Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe Motorola Edge 60 Fusion has the higher-resolution display and the more performance-oriented chipset on paper; the vivo Y400 5G offers a larger rated battery and higher charging wattage. Both list 6.67-inch 120Hz-class displays and IP68/IP69 protection. For the 256GB versions, a third-party price snapshot dated September 30, 2026 put them just ₹800 apart, but prices and availability can change.
Motorola Edge 60 Fusion vs vivo Y400: specs at a glance
This comparison is for the India-market Motorola Edge 60 Fusion and vivo Y400 5G, not the Y400 Pro. Regional versions can differ, so check the exact model and configuration before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion (India) | vivo Y400 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, octa-core | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, octa-core |
| Display | 6.67-inch quad-curved pOLED; 2712 × 1220; 120Hz | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage; microSD support up to 1TB | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 68W TurboPower | 6,000mAh typical; 90W charging |
| Rear cameras | Equivalent module breakdown not stated on the Motorola India specification page | 50MP + 2MP |
| Front camera | Not stated on the Motorola India specification page | 32MP |
| Protection | IP68/IP69; Gorilla Glass 7i; MIL-STD-810H certification | IP68/IP69 |
| SIM and connectivity notes | Dual physical SIM; USB-C 2.0; NFC listed as unavailable | Two nano-SIMs; 5G bands listed by vivo; USB 2.0 |
| Software listed | Android 15 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
Which phone has the better display?
Both phones have a 6.67-inch display with a refresh rate up to 120Hz. Motorola lists a resolution of 2712 × 1220, compared with 2400 × 1080 for the vivo. That gives the Edge 60 Fusion more pixels, but resolution alone does not establish which screen has better brightness, color accuracy, or viewing quality. The Motorola uses a quad-curved pOLED panel; vivo specifies AMOLED.
Recommended Free Tools
Which has the stronger performance specification?
The Edge 60 Fusion’s India specification lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400, while vivo lists a Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 for the Y400 5G. On published specifications, Motorola’s chip is the more performance-oriented option. No matched benchmark or controlled real-world test is established here, so this is not a claim that the Motorola will be faster in every task.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Motorola also offers an 8GB or 12GB RAM configuration and lists microSD expansion up to 1TB. vivo’s listed Y400 configurations have 8GB RAM and either 128GB or 256GB storage. Confirm the specific SKU: memory and storage availability can vary by seller.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
vivo lists a 6,000mAh typical battery and 90W charging; Motorola lists a 5,500mAh battery and 68W TurboPower. Those figures favor the Y400 for rated capacity and charging wattage, but they do not establish longer battery life or a particular charge time. Runtime and charging speed depend on usage and conditions, and no comparable test figures are available here.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Do either phone’s cameras take better photos?
The Y400’s listed camera hardware is a 50MP + 2MP rear setup and a 32MP front camera. Motorola’s India page consulted for this comparison does not provide an equivalent camera-module breakdown. The available specifications therefore do not support a reliable camera-quality ranking: megapixel counts alone cannot show which phone takes better photos.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do protection, ports, and software compare?
Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69 protection. Motorola additionally lists Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification. These ratings and certifications do not mean either phone is immune to damage; follow the manufacturer’s conditions and warranty terms.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Motorola’s India configuration lists dual physical SIM, USB-C 2.0, and no NFC. vivo lists two nano-SIM slots, 5G bands, and USB 2.0. Check that the phone supports your carrier’s bands and that you do not require NFC before choosing. Both specification pages list Android 15; an update-duration commitment was not established for either phone in the available official specifications.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
Smartprix’s September 30, 2026 snapshot reported lowest found prices of ₹28,799 for the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion 12GB/256GB and ₹27,999 for the vivo Y400 8GB/256GB. In that third-party snapshot, the Motorola was ₹800 more expensive. These are seller-dependent marketplace lows, not guaranteed prices or necessarily offers from the same seller.
Rank #4
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Motorola India’s product catalog listed the Edge 60 Fusion 12GB/256GB at ₹29,999 when accessed on October 7, 2026. That manufacturer catalog price differs from the marketplace low. vivo’s store page displayed ₹43,999 for a selected Y400 8GB/256GB Olive Green variant while marking it unavailable; that conflicting listing is not a dependable current street price. Check the price, seller, stock, warranty, and exact RAM/storage configuration at checkout.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if you prioritize its higher listed display resolution, Dimensity 7400 specification, 12GB RAM option, or microSD expansion. Its India specification lists no NFC, so it is a poor fit if NFC is essential to you.
- Choose the vivo Y400 5G if you prefer the higher rated battery capacity and charging wattage, or if its 50MP + 2MP rear and 32MP front camera specifications match what you are looking for. Those specifications do not, by themselves, guarantee better photos or longer runtime.
- Compare the exact offers if price is the deciding factor. The dated snapshot puts the 256GB models close together, but the listed configurations have different RAM amounts, and prices and stock are volatile.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

