The India-market Moto G96 5G is the more display- and camera-focused option on paper; the Moto G67 Power 5G prioritizes a larger battery and adds a headphone jack. Both list Android 15 and the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, so the clearest differences are their screens, battery capacities, camera stabilization, protection ratings and weight. A price snapshot dated October 7, 2026 puts the G96 higher, but it may not compare identical configurations.
At a glance: the main differences
| Specification | Moto G96 5G | Moto G67 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system listed | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 4 nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 4 nm |
| Memory and storage listed | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage |
| Display | 6.67-inch curved pOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 144 Hz | 6.7-inch LCD, 2400 × 1080, 120 Hz |
| Battery and charging | 5,500 mAh; TurboPower 33 W | 7,000 mAh; 30 W charging capable |
| Main rear camera | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 700C with OIS | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600; OIS is not listed on the cited specification page |
| Ultrawide rear camera | 8 MP, 118.6° field of view; autofocus listed | 8 MP ultrawide |
| Protection rating listed | IP68 | IP64 |
| Weight listed | 178 g | 210 g |
| Headphone jack | No | Supported |
| Wireless specifications listed | Bluetooth 5.2; NFC not listed | Bluetooth 5.1; NFC not listed |
| Software support listed on Motorola India pages | 1 OS upgrade and 3 years of SMRs | 1 OS upgrade and 3 years of SMR |
These are specifications on Motorola’s India product pages, and Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. They describe listed hardware and policies, not independently tested performance. See the Moto G96 5G India specifications and Moto G67 Power 5G India specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display and design suit you better?
Moto G96 5G: curved pOLED and a higher refresh ceiling
The G96’s 6.67-inch curved pOLED panel has a listed resolution of 2400 × 1080 and supports refresh rates up to 144 Hz. That gives it the higher refresh ceiling and a different panel type from the G67 Power. A higher maximum refresh rate is a specification advantage, not proof that every app or use case will look or feel better; individual preference for a curved screen also varies.
Recommended Free Tools
Moto G67 Power 5G: slightly larger LCD
The G67 Power lists a 6.7-inch LCD at 2400 × 1080 and 120 Hz. Its screen is marginally larger by diagonal measurement, while its refresh-rate ceiling is lower than the G96’s. Choose between them based on panel preference and handling rather than treating the refresh-rate number alone as a guarantee of display quality.
#1 Best Overall
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
Battery capacity, charging and real-world expectations
The G67 Power has a rated 7,000 mAh battery, compared with 5,500 mAh in the G96. That is a capacity comparison only: it does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use, since the specifications cited here are not battery-life test results.
For wired charging, Motorola lists TurboPower at 33 W for the G96 and 30 W charging capability for the G67 Power. The higher wattage listed for the G96 does not by itself establish a faster full charge or a particular charging time. The cited specifications do not provide comparable measured charge times.
Rank #2
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Camera hardware: the G96 lists OIS
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. The G96 specifies a Sony LYTIA 700C main sensor with optical image stabilization (OIS); the G67 Power names a Sony LYTIA 600 sensor, and its cited Motorola specification page does not list OIS. The G96 therefore has a documented stabilization feature advantage in the published specifications. That alone does not establish which phone takes better photos or video: no comparative camera test is available here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Motorola gives more detail for the G96’s ultrawide, listing a 118.6° field of view and autofocus. The G67 Power page lists an 8 MP ultrawide without those comparable details, so the published information does not support a fuller feature-by-feature ultrawide comparison.
Rank #3
- 6.6" HD+ 1612x 720, 269ppi, LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 21.5:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 14
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Qualcomm SM4375 Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 (6nm), Octa-core, Adreno 619 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), Front Camera: 8MP, f/2.0 (wide), Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 5G: n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8, 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- Verizon Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM AND CDMA SIM cards in the U.S. and the world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk, Global GSM Carriers. Device may Require activation over WIFI before using.
Protection, weight and useful extras
- Protection: The G96 lists IP68, while the G67 Power lists IP64. These are different manufacturer-listed ratings; neither means a phone is damage-proof.
- Weight: Motorola lists the G96 at 178 g and the G67 Power at 210 g, making the G96 32 g lighter on paper.
- Wired headphones: The G67 Power supports a headphone jack; the G96 does not list one.
- Wireless: The listed Bluetooth versions are 5.2 for the G96 and 5.1 for the G67 Power. Neither cited specification page lists NFC. Check the exact model and carrier compatibility for your needs.
- Software support: Motorola’s India pages list one OS upgrade and three years of SMRs for each. Check those pages for any policy updates before buying.
Price difference in India
A Smartprix comparison snapshot indexed October 7, 2026 listed the Moto G67 Power 5G at ₹23,500 and the Moto G96 5G at ₹27,989. In that snapshot, the G96 was ₹4,489 more expensive. These are aggregator-listed lowest-found prices, not guaranteed or universal current prices, and the snapshot may compare different configurations or sellers. Check the Smartprix comparison listing and verify the same RAM and storage capacity, seller, date, and whether bank or card offers are included before using the gap to decide.
For historical context only, India Today reported a launch price of ₹17,999 for the G96; that launch figure should not be treated as its current selling price. The available price evidence does not establish reliable, matching current prices for both phones.
Rank #4
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Moto G96 5G if these specifications matter most
- You want a curved pOLED panel with a refresh rate listed up to 144 Hz.
- You prefer the lighter listed body and IP68 rating.
- You want OIS explicitly listed for the main camera.
- You are comfortable with the G96’s smaller rated battery capacity and lack of a headphone jack.
Choose the Moto G67 Power 5G if these specifications matter most
- You prioritize its larger 7,000 mAh rated battery capacity.
- You want a headphone jack for wired headphones.
- The LCD and 120 Hz display meet your preferences.
- Its lower price in the cited aggregator snapshot remains lower for the exact configuration and seller you plan to buy from.
What the shared platform means
Both India specification pages list Android 15 and the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, along with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage options. This makes their core platform similar on paper, but it is not enough to declare a performance winner. Compare the exact storage variant and final seller price, and check that the connectivity and software-support terms meet your requirements. The specifications cited here do not include comparative performance or endurance testing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7" FHD+ 2400x1080px, 395ppi, pOLED 2.5D glass, 10-bit, Refresh rate: 120Hz, Peak brightness: 1200
- 128GB ROM, 8GB RAM, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4nm), Octa-core, Adreno 710 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 13MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 32MP, f/2.4 (wide), 5000mAh Battery
- 3G UMTS: 850/900/1700/1900/2100MHz, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/18/19/20/25/26/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: n2/5/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/77/78 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM and CDMA SIM card carriers in the U.S. and world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Metro, Verizon, Straight Talk, Etc.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

