The India-listed Moto G57 Power and Moto G77 Power 5G share a 7,000mAh battery, a 6.72-inch 120Hz LCD and similar listed rear-camera hardware. The main specification differences are the chipset, selfie-camera resolution, charging claims and microSD support. A captured India price comparison put the G77 ₹4,250 higher, but that is a dated snapshot—not a live quote—so check equivalent local variants before deciding.
Moto G57 Power vs Moto G77 Power 5G: specs at a glance
The table uses Motorola’s India support listings unless stated otherwise. Specifications and configurations can vary by market; the UK G57 listing, for example, differs in SIM and NFC details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G57 Power | Moto G77 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system listed | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6nm |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB LPDDR4X; 128GB built-in | 8GB LPDDR4X; 128GB built-in; microSD expansion up to 1TB |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2400 × 1080; 120Hz; up to 1050 nits HBM | 6.72-inch LCD; 2400 × 1080; 120Hz; up to 1050 nits HBM |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 33W TurboPower | 7,000mAh typical (6,790mAh rated); 30W wired; 6W reverse charging |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main; 8MP ultrawide; PDAF listed |
| Front camera | 8MP | 32MP |
| Durability labels | IP64; MIL-STD-810H; Gorilla Glass 7i | IP64; MIL-STD-810H; Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Bluetooth and NFC on India listing | Bluetooth 5.1; no NFC | Bluetooth 5.4; no NFC |
| SIM on India listing | Dual Nano SIM | Dual Nano SIM |
| Software support stated in retrieved India listing | Not stated on the retrieved listing | One OS upgrade and three years of security patches |
Sources: Motorola Moto G57 Power India specifications, Motorola Moto G77 Power 5G India specifications and Motorola camera specifications. The shared hardware figures do not prove equal photo quality, battery life or charging time; those depend on testing and real-world use.
What actually differs between the phones?
Chipset: different platforms, no proven speed winner
The G57 Power lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, while the G77 Power 5G lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 6400. The listed manufacturing processes are 4nm and 6nm respectively, but process size and model names alone are not a reliable basis for declaring one phone faster. The specifications here include no comparable benchmark or hands-on performance result.
#1 Best Overall
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Selfies: higher stated resolution on the G77
The G77 lists a 32MP front camera, compared with 8MP on the G57. That is a clear difference in nominal resolution, not a guarantee of better-looking selfies: image processing, lens, lighting and other factors matter. On the rear, both list a 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. Motorola’s G77 page also lists PDAF; matching headline sensors do not establish identical processing or results.
Battery and charging: similar capacity, different claims
Both India listings give the phones a 7,000mAh battery. Motorola lists 33W TurboPower charging for the G57 and 30W wired charging for the G77, which also lists 6W reverse charging. These wattage and capacity figures do not establish actual endurance or how long a full charge takes.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Storage expansion and connectivity
The G77 listing explicitly includes microSD expansion up to 1TB; the retrieved G57 India listing states 128GB built-in storage but does not list that expansion option. The India pages also list Bluetooth 5.1 on the G57 and Bluetooth 5.4 on the G77, with NFC absent and dual Nano SIM on both. Check the exact SKU and local listing rather than assuming those details apply everywhere.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Price difference: what the available figures show
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹20,740 for the G57 Power and ₹24,990 for the G77 Power 5G, a difference of ₹4,250 in that captured comparison. Those are third-party snapshot prices, not guaranteed current offers. Separately, a Motorola India catalogue result showed a G77 listing at ₹22,249 against an MRP of ₹41,999. The differing figures illustrate why a single comparison snapshot should not be treated as a stable price or like-for-like deal.
Rank #3
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
Before buying, compare live prices in the same country for the same RAM and storage configuration, and check stock, discounts, taxes and seller. Motorola News said the G57 Power was available in Europe at a recommended price of €279; that is a Europe-specific recommended price, not an India price or a guarantee of today’s retail price.
Sources: 91mobiles comparison and captured prices, Motorola India catalogue price result and Motorola News European availability and recommended price.
Rank #4
- Display Type: LCD; Operating System: Android 13.0
Regional variants: check before ordering
The model name does not guarantee identical connectivity or SIM hardware worldwide. Motorola’s UK G57 Power support listing includes NFC and one Nano SIM plus eSIM; the India listing says no NFC and dual Nano SIM. Motorola also cautions on its India support pages that specifications may vary by market.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For the country where you will use the phone, confirm the precise model or SKU, supported mobile bands, SIM arrangement, NFC, warranty coverage and whether a charger is included. The India comparison above should not be read as a universal specification sheet.
Best Value
- 【Perfect Compatibility for Moto G57】Specially designed for Moto G57 / Moto G57 Power (6.72"). Gives your device all-around protection. The precise hole design ensures perfect compatible with Moto G57 Power. The holes for each button, camera and speaker are carefully designed without affecting the use of any function, while maintaining the integrity and beauty of the phone.
- 【Enhanced Shockproof Protection】Crafted from soft and shock-absorbing silicone, this case effectively cushions your phone against accidental drops and impacts. The raised case edges of the camera and screen can effectively provide the daily protection from bumps and hard-hits of the back and sides for your Phone.
- 【Anti-drop performance】The Moto G57 / Moto G57 Power case is black matte ,anti-fingerprint,waterproof,anti-oil,anti-dust,comfortable appearance and feel,meanwhile with a faint of iPhone logo,making your iPhone more unique,stylish and elegant. This material can withstand wear and impact in daily use and protect the phone from accidental damage.
- 【1 Pack Tempered Glass Screen Protector】With 1 pack hardness tempered glass screen protector designed for Moto G57 Power phone case 6.72 inch to protect your phone screen from accidental drops. 0.33mm tempered glass maintains 99.99% response sensitivity and never scratches. The bezels of 1.5mm over the screen provide additional full body protection.
- 【Lifetime Replacement】Committed to providing a fast and relax shopping experience. Not only help you to solve the matching and selection problems but also offer a Lifetime Replacement for your Moto G57 Power silicone case. If you have any problems, please contact us immediately. We have 24/7 professional support to give you a satisfactory answer.
Source: Motorola G57 Power regional specifications.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the G57 Power if its local price is lower and its listed features suit you
- Its current same-market price is meaningfully lower than the G77’s.
- You prefer the listed Snapdragon platform, while recognizing that the specification alone does not establish a performance advantage.
- The 33W charging claim matters more to you than the G77’s listed reverse charging.
Choose the G77 Power 5G if its extras justify the price
- You want the higher stated front-camera resolution.
- You need the microSD expansion option listed for the G77, up to 1TB.
- The final price for your local configuration makes those differences worthwhile.
For either model, compare equivalent configurations and verify the regional SKU, bands, SIM, NFC, warranty and live retailer price. The specifications support a trade-off, not a universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

