Recommended Free Tools
The available comparison listings disagree on which phone costs more, so there is no dependable single price difference to quote. On reported specs, the Moto G86 Power lists a higher-resolution 120 Hz display, more RAM, a larger battery and an additional rear camera; the Lava Virat Curve 5G is listed as lighter and with higher-wattage charging. Treat these as comparison-site figures, not independently confirmed specifications or a hands-on verdict.
Price and availability: the listings conflict
Two comparison sites show materially different prices and opposite price ordering. 91mobiles displays the Moto G86 Power at ₹17,835 at Amazon and the Lava Virat Curve 5G at ₹23,999, marked out of stock. Smartprix, whose comparison details were last updated October 2, 2026, lists the Moto at ₹26,299 and the Lava at ₹20,999. These are snapshots, not a reliable current price or like-for-like price difference. 91mobiles’ comparison and Smartprix’s comparison should be checked alongside live retailer listings before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Compare the same RAM and storage configuration, confirm stock and seller, and check the final checkout price. The comparison pages show 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage for the Moto versus 6 GB and 128 GB for the Lava, so a price comparison may not represent equivalent configurations.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How the reported specifications compare
The figures below are comparison-site reports for the exact named models. They are not independently verified manufacturer specifications for both phones.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
| Feature | Moto G86 Power 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch, 2712 × 1220, 120 Hz; P-OLED listed by 91mobiles | 6.67-inch, 2400 × 1080, 120 Hz; AMOLED listed by 91mobiles |
| Processor | Dimensity 7400 listed by 91mobiles; chipset details and clock figures differ across comparison material | Dimensity 7100 and up to 2.4 GHz listed by 91mobiles |
| RAM / storage | 8 GB / 128 GB | 6 GB / 128 GB |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultra-wide listed by 91mobiles | 50 MP main listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 32 MP listed by 91mobiles | 13 MP listed by 91mobiles |
| Battery capacity | 6,720 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W listed by 91mobiles | 45 W listed by 91mobiles |
| PCMark runtime shown by 91mobiles | 11 h 06 min | 12 h 13 min |
| Weight listed by Smartprix | 198 g | 184 g |
| Android version and updates reported by Smartprix | Android 15; one year of OS updates and three years of security updates | Android 16; two years of OS updates and three years of security updates |
Display: sharper resolution or curved AMOLED styling?
Both displays are listed at 120 Hz. The Moto’s reported 2712 × 1220 resolution is higher than the Lava’s 2400 × 1080, while 91mobiles describes the Lava panel as curved AMOLED. The reported display size is close: 6.7 inches for Moto and 6.67 inches for Lava. Resolution and panel labels alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility or viewing comfort.
Performance and memory: verify the Moto chipset
The processor evidence is not consistent enough to call a performance winner. 91mobiles lists a Dimensity 7400 for the Moto G86 Power, but its summary gives a 2.5 GHz figure and Smartprix reports a different Moto clock figure. The Lava is listed with a Dimensity 7100, up to 2.4 GHz. Without a clear official source for the exact Power model, these listings cannot establish which phone is faster in everyday use or gaming.
The listed memory configuration favors the Moto on paper, at 8 GB RAM against 6 GB for the Lava, with 128 GB storage shown for each. Check the actual retailer variant before ordering; variant names and prices can differ.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Cameras: listed lenses and megapixels are not image-quality results
91mobiles lists a 50 MP main rear camera on both phones, plus an 8 MP ultra-wide on the Moto; it does not list an ultra-wide for the Lava. It also lists a 32 MP front camera for Moto and 13 MP for Lava. These are resolution and lens-count differences, not evidence that one phone takes better photos or selfies. Image processing, lens quality, focus, stabilization and low-light performance are not established by these figures.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
Comparison listings report a 6,720 mAh battery for the Moto and 6,000 mAh for the Lava, but the 91mobiles PCMark display shows 11 h 06 min for Moto and 12 h 13 min for Lava. That test result is not a promise of everyday battery life; usage, display settings, network conditions and software affect runtime. The numbers illustrate why battery capacity and a benchmark runtime should not be treated as interchangeable.
The same 91mobiles comparison lists 33 W charging for Moto and 45 W for Lava. Higher stated wattage does not by itself prove a shorter charging time, which also depends on the charging protocol, adapter, thermal management and battery state.
Weight, Android version and update commitments
Smartprix lists the Lava at 184 g and the Moto at 198 g, a difference that may matter if you prefer a lighter handset. Smartprix also reports Android 16 for Lava and Android 15 for Moto, with two years of OS updates and three years of security updates for Lava versus one year of OS updates and three years of security updates for Moto. Confirm the current software version and update terms with the manufacturers before treating these listings as purchase guarantees; the Lava policy was not independently verified.
Important model-specific verification
Motorola’s India support page is for the moto g86 5G, not the Moto G86 Power. It lists a Dimensity 7300, 5,200 mAh battery, 30 W TurboPower, 256 GB storage and Android 15, and says, “Certain specifications may vary by market.” Those details cannot be substituted for the Power model’s specifications. No official Lava product page or launch release was established for the Virat Curve in the available source set, so its reported specs and update terms also merit direct confirmation.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you investigate?
- Consider the Moto G86 Power if its listed higher display resolution, 8 GB RAM, larger battery capacity, ultra-wide rear camera or higher front-camera resolution match your priorities—and if you can verify the exact Power configuration.
- Consider the Lava Virat Curve 5G if curved AMOLED styling, lower listed weight, higher stated charging wattage or its reported newer Android version are more important to you—and confirm its availability and update promise.
- Do not choose on price alone from these snapshots. Check live, same-configuration listings because the two comparison sources reverse which handset appears more expensive.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

