The Moto G86 Power 5G has the sharper AMOLED display and stronger listed water-and-dust protection; Motorola’s India-listed moto g77 power has a slightly larger battery and a headphone jack. A reliable price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings because they cover different countries and configurations. Motorola’s naming is also inconsistent: its India family page calls the phone “moto g77 power,” while its support page is headed “moto edge 77 power.” This comparison uses the G86 Power 5G EMEA support variant and the G77-named India support variant—not a verified product officially named “Moto G77 Power 5G.”
Key differences at a glance
The G86 Power prioritizes display resolution and protection ratings. The India-listed G77-named model offers a larger rated battery, expandable storage and a 3.5 mm headset jack. The figures below are manufacturer specifications, not independent tests; Motorola says the G86 Power’s specifications can vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G (EMEA listing) | moto g77 power / “moto edge 77 power” (India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | MediaTek Dimensity 6400; 6 nm, octa-core CPU up to 2.5 GHz, Arm Mali-G57 MP2 GPU |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB physical RAM; 512 GB storage; no memory card listed | 8 GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128 GB UFS 2.2 storage; microSD support up to 1 TB |
| Battery and charging | 6,720 mAh; 30 W TurboPower | 7,000 mAh rated capacity (6,790 mAh rated battery figure also shown); 30 W wired charging; 6 W wired reverse charging |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz | 6.72-inch LCD; 2400 × 1080; 120 Hz |
| Water and dust protection | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD 810H | IP64; MIL-STD-810H |
| Weight | 185 g | 215 g |
| Wireless connectivity | NFC; Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4; dual SIM with one physical SIM and eSIM | No NFC; Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac); Bluetooth 5.4; dual nano-SIM |
| Audio | Stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos; no 3.5 mm jack listed | Stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos; 3.5 mm headset jack |
| Current price, same market and configuration | Not established by the available listings; the cited UK price is for a different market | Not established by the available listings; the cited India family-page price is not a verified like-for-like comparison |
Sources: Motorola Support EMEA, Moto G86 Power 5G specifications; Motorola Support India, specifications page headed “moto edge 77 power”.
Display and protection: G86 Power has the stronger listed combination
The G86 Power’s 6.67-inch AMOLED panel has a higher listed resolution than the G77-named phone’s 6.72-inch LCD: 2712 × 1220 versus 2400 × 1080. Both specifications list a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz for the G86 and 120 Hz for the G77. The G77’s panel is marginally larger, but the G86’s listing specifies the display type and resolution advantage.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection for the G86 Power and IP64 for the G77-named model. These ratings are not interchangeable: they indicate different levels of tested ingress protection. They do not establish that either phone is indestructible or that water damage is covered under warranty. The listings also give MIL-STD 810H for both; that designation should not be read as a guarantee against every drop or harsh condition.
Battery, charging and expected endurance
The India support listing gives the G77-named device a 7,000 mAh rated capacity, with a 6,790 mAh rated battery figure also shown. The EMEA G86 Power listing specifies 6,720 mAh. Both list 30 W wired charging, while the G77 listing additionally specifies 6 W wired reverse charging.
Capacity alone does not show which phone lasts longer in ordinary use. Display, software, signal strength and workload all affect endurance, and the cited specifications are not independent battery tests. Motorola claims up to 53 hours of use for the G86 Power on its UK product page; that is a manufacturer claim, not a verified comparative result. Motorola UK’s Moto G86 Power product page
Processor, memory and storage
The listed processors are MediaTek Dimensity 7300 for the EMEA G86 Power and Dimensity 6400 for the India G77-named model. These specifications alone do not establish a real-world performance winner; the figures here do not come from comparable independent benchmarks.
Both listings specify 8 GB of RAM, but their storage configurations differ. The cited G86 Power variant has 512 GB and no memory card listed. The G77-named model has 128 GB internal storage and supports microSD cards up to 1 TB. That makes the G77 listing the more flexible of these two for removable storage, while the G86 listing starts with more built-in capacity. Confirm the exact regional configuration before buying because the comparison covers specific support-page variants.
Rank #2
- 【Compatible With】Specially designed for Moto G86 Power 5G only , (NOT for Any Other Model) . Also come with 2pcs tempered glass screen protectors. Please confirm your phone model before buying, Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- 【Ugraded 360° Full Body Protection】This phone case is made of anti-scratch hard rigid PC bumper and shock resistance soft TPU, Military-Grade Protection with Air-Cushion Technology for all corners and the raised TPU bezel design, provide all around double protection of your phone from drops, scratches and bumps.
- 【360° Rotable Magnetic Kickstand】 Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case. Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired comfort and stability. Built-in metal magnetic sheet which can be directly adsorbed stably to the magnetic car mount holder. ( Not includes the magnetic car mount holder !)
- 【PRECISE CUTOUT】Raised screen edge and raised camera edge provide extra protection for your phone. All buttons and interface user-friendly design to avoid frequent disassembly. And the case perfect cutouts for speakers, camera and charging hole allow you to easy access to all features and convenient for charging your phone without take off the case.
- 【Tempered Glass Screen Protector】With 2 pack screen protector,HD clear scratch resistant tempered glass[9H Hardness]. No need to buy the screen protector.
Connectivity and audio
The G86 Power listing includes NFC, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4, and specifies dual SIM with one physical SIM and eSIM. The G77 India listing specifies Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.4 and dual nano-SIM, but no NFC. Check local carrier support and eSIM availability if those features matter; a specification listing does not ensure support from every network.
Both phones list stereo speakers and Dolby Atmos. The G77-named model also lists a 3.5 mm headset jack; no such jack appears in the G86 EMEA specification.
Price difference: the listings are not directly comparable
Motorola’s UK product page displays £299.99 for the G86 Power in an 8 GB/512 GB configuration. Motorola India’s family page displays ₹22,249 against an MRP of ₹41,999 for its G77 Power listing and shows RAM/storage choices. These are different markets and currencies, and the India listing does not establish a matching configuration against the cited UK G86 variant. Subtracting those figures would not produce a meaningful price difference.
Motorola’s India family page has also displayed the G86 Power at ₹17,999 against an MRP of ₹19,999, but those figures do not make a like-for-like comparison with the G77 listing. Prices and availability can change. To determine which costs less, compare current local listings on the same date, with the same seller conditions and the closest matching RAM/storage configuration.
- Motorola UK: Moto G86 Power product listing (UK, 8 GB/512 GB; displayed price may change).
- Motorola India: Moto G family listings (displayed prices and configurations may change).
- Motorola India: Moto G86 Power listing (displayed prices may change).
Which one fits your priorities?
- Choose the G86 Power variant if: you want the higher-resolution AMOLED display, IP68/IP69 rating, NFC, Wi-Fi 6, eSIM support or 512 GB built-in storage as specified on the EMEA page.
- Consider the India-listed G77-named model if: you value its larger rated battery, microSD expansion, 3.5 mm jack or dual physical nano-SIM support.
- Compare prices locally before deciding: the official listings do not establish a same-market, same-configuration price gap.
Motorola’s naming conflict remains relevant when searching or checking a listing: the India product-family page calls the phone “moto g77 power,” while its support specification page is headed “moto edge 77 power.” Confirm the model name and configuration on the retailer listing rather than assuming that “Moto G77 Power 5G” is Motorola’s official name.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

