In the India listing snapshot accessed in 2026, the Moto G57 Power was listed at ₹20,999 and the POCO M8 Power 5G at ₹24,390—a ₹3,391 difference, with POCO higher. Those are volatile listing prices, not guaranteed current prices; check the seller, stock and exact variant before buying.
Moto G57 Power vs POCO M8 Power 5G: specifications
| Specification | Moto G57 Power | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India listing price | ₹20,999; variant not specified on the comparison listing (91mobiles, accessed 2026) | ₹24,390; 6GB/128GB on the dedicated listing (91mobiles, accessed 2026) |
| Other listed storage price | Not stated on the cited comparison page | Starting at ₹26,878 for 8GB/128GB (91mobiles, accessed 2026) |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD | 6.83-inch AMOLED |
| Battery capacity | 7,000mAh | 8,000mAh |
| Wired charging rating | 30W | 45W |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 |
| Listed AnTuTu score | 817,331 | 619,773 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP secondary | 50MP main and 2MP secondary |
| Operating system listed | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Update support listed | One OS update year; three security-update years | Four OS update years; six security-update years |
| Launch date listed | November 24, 2025 | August 4, 2026 |
Specifications, benchmark scores, launch dates and update durations in this table are listings from the 91mobiles comparison, accessed in 2026; they are not independent test results. The two POCO prices come from its India listing, also accessed in 2026. Motorola’s official Moto G57 Power specifications identify the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 and 5G support. Exact-model POCO specifications here rely on third-party listings rather than an official POCO M8 Power 5G product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The POCO has the larger listed screen: 6.83 inches versus 6.72 inches. It also uses an AMOLED panel, while the Moto listing specifies LCD. On those specifications, POCO is the more appealing choice if screen size and panel type are your priorities. The available comparison does not establish a hands-on assessment of brightness, color accuracy or outdoor readability.
Which has the bigger battery and faster charging?
The POCO’s listed 8,000mAh capacity is 1,000mAh higher than the Moto’s 7,000mAh, and its wired charging rating is 45W versus 30W. These are capacity and rated-power comparisons—not measured battery endurance or charging times. Actual results depend on usage and other conditions, and the cited listings do not provide comparable real-world tests.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Which phone has stronger listed performance?
The Moto is listed with the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, while the POCO uses the Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. The same 91mobiles comparison reports AnTuTu scores of 817,331 for Moto and 619,773 for POCO. These are figures published by that comparison page, which does not state a publication year for the benchmark results; they are not results from independent testing for this article. They point toward the Moto on the listed chipset and benchmark, but should not be treated as a guarantee of performance in every app or workload.
How do the cameras and software support compare?
Rear cameras
Both phones are listed with a 50MP main camera. The Moto’s secondary rear camera is listed at 8MP and the POCO’s at 2MP. Those resolution figures do not establish which phone takes better photos: megapixels alone do not determine image quality, and no comparable camera test is established here.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Android and updates
The comparison lists Android 16 for both phones. It also lists one OS update year and three security-update years for the Moto, compared with four OS update years and six security-update years for the POCO. These support durations are third-party comparison-page claims, not confirmed here against manufacturer policy pages; check with the manufacturers for the applicable policy and coverage before purchase.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G57 Power if the lower cited listing price, Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, higher listed AnTuTu score or 8MP secondary rear camera matters more to you.
- Choose the POCO M8 Power 5G if you prioritize the larger AMOLED display, higher listed battery capacity, faster rated wired charging or the longer update durations reported by the comparison.
This is a specification-based choice, not a universal or hands-on verdict. The listings do not establish current stock or official prices across all variants, so compare the exact RAM/storage configuration and seller at checkout. Do not confuse the POCO M8 Power 5G with the POCO M8 5G: the official POCO results available for the latter concern a different model, and its specifications should not be applied to the Power model.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rank #4
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rank #3
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

