Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesIn this India-focused Moto G86 Power vs realme P4R comparison, the choice comes down to priorities: the Moto is reported to offer a sharper P-OLED screen, a higher-tier chipset and an ultrawide rear camera; the realme pairs a larger 144Hz display with a bigger battery and faster charging. Neither is the automatic winner. Compare the same RAM and storage variants at current prices before buying.
Moto G86 Power vs realme P4R: specifications
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch P-OLED, 1220 × 2712, 120Hz, as reported by 91mobiles. | 6.8-inch LCD, 720 × 1570, 144Hz, as reported by 91mobiles and listed on realme India’s product page. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, per 91mobiles. | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, per 91mobiles and realme India. |
| Battery and charging | 6720mAh battery; 33W charging, per 91mobiles. | 8000mAh battery; 45W charging, per 91mobiles and realme India. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide, per 91mobiles. | 50MP main; no ultrawide is listed in the 91mobiles comparison. |
| Selfie camera | 32MP, per 91mobiles. | 8MP, per 91mobiles. |
| Durability rating | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H, as reported by 91mobiles; the official Motorola page located for standard moto g86 does not verify these ratings for G86 Power. | IP65 and MIL-STD-810H, advertised by realme India. |
| Software | Android 15, one OS upgrade and three years of security updates, as reported by 91mobiles. Confirm the commitment for the exact model and regional version with Motorola. | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16, listed by realme India. |
Display: sharper OLED or larger, faster LCD?
The Moto G86 Power’s reported 1220 × 2712 P-OLED panel has substantially more pixels than the P4R’s 720 × 1570 LCD. That makes the Moto the stronger specification choice for fine text and detailed images. The P4R counters with a slightly larger 6.8-inch screen and a 144Hz refresh rate, compared with 120Hz on the Moto. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but it does not by itself make a screen sharper or establish overall display quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Realme also advertises 1200-nit peak brightness for the P4R. This is a manufacturer-listed figure, not an independently measured brightness result in the comparison sources.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery and charging: capacity is not the same as endurance
The P4R has the advantage on listed battery capacity and charging wattage: 8000mAh and 45W versus the Moto’s reported 6720mAh and 33W. These specifications point toward a larger power reserve and higher maximum charging rate for the realme, but they do not establish how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use or how quickly it charges in practice.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Two published test results offer context, but they use different measures. 91mobiles reports PCMark battery results of 15h 55m for the P4R and 11h 06m for the Moto G86 Power. These are figures published by 91mobiles, not tests conducted for this article; without matched testing details, treat them as source-reported results rather than a guaranteed real-world gap.
Realme says its own lab test measured 12 hours of BGMI play on the P4R from full charge to empty, compared with a stated segment average of 8.25 hours. The product page does not make that a universal gameplay guarantee. Realme also claims battery health remains above 97.28% after one year, 94.48% after two years and 91.6% after three years, while noting that actual results may vary. These are manufacturer claims, not independently verified outcomes.
Performance: Moto’s listed chipset advantage
91mobiles lists the Moto G86 Power with a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 and the P4R with a Dimensity 6300, giving the Moto a specification-based advantage in processing hardware. The publisher also reports AnTuTu scores of 677,110 for the Moto and 603,216 for the P4R. Those are 91mobiles’ reported figures, not results independently reproduced here. Benchmark scores can vary with test conditions and software, so they are useful as a point of comparison rather than a promise of identical performance in every app or game.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Cameras: consider whether you will use an ultrawide
The Moto is listed with a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide, while the P4R comparison lists a 50MP main camera without an ultrawide. That gives the Moto a more versatile listed rear-camera setup if you often photograph landscapes, architecture or groups in tight spaces. Both megapixel counts and camera counts describe hardware, not the quality of finished photos.
For selfies, 91mobiles lists a 32MP front camera on the Moto and an 8MP camera on the P4R. The higher nominal resolution is a specification difference; it does not, on its own, prove that the Moto takes better selfies.
Rank #2
- Include 3 PCS Screen Protector, Tailored-fit to your device's screen, Maximum Strength.
- Made of Japan Hardnest Glass, High Scratch Resistance, Smooth and high touch responsive with Superb Oleophobic Coating.
- HIGH GRADE COMPONENTS: Mr.Shield Ballistic Glass screen protectors use the Silicone adhesives for viewing clarity and easy installation and removal.
- 99.99% HD clarity and touch accuracy.
- From scratches to high impact drops, you are protected with Mr.Shield HD Clear Glass.
Durability and software: verify the exact model
91mobiles reports IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H for the Moto G86 Power, while realme advertises IP65 and MIL-STD-810H for the P4R. These ratings should not be treated as interchangeable guarantees of protection in every circumstance. The Motorola support page available for this comparison covers the standard moto g86, not the G86 Power, so it cannot confirm the Power model’s regional rating. Check the exact SKU’s official documentation before relying on water- or dust-resistance claims.
For software, 91mobiles reports Android 15, one OS upgrade and three years of security updates for the Moto. Realme lists the P4R with realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16. The available evidence does not establish a directly comparable update commitment for both exact regional models. If long-term support is a deciding factor, confirm the current model-specific terms with each manufacturer before purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
Price difference in India: compare live, like-for-like listings
Realme’s official launch announcement gave the P4R a starting price of ₹16,999; this is launch pricing, not a guaranteed current selling price. On the 91mobiles comparison page, accessed on 4 October 2026, price snapshots were ₹17,835 for the Moto G86 Power and ₹20,199 for the P4R. The source’s figures may reflect different offers or configurations, so they are not a reliable same-variant price comparison or a promise of current availability. Check current retailer listings for the same RAM and storage configuration, seller and delivery region before deciding which costs less.
The 91mobiles listing gives the Moto G86 Power a release date of 6 August 2025. Its P4R page gives conflicting dates—17 June 2026 in the summary and 10 June 2026 in the specifications—so an exact P4R launch date is not established by that page. Realme’s launch announcement does not provide a publication date in the captured content.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Moto G86 Power if
- You prefer a higher-resolution P-OLED display over a larger, faster-refresh LCD.
- You value the Moto’s listed Dimensity 7400 and its higher 91mobiles-reported AnTuTu score.
- You expect to use an ultrawide rear camera.
Choose the realme P4R if
- You want the larger listed battery and higher charging wattage.
- You prefer a slightly larger screen and 144Hz refresh rate.
- The P4R is the better deal for your chosen RAM and storage configuration at the time you buy.
Before paying, confirm the precise model and regional SKU, verify durability and update claims against manufacturer documentation, and compare live prices for matching configurations. Those checks matter more than a headline price that may refer to a different variant or offer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

