What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Moto G86 Power is the stronger pick if you want the larger listed battery and more built-in storage; the Moto G96 5G is the better fit if you prefer a curved 144 Hz display and its Snapdragon platform. This is a cross-market comparison, not a like-for-like local SKU matchup: the cited G86 Power specifications are from Motorola UK, while the G96 specifications are from Motorola India. Motorola cautions that “Certain specifications may vary by market.”
How the published specifications compare
| Specification | Moto G86 Power (UK page) | Moto G96 5G (India page) |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 6,720 mAh; Motorola lists up to 50 hours | 5,500 mAh |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120 Hz, HDR10+ | 6.67-inch curved pOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 144 Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Memory | 8 GB physical RAM with RAM Boost | 8 GB LPDDR4X with RAM Boost |
| Built-in storage | 512 GB | 128 GB or 256 GB |
| Memory-card support | None listed | None listed |
| Protection listed | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H | IP68 |
Sources: Motorola UK Moto G86 Power specifications and Motorola India Moto G96 specifications. These are values from the respective regional product pages, not confirmation that every market sells those exact configurations.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better screen?
It depends on what you value. The G86 Power has the higher listed resolution at 2712 × 1220, compared with 2400 × 1080 on the G96. The G96 counters with a higher maximum refresh rate, up to 144 Hz versus up to 120 Hz, and its display is described as curved. Both are listed with 6.67-inch displays; the G86 Power page specifies AMOLED and HDR10+, while the G96 page specifies curved pOLED.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Choose the G86 Power on paper for higher pixel resolution and listed HDR10+ support.
- Choose the G96 for the curved screen and higher listed refresh-rate ceiling.
Battery and storage: the G86 Power’s clearest advantages
Motorola lists a 6,720 mAh battery and up to 50 hours for the UK G86 Power, versus 5,500 mAh for the India G96. The capacities make the G86 Power the clear choice if battery size is your priority, but they do not establish a real-world runtime comparison: usage, network, settings and testing conditions affect endurance, and the G96 page does not give a comparable runtime claim.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
The storage difference is also substantial in the cited configurations. The G86 Power UK page lists 512 GB, while the G96 India page lists 128 GB or 256 GB. Neither cited page lists memory-card support, so check the exact model and your storage needs before buying.
Processor, memory and performance
The UK G86 Power specification lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 with 8 GB physical RAM and RAM Boost. The India G96 page lists a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 with 8 GB LPDDR4X and RAM Boost. Those platform names alone do not establish which phone is faster: there is no comparable controlled performance test here. RAM Boost is listed by Motorola, but it should not be confused with additional physical RAM.
Durability and camera information
The cited G86 Power page lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H, while the G96 page lists IP68. These are the stated protection credentials for the respective regional models; ratings are not a guarantee against all damage, exposure or misuse.
The India G96 specifications identify a 50 MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus an 8 MP ultrawide. The cited UK G86 Power page extract does not establish a corresponding camera specification, so these sources are not enough for a complete camera comparison.
Rank #2
- Include 3 PCS Screen Protector, Tailored-fit to your device's screen, Maximum Strength.
- Made of Japan Hardnest Glass, High Scratch Resistance, Smooth and high touch responsive with Superb Oleophobic Coating.
- HIGH GRADE COMPONENTS: Mr.Shield Ballistic Glass screen protectors use the Silicone adhesives for viewing clarity and easy installation and removal.
- 99.99% HD clarity and touch accuracy.
- From scratches to high impact drops, you are protected with Mr.Shield HD Clear Glass.
Price difference: the market and date matter
At access on 2026-10-07, 91mobiles displayed Amazon offers of ₹17,835 for the Moto G86 Power and ₹27,989 for the Moto G96 5G—a displayed difference of ₹10,154. These are volatile comparison-page observations, not verified checkout prices; seller, stock, variant and discounts can change. Check the live listing and exact SKU before relying on the gap.
That rupee comparison is specific to the India listings and should not be combined with prices from another market. Separately, Spanish outlet Cinco Días reported a €329 Spain launch price for the G86 Power on 2025-05-29. That is a dated launch price, not a current price or a direct comparison with the India offers.
Which one should you buy?
- Pick the Moto G86 Power if the local version offers the cited 512 GB storage and 6,720 mAh battery, or if you favor higher display resolution and the listed IP68/IP69 protection.
- Pick the Moto G96 5G if you want a curved display with up to 144 Hz, or specifically prefer the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 platform.
- Pause before comparing prices if you are shopping outside India: the observed rupee offers do not establish local pricing or value in another country.
Before purchase, verify the exact country, model number, storage variant, supported network bands and retailer price. The official pages cited here do not establish cross-market band compatibility or a same-market price comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

