The Motorola Edge 60 Pro and OPPO F33 Pro target different priorities in India: Motorola lists a higher-tier processor, a sharper curved display and wireless charging, while OPPO emphasizes a larger battery and a 50MP ultra-wide selfie camera. Neither phone can be declared the overall winner from specifications alone, and the available price observations are not directly comparable current checkout prices.
How do their core specifications compare?
| Feature | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | OPPO F33 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX |
| Display | 6.7-inch 1.5K (2712 × 1220) quad-curved pOLED; 120Hz refresh rate | 6.57-inch FHD+ (2372 × 1080) AMOLED; adaptive refresh rate up to 120Hz |
| Battery | 6,000mAh | 7,000mAh typical; 6,830mAh rated |
| Charging | 90W wired; 15W wireless | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC wired |
| Selfie camera | Comparable resolution and field-of-view details are not established by the cited specifications | 50MP ultra-wide front camera with 100° field of view, highlighted in OPPO’s launch announcement |
| Rear camera | 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C main camera with optical image stabilization; multi-camera rear setup | Comparable rear-camera details are not established by the cited sources |
| Protection claims | IP68 and IP69; MIL-STD-810H certification | IP69K, IP68 and IP66; MIL-STD-810H |
| Stated software support | Three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases | A comparable support duration is not stated in the cited official sources |
These are manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. They indicate different positioning, but do not establish relative benchmark performance, gaming speed, thermal behavior, battery endurance or image quality. ( Motorola specifications; OPPO specifications; OPPO launch announcement )
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual... | $499.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for performance and display?
On paper, Motorola has the more performance-oriented processor listing: Dimensity 8350 Extreme versus the F33 Pro’s Dimensity 6360 MAX. Motorola also specifies a 1.5K panel, which has more pixels than OPPO’s FHD+ display, and its quad-curved design differs from OPPO’s 6.57-inch AMOLED screen. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120Hz, though OPPO describes its rate as adaptive.
That makes the Motorola the stronger fit if processor tier, display resolution and a curved screen are priorities. It is not proof of faster real-world performance: the cited sources contain no head-to-head benchmarks or sustained-use tests.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Which has the bigger battery and faster charging?
OPPO lists a larger battery: 7,000mAh typical capacity and 6,830mAh rated, compared with Motorola’s 6,000mAh. Motorola, however, lists higher peak wired charging at 90W and also supports 15W wireless charging; OPPO supports up to 80W SUPERVOOC wired charging.
OPPO says the F33 Pro can charge from 0 to 100% in approximately 69 minutes. That is the manufacturer’s claim, not an independent result; actual charging time can depend on conditions. Capacity and charging ratings alone do not show which phone lasts longer between charges.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What do the camera specifications tell you?
The clearest camera distinction in the cited material is on the front: OPPO specifically highlights a 50MP ultra-wide selfie camera with a 100° field of view. Motorola’s listed rear hardware includes a 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C main camera with optical image stabilization and a multi-camera setup.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The specifications do not support a camera-quality winner. They also do not provide a like-for-like comparison of selfie and rear-camera capabilities, so choose based on the feature you value rather than assuming that megapixels or camera count predict image results.
How do their durability claims compare?
Motorola lists IP68 and IP69 protection and MIL-STD-810H certification. OPPO’s launch announcement lists IP69K, IP68 and IP66 protection, as well as MIL-STD-810H. These are manufacturer-stated ratings and certifications, not guarantees against every kind of water exposure, accident or damage. They should not be treated as proof that either phone is indestructible.
What is the price difference in India?
The cited figures do not establish a current, like-for-like price difference. OPPO India’s 15 April 2026 launch announcement listed the F33 Pro at ₹37,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹40,999 for 8GB/256GB. It said the series would be available from 23 April 2026 through offline stores, OPPO E-Store, Flipkart and Amazon.
Motorola’s India product-page snapshot displayed ₹33,999 against an MRP of ₹40,999 and showed the phone as out of stock. The page listed multiple configurations, including 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 16GB/512GB. Because the displayed Motorola figure was tied to an out-of-stock listing and is not a confirmed transaction price, it should not be subtracted from OPPO’s launch prices to claim a current saving. Check both phones at the same time for matching RAM and storage, seller, warranty, stock and checkout price. ( OPPO’s launch announcement; Motorola Edge 60 Pro India product page )
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhich one should you choose?
- Consider the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if you prioritize the listed processor tier, higher-resolution curved display, wireless charging or its stated software-support commitment.
- Consider the OPPO F33 Pro if you prioritize the larger stated battery capacity or its 50MP ultra-wide selfie camera.
- Compare live listings before buying if price is decisive. The available figures are launch and page-snapshot observations, not equivalent current offers.
Neither the specifications nor the cited price evidence settles which is the better overall buy. That depends on current matching-configuration prices and on real-world performance, endurance and camera results not established by these sources.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

