Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphones

Moto G85 vs Moto G96 5G: Specs, Price Difference and Which to Buy

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For buyers in India, the Moto G96 5G is the more feature-rich choice on Motorola’s listed specifications, while the Moto G85 5G is the lower-cost option and is listed as lighter. Motorola’s India product page showed the 8 GB / 128 GB G96 at ₹18,999 and the same configuration of the G85 at ₹15,999—a ₹3,000 displayed gap. Those are indexed offer prices, not guaranteed checkout prices, so check current pricing before buying.

Moto G85 vs Moto G96 5G: specifications at a glance

The comparison below uses Motorola’s India specifications. Prices are the displayed 8 GB / 128 GB offers captured on Motorola’s product-family page on 2026-10-07; specifications are from Motorola Support India pages with no publication date shown in the captured pages.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification Moto G85 5G Moto G96 5G
Software listed Android 14 Android 15; one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance releases listed
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, 6 nm; octa-core Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 4 nm; 4 × 2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 and 4 × 1.95 GHz Cortex-A55
RAM and storage 8 GB LPDDR4X with RAM Boost; 128 GB or 256 GB; no memory-card slot 8 GB LPDDR4X with RAM Boost up to 24 GB; 128 GB or 256 GB; non-expandable
Display 6.67-inch curved pOLED, 2400 × 1080, 395 ppi, up to 144 Hz, 10-bit, 100% DCI-P3, 1600-nit peak listed 6.67-inch curved pOLED, 2400 × 1080, 395 ppi, up to 144 Hz, 10-bit, 100% DCI-P3, 1600-nit peak listed; 1200-nit high-brightness mode, up to 300 Hz touch sampling, Corning Glass 5 also listed
Battery and charging 5,000 mAh; TurboPower 33 W 5,500 mAh; TurboPower 33 W
Rear cameras documented in the captured official specifications Camera details not included in the captured official support-page excerpt 50 MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with OIS; 8 MP autofocus ultrawide / Macro Vision
Front camera documented in the captured official specifications Camera details not included in the captured official support-page excerpt 32 MP
Ingress-protection rating IP52 IP68
Dimensions and weight 161.91 × 73.06 × 7.59 mm; around 172 g 161.86 × 73.26 × 7.93 mm; 178 g
Connectivity details listed Bluetooth 5.1; dual Nano SIM; NFC absent; 5G bands listed Bluetooth 5.2; dual Nano SIM; NFC absent; 5G bands listed
Displayed India offer, 8 GB / 128 GB ₹15,999 against ₹20,999 MRP ₹18,999 against ₹20,999 MRP

Sources: Motorola Support India: Moto G85 5G specifications; Motorola Support India: Moto G96 5G specifications; Motorola India Moto G family product page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much more does the Moto G96 cost?

At the displayed India offer prices captured on 2026-10-07, the 8 GB / 128 GB Moto G96 cost ₹3,000 more than the equivalent Moto G85: ₹18,999 versus ₹15,999. Both were shown against an MRP of ₹20,999. This is a dated product-page price snapshot, not a promise of the price currently available at checkout; stock, retailer pricing, and bank or exchange offers can change the amount you pay.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G | 2024 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/256GB | 50MP Camera | Caramel Latte
  • NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
  • 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
  • 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
  • 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
  • Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.

Compare the same RAM and storage configuration when checking a live price. The captured price comparison is for 128 GB models; it does not establish a current price gap for the 256 GB versions.

What does the extra money get you?

A newer listed Android version and a stated update commitment

The G96 is listed with Android 15, one OS upgrade, and three years of security maintenance releases. The G85 is listed with Android 14, but the captured G85 specification page does not provide a directly comparable update commitment. That supports a comparison of the listed starting software and published commitment, not a definitive claim about how long either phone will receive updates from today.

Rank #2
Moto G Power 5G | 2024 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/128GB | 50MP Camera | Midnight Blue
  • 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
  • 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
  • Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
  • Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
  • Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.

