Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The moto g96 5G is the better fit for a sharper, faster-refreshing screen, a stabilized main camera and IP68 protection. The moto g37 power prioritizes a much larger battery and expandable storage, but uses a lower-resolution LCD. Their prices cannot be compared reliably from the available figures: one is the G96’s India launch price from 2025, while the G37 Power figure is a volatile storefront listing.
How the Moto G96 5G and Moto G37 Power 5G compare
These specifications come from Motorola listings for different markets, not a single-market comparison. Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market, so use the table as a guide and verify the exact regional SKU before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | moto g96 5G (India listing) | moto g37 power (regional listings) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 4nm | Regional support pages conflict: Dimensity 6400 on the Australia page and Dimensity 6300 on the Romania page |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB, not expandable | 4GB or 8GB RAM on one regional page; 128GB storage expandable up to 1TB by microSD on cited support sources; configuration varies by market |
| Display | 6.67-inch curved pOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 144Hz | 6.67-inch LCD, 1604 × 720, up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 33W TurboPower | 7,000mAh marketed capacity; one source lists 6,790mAh rated capacity; 30W TurboPower and 6W wired reverse charging on a cited support page |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main camera in Motorola product marketing; exact regional camera configuration should be verified |
| Protection | IP68 on the India support listing | IP64, MIL-STD-810H and Gorilla Glass 7i on a regional support listing; verify the market variant |
| Audio and connectivity | Stereo speakers; headphone jack and NFC are not listed in the India specifications | Regional listings may include stereo speakers, a 3.5mm jack and NFC; check the exact variant |
Sources: Motorola India’s G96 specifications, Motorola Australia’s G37 Power support page, Motorola Romania’s G37 Power support page and Motorola Spain’s G37 Power product page. These are manufacturer specifications and marketing, not hands-on comparative tests.
Which phone has the better display?
The G96 has the more detailed panel: both phones are listed at 6.67 inches, but its pOLED resolution is 2400 × 1080 compared with 1604 × 720 on the G37 Power’s LCD. It also lists a higher maximum refresh rate, up to 144Hz versus up to 120Hz. Those specifications favor the G96 for screen sharpness and refresh-rate headroom; they do not by themselves establish how smooth every app will feel or how the phones compare in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
How do their processors and storage differ?
The G96’s India listing specifies a Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 processor and 8GB RAM, with 128GB or 256GB of non-expandable storage. Motorola’s cited G37 Power support pages do not agree on its processor: the Australia page lists a Dimensity 6400, while the Romania page lists a Dimensity 6300. Confirm the chipset on the exact market listing rather than relying on either regional page as universal.
The G37 Power has the flexibility advantage if its local configuration includes the cited microSD support: the support sources list 128GB storage expandable up to 1TB, and one regional page lists 4GB or 8GB RAM. Memory and storage options vary by market. If you need more built-in space on the G96, select the 256GB version at purchase.
Rank #2
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Which camera setup is more capable on paper?
The G96’s listed rear cameras include a 50MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultrawide. OIS is a hardware feature that helps stabilize the main camera; it is a useful specification, but it does not establish comparative photo quality. Motorola’s G37 Power marketing lists a 50MP main camera, but the exact regional camera configuration needs checking. The cited information does not support a direct image-quality verdict.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Does the G37 Power’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
The G37 Power is listed with a 7,000mAh battery, versus 5,500mAh for the G96. Motorola Spain claims up to 78 hours of runtime for the G37 Power, but that is a manufacturer claim, not an independently measured comparison. One cited source gives its rated capacity as 6,790mAh. The G96 lists 33W TurboPower charging; the G37 Power lists 30W TurboPower and 6W wired reverse charging on a cited support page. Battery capacity alone cannot establish real-world runtime, which also depends on usage and settings.
Rank #3
- 6.6" HD+ 1612x 720, 269ppi, LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 21.5:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 14
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Qualcomm SM4375 Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 (6nm), Octa-core, Adreno 619 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), Front Camera: 8MP, f/2.0 (wide), Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 5G: n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8, 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- Verizon Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM AND CDMA SIM cards in the U.S. and the world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk, Global GSM Carriers. Device may Require activation over WIFI before using.
What is the price difference?
The available India figures are not a like-for-like current price comparison. Motorola’s July 10, 2025 launch announcement gave the G96 5G a starting price of ₹17,999. A Motorola India storefront listing showed the G37 Power at ₹19,999 against a displayed MRP of ₹26,499. The first is a historical launch price; the latter is a changeable storefront offer. The evidence does not establish a same-date G96 price or matching configurations, so subtracting these figures would not give a reliable current price difference.
Before purchase, compare both phones in the same country, with the same storage tier and comparable warranty. The G96 launch figure is reported in Motorola’s July 2025 announcement syndicated by ThePrint; the G37 Power storefront figure was observed on Motorola India’s moto g family page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7" FHD+ 2400x1080px, 395ppi, pOLED 2.5D glass, 10-bit, Refresh rate: 120Hz, Peak brightness: 1200
- 128GB ROM, 8GB RAM, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4nm), Octa-core, Adreno 710 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 13MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 32MP, f/2.4 (wide), 5000mAh Battery
- 3G UMTS: 850/900/1700/1900/2100MHz, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/18/19/20/25/26/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: n2/5/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/77/78 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM and CDMA SIM card carriers in the U.S. and world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Metro, Verizon, Straight Talk, Etc.
Rank #4
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the moto g96 5G if
- You want the sharper pOLED display and higher listed refresh-rate ceiling.
- You value OIS on the main camera and an ultrawide camera.
- You prefer the IP68 rating shown on Motorola India’s support listing.
- You are comfortable choosing between 128GB and 256GB without microSD expansion.
Choose the moto g37 power if
- A larger listed battery is your priority.
- You want microSD expansion and the exact local variant supports it.
- You are comfortable with an HD+ LCD rather than the G96’s higher-resolution pOLED screen.
- You have confirmed the processor, memory, connectivity and protection details for your market.
What to verify before buying a regional variant
- Local network bands, SIM setup and NFC availability.
- RAM and storage configuration, including whether microSD expansion is supported.
- Warranty, included accessories and the price for the exact storage tier.
- The G37 Power’s processor and camera configuration, which are not consistent across the cited regional information.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

