The India-market Moto G67 Power has the sharper display, larger listed battery, higher-resolution selfie camera and an ultrawide rear camera. The vivo Y21 5G has faster rated charging, a slightly larger screen, a higher listed ingress-protection rating and a newer listed Android version. In a price snapshot, the vivo offer was ₹2,001 lower, but the prices were transient listings rather than matched guaranteed checkout prices.
Moto G67 Power vs vivo Y21 5G: specifications compared
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications for India-market models; configurations may vary. Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. These figures are not independent performance, camera-quality or battery-life test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G67 Power | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.4GHz (Motorola) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6nm, octa-core (vivo) |
| Software listed | Android 15; one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance (Motorola India support) | Android 16 with OriginOS 6; future update duration not stated on the cited product page (vivo) |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ LCD, 2400 × 1080, 120Hz, 391ppi (Motorola) | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720, 120Hz, 260ppi (vivo) |
| RAM and storage | 8GB RAM and 128GB storage on the support-page configuration; Motorola’s product page lists 128GB or 256GB storage (support); (product page) | 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage; expandable storage up to 2TB listed (vivo) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and 8MP ultrawide (Motorola) | 50MP main camera and 0.08MP auxiliary camera (vivo) |
| Front camera | 32MP (Motorola) | 5MP (vivo) |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; device supports 30W charging (Motorola) | 6,500mAh; 44W charging (vivo) |
| Ingress-protection rating | IP64 (Motorola) | IP65 (vivo) |
| Weight | 210g (Motorola) | 209g (vivo) |
| Connectivity details listed | 5G sub-6; Bluetooth 5.1; NFC absent (Motorola support) | 5G dual-SIM standby; Bluetooth 5.4; nano-SIM plus hybrid SIM/microSD slot (vivo) |
Which phone has the better display?
The Moto G67 Power has the sharper display on the listed specifications. Its 6.7-inch panel resolves 2400 × 1080 pixels at 391ppi, compared with 1600 × 720 and 260ppi on the vivo Y21 5G. Both are 120Hz LCDs; the vivo screen is slightly larger diagonally at 6.74 inches. Resolution and pixel density describe detail, not brightness, color accuracy or viewing quality.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich is better for performance and storage?
The phones use different processors: Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 in the Moto and Dimensity 6300 in the vivo. The listed specifications alone do not establish which performs better in everyday use or gaming. RAM and storage choices also differ: Motorola’s support-page configuration is 8GB/128GB, while its product page lists 128GB or 256GB storage; vivo lists 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage and up to 2TB expandable storage. Check the exact variant offered before comparing prices.
#1 Best Overall
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Which phone has better cameras?
The main rear cameras are both listed at 50MP, so resolution alone does not show which takes better photographs. The Moto adds an 8MP ultrawide camera, whereas vivo lists a 0.08MP auxiliary rear camera. Motorola lists a 32MP selfie camera against vivo’s 5MP front camera. These are resolution and camera-count differences, not evidence of comparative image quality.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The Moto has the larger rated battery capacity at 7,000mAh versus 6,500mAh for vivo. Vivo lists higher charging power at 44W, compared with Motorola’s 30W device-charging capability. Capacity does not establish real-world endurance, and the wattage ratings do not establish an observed full-charge time; actual results can depend on use and charging conditions.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Software, updates and durability
Motorola’s India support page lists Android 15, one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance. vivo’s India page lists Android 16 and OriginOS 6 but does not state a future update duration. The vivo Y21 5G is listed at IP65 and the Moto G67 Power at IP64. These are ingress-protection ratings, not a claim that either phone is waterproof.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Moto G67 Power vs vivo Y21 5G price difference
When checked, 91mobiles displayed an Amazon offer of ₹23,700 for the Moto G67 Power and ₹21,699 for the vivo Y21 5G, a ₹2,001 difference with the Moto higher. These are transient seller listings, not guaranteed checkout prices, and the listing snapshot does not establish a matched configuration for both phones. See the 91mobiles comparison listing.
Rank #3
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
The vivo official store separately showed ₹32,999 MRP for its selected 4GB+128GB Y21 5G listing and marked it unavailable. This is a different price context from the comparison-page offer, not a like-for-like price match. View the vivo store listing. Check current stock, seller, RAM/storage variant and checkout price before buying.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Display Type: LCD; Operating System: Android 13.0
Rank #4
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G67 Power if its higher-resolution display, listed ultrawide camera, higher-resolution selfie camera or larger battery capacity are the priorities.
- Choose the vivo Y21 5G if you value higher rated charging power, its slightly larger display, its higher listed IP rating or the newer Android version shown on the India product page.
- Compare exact variants and checkout totals before deciding on price; the snapshot offers may change and are not guaranteed matched configurations.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

