The Motorola Edge 50 Fusion has stronger manufacturer-verified specification and price information; the Lava Virat Curve 5G’s listed specs and price are secondary-source reports. Motorola’s India catalogue displays the Edge 50 Fusion at ₹20,999, with an MRP of ₹27,999, while 91mobiles showed ₹18,999 for the Lava. Those figures are not a reliable like-for-like price comparison: the Lava price’s date, configuration, seller and offer terms are unconfirmed. Check both phones’ exact variants and final payable prices before choosing.
Specs at a glance—and how solid the evidence is
Motorola’s India support page publishes the Edge 50 Fusion specifications and notes that specifications can vary by market. The Lava figures below are reports from comparison sources, not confirmed by an official Lava product page in the available evidence. Treat them as provisional, not as a definitive manufacturer specification sheet.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 50 Fusion | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Android 14 listed by Motorola; software may vary by region or date | Android 16 reported by 91mobiles; not confirmed by Lava here |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 4 nm, octa-core, with Adreno 710 GPU | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 MT6858, 6 nm, reported by 91mobiles |
| Display | 6.67-inch Full HD+ (2400 × 1080) pOLED, 144 Hz, 10-bit, 100% DCI-P3 | 6.67-inch curved AMOLED reported by comparison sources; resolution and refresh rate not stated in the cited evidence |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with OIS and 13 MP ultrawide, reported by Gadgets Now; Motorola’s support page is the source for manufacturer-published specifications | 50 MP primary camera with Sony IMX752 reported by Gadgets Now; stabilization and additional rear-camera details not confirmed here |
| Front camera | 32 MP reported by 91mobiles | 13 MP reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 5,000 mAh and 68 W TurboPower, listed by Motorola | 6,000 mAh reported by 91mobiles; charging rate not verified |
| Durability and build | IP68 rating, weight around 175 g and stereo speakers listed by Motorola | not stated by an official Lava source in the available evidence |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB/128 GB and 12 GB/256 GB options shown by Motorola | 6 GB RAM reported by 91mobiles; storage configuration not confirmed |
| Price evidence | Motorola India catalogue displays ₹20,999 and MRP ₹27,999; variants shown include 8/128 GB and 12/256 GB | 91mobiles displayed ₹18,999; date, variant, seller, stock and offer terms are not established |
Sources: Motorola Edge 50 Fusion specifications, 91mobiles comparison, Motorola India Edge catalogue and Gadgets Now comparison.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat the price difference does—and does not—tell you
The Motorola catalogue’s ₹20,999 is a displayed page value, not a guaranteed transaction price; ₹27,999 is shown as MRP. The Lava figure of ₹18,999 is a secondary comparison-site display, not a verified current offer or established launch price. Because the evidence does not establish that both amounts refer to the same date, configuration or purchase conditions, subtracting them would create a misleading definitive price difference.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
For a fair comparison in India, check the final payable amount for each exact model and variant on the same day. Record the seller, stock status, discounts and any conditions attached to an offer, and keep MRP separate from sale price. The Lava figure should be treated as a lead to verify, not as a current price recommendation.
Display: Motorola specifies the refresh rate; Lava’s is unconfirmed
Motorola lists a 6.67-inch Full HD+ pOLED panel with a 144 Hz refresh rate, 10-bit colour and 100% DCI-P3 coverage. The comparison sources identify the Lava screen as a 6.67-inch curved AMOLED, but the cited evidence does not establish its resolution or refresh rate. Curved AMOLED and pOLED are panel descriptions, not a complete basis for judging display quality; brightness, resolution and refresh rate also matter.
Motorola publishes peak and HBM brightness figures, which describe different measurement conditions and should not be treated as interchangeable. The available Lava information does not provide an equivalent brightness figure, so a brightness winner cannot be established from these specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsPerformance, memory and storage
The listed chipsets are different: Motorola names the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, while 91mobiles reports the Lava’s Dimensity 7100 MT6858. Chipset names and manufacturing-node figures identify the reported hardware, but do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads. No comparable testing evidence is available here for performance, heat or battery impact.
Rank #2
- Expansive Display: 6.7 inches P-OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz
- Powerful Performance: Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm) GPU: Adreno 710
- Camera: Dual 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), dual pixel PDAF 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide) Selfie camera: 32MP
- Storage and RAM: 8GB of RAM Memory and 256GB Internal Storage
- Dual SIM Capability: This unlocked smartphone supports dual SIM cards, allowing you to conveniently manage personal and work lines.
Motorola lists 8 GB RAM with 128 GB storage and 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage. The Lava’s 6 GB RAM figure is a comparison-source report, and its storage configuration is unconfirmed. Confirm the exact Lava variant before comparing value: RAM alone does not establish how much storage is included or available for files and apps.
Cameras: compare the hardware cautiously
The reported Motorola rear setup combines a 50 MP main camera with OIS and a 13 MP ultrawide. Gadgets Now identifies the main sensor as Sony Lytia 700C. For Lava, Gadgets Now reports a 50 MP primary camera with Sony IMX752, but stabilization and secondary-camera details are not authoritatively confirmed in the available evidence. The comparison sources report 32 MP and 13 MP front cameras for Motorola and Lava respectively.
Megapixel counts and sensor names do not demonstrate photo quality. The evidence does not include comparable camera tests, so it cannot support a claim that one phone takes better photos, handles low light better or records steadier video.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery, charging and durability
Motorola lists a 5,000 mAh battery and 68 W TurboPower charging. The Lava’s 6,000 mAh capacity is reported by 91mobiles, but its charging rate is unverified. Capacity alone cannot establish real-world runtime; screen settings, workload and software all affect battery life. The available evidence contains no comparable runtime or charging test.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Motorola lists IP68 protection, a weight around 175 g and stereo speakers. Equivalent official durability information for the Lava was not established. Do not assume the phones offer comparable water or dust protection without a matching certification claim from Lava.
Software version and update support
The sources list Android 14 for the Motorola and report Android 16 for the Lava. These versions may depend on market and date, and the Lava version is not confirmed by an official manufacturer page here. Check the software version on the specific handset being sold.
The comparison source also reports different update periods, but the available evidence does not establish those commitments through manufacturer statements. Do not treat an update-policy claim as confirmed without checking current official support terms for the exact model and market.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose based on confirmed needs, not an unverified price gap
- Consider the Edge 50 Fusion if the Motorola-listed 144 Hz pOLED display, 68 W charging, IP68 rating, or its published 8/128 GB and 12/256 GB options matter to you—and verify the current price and exact variant before buying.
- Consider the Virat Curve 5G only after checking its listing if the reported curved AMOLED display, 6,000 mAh battery or chipset appeal to you. Confirm the exact model, RAM/storage, charging specification, software and seller details directly before relying on those reported figures.
- Do not decide from the apparent ₹2,000 difference between the displayed figures: they are not verified as same-date, same-variant final prices.
91mobiles reports launch dates of May 22, 2024 for the Motorola and September 21, 2026 for the Lava. Those dates are secondary-source claims, not manufacturer-confirmed launch announcements in the available evidence.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

