Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For India buyers, the Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the clearer documented hardware case: a 6.7-inch 120Hz display, 6,000mAh battery, wireless charging and a 3x optical-stabilized telephoto camera. OPPO’s base Reno14 5G has three published launch configurations, but some prominent camera, battery and durability claims are stated for the Reno14 series rather than clearly for this model. There is no dependable single price difference without matching storage, seller, stock and offer conditions.
At a glance: Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs OPPO Reno14 5G
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | OPPO Reno14 5G (base model) |
|---|---|---|
| India configurations | Motorola lists 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB and 16GB+512GB options on its product page; confirm which are actually available to buy. | 8GB+128GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB at launch in India in July 2025. |
| Display | 6.7-inch, 2712 × 1220 pOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 10-bit color; Gorilla Glass 7i. | 6.59-inch LTPS OLED according to 91mobiles; confirm details with OPPO’s base-model specification for your region. |
| Processor and memory | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme, Mali-G615 MC6, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage. Motorola’s detailed specification table lists 8GB and 12GB RAM despite the product page also presenting a 16GB option. | MediaTek MT6897, according to 91mobiles. The cited comparison reports the same CPU core arrangement and GPU name as the Motorola. |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh; 90W wired, 15W wireless and 5W wired power sharing, per Motorola. | Not stated for the base Reno14 in the retrieved OPPO India launch release. OPPO’s later storefront figures are series-level and should not be assumed to describe this model. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP ultrawide with macro capability, and 10MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom and OIS; multispectral light sensor. | OPPO’s launch release promotes 3.5x telephoto for the Reno14 series, but the cited material does not establish that as a base Reno14 specification. |
| Durability | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H certification, per Motorola. | OPPO’s release gives IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications for the Reno14 series; verify the exact base-model regional rating. |
| Software support | Three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases, per Motorola. | 91mobiles reports five years of OS updates and six years of security updates; the retrieved OPPO release does not independently confirm this schedule. |
India prices and the real price difference
These figures are not a like-for-like current checkout comparison: the OPPO amounts are launch prices announced in July 2025, while Motorola’s page showed a displayed price and an out-of-stock notice when retrieved. Stock, selected configuration and offers can change.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual... | $499.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and variant | Published price context | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹37,999 | India launch price announced by OPPO in July 2025. |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 | India launch price announced by OPPO in July 2025. |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 12GB+512GB | ₹42,999 | India launch price announced by OPPO in July 2025. |
| Motorola Edge 60 Pro; variant-dependent | ₹33,999 displayed; MRP ₹40,999 | Motorola’s India product page showed these figures when retrieved in 2026 and marked the phone out of stock. The selected storage variant may affect the price. |
For example, comparing Motorola’s displayed ₹33,999 with the Reno14 12GB+256GB launch price of ₹39,999 produces a ₹6,000 arithmetic difference, but it is not a reliable current saving: the Motorola figure was an out-of-stock page snapshot, and the prices may not represent matching storage or purchase conditions. A 91mobiles comparison snapshot showed ₹30,190 for Motorola and ₹44,999 for Reno14, illustrating how third-party snapshots can differ; it is not a current, verified retailer quote.
Before deciding on price, compare the same RAM/storage tier at the same seller on the same day. Check whether the amount is a listed price, bank or exchange offer, and whether the exact variant is in stock.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Display and performance
Display size and specification
Motorola’s official specification is unusually specific: the Edge 60 Pro has a 6.7-inch quad-curved pOLED panel at 2712 × 1220, with HDR10+, 10-bit color and 120Hz refresh. The Reno14’s 6.59-inch LTPS OLED figure comes from 91mobiles rather than the cited OPPO launch release. The Motorola is slightly larger on those reported dimensions, but screen size and panel labels alone do not prove which looks better; brightness, calibration and viewing conditions also matter.
Chip and everyday speed
Motorola names its processor as the Dimensity 8350 Extreme and specifies LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. 91mobiles identifies the Reno14 processor as MediaTek MT6897. Its comparison reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,759 for Motorola and 4,105 for OPPO, but these are test-specific results; software version, thermal conditions and exact variant can affect scores. They should not be treated as a guarantee of how fast either phone will feel in daily use.
Battery and charging: what can be compared confidently?
Motorola specifies a 6,000mAh battery, 90W TurboPower wired charging, 15W wireless charging and 5W wired power sharing. Those are manufacturer specifications, not independently measured battery-life results.
The cited OPPO India launch release does not provide a reliable base-Reno14 battery and charging comparison. OPPO’s later storefront mentions up to 6,200mAh, 80W SUPERVOOC and 50W AirVOOC for the Reno14 series, but those figures cannot safely be assigned to the base model without confirming the exact regional SKU. No comparable independent endurance result establishes a real-world battery-life winner between these phones.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera comparison: focal lengths matter more than megapixels
Motorola Edge 60 Pro
Motorola lists three rear cameras: a 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C main camera with optical image stabilization, a 50MP ultrawide with macro capability, and a 10MP telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom and optical stabilization. It also includes a multispectral light sensor.
OPPO Reno14 5G
OPPO India’s launch release promotes lossless 3.5x telephoto zoom for the Reno14 series, but the cited wording does not verify that module for the base Reno14 5G. The release’s 4K HDR 60fps claim specifically describes the Reno14 Pro, so it should not be carried over to this comparison. Check OPPO’s exact base-model India specification for camera modules and video modes before buying.
On documented model-specific facts, Motorola provides a clearly specified 3x optical-stabilized telephoto camera. The available material does not establish a fair independent photo-quality winner between these phones: compare sample images, video modes, stabilization and the focal lengths you use rather than relying on megapixel totals.
Durability and software support
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD-810H certification, plus Gorilla Glass 7i on the display. Certifications describe tested protection standards; they are not guarantees against every drop, liquid exposure or type of damage.
OPPO’s India release states that the Reno14 series has IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications and Gorilla Glass 7i. Since that is series-level wording, verify the base Reno14’s regional specification rather than assuming every rating applies to every model.
Motorola confirms three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases on its product page. 91mobiles reports five OS-update years and six security-update years for Reno14, but the retrieved OPPO release does not confirm that schedule. Treat the longer OPPO duration as secondary-source information unless OPPO confirms it for the exact model and region.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if
- You want a documented 6.7-inch 120Hz display and value a larger panel.
- You want the stated 6,000mAh capacity, wireless charging and 90W wired charging.
- You want a specifically listed 3x optical-stabilized telephoto camera and a clearly published Motorola support schedule.
- You can find your preferred configuration in stock at a competitive live price.
Consider the OPPO Reno14 5G if
- Its current price for the storage configuration you need is more attractive.
- You confirm the base Reno14’s camera, battery, charging, durability and update details on OPPO’s specification page for your region.
- You are comparing it with the base Reno14 5G, not the Reno14 Pro, whose camera and charging hardware differ.
The Edge 60 Pro is the more straightforward choice on the specifications documented here, especially for display, battery capacity and wireless charging. That does not make it an automatic overall winner: price and the Reno14’s exact base-model specifications should be checked against the phone and variant actually available to you.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Sources
- Motorola India: Edge 60 Pro specifications and product listing.
- OPPO India: Reno14 series launch announcement and India launch prices.
- 91mobiles: Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs OPPO Reno14 comparison.
- OPPO India: Reno14 series storefront.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

