The realme P4 5G is the stronger fit on paper if you want a larger 144Hz display, a much larger stated battery, 80W charging and UFS 3.1 storage. The Moto G96 5G is listed as shorter, narrower and lighter, and has a higher-resolution front camera. A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings: their prices and stock information conflict, and the figures are not confirmed as same-day prices for matching variants.
How the Moto G96 5G and realme P4 5G compare
The table combines realme India’s official P4 specifications with figures for the Moto G96 5G reported by 91mobiles. Treat the Moto specifications below as comparison-source reporting rather than a complete official Motorola specification sheet. These are listed specifications, not results from hands-on testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G96 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch curved P-OLED; 1080 × 2400; 144Hz | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; up to 144Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, 4nm, up to 2.6GHz |
| RAM and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB listed | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main + 8MP wide-angle |
| Front camera | 32MP | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 5500mAh; 33W | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum; 80W |
| Dimensions and weight | 161.86 × 73.26 × 7.93mm; 178g | 163.34 × 75.88 × 7.58mm; about 185g |
| Software reported | Android 15 | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 |
Sources: 91mobiles comparison and realme India specifications. realme identifies 7000mAh as typical capacity and 6830mAh as minimum; neither that capacity nor the charging ratings establish real-world battery life or charge time. Likewise, camera resolution alone does not establish photo quality.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What the spec differences mean for choosing
Choose the realme P4 for its listed screen, battery and storage
The P4’s 6.77-inch panel is larger than the Moto’s listed 6.67-inch display, while both are specified at up to 144Hz. realme lists a 7000mAh typical battery and 80W charging, compared with 5500mAh and 33W in the Moto figures reported by 91mobiles. Those figures make the P4 look better equipped for buyers prioritising capacity and charging wattage, but do not prove longer endurance or faster charging in use.
#1 Best Overall
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
The P4’s official sheet also specifies UFS 3.1 storage and lists 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB configurations. Check the exact configuration before comparing prices: 6GB+128GB is not a like-for-like comparison with a 8GB model.
Consider the Moto G96 for a narrower, lighter body or selfie resolution
In the listed dimensions, the Moto is 2.62mm narrower and about 7g lighter than the P4; it is also 1.48mm shorter, though slightly thicker. That may matter if you prefer a more compact-feeling phone, but dimensions and weight do not capture grip or comfort.
Rank #2
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
The Moto’s reported 32MP front-camera resolution is higher than the P4’s official 16MP figure. It is a resolution difference, not evidence that the Moto takes better selfies; image processing, optics and testing would be needed to judge that.
Do not declare a performance or camera winner from these figures
The phones use different chipsets, but the listed processor names alone do not establish which feels faster in everyday use, sustains performance better, or handles games more effectively. The rear-camera headline specifications are similar—50MP main and 8MP secondary cameras—but megapixels and camera labels are not enough to determine image quality.
Rank #3
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Moto G96 5G vs realme P4 5G price difference in India
The surfaced prices do not support a definitive current gap. Motorola India listing material showed ₹19,999 against a ₹22,999 MRP on one page snapshot, while Motorola’s manufacturer page also displayed a “starts at ₹17,999” promotional line. The official realme India store surfaced ₹30,999 for a selected 8GB+128GB P4, alongside an MRP of ₹45,999 and promotional offers. A 91mobiles comparison showed a different P4 price and marked it out of stock.
These are conflicting listing snapshots, not verified prices available to every buyer at the same time. The pages do not establish a like-for-like, same-day checkout comparison with bank offers, exchange discounts and stock conditions resolved. Do not subtract these figures to treat the result as a dependable price difference.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.7" display + Bass Boost: Take your entertainment to the next level with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display* and stereo sound with more powerful bass****.
- 50MP** Quad Pixel camera system: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and share beautiful selfies with a 16MP front camera.
- Superfast 5G performance*****: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost.******
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging***: Work and play all day with a 5000mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.
For a useful comparison, check the same-day checkout prices for matching RAM and storage tiers, and note whether each displayed amount depends on a bank offer, exchange or other promotion. Start with the Motorola India Moto G96 5G listing and the realme India P4 5G store listing. Prices, offers and availability can change.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which is better, Moto G96 5G or realme P4?
On published specifications, the realme P4 5G is the more compelling match for a large display, high stated battery capacity, higher charging wattage and UFS 3.1 storage. The Moto G96 5G is the more compact and lighter option in the comparison figures and lists a higher-resolution selfie camera. Which is better depends on which of those trade-offs matters more to you; the available specifications do not settle real-world battery, camera or performance quality.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

