Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The vivo V70 Elite has a higher-capacity battery and a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera; Motorola’s documented Edge 60 Pro configuration adds 15W wireless charging. Both list 90W wired charging, but there is no verified same-date India price pair here, so a trustworthy price difference cannot be stated. Compare matching storage variants and current seller listings before buying.
Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs vivo V70 Elite: specifications
| Specification | vivo V70 Elite (India) | Motorola Edge 60 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350-family description on Motorola’s EMEA support page; confirm the India variant and processor branding |
| Memory and storage | 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage; no expansion | 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512GB UFS 4.0 storage on Motorola’s EMEA support page; confirm India availability |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2750 × 1260, up to 120Hz; listed local peak brightness of 5000 nits | Not stated in the cited Motorola support specification |
| Rear cameras | 50MP ZEISS OIS main, 50MP ZEISS OIS super telephoto, and 8MP ZEISS ultra-wide | Not stated in the cited Motorola support specification |
| Front camera and video | 50MP ZEISS autofocus selfie camera; video options include 4K, 1080p and 720p; vivo advertises 4K at 60fps | Not stated in the cited Motorola support specification |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh typical capacity (6320mAh rated, according to vivo’s disclosure); 90W wired charging | 6000mAh; 90W TurboPower wired charging, 15W wireless charging and 5W wired power sharing, according to Motorola’s EMEA support page |
| Software listed | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 | Android 15 on Motorola’s EMEA support page |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 and IP69 | Not stated in the cited Motorola support specification |
| SIM and connectivity details | Dual nano-SIM, 5G dual standby, Bluetooth 5.4 and USB 2.0 | Not stated in the cited Motorola support specification |
| Weight | 187g in Authentic Black; 194g in Passion Red or Sand Beige | Not stated in the cited Motorola support specification |
Sources: vivo’s official India specifications and Motorola’s EMEA support specifications. Motorola’s cited specifications are regional rather than India-specific, so treat its figures as documentation for that regional configuration until the exact India model is confirmed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What matters most in everyday use
Camera: vivo lists a dedicated telephoto camera
The V70 Elite’s rear setup includes three distinct camera roles: a stabilized 50MP main camera, a stabilized 50MP super telephoto camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. That gives the spec sheet a dedicated zoom camera rather than relying only on the main sensor’s resolution. The front camera is listed at 50MP with autofocus. vivo also advertises 4K 60fps recording, though this does not establish comparative video quality.
The cited Motorola support page does not provide camera specifications, so the available evidence does not support a camera-spec winner across both phones. Do not compare the vivo’s megapixel counts with an unverified Motorola configuration as if they were a full camera test.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Battery and charging: capacity versus wireless charging
vivo lists 6500mAh typical capacity for the V70 Elite and gives a rated figure of 6320mAh in its product disclosure. Motorola lists 6000mAh for the Edge 60 Pro. Capacity alone cannot establish real-world battery life, which also depends on display settings, network conditions, software and workload.
Both sources describe 90W wired charging, although Motorola calls its system TurboPower. The Motorola regional specifications additionally list 15W wireless charging and 5W wired power sharing; these are useful distinctions if you already use a wireless pad or want to charge another device. Confirm that the India variant includes the same features.
Display and performance: compare verified configurations, not isolated claims
vivo specifies a 6.59-inch AMOLED panel at 2750 × 1260 resolution and up to 120Hz. Its listed local peak brightness is 5000 nits; peak-brightness figures are not a guarantee of sustained brightness across the whole screen. The cited Motorola page does not establish display figures, so a direct screen comparison is not possible from these specifications.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →vivo lists Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage across three configurations. Motorola’s cited page describes a Dimensity 8350-family processor, LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 in a 12GB/512GB configuration. These are not enough to declare one phone faster in practical use. vivo reports an AnTuTu 11.0.0 score of 1,889,405 for an 8GB/256GB V70 Elite tested in its own lab at 25°C ±1°C; this is a manufacturer result, not an independent, like-for-like test against the Motorola.
Software, durability and included items
vivo lists OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, while Motorola’s cited regional support page lists Android 15. These are listed software versions, not evidence of how long either phone will receive updates; no update-support duration is established by the cited material.
Rank #2
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
The V70 Elite has listed IP68 and IP69 ratings. vivo cautions that “The resistance to splashes, water, and dust is not permanent and may be reduced due to daily use.” An IP rating should not be treated as permission for routine immersion or as a guarantee against water damage.
vivo lists a charger, case and applied protective film in the box. Check the exact retailer listing and package for the market and variant you intend to buy. Motorola box contents are not stated in the cited specification.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11India price difference: why a precise figure is not available
A price difference is meaningful only when both prices are current, from the same date and for comparable storage tiers. The available evidence does not establish a reliable live India price pair for these two phones, so it cannot support a specific rupee difference or a claim that one is currently cheaper.
- Compare the vivo 12GB/512GB model with the Motorola 12GB/512GB configuration only after confirming the latter is actually sold in India.
- For the vivo 256GB options, compare like-for-like storage and RAM where possible; its 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB configurations are not identical.
- Record the listed selling price separately from bank discounts, exchange bonuses and limited-time offers. Those promotions can change the effective checkout cost without changing the regular price.
- Check seller identity, India model designation, warranty, stock and included accessories before treating a listing as comparable.
Because no current matched price pair is verified, a value-for-money verdict depends on the actual listings available when you shop.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo V70 Elite if its India-listed camera configuration, 6500mAh typical battery, specified 120Hz AMOLED display or choice of 256GB and 512GB storage tiers best fit your priorities.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if wireless charging is important, but verify that the India model has the regional support page’s 15W wireless charging and confirm its processor and storage configuration before purchase.
- Make price the deciding factor only after checking current prices for matching storage, with promotional discounts clearly separated from standard listing prices.
These are specification-based distinctions, not a hands-on verdict on camera quality, battery endurance, display performance or speed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems

