Recommended Free Tools
The Moto G86 Power 5G has the stronger published battery and display specifications; the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G offers an explicit six-generation OS upgrade and six-year security-support commitment, plus a third rear camera. Which is the better buy depends on the price for the same storage tier and whether you prioritize hardware on paper or documented software support. This comparison is for the India-market models; check the exact variant and seller before buying.
Key specifications compared
The Moto G86 Power figures below come from comparison publishers, not Motorola’s official support page. Motorola’s support page covers the non-Power Moto G86, whose listed chip and battery differ; those figures should not be applied to the Power model. Samsung’s official India listing is for the 8 GB / 256 GB Galaxy A17 5G.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch, 2712 × 1220, 120 Hz; listed as P-OLED by 91mobiles | 6.7-inch, 1080 × 2340, 90 Hz; Samsung identifies it as Super AMOLED |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, per comparison listings | Exynos 1330, per Gadgets 360 |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB / 128 GB, per 91mobiles comparison | Comparison coverage lists 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage; Samsung’s official page is for 8 GB / 256 GB |
| Battery and charging | 6,720 mAh and 33 W, per 91mobiles comparison | 5,000 mAh typical battery and 25 W, per Samsung and comparison listings |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide, per comparison listings | 50 MP main, 5 MP ultra-wide and 2 MP macro; Samsung confirms the triple-camera arrangement |
| Front camera | 32 MP, per comparison listings | 13 MP, per Samsung’s product information |
| Ingress protection | IP69, per Gadgets 360 | IP54, per Samsung |
| Software-support promise | An exact G86 Power policy was not established in the cited Motorola material | Samsung advertises six OS upgrades and six years of security support; its product page gives a security-update period through 31 August 2031 |
Sources: 91mobiles comparison, Gadgets 360 comparison, Samsung India Galaxy A17 5G product page, and Samsung support information. Specifications and availability can vary by market.
Which phone has the better battery life?
The G86 Power has the larger published battery capacity: 6,720 mAh versus the Galaxy A17’s 5,000 mAh typical capacity. It is also listed with 33 W charging, compared with 25 W for the A17. Those figures favor the Moto on paper, but capacity and charging wattage alone do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges in all conditions. No standardized battery test is available here.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Which display is better on paper?
Both screens are listed at 6.7 inches. The G86 Power’s published 2712 × 1220 resolution and 120 Hz refresh rate exceed the A17’s 1080 × 2340 and 90 Hz figures. Samsung identifies its panel as Super AMOLED; 91mobiles lists the Moto as P-OLED. The higher Moto figures may appeal if resolution and refresh rate are priorities, but these specifications do not by themselves establish brightness, color accuracy, or overall viewing quality.
How do their cameras differ?
The listed rear hardware gives the Galaxy A17 three cameras: a 50 MP main, 5 MP ultra-wide and 2 MP macro. The G86 Power is listed with a 50 MP main and an 8 MP ultra-wide. The Samsung therefore has a dedicated macro lens, while the Moto’s ultra-wide is listed at a higher resolution. The front-camera specifications are 32 MP for the Moto and 13 MP for Samsung. Megapixel counts and lens count do not prove which phone takes better photos; that requires comparable image testing.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Which phone has the stronger software-support commitment?
Samsung states that the Galaxy A17 5G will receive six OS upgrades and six years of security support, with its product information listing security updates through 31 August 2031. The collected Motorola material does not establish an equivalent support promise for the G86 Power. That makes Samsung’s commitment the one that is documented here; it is not enough evidence to claim Motorola offers a shorter period. Check Motorola’s exact India-market policy for the Power variant before deciding based on long-term updates.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11How much do they cost in India?
Prices vary by seller, stock, storage configuration and discounts, so the available snapshots are not a guaranteed current price comparison. 91mobiles displayed Amazon-linked listings of ₹17,835 for the Moto G86 Power and ₹22,476 for the Galaxy A17 5G; those snapshots do not establish matching storage tiers or current availability. Motorola’s India shop search result displayed ₹16,999 for the G86 Power, but that result was crawled seven months before the research date. Samsung’s official 8 GB / 256 GB page currently marks the phone “Not for sale.”
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Check the live listing and compare the same storage tier, seller, warranty and stock status. Samsung notes that price and availability may change by location. The snapshots above should not be treated as a fixed price gap or a guaranteed offer. Sources: 91mobiles, Motorola India, and Samsung India.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose the Moto G86 Power if its live price works for you and you prioritize the larger published battery, 33 W charging, higher listed resolution and 120 Hz refresh rate.
- Choose the Galaxy A17 5G if Samsung’s stated six OS upgrades and six years of security support matter most, or you want a dedicated macro camera in addition to the main and ultra-wide cameras.
- Before paying more for either, confirm the exact model and storage, then compare current prices from sellers with clear stock and warranty details. Do not assume the non-Power Moto G86 specifications apply to the G86 Power.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

