The Motorola Edge 60 Pro is the more camera-focused, feature-complete choice on paper, with a 3x optical telephoto camera, a 50MP selfie camera and wireless charging. The realme P4s 5G offers a larger battery and a faster-refresh display. A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the official India pages reviewed: Motorola displayed ₹33,999 but marked the phone out of stock, while realme did not publish a selling price on its product or specification pages.
Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs realme P4s 5G: specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications for India, not independent test results. Display brightness labels are not directly comparable because the makers may use different measurement conditions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch quad-curved pOLED; 2712 × 1220; 120Hz. Motorola lists 1,400-nit HBM and 4,500-nit peak brightness. Motorola India | 17.22cm (about 6.78-inch) AMOLED; 1272 × 2772; up to 144Hz. realme lists 1,000-nit typical brightness and 1,400-nit HBM. realme India specifications |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 4.0 storage | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh typical; 90W wired and 15W wireless charging | 8,000mAh typical (7,820mAh rated); up to 80W wired charging. Wireless charging is not listed in the inspected specifications. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C main with OIS; 50MP ultrawide; 10MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom and OIS | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultrawide. Optical zoom is unsupported; digital zoom is listed up to 10x. |
| Front camera | 50MP | 16MP |
| Video recording | Up to 4K UHD at 30fps on rear and front cameras | Rear: 4K at 30fps; front: 1080p at 30fps |
| Protection and weight | IP68 and IP69; MIL-STD-810H certification; Gorilla Glass 7i; 186g | IP66, IP68 and IP69; 208g |
| Published software commitment | Three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases | Three years of Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches |
| Connectivity and extras | Wi-Fi 6E, NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, dual SIM and USB-C | Wi-Fi 5, no NFC listed on the India specifications page, Bluetooth 5.4, dual nano-SIM, USB-C and IR remote control sensor |
| In the box | 90W charger and USB-C cable | Charger, cable, protective case and SIM tool; contents may vary by market |
What the specifications mean for choosing between them
Choose the Edge 60 Pro for camera versatility and wireless charging
Its listed camera hardware includes a dedicated telephoto lens with 3x optical zoom and OIS, alongside an ultrawide camera. The realme has no listed optical zoom and relies on digital zoom. Motorola also lists a higher-resolution front camera and 4K/30fps recording from both front and rear cameras; realme lists 1080p/30fps for its front camera. These specifications describe available hardware and recording modes, not which phone takes better-looking photos or video.
Choose the P4s 5G if battery capacity and refresh rate lead your checklist
realme lists an 8,000mAh typical battery, compared with Motorola’s 6,000mAh typical capacity, and a display refresh rate of up to 144Hz versus 120Hz. Capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use, and a higher maximum refresh rate is not a guarantee of better gaming performance or smoother operation in every app.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Do not judge performance from processor names alone
The listed chipsets, memory types and storage standards differ: Motorola specifies LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0, while realme specifies LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1. realme displays a realme Lab AnTuTu V11 score of 1,013,645 on its India product page, but that is the company’s own figure, not an independent head-to-head test. The available specifications do not establish comparative sustained performance, thermals or gaming frame rates.
Consider size, protection and connectivity
The Edge 60 Pro is listed at 186g, 22g lighter than the P4s 5G at 208g. Motorola lists IP68 and IP69 protection, MIL-STD-810H certification and Gorilla Glass 7i; realme lists IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings. These are manufacturer declarations, not guarantees that either phone is damage-proof. Motorola lists Wi-Fi 6E and NFC, while realme lists Wi-Fi 5 and does not list NFC on its India specifications page. If contactless payments or newer Wi-Fi support matter to you, check that the feature is present on the exact regional model before buying.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India price difference and availability
Motorola’s India product page displayed ₹33,999 and “Currently out of stock” when accessed in 2026. The inspected official realme product and specification pages did not publish a selling price. Because a like-for-like price requires current prices for matching RAM and storage configurations, there is no supportable current price gap between these phones from those pages alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Check the live price and stock for the exact configuration with an authorised seller before deciding. Promotions and availability can change, and a listed price for one memory configuration should not be compared with a different realme variant.
Published update commitments
Motorola lists three OS upgrades plus four years of security maintenance releases for the Edge 60 Pro. realme states three years of Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches for the P4s 5G. These are the manufacturers’ published commitments; the figures do not verify how promptly or consistently updates will be delivered.
Verdict
On listed features, the Motorola Edge 60 Pro is the stronger fit if you want a dedicated optical-zoom camera, 4K front-camera video, wireless charging, NFC or a lighter handset. The realme P4s 5G is the better specification match if you prioritise a larger stated battery capacity and a 144Hz maximum refresh rate. Neither the feature list nor the available price information establishes which is the better value at today’s checkout price; confirm matching variants, stock and live offers before buying.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →

