Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe Motorola Signature is the newer, thinner phone with a faster-listed display, a newer chipset and a longer stated software-support policy. The Edge 50 Ultra counters with 125W wired charging and a 64MP 3× telephoto camera, compared with the Signature’s 90W charging and 50MP 3× periscope telephoto. Motorola’s launch announcements put both at a starting MSRP of €999 in selected European markets; that does not establish today’s retail-price difference.
Motorola Edge 50 Ultra vs Motorola Signature: specification comparison
The Signature launched in 2026, after the Edge 50 Ultra’s 2024 launch. The figures below are manufacturer specifications unless otherwise identified; available configurations and specifications can vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 50 Ultra | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Launch context | Announced in April 2024; comparison database lists release on May 15, 2024. Motorola launch announcement; PhoneArena comparison | Announced in January 2026; comparison database lists release on January 7, 2026. Motorola launch announcement; PhoneArena comparison |
| Software listing | Motorola support specifications list Android 14 as the launch software. That does not establish which Android version is installed on a particular phone now. Motorola specifications | Android 16; Motorola states up to seven OS updates and up to seven years of security updates, counted from global launch. Terms may vary by market, network provider and model. Motorola specifications; Motorola launch announcement |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. Motorola specifications | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, manufactured on a 3nm process. Motorola specifications |
| Memory and storage listed | 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512GB UFS 4.0 storage. Motorola specifications | 12GB or 16GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512GB UFS 4.1 storage. Configurations may vary by market. Motorola specifications |
| Display | 6.7-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; 144Hz refresh rate; manufacturer-stated peak brightness of 2800 nits. Motorola specifications | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2780 × 1264 resolution; up to 165Hz; manufacturer-stated peak brightness of 6200 nits; Dolby Vision. Motorola specifications |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 64MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom, as listed by PhoneArena. PhoneArena comparison | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom. Motorola specifications |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited comparison specifications. PhoneArena comparison | 50MP. Motorola’s “four 50MP cameras” launch-page description refers to three rear cameras plus the front camera, not four rear cameras. PhoneArena comparison; Motorola launch announcement |
| Battery and charging | 4500mAh; 125W wired charging; up to 50W wireless charging; 10W wireless power sharing. Motorola lists up to 40 hours of battery life. Motorola specifications | 5200mAh silicon-carbon battery; 90W wired charging; 50W wireless charging; 10W reverse wireless and 5W reverse wired charging. Motorola’s current support specifications list up to 41 hours. Motorola specifications |
| Size and weight | 161.09 × 72.38 × 8.59mm; 197g. Motorola specifications | 162.1 × 76.4 × 6.99mm; 186g. Motorola specifications |
| Durability ratings | IP68. Motorola specifications | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H are listed. These ratings describe test standards, not a guarantee against damage in use. Motorola specifications |
| Launch MSRP | Starting at €999 in selected markets in Motorola’s 2024 announcement. Motorola launch announcement | Starting at €999 in selected European countries in Motorola’s 2026 announcement; local price and availability should be checked regionally. Motorola launch announcement |
Which phone has the better display and design?
On the listed specifications, the Signature has the larger screen, slightly higher resolution and higher maximum refresh rate. Motorola also lists a higher peak-brightness figure for it: 6200 nits versus 2800 nits for the Edge 50 Ultra. Those are manufacturer peak specifications, not independent measurements of sustained brightness, so they do not by themselves show how bright either screen stays in everyday use.
Recommended Free Tools
The Signature is 6.99mm thick and weighs 186g, while the Edge 50 Ultra is 8.59mm thick and weighs 197g. The Signature is therefore thinner and lighter on paper, despite its 6.8-inch display being slightly larger than the Edge’s 6.7-inch panel.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" pOLED Endless Edge Display, FHD+ 1220 x 2712px, 444ppi, AMOLED, 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color, DCI-P3 color space, 120Hz Refresh rate, 4800 nits peak, Not Water-Resistant
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G615 MC2, Android 15
- 3 Rear Cameras: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) +50MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), + 10 MP, f2.0, 73mm (telephoto), Front Camera: 50MP, f/1.9 (wide), 5200mAh Battery
- Global 3G, & 4G Bands, 5G Bands: 1/2/3/5/7/12/14/20/25/26/29/30/38/40/41/48/66/70/71/77/78 - Dual SIM + eSIM
- Carrier unlocked US Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are only supported on T-Mobile, & Verizon in the U.S., as many carriers, Like AT&T may not recognize Carrier Unlocked IMEI's as Compatible. NOT compatible with Xfinity or Total. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked
How do performance and software support compare?
