The 91mobiles comparison lists these phones with the same display, battery, charging and camera specifications, but different chipsets, RAM and storage technology. Its listed g max configuration has the higher AnTuTu score, while the G77 Power has more RAM. The prices shown also vary by retailer—and the name “Moto g max 5G” needs careful checking because catalogs distinguish it from “Moto G Max 5G.”
At a glance: what differs and what is shared
The figures below are for the configurations shown on the 91mobiles comparison page, not independent tests. Prices and benchmark scores are time- and method-sensitive.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G77 Power 5G | Moto g max 5G label on 91mobiles |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, UFS 2.2 | 128 GB, UFS 3.1 |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 1080 × 2400; 120 Hz | 6.72-inch LCD; 1080 × 2400; 120 Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh; 30W wired | 7000 mAh; 30W wired |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP + 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| AnTuTu score listed | 595,362 | 807,683 |
| Price displayed on comparison page | ₹24,950 at Amazon | ₹27,999 at Flipkart |
Performance, RAM and storage: the main buying trade-off
Chipset and benchmark
The comparison page identifies the G77 Power’s processor as the MediaTek Dimensity 6400 and the g max’s as the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4. It reports AnTuTu scores of 595,362 and 807,683 respectively, favoring the g max in that listing. These are comparison-page figures, not results from testing for this article; benchmark results can vary with test version, software and conditions. Treat them as a directional data point, not a guarantee of everyday speed.
Recommended Free Tools
More RAM versus faster listed storage
The listed G77 Power configuration has 8 GB RAM, compared with 6 GB for the g max. Both show 128 GB internal storage, but the G77 Power is listed as UFS 2.2 and the g max as UFS 3.1. The choice is therefore not simply “more memory” versus “less”: one listing gives the G77 Power more RAM, while the other gives the g max a newer stated storage standard. Motorola’s catalog also shows other RAM variants, so check the precise configuration rather than assuming every unit matches the comparison row.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Display, battery and cameras: listed specifications match
For the configurations on 91mobiles, both phones have a 6.72-inch LCD with 1080 × 2400 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. Each is listed with a 7000 mAh battery and 30W wired charging, plus a 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide rear camera and a 32 MP front camera. These matching headline specifications do not establish that real-world screen quality, battery life, charging time or camera output will be identical.
India prices: compare the exact variant and seller
The 91mobiles page displayed ₹24,950 for the G77 Power at Amazon and ₹27,999 for the g max at Flipkart. That is a ₹3,049 difference between those displayed listings, not a stable price gap or a like-for-like guarantee: seller, offer, variant and timing may differ.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Motorola India’s family page showed ₹22,249 for moto g77 power and ₹25,999 for moto g max, while listing 4/128 GB and 8/128 GB options for the G77 Power and 4/128 GB and 6/128 GB options for the g max. These are manufacturer-page snapshots, not confirmation of current checkout prices. NDTV Gadgets 360’s catalog dated 7 October 2026 showed ₹26,599 for Moto G77 Power, ₹27,599 for Moto G Max, and ₹27,999 for a separately listed Moto G Max 5G. The different figures and labels make direct price comparison unreliable unless the model and configuration match.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Before buying, compare the same RAM/storage variant, seller and delivery terms, and confirm the final price at checkout. See Motorola India’s moto g family catalog, the 91mobiles comparison and NDTV Gadgets 360’s 5G phone catalog for their respective listings.
Rank #3
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
Check the g max identity before ordering
Motorola India’s family page calls the product “moto g max,” whereas the 91mobiles comparison calls its entry “Moto g max 5G.” NDTV Gadgets 360’s 7 October 2026 catalog separately lists “Moto G Max” and “Moto G Max 5G,” with different prices and launch dates. The available listings do not establish why those names are separated or whether they refer to the same model. Verify the exact model and variant shown by the retailer before relying on a spec or price attributed to “g max 5G”; do not assume the names are interchangeable.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one makes more sense?
- Consider the G77 Power if the exact offer gives you the 8 GB RAM configuration and that is more useful to you than the g max’s listed UFS 3.1 storage.
- Consider the g max if the exact model is confirmed and you value its listed Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, UFS 3.1 storage and higher comparison-page AnTuTu figure.
- For either phone, the comparison lists the same battery capacity, display size and refresh rate, charging rate and camera resolutions, so these headline specs alone do not distinguish the entries.
Neither the comparison score nor a catalog price settles the decision on its own. Match the exact model, variant and live seller offer first, then weigh RAM, storage type and your priorities.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Beukei Specially designed for Moto G05 / MOTO G77 POWER only, provide maximum protection for the screen of device.
- Hydrophobic and Oleo-phobic coating to reduce sweat and reduce fingerprints
- Highly responsive, sensitive with clarity and preserves your phone's original 3D touch feeling without any interference.
- 2.5D Rounded Edges: Provide more Smooth hand feeling at all edges.
- Beukei provides you a friendly customer service. Should you have any problems with our products we will do our best to help you.
Rank #4
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

