The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Edge 70 Fusion has the clearer published specification record: Motorola lists its India version with a 7,000 mAh battery, 68 W charging and a 144 Hz display. For the Edge 70 Plus 5G, available UK coverage reports a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, vapor-chamber cooling and bypass charging, but does not provide a full official spec sheet. There is no reliable price difference to calculate from the available figures because they come from different countries and configurations.
First, check which Motorola models are being compared
Motorola’s names vary by market, and “Edge 70 Plus” should not be treated as interchangeable with “Edge 70 Fusion+.” Motorola’s support manual identifies the Fusion+ as a distinct model and separately labels its telephoto camera. The reviewed material does not establish that this model is the same phone as the Edge 70 Plus reported in UK coverage. Compare the exact model number and regional listing before buying. Motorola Support India Motorola support manual T3
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Edge 70 Plus: supported specs
The comparison below keeps market and source differences visible. Motorola’s detailed Fusion specifications are for India; Edge 70 Plus details here come from T3’s UK coverage, not an official complete Motorola specification page.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Specification | Edge 70 Fusion (India) | Edge 70 Plus 5G (UK report) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, Motorola India support specifications. Source | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, as reported by T3. Source |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage, per Motorola India. Source | 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage for the UK price configuration reported by T3. Other configurations: not stated in that report. Source |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272 resolution, refresh rate up to 144 Hz and peak brightness listed as 5,200 nits. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent real-world measurements. Source | Not stated in the reviewed T3 report. Source |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh and 68 W TurboPower charging, per Motorola India. Source | Battery capacity and charging wattage: not stated in the reviewed T3 report. Bypass charging is reported by T3. Source |
| Cooling | Not stated on the cited India specification page. Source | Vapor-chamber cooling, as reported by T3. Source |
| Cameras | The India support page lists the model specifications; a directly comparable full camera specification is not established here. Japan’s separate announcement identifies a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 camera for its 12 GB/256 GB Fusion configuration. India source Japan notice | Not stated in the reviewed T3 report. Source |
| Networks and bands | 5G sub-6 support; bands are market-specific and should be checked against the exact Indian SKU. Source | Not stated in the reviewed T3 report. Source |
| In-box accessories | Motorola India lists a USB-C to USB-C cable, guides, SIM tool and 68 W TurboPower charger. Box contents may differ by market. Source | Not stated in the reviewed T3 report. Source |
What the specifications mean in practice
Performance and gaming features
The reported chips are from different Snapdragon generations: Motorola lists the Fusion’s India model with Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while T3 reports Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 for the Plus. That does not by itself establish which phone performs better in a particular game or workload; no matched benchmark results are available here. The Plus’s reported vapor chamber and bypass charging are features worth considering for gaming while plugged in, but they do not substitute for comparative thermal or battery testing.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Battery and display
The Fusion’s 7,000 mAh capacity, 68 W charging and display figures are India manufacturer specifications. They give buyers concrete listed capabilities, not a guarantee of a particular runtime, charging time or sustained brightness. The reviewed Plus report does not establish comparable battery or display numbers.
Camera and configuration
Do not use the Fusion+ telephoto camera specification as a stand-in for either the Fusion or the Edge 70 Plus. For a camera comparison, check the exact regional model listings and camera configurations for both phones. Likewise, RAM, storage and network-band availability can differ between regional SKUs.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
What is the price difference?
A direct price gap cannot be calculated from the available prices: T3 reports £499.99 for the UK Edge 70 Plus with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage, while a Motorola India listing displayed ₹30,999 for an Edge 70 Fusion offer. These are different markets, sellers or price contexts, and configurations; converting currencies would not make them a like-for-like comparison. The India listing price is time-sensitive and should be checked before purchase. T3, September 2026 Motorola India listing
Recommended Free Tools
For a meaningful local comparison, compare the same country, date, storage tier, seller type and warranty terms. Check whether the quoted price is an offer, and confirm the model number rather than relying on a shortened product name.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Regional availability and what to verify before buying
Motorola Japan announced on September 25, 2026 that its Edge 70 Fusion was scheduled to go on sale on October 23, 2026, with 12 GB RAM, 256 GB storage, a 7,000 mAh battery and a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 camera. As of October 5, 2026, that announced release date was still in the future; it does not establish availability in other markets. Motorola Japan notice
- Confirm the full model name and model number in the retailer listing.
- Match RAM and storage, since the cited Plus price refers specifically to 8 GB/128 GB.
- Check supported 5G bands for your carrier and country.
- Verify the included charger and warranty for your market rather than assuming the India box contents apply elsewhere.
- Compare current local prices on the same date; the cited India and UK figures do not establish a price winner.
Which phone should you choose?
The India Edge 70 Fusion is the easier choice to evaluate from published specifications if battery capacity, charging wattage and a high-refresh-rate display are priorities. The reported Edge 70 Plus may appeal to buyers who specifically value its reported vapor chamber and bypass charging, but its complete specification and price comparison against the Fusion remain unestablished in the cited material. Choose only after confirming the exact regional SKU, full specifications and current same-market price.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

