PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe POCO X8 Pro lists a newer, higher-tier chipset, a larger typical battery, faster wired charging and more 512GB configurations. The Motorola Edge 60 Pro counters with a dedicated 3x optical telephoto camera, wireless charging and a stated software-update commitment. There is no reliable same-market price comparison in the available listings, so check matching storage variants where you plan to buy.
Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs POCO X8 Pro at a glance
| Feature | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | POCO X8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage | 8GB/256GB, 8GB/512GB or 12GB/512GB |
| Display | 6.7-inch, 2712 × 1220 pOLED, quad-curved, up to 120Hz | 6.59-inch, 2756 × 1268 AMOLED, up to 120Hz; Dolby Vision |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP ultra-wide; 10MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom and OIS | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50MP | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh; 90W wired; 15W wireless | 6,500mAh typical; 100W wired; up to 27W wired reverse charging |
| Weight | 186g | 201.47g |
| Protection and support | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H certification; three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases | IP68; support duration not stated on the cited specifications page |
Specifications come from the manufacturers’ product pages; Motorola notes that some specifications can vary by market. Component specifications do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, lasts longer in real conditions or takes better photos.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How do performance and storage compare?
POCO lists the Dimensity 8500-Ultra, while Motorola lists the Dimensity 8350 Extreme. That makes the POCO’s processor the higher-tier option on paper, but the specifications alone are not a head-to-head performance test.
POCO reports an AnTuTu V11.0.8 result of 2,283,558 for the X8 Pro from POCO Internal Labs testing at around 25°C. POCO says results can vary with test conditions. It is a manufacturer-reported figure, not an independently verified comparison with the Edge 60 Pro.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Storage choice may matter more for a buyer planning to keep a large offline library or install many large games: the X8 Pro is listed in 256GB and 512GB configurations, while Motorola lists 256GB storage. Compare the exact RAM and storage variant in the local listing; the two product pages do not establish a matched-variant benchmark.
What are the display differences?
Both phones have OLED-family displays with resolutions in the 1.5K class and refresh rates up to 120Hz. Motorola’s screen is larger at 6.7 inches and uses a quad-curved pOLED design. POCO’s is 6.59 inches, uses AMOLED and lists Dolby Vision support.
The practical distinction is size and shape: Motorola offers more screen area and curved edges, while POCO’s listed panel is slightly smaller. A refresh-rate or resolution specification does not by itself tell you how a screen looks in different lighting or how well a particular app uses it. Peak-brightness figures should not be compared without matching measurement methods and conditions.
Which phone has more camera options?
The Edge 60 Pro has three listed rear cameras, including a 10MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom and OIS. That gives it a dedicated optical-zoom camera absent from POCO’s listed rear setup. The X8 Pro has a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide camera.
This is a difference in lens coverage, not proof of overall image quality. The camera specifications do not establish which phone produces better photos, video or low-light results. If optical zoom is important, the Motorola’s dedicated telephoto is the clearer hardware distinction; if it is not, compare independent camera samples for the types of shots you take.
Battery capacity and charging: what the figures mean
POCO lists a 6,500mAh typical battery and 100W wired charging. Motorola lists 6,000mAh, 90W wired charging and 15W wireless charging. POCO also specifies up to 27W wired reverse charging.
Those figures make POCO the larger-capacity, faster-wired-charging option on paper, while Motorola is the one with listed wireless charging. Capacity and maximum charging wattage do not establish real-world endurance or time to full: usage, network conditions, charger availability and other factors matter. Check the regional package contents before assuming a charging adapter is included with the POCO.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Software support and durability
Updates
Motorola lists Android 16 and commits to three OS upgrades plus four years of security maintenance releases. The reviewed POCO specifications page does not state a support duration, so the available information is not enough to compare its update period with Motorola’s. Check POCO’s local support terms before buying if update longevity is a deciding factor.
Water and dust protection
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD-810H certification. POCO lists IP68 and specifies laboratory conditions of static fresh water up to 1.5 metres for up to 30 minutes. POCO cautions that those conditions do not correspond to normal consumer use and that protection is not assured outside the stated test conditions. Neither rating should be treated as permission to deliberately expose a phone to water.
How do size and weight compare?
Motorola lists the Edge 60 Pro at 186g; POCO lists the X8 Pro at 201.47g. The Motorola is therefore lighter by the stated specifications, while its screen is also slightly larger. If weight or one-handed handling matters, try the phone in person when possible: dimensions, curved edges and case choice also affect how a device feels.
What is the price difference?
A dependable price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings because they refer to different markets and dates. Xiaomi UK’s POCO series listing showed the X8 Pro from £429 and a displayed marketing price of £479 when accessed. Gadgets 360 listed an India price of ₹30,190 for the Edge 60 Pro on September 11, 2026. Pounds and rupees are not comparable local prices, and the listings do not establish a like-for-like storage configuration or current price in one market.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a useful comparison, check local listings for the same country, date and storage tier. Confirm the exact RAM/storage configuration, seller, warranty and any bundle or promotional conditions before deciding. Prices and availability can vary by market.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the Edge 60 Pro if a dedicated 3x optical telephoto, wireless charging, a lighter listed weight or Motorola’s stated update commitment matters most to you.
- Consider the POCO X8 Pro if you want the higher-tier listed chipset, the larger typical battery, faster maximum wired charging or a 512GB storage option.
- Compare local listings before choosing on price: the available UK and India figures do not establish a direct price gap, and the cost for a matching variant depends on the market.
Neither specification sheet proves a universal winner. The best fit depends on which hardware feature you will actually use and the price of the exact configuration available to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

