The vivo T4 Ultra has the more flagship-positioned chipset by name and a 50MP 3x periscope camera; the Motorola Edge 60 Pro counters with a larger listed battery, wireless charging, a higher-resolution ultrawide and stronger stated ingress ratings. In India, the manufacturer pages showed ₹33,999 for Motorola (but marked it out of stock) and ₹35,999 for the vivo 8GB/256GB model when accessed on October 7, 2026. Those prices are snapshots, not a guaranteed like-for-like deal.
Specifications at a glance
These are manufacturer-published specifications for India-market models, not independent lab results.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual... | $499.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | vivo T4 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Display | 6.7-inch pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120Hz | 6.67-inch display, 2800 × 1260, 120Hz |
| Battery | 6000mAh | 5500mAh typical |
| Charging | 90W wired; 15W wireless | 90W wired |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP ultrawide; 10MP 3x telephoto with OIS | 50MP main; 50MP 3x periscope; 8MP ultrawide |
| Ingress protection | IP68 and IP69 stated by Motorola | IP64 listed by vivo |
| Software support wording | “3 OS + 4 Years SMR” | “3+4 OS Upgrade Policy” |
Which phone has the stronger performance?
The T4 Ultra’s Dimensity 9300+ is the more flagship-positioned chipset by model designation, while Motorola specifies a Dimensity 8350 Extreme. The listed chips alone do not establish which phone will be faster in everyday use: the manufacturer specifications do not provide a controlled comparison of sustained performance, heat or battery drain. Treat the chipset names as a hardware distinction, not a real-world speed verdict. Motorola specifications; vivo specifications.
How do the camera systems differ?
Telephoto reach
Both manufacturers list a 3x rear telephoto camera. vivo specifies a 50MP periscope module; Motorola lists a 10MP telephoto with OIS. The differences are sensor resolution, lens design as described by vivo, and Motorola’s stated optical image stabilization. Those details do not by themselves prove which phone takes better photos.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Ultrawide and main cameras
Motorola lists a 50MP ultrawide, compared with vivo’s 8MP ultrawide. Both list a 50MP main camera, with OIS explicitly specified for Motorola’s main module. No controlled head-to-head camera test is established here, so megapixel counts and lens labels should not be treated as a photo-quality ranking. Motorola camera specifications; vivo camera specifications.
Battery, charging, display and durability
Battery and charging
Motorola lists a 6000mAh battery and 90W wired charging, plus 15W wireless charging. vivo lists a 5500mAh typical-capacity battery and 90W charging. Motorola therefore offers wireless charging and the larger stated capacity; capacity alone does not establish longer battery life, and the listed charging figures do not show comparative time to recharge.
Display
Both displays are specified at 120Hz. Motorola lists a 6.7-inch pOLED panel at 2712 × 1220; vivo lists a 6.67-inch panel at 2800 × 1260. On these published figures, vivo has the higher pixel dimensions, while Motorola explicitly identifies its panel as pOLED.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Ingress protection
Motorola states IP68 and IP69, while vivo lists IP64. These are the ratings published by the respective manufacturers; they should not be extended into claims about performance in every exposure or use condition. Motorola product specifications; vivo product parameters.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What software support is stated?
Motorola’s wording is “3 OS + 4 Years SMR.” vivo calls its commitment a “3+4 OS Upgrade Policy.” The listed wording does not identify specific future version endpoints or delivery dates, so check each manufacturer’s current support information if a particular Android version or update schedule matters to your purchase.
India prices, variants and availability
Manufacturer pages accessed on October 7, 2026 showed the following prices and options. Listings and stock can change, and the displayed prices are not necessarily a direct comparison between matching configurations.
| Phone | Price snapshot | Variants shown | Availability shown |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 60 Pro | ₹33,999 | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, 16GB/512GB | Motorola page marked “Currently out of stock” |
| vivo T4 Ultra | ₹35,999 for 8GB/256GB Meteor Grey | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB | vivo India shop listing |
The vivo price is tied to the 8GB/256GB Meteor Grey listing; the Motorola page displayed its price alongside multiple configurations. Confirm the exact RAM/storage option, seller, live price and stock on the manufacturer’s India listing before buying: Motorola Edge 60 Pro product page and vivo T4 Ultra shop listing.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T4 Ultra if the Dimensity 9300+ designation and a listed 50MP 3x periscope camera better match your priorities, and its live price works for the variant you want.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if you value its listed 6000mAh capacity, 15W wireless charging, 50MP ultrawide or IP68/IP69 manufacturer ratings.
- Compare the exact configuration and live listing before treating the displayed prices as a saving: storage, RAM, seller, discount and stock may differ.
Neither spec sheet establishes an overall real-world winner for sustained speed, camera quality or battery endurance. The practical choice turns on which listed hardware differences matter to you and whether the specific model is available at the price shown.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