A higher-tier processor name, not a measured speed result

Motorola lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 in the G96 and the Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the G85. The G96 therefore has the newer, higher-tier processor designation in these specifications. No benchmark or independent performance test is available here, so the model names alone do not establish how much faster one phone is in a particular app, game, or workload.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More stated battery capacity, with the same charging wattage

The G96’s listed capacity is 5,500 mAh, 500 mAh more than the G85’s 5,000 mAh. Both list 33 W charging. Capacity by itself does not establish real-world runtime; usage, settings, signal conditions, and software affect battery life.

Rank #3
Moto G 5G | 2024 | Unlocked | Made for US 4/128GB | 50MP Camera | Sage Green
  • Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
  • 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
  • Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
  • Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
  • Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.

IP68 instead of IP52

The G96 is listed as IP68 and the G85 as IP52, so the G96 has the higher ingress-protection classification. An IP rating is not a guarantee that a phone cannot be damaged by water or dust; follow Motorola’s product documentation and warranty terms rather than treating the rating as permission to expose a phone to any conditions.

Documented camera hardware on the G96

The captured G96 specification lists a 50 MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8 MP autofocus ultrawide / Macro Vision camera, and a 32 MP front camera. The captured G85 support-page excerpt does not include its camera details, so it is not enough to make a complete hardware comparison or claim that the G96 takes better photos.

Rank #4
Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G | 2024 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/128GB | 50MP Camera | Caramel Latte
  • NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
  • 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
  • 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
  • 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
  • Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Where the two phones are similar

Display size, resolution, and refresh rate

Both are listed with a 6.67-inch curved pOLED display at 2400 × 1080 resolution and up to 144 Hz. Those shared headline specifications do not distinguish the phones by themselves. Motorola’s captured G96 listing additionally names a high-brightness mode, touch-sampling figure, and Corning Glass 5; those details are not present in the captured G85 excerpt, which does not prove the G85 lacks them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Memory, storage, and expansion

Each model is listed with 8 GB LPDDR4X RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage, with no memory-card expansion. The G96’s “RAM Boost up to 24 GB” is a software feature that uses storage; it is not equivalent to having 24 GB of physical RAM.

Best Value
Motorola Moto G 5G 2024, 128GB + 4GB RAM, Sage Green - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • 6.6" HD+ 1612x 720, 269ppi, LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 21.5:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 14
  • 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Qualcomm SM4375 Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 (6nm), Octa-core, Adreno 619 GPU
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), Front Camera: 8MP, f/2.0 (wide), Fingerprint (side-mounted)
  • 5G: n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8, 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
  • Verizon Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM AND CDMA SIM cards in the U.S. and the world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk, Global GSM Carriers. Device may Require activation over WIFI before using.

Charging and connectivity omissions

Both list 33 W charging, dual Nano SIM support, and no NFC. Their listed Bluetooth versions differ—5.1 for the G85 and 5.2 for the G96—but neither India specification page lists NFC. Check whether you need NFC before choosing either phone.

Which should you buy?

Choose the Moto G96 5G if

  • You value its listed Android 15 starting version and its stated one-upgrade, three-year security-maintenance commitment.
  • You prefer the listed Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 5,500 mAh battery, IP68 rating, and documented OIS-equipped main camera hardware.
  • You are comfortable paying the live price premium over the G85 for those specification differences.

Choose the Moto G85 5G if

  • Keeping the purchase price down matters most and the G85 remains cheaper for the configuration you want.
  • You prefer the lighter listed weight: around 172 g versus 178 g for the G96.
  • The shared display size and resolution, 8 GB RAM, storage options, and 33 W charging meet your needs.

Neither choice is settled by the display’s maximum refresh rate or charging wattage, since both list up to 144 Hz and 33 W. Base the decision on the live price, the G96’s additional documented specifications, and whether the G85’s lower listed weight matters to you.

Check the India variant before buying elsewhere

This comparison is specifically for Motorola’s India-market information. Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. If buying outside India, verify the local model number, RAM and storage configuration, available 5G bands, and local warranty terms; a shared model name does not establish identical hardware or network compatibility.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphonesMoto G85 5Gmoto g96 5GMotorolasmartphone comparison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.