The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Moto G57 Power has the sharper listed display and larger battery capacity; the vivo Y21 5G has the faster rated charging and a slightly larger screen. A 91mobiles comparison page displayed prices of ₹20,999 and ₹21,699 respectively, but those figures are volatile snapshots—not guaranteed current prices or a confirmed match between storage variants. Compare local configurations and live offers before deciding.
At a glance: Moto G57 Power vs vivo Y21 5G
| Specification | Moto G57 Power | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Software | Android 16 on Motorola’s UK specification page (Motorola) | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 on vivo India’s page (vivo) |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4 nm; 4 × 2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 and 4 × 1.8 GHz Cortex-A55 (Motorola) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm; 2 × 2.4 GHz and 6 × 2.0 GHz (vivo) |
| RAM and storage listed | 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage on the UK page; a 128 GB variant also appears in 91mobiles’ India comparison (Motorola) (91mobiles) | 4 GB, 6 GB or 8 GB RAM with 128 GB storage on vivo India’s page (vivo) |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD, 2400 × 1080, up to 120 Hz (Motorola) | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720, up to 120 Hz (vivo) |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 30 W TurboPower (Motorola) | 6,500 mAh; 44 W (vivo) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide (Motorola) | 50 MP main and 0.08 MP secondary, as listed by 91mobiles (91mobiles) |
| Front camera | 8 MP (Motorola) | 5 MP, as listed by 91mobiles (91mobiles) |
| Published protection | IP64, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i on Motorola’s UK page (Motorola) | IP65 on vivo India’s page (vivo) |
Specifications can vary by market, and the cited manufacturer pages cover different regions: Motorola’s is for the UK, while vivo’s is for India. Use the table as a published-spec comparison, not proof that every configuration is sold in the same market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Moto G57 Power lists a higher resolution: 2400 × 1080 pixels on a 6.72-inch screen, compared with 1600 × 720 on the vivo Y21 5G’s 6.74-inch display. The vivo panel is marginally larger diagonally, while the Moto’s listed resolution is substantially higher. Both manufacturers list refresh rates of up to 120 Hz. These specifications indicate a resolution advantage for the Moto on paper; they do not establish differences in brightness, color, or viewing quality.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Battery capacity versus charging speed
Motorola lists a 7,000 mAh battery and 30 W charging for the Moto G57 Power. vivo lists 6,500 mAh and 44 W for the Y21 5G. The Moto therefore has greater stated capacity, while the vivo has the higher rated charging wattage. Capacity and wattage are specifications, not comparable tests of battery life or time to recharge; no head-to-head runtime or charging results are established here.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Processor, RAM and storage: match the variants
The manufacturers list different chipsets: Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for the Moto and Dimensity 6300 for the vivo. Motorola’s UK page pairs its listed phone with 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage. vivo India’s page lists the Y21 5G with 4 GB, 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. The 91mobiles India comparison also lists a 128 GB Moto configuration, which shows why a UK specification should not be assumed to describe every India variant.
These processor and memory specifications alone do not establish which phone performs better. A fair price comparison requires the same market and the specific RAM/storage configurations being considered. The 91mobiles page lists an AnTuTu result for the Moto but no corresponding Y21 result, so it does not provide a controlled head-to-head performance comparison.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Camera hardware: the secondary camera is not equivalent
Motorola specifies a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera on the rear, plus an 8 MP front camera. 91mobiles lists the vivo with a 50 MP main camera, a 0.08 MP secondary camera and a 5 MP front camera. The Moto’s secondary rear camera is explicitly an ultra-wide; the listed vivo secondary should not be treated as an equivalent ultra-wide camera. Megapixel counts describe resolution, not overall image quality, and the cited figures do not establish which phone takes better photos.
Water and durability ratings
Motorola’s UK specification page lists IP64, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i; vivo India’s page lists IP65. These are manufacturers’ published specifications, and regional specifications may vary. Do not interpret either phone’s rating as making it waterproof.
Rank #3
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Price difference: what the listed figures do and do not show
When observed, 91mobiles’ comparison price panel showed ₹20,999 for the Moto G57 Power and ₹21,699 for the vivo Y21 5G—a ₹700 difference, with the Moto listed lower. The page’s prices and configuration details can change, and these figures are not a confirmed current offer or a guaranteed like-for-like comparison. The source does not establish a price-check date that would make them reliable as current retail prices, so treat them only as a snapshot from the comparison page.
Before choosing on price, check the live listing for each phone and compare the same country, RAM/storage configuration, seller type, warranty, and offer terms. The quoted manufacturer pages are regional references, not substitutes for confirming a local retailer’s exact variant and warranty.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rank #4
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
How to choose between them
- Prioritize listed screen resolution: the Moto G57 Power’s published resolution is higher, while the vivo screen is slightly larger diagonally.
- Prioritize capacity or rated charging: the Moto lists the larger battery; the vivo lists the higher charging wattage. Neither specification alone predicts real-world battery life or recharge time.
- Compare the exact memory configuration: verify RAM and storage for the local Moto and vivo listings before comparing prices.
- Consider camera type, not just megapixels: Motorola specifies an ultra-wide rear camera; the cited vivo listing does not establish an equivalent secondary camera.
- Check local protections and support: confirm the applicable regional specifications, software support terms, warranty and current offer with the seller or manufacturer.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

