Recommended Free Tools
The Moto G86 Power has the stronger listed specifications for battery capacity, storage, display resolution and water-and-dust protection; the Moto G85 may be the better value if it costs appreciably less where you live. Motorola’s US support specifications show the G86 Power with a 6,720 mAh battery and 512 GB storage, versus 5,000 mAh and 128 GB or 256 GB for the G85. Price is market- and configuration-dependent: one Motorola India listing snapshot showed a ₹2,000 difference between 8/128 GB versions.
How the Moto G85 and Moto G86 Power compare
The specifications below come from Motorola’s US support pages, not a guarantee that every country’s version is identical. Check the exact regional model before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G85 5G | Moto G86 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system listed | Android 14 | Android 15 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,720 mAh |
| Storage | 128 GB or 256 GB | 512 GB uMCP |
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED; 2400 × 1080; 120 Hz | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; adaptive refresh rate up to 120 Hz; HDR10+ |
| Water and dust rating | IP52 | IP68/IP69 |
| Wireless features listed | Bluetooth 5.1; NFC not listed | Bluetooth 5.4; NFC listed |
| Charging | 33 W TurboPower in the US support sheet | 30 W TurboPower |
| Weight | Around 172 g | 185 g |
| SIM configuration listed | Two nano SIMs | One physical SIM plus eSIM |
Sources: Motorola Moto G85 5G specifications and Motorola Moto G86 Power 5G specifications. Motorola lists 30 W charging for the G85 on another regional page, so the US-sheet figure should not be assumed worldwide.
What the differences mean in everyday use
Battery capacity and claimed runtime
The G86 Power’s listed battery is 1,720 mAh larger than the G85’s. That is a capacity comparison, not a prediction that it will last a fixed amount longer: runtime also depends on signal, display settings, temperature, battery condition and how the phone is used.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Motorola says the G86 Power can deliver “up to 53 hours” under a mixed-use profile that combines use and standby under optimal network conditions. Motorola’s G85 support page claims “Over 34 hours.” These are manufacturer estimates with different stated details, not results from a controlled head-to-head test, so they should not be treated as directly comparable guarantees. See Motorola’s G86 family announcement and the G85 specifications.
Display
Both phones have a 6.67-inch screen and list refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The G86 Power’s 2712 × 1220 AMOLED panel has more pixels than the G85’s 2400 × 1080 pOLED panel, and Motorola also lists HDR10+ for the G86 Power. The G85 remains a large, high-refresh-rate screen; the listed specifications alone do not establish how the two look side by side.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Durability and carrying weight
The G86 Power’s IP68/IP69 rating is a substantially stronger published water-and-dust protection classification than the G85’s IP52. Ratings describe defined protection levels, not immunity to every accident; follow the manufacturer’s care guidance. The G85 is also lighter on the listed figures, at around 172 g versus 185 g for the G86 Power.
Storage, software and performance
The G86 Power’s US support page lists 512 GB of storage, compared with 128 GB or 256 GB for the G85. Its listed software version is Android 15 rather than Android 14. The phones also use different processors: MediaTek Dimensity 7300 in the G86 Power and Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the G85. Those names do not by themselves establish which phone is faster in real use; no head-to-head benchmark is available here.
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Moto G85 vs G86 Power price difference
A Motorola India product-family listing snapshot showed the 8/128 GB G86 Power at ₹17,999 and the 8/128 GB G85 at ₹15,999: a displayed difference of ₹2,000. The same listing showed MRP figures of ₹19,999 for the G86 Power and ₹20,999 for the G85, so the displayed sale prices and listed MRPs tell different stories. These are India-specific, time-sensitive listing values, not a current quote or a global launch-price comparison. Check the Motorola India product-family listing for live pricing and availability.
There is no single worldwide price difference to quote: prices, storage configurations, availability and promotions vary by country and seller. Motorola’s G85 announcement directs readers to local teams for pricing and availability and describes a rollout across selected markets rather than one universal price. For a fair comparison, match storage, local model and seller, then compare the prices available in your market.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Moto G86 Power if
- You want the larger listed battery and more onboard storage.
- You value the higher-resolution display, HDR10+ listing, or IP68/IP69 rating.
- You prefer the newer Android version listed on Motorola’s US support page.
Consider the Moto G85 if
- It is meaningfully cheaper in your market and its storage options meet your needs.
- You value the lighter listed weight or need the two-nano-SIM arrangement shown on the US support page.
- You are satisfied with IP52 protection and the G85’s Full HD+ display.
For either phone, confirm the exact regional specifications and compare current like-for-like prices before deciding. The G86 Power leads on the listed battery, storage, display resolution and protection; whether those advantages justify its local price depends on your priorities and the actual offer.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

