On paper, the vivo T5x has the larger battery and faster charging, while the Moto G86 Power lists a P-OLED panel and an ultrawide rear camera. The T5x figures come from vivo’s own India pages. The Moto G86 Power figures come from a third-party comparison page, so treat them as unconfirmed until checked against Motorola’s official Indian listing. A reliable price difference cannot be stated yet, because the sources show conflicting prices for both phones.
Which sources support which phone
Three kinds of source were checked, and they carry different weight.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- vivo India product and parameter pages are the official source for every vivo T5x figure in this article. They list the model as the vivo T5x 5G. Official vivo product page and official parameter page.
- The 91mobiles comparison is the only source found for the Moto G86 Power specifications and the side-by-side figures. It is third-party data. 91mobiles comparison.
- Motorola’s official India specifications page covers the moto g86 5G, which is a different model from the G86 Power. Its figures should not be attributed to the Power model. Motorola support page for moto g86 5G. Motorola also notes that specifications can vary by market.
Sources were checked on 7 October 2026. Specifications and prices can change, so confirm them on the seller’s listing before buying.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Specifications side by side
| Specification | vivo T5x 5G | Moto G86 Power |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 7200mAh (vivo official) | 6720mAh (91mobiles) |
| Charging | 44W, with vivo’s official charger (vivo official) | 33W (91mobiles) |
| Display type | 6.76-inch LCD (vivo official) | 6.7-inch P-OLED (91mobiles) |
| Resolution and refresh | 2344×1080, up to 120Hz (vivo official) | 1220×2712, 120Hz (91mobiles) |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo (vivo official) | Dimensity 7400, up to 2.5GHz (91mobiles) |
| RAM and storage | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB (vivo official) | 8GB RAM; storage not stated (91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP (vivo official) | 50MP wide + 8MP ultrawide (91mobiles) |
| Front camera | 32MP (vivo official) | 32MP (91mobiles) |
| Operating system | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 (vivo official) | Android 15 (91mobiles) |
| Update policy | Not stated in the official pages checked | One OS upgrade and three years of security updates (91mobiles; not independently confirmed) |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69 (vivo official; tested under controlled conditions) | Not listed in the comparison source |
| In the box | USB cable, charger, phone case, and applied protective film (vivo official) | Not stated in the comparison source |
The table is a comparison of listed specifications. It does not measure how either phone performs in use.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Battery and charging: what the numbers do and do not show
The T5x’s 7200mAh battery is larger than the 6720mAh listed for the Moto G86 Power, and vivo lists 44W charging against the Moto’s 33W. Capacity and charging wattage are useful for comparing hardware, but they do not promise a particular runtime. Charging speed also depends on the charger used and on conditions. vivo says its figures refer to its official charger and that actual speed varies with use and environment.
vivo’s product page also advertises the following figures. These are vivo’s own claims, and the test conditions are described on its page, not in this article:
- 40 hours of video playback
- 15.4 hours of gaming
- 93 hours of music playback
- 14.5 hours of navigation
- An AnTuTu score of “1M+”
No comparable runtime figures for the Moto G86 Power were found in the sources, so these cannot be set against each other.
Display: LCD versus P-OLED
The main display difference is panel technology. The T5x uses an LCD, and the Moto G86 Power is listed as P-OLED. Both are listed at 120Hz refresh, so the refresh rate does not separate them. The Moto’s listed resolution, 1220×2712, is higher than the T5x’s 2344×1080 figure, but the two resolutions are reported in different aspect ratios and sources, so resolution alone does not show which screen is sharper. Brightness, colour accuracy, and outdoor visibility were not established by either source, and they are the points to check in a hands-on test or a trusted review before buying.
Cameras: two wide lenses, one with an ultrawide
Both phones list a 50MP primary rear camera and a 32MP front camera. The difference is the second rear lens. The T5x lists a 2MP lens, while the Moto G86 Power lists an 8MP ultrawide. Based on these listings alone, the Moto offers a wider field of view in the second lens. The sources do not establish image quality, low-light performance, or video quality for either phone, so the spec sheets cannot say which camera produces better photos.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Processor and memory variants
Both phones use MediaTek Dimensity 7400-class chipsets. vivo lists the T5x chip as the Dimensity 7400-Turbo, and 91mobiles lists the Moto G86 Power chip as the Dimensity 7400 with a clock of up to 2.5GHz. The naming differs, so do not assume the two chips are identical in every setting. The sources do not establish gaming, multitasking, or thermal performance, so the chipset label does not decide which phone is faster.
The memory layout also differs. vivo’s official page lists three T5x configurations: 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, and 8GB+256GB. The comparison source lists 8GB of RAM for the Moto G86 Power but does not state its storage. Check the storage option you plan to buy, because the price snapshots below may refer to a specific configuration.
Durability
vivo lists the T5x with IP68 and IP69 ratings. vivo says the water and dust resistance was tested under controlled conditions, that it is not permanent, and that it does not make the phone a professional waterproof device. Water resistance can weaken with age and damage. No equivalent rating for the Moto G86 Power is listed in the comparison source, so do not assume it has one.
Software and update support
The T5x ships with Android 16 and OriginOS 6 according to vivo. The Moto G86 Power is listed with Android 15 and a support promise of one OS upgrade and three years of security updates. That promise comes from the comparison page only and has not been confirmed by Motorola for this model. Ask the seller or Motorola about the update policy for the exact model you plan to buy, and do not treat the update claim as settled.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: why no settled figure yet
The sources show three prices, and they do not agree:
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
- Moto G86 Power: ₹17,835, shown on 91mobiles with Amazon placement
- vivo T5x: ₹27,249, shown on 91mobiles with Amazon placement
- vivo T5x 6GB+128GB: ₹45,999, shown in the official vivo India shop search result
These figures come from different page contexts. The sources do not say whether each price is an MRP, an offer price, or a marketplace listing, and they may reflect different variants, sellers, or offers. The gap between the Moto and the T5x therefore cannot be stated with confidence from these figures. To get a usable comparison, check the current India listing for the same memory and storage configuration on each phone, and record the seller, offer terms, and date.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone fits which buyer
Choose the vivo T5x if battery and charging matter most
The T5x has the larger listed battery (7200mAh against 6720mAh) and faster listed charging (44W against 33W). It also has IP68/IP69 water and dust resistance and a fuller set of confirmed specifications from the vendor. It is the better fit if you want the largest battery capacity and the vendor’s documented specifications. Check that its listed price for your chosen variant is competitive, because the price data above is inconsistent.
Choose the Moto G86 Power if the display and ultrawide camera matter most
The Moto G86 Power is listed with a P-OLED panel, a higher listed resolution, and an 8MP ultrawide rear lens. It is the better fit if an OLED-class screen and an ultrawide camera are your priorities. Before buying, confirm the exact specifications for your region and model with Motorola, because the Power’s specifications come from a third-party source and the official Motorola page covers a different model.
Checks to make before you buy
- Confirm the exact model name. The Moto G86 Power and the moto g86 5G are different phones.
- Match the RAM and storage configuration on both listings. The T5x has three options, and the Moto’s storage is not stated in the comparison source.
- Check the current price for that configuration, along with the seller, offer terms, and date.
- Ask for written confirmation of the update policy for the Moto G86 Power.
- Look for a hands-on review that tests battery life, screen quality, and cameras, because none of the specification sources measure them.
The specifications on paper favour different buyers. Neither phone can be ranked overall from these sources alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

