The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Moto G96 5G and Samsung Galaxy M47 5G differ most in software support, battery and charging, display refresh rate, weight, and camera configuration. Samsung states a longer update policy and lists a larger battery with faster charging; Motorola lists a lighter phone, an IP68 rating, and a 144Hz display. A current price difference cannot be stated reliably without checking matching configurations at the same time.
Moto G96 5G vs Samsung Galaxy M47 5G: key specifications
| Specification | Moto G96 5G | Samsung Galaxy M47 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Comparable configurations | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; Samsung also lists 6GB/128GB |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Octa-core; Samsung lists 2.4GHz and 1.8GHz CPU speeds on the cited 8GB/128GB page |
| Display | 6.67-inch curved pOLED, FHD+ (2400 × 1080), up to 144Hz | 6.67-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide with macro capability | 50MP + 5MP + 2MP; OIS listed |
| Front camera | 32MP | 12MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 33W TurboPower | 6,000mAh typical capacity; 45W |
| Weight | 178g | 206g |
| Durability and materials | IP68 protection listed | Water and dust resistance and Gorilla Glass Victus+ listed; the cited Samsung page excerpt does not state an IP rating |
| Software support | Android 15 listed; one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance releases listed | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from the first global launch date, subject to change |
| Connectivity and audio | Bluetooth 5.2, stereo speakers, USB-C 2.0; no NFC or 3.5mm headphone jack listed | NFC and Bluetooth 5.1 listed |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent performance or image-quality test results. Motorola cautions that specifications can vary by market. Sources: Motorola Support India specifications and Samsung India Galaxy M47 5G 8GB/128GB features.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The G96 offers the higher listed refresh rate—up to 144Hz versus the M47’s up to 120Hz—and Motorola specifies a curved pOLED panel. Samsung specifies a Super AMOLED panel. Both are listed as FHD+ at roughly 6.67 inches, but these figures alone do not establish which screen is brighter, more color-accurate, or easier to view outdoors.
Battery, charging, and weight
Samsung lists a 6,000mAh typical battery and 45W charging, compared with Motorola’s 5,500mAh and 33W. The M47 therefore has the larger rated capacity and higher stated charging wattage. Those specifications do not establish real-world battery life or charging time, which depend on usage and conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
The G96’s listed weight is 178g, 28g less than the M47’s 206g. Buyers prioritizing a lighter handset may prefer Motorola’s figure; people prioritizing rated battery capacity and charging wattage may lean toward Samsung.
Camera hardware: what the specifications do and do not show
Motorola identifies the G96’s 50MP main sensor as a Sony Lytia 700C and lists optical image stabilization (OIS), alongside an 8MP ultrawide camera with macro capability. Its front camera is listed at 32MP, and main-camera video recording is specified up to UHD 30fps.
Rank #2
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Samsung lists a 50MP + 5MP + 2MP rear-camera setup with OIS and a 12MP front camera. The listed megapixel counts and modules do not tell you which phone takes better photos or video; that requires comparable testing in real conditions.
Software support and durability
Samsung’s stated policy is six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from the first global launch date, with the policy subject to change. Its India product page lists June 29, 2026 as the launch date and a security update period through July 31, 2032. Motorola’s India support page lists Android 15, one OS upgrade, and three years of security maintenance releases. Check each manufacturer’s current, region-specific terms before buying, particularly if long-term updates are a priority.
Rank #3
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Motorola explicitly lists IP68 protection. Samsung lists water and dust resistance and Gorilla Glass Victus+, but the cited Samsung product-page information does not specify an IP rating, so the two claims should not be treated as equivalent. Motorola’s page also lists stereo speakers; Samsung’s cited specifications list NFC, which Motorola’s page says is absent.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Moto G96 and Samsung M47 price difference in India
A dependable current price pair for matching RAM and storage configurations is not established here, so there is no verified numerical price difference to report. For a fair comparison, check both phones in India on the same date and compare the same configuration—8GB/128GB against 8GB/128GB, or 8GB/256GB against 8GB/256GB.
Rank #4
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
Keep standard selling prices separate from limited-time discounts. Do not mix one phone’s regular price with the other’s exchange bonus, bank-card discount, or bundle offer. If you calculate a difference, state the check date and whether both figures are regular prices or equivalent promotions.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.6" HD+ 1612x 720, 269ppi, LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 21.5:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 14
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Qualcomm SM4375 Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 (6nm), Octa-core, Adreno 619 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), Front Camera: 8MP, f/2.0 (wide), Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 5G: n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8, 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- Verizon Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM AND CDMA SIM cards in the U.S. and the world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk, Global GSM Carriers. Device may Require activation over WIFI before using.
Which is better, Moto G96 or Galaxy M47?
- Choose based on the G96’s listed strengths if you want a lighter phone, a curved 144Hz pOLED display, an explicit IP68 rating, or its listed 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultrawide.
- Choose based on the M47’s listed strengths if Samsung’s stated six-generation OS and six-year security-update policy, larger rated battery, higher charging wattage, or NFC matter more to you.
- Decide only after checking the price if value is the deciding factor: compare the same RAM/storage tier and price basis, since a verified like-for-like current price difference is unavailable here.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