The Signature’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is a newer platform than the Edge 50 Ultra’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. That is a generational hardware distinction, not proof of a particular real-world speed advantage: the available specifications do not provide comparative benchmark or hands-on performance results.
Software support is a clearer listed difference. Motorola specifies Android 16 and up to seven OS updates plus up to seven years of security updates for the Signature, starting from global launch. Motorola cautions that delivery or terms may vary by market, network provider and model. Its Edge 50 Ultra support page lists Android 14 as the original software specification; that should not be read as confirmation that an individual Edge 50 Ultra still runs Android 14 today.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Which phone has the better cameras?
Both phones have three rear cameras, with 50MP main and ultrawide cameras. Their telephoto hardware differs: the Edge 50 Ultra lists a 64MP 3× optical-zoom telephoto, while the Signature has a 50MP 3× periscope telephoto. The Signature also has a listed 50MP front camera.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Megapixel counts and lens descriptions cannot establish which phone takes better photos. No controlled comparative image testing is available here, so choose based on camera samples and reviews for the specific kinds of photos you take rather than assuming the higher telephoto megapixel count wins.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery capacity and charging: what changes?
The Signature has a larger listed battery: 5200mAh versus 4500mAh. Motorola’s support specifications list up to 41 hours for the Signature and up to 40 hours for the Edge 50 Ultra. These are manufacturer claims, not a side-by-side endurance test; Motorola says its battery claims are approximate and based on a median-user mixed-use profile under optimal network conditions. The Signature launch page separately says up to 52 hours, a figure that differs from the support page’s current 41-hour listing, so the claims should not be treated as interchangeable.
The Edge 50 Ultra has the higher wired charging rating at 125W, against 90W for the Signature. Both list wireless charging up to 50W. The Signature additionally lists 10W reverse wireless and 5W reverse wired charging; the Edge lists 10W wireless power sharing. Rated wattage does not establish actual charge time, which can depend on charger compatibility and other conditions.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Premium built-in stylus. Effortlessly jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate on the only phone in its class with a built-in stylus***.
- Striking design with advanced protection. Make a statement with an ultrathin design, modern colors, and a vegan leather finish plus outstanding water and drop protection*.
- 6.7" pOLED Super HD display + Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound.
- Networks + Bands - 5G: sub-6, 4G: LTE, 3G: WCDMA, 2G: GSM 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/42/48/66/71 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/66/70/71/77/78
What is the Motorola Signature vs Edge 50 Ultra price difference?
There was no difference in the cited starting launch MSRPs: Motorola announced both at €999 in selected European markets, the Edge 50 Ultra in 2024 and the Signature in 2026. These are launch prices, not current offers. Motorola says Signature pricing and availability should be confirmed regionally.
A current price gap cannot be established without live listings. The Edge 50 Ultra has been on sale longer, so discounts or availability may change the comparison. To calculate a useful difference, compare listings from the same country and date, with the same storage capacity, retailer type and condition (new against new, or refurbished against refurbished). Do not infer a present-day saving from the two launch MSRPs.
Should you upgrade from the Edge 50 Ultra?
The Signature is the more natural choice if you want the newer processor, Motorola’s longer stated update policy, a thinner and lighter body, the higher-listed display specifications or the larger battery. Whether the change is worth paying for depends on the current local price and how much those upgrades matter to you.
Keeping or choosing the Edge 50 Ultra makes more sense if its 125W wired charging is a priority, or if its current price is substantially lower for a comparable configuration. Its 64MP telephoto specification may also appeal, but it is not evidence of better camera results. These recommendations follow the published specifications, not hands-on comparative testing.
Quick Recap
What to check before buying
- Confirm the price in your country and compare matching storage capacities, device condition and retailer types.
- Check the exact regional model, network-band compatibility and configuration; listed memory and storage options may vary by market.
- For the Signature, verify the support terms for your market and model. Motorola’s seven-year statement is counted from global launch and may vary by market, provider and model.
- Assess display brightness, camera quality and battery endurance using independent tests relevant to your use; manufacturer peak figures and capacity alone do not settle those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

