The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G has the larger listed battery and display; the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion offers microSD expansion and its own set of durability claims. Both list 120Hz, 1.5K OLED-family screens and fast wired charging. A reliable India price difference cannot be stated from the available official listings: Motorola shows variant-dependent prices, while Xiaomi’s product page does not list a price.
At a glance: Motorola Edge 60 Fusion vs Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion (India listing) | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.67-inch quad-curved 1.5K pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120Hz; HDR10/10+ | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz, 12-bit colour |
| Peak brightness claim | 4,500 nits HDR peak | Up to 3,500 nits peak |
| Battery | 5,500mAh | 9,000mAh silicon-carbon |
| Wired charging | 68W TurboPower | 67W HyperCharge; Xiaomi says the adapter is included |
| Reverse charging | Not stated on the cited Motorola specifications page | 22.5W wired reverse charging |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR4X RAM; 256GB UFS 2.2 storage | Not stated on the cited Xiaomi product page |
| Storage expansion | microSD up to 1TB | Not stated on the cited Xiaomi product page |
| Operating system and update commitment | Android 15; 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of SMR | HyperOS 3 on Android 16; 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates |
| Protection claims | IP68/IP69, Gorilla Glass 7i, MIL-STD-810H certification | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K; Gorilla Glass Victus 2; durability certification language |
| India price | Official listings vary by configuration and snapshot; see price section | Not stated on the cited official India product page |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications and claims, not results from a controlled comparison. Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market; check the exact Indian model’s SIM configuration and network bands before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the bigger battery and better charging?
Xiaomi lists a 9,000mAh silicon-carbon battery, compared with Motorola’s 5,500mAh capacity. That is a substantial difference on paper, but capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use. Screen brightness, signal conditions, apps and usage all affect endurance, and the cited sources do not provide comparable independent battery tests.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Charging ratings are nearly even: Motorola lists 68W TurboPower and Xiaomi lists 67W HyperCharge. Xiaomi also specifies 22.5W wired reverse charging and says a 67W adapter is included. The wattage figures do not establish equal charging times, and the cited Motorola specification page does not state an in-box adapter detail.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
How do their displays compare?
The Redmi’s listed display is larger at 6.83 inches versus 6.67 inches on the Edge 60 Fusion. Both are 1.5K, 120Hz panels, but Motorola calls its quad-curved panel pOLED and Xiaomi calls its panel AMOLED. Motorola lists HDR10/10+ support; Xiaomi specifies 12-bit colour.
The stated peak brightness figures should not be treated as a direct ranking: Motorola gives 4,500 nits for HDR peak brightness, while Xiaomi says up to 3,500 nits peak. The cited pages do not establish matching measurement conditions, so those numbers alone do not show which screen will look brighter in the same scenario.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Do the protection ratings mean either phone is damage-proof?
No. Motorola lists IP68/IP69 water resistance, Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification. Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, Gorilla Glass Victus 2, and durability certification language. These are manufacturer claims and ratings; they do not guarantee protection against every spill, impact, scratch or exposure, nor do they establish which phone is more durable in real-world use.
Which has the stronger processor or longer software support?
The listed chips are MediaTek Dimensity 7400 for Motorola and Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for Xiaomi. Processor names and families are not benchmark results, and the cited manufacturer pages do not provide a comparable independent performance test. Choose based on measured performance reviews for the exact models if gaming or demanding workloads are a priority.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
The software commitments are clearer as stated: Motorola lists Android 15 with “3 OS + 4 Years SMR”; Xiaomi lists HyperOS 3 on Android 16, with four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. These are the manufacturers’ stated support terms; check their current regional policies for details on timing and delivery.
What storage and SIM details should buyers check?
Motorola lists 8GB or 12GB LPDDR4X RAM, 256GB UFS 2.2 storage and microSD expansion up to 1TB. The cited Xiaomi India page does not state a RAM or storage configuration, so compare the precise variant available to you rather than assuming like-for-like capacity.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Motorola’s India specifications list dual physical SIM, and Motorola warns that features vary by market. Before ordering either phone, confirm the local model’s supported network bands, SIM arrangement, storage tier and warranty terms with the seller or manufacturer.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What is the price difference in India?
A dependable same-day price gap cannot be calculated from the official information cited here. Motorola’s India family page displayed ₹29,999 for the 12GB/256GB configuration in the captured listing, while other official indexed listings showed different starting prices and configurations. Treat ₹29,999 as a listing observation, not a stable or current quote. Xiaomi’s cited India product page does not state a price or priced storage configuration.
Best Value
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
For a meaningful comparison, check both official listings or authorised sellers on the same day, match RAM and storage as closely as possible, and compare the final checkout prices after any sale conditions. Do not infer a price difference from mismatched variants or listing snapshots.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G if your priorities are its larger listed battery, bigger screen, wired reverse charging, or the stated four-year OS and six-year security update terms.
- Consider the Edge 60 Fusion if you want microSD expansion, its specific listed protection credentials, or find the exact Motorola configuration at a lower current price.
- Compare further before deciding if processor speed, camera quality, actual battery endurance or drop resistance is decisive. The cited specifications do not establish a real-world winner in those areas.
Official specifications
- Motorola Edge 60 Fusion specifications (India)
- Motorola Edge 60 Fusion India product listing
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G India product page
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G FAQ
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

