The Moto G37 Power 5G is the battery-first option on published specifications, while the Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G offers a larger, sharper, faster-refreshing display and a listed ultrawide rear camera. In price snapshots accessed October 4, 2026, the Moto was about ₹2,200–₹2,400 cheaper, depending on the comparison page. These are specification and listing comparisons—not hands-on test results—and prices can change.
How the specifications compare
| Specification | Moto G37 Power 5G | Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6400; Motorola lists a 2.5 GHz CPU | MediaTek Dimensity 7100; 91mobiles reports a maximum CPU speed of 2.4 GHz |
| Display | 6.67-inch-class LCD, 1604 × 720 HD+, 120 Hz; Motorola lists up to 1,050 nits HBM | 6.9-inch IPS LCD, 1080 × 2340, 144 Hz, as reported by comparison sources |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP f/1.8 main camera | 48 MP main camera plus 8 MP ultrawide, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 13 MP, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh typical (6,790 mAh rated); 30 W wired charging and 6 W wired reverse charging | 6,000 mAh battery and 33 W charging, as reported by 91mobiles |
| Memory and storage | 4 GB or 8 GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128 GB storage; microSD support up to 1 TB | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage, as reported by comparison sources |
| Software and reported updates | Android 16 listed by Motorola; 91mobiles reports one year of OS upgrades and three years of security updates | Android 16, with one year of OS upgrades and two years of security updates, as reported by 91mobiles |
Motorola’s India support page is the primary source for the Moto specifications and notes that specifications can vary by market. Ai+ figures and both phones’ update policies above are third-party reports; confirm them with the manufacturers before relying on them. Sources: Motorola Support India, 91mobiles, and Smartprix.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Ai+ Nova 2 Pro has the stronger display specification on paper: its reported 6.9-inch 1080 × 2340 panel is larger and higher-resolution than the Moto’s 6.67-inch-class 1604 × 720 screen. Its listed 144 Hz refresh rate also exceeds the Moto’s 120 Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, but the specifications alone do not establish overall screen quality.
Recommended Free Tools
Which has the bigger battery?
The Moto leads in stated capacity: Motorola lists 7,000 mAh typical capacity, with 6,790 mAh rated, alongside 30 W wired charging and 6 W wired reverse charging. Motorola also estimates “Up to 62 hours” of battery life. That is the manufacturer’s estimate, not a comparative test or a guarantee of how long a particular buyer’s phone will last. 91mobiles reports a 6,000 mAh battery and 33 W charging for the Ai+; its charging wattage is higher, but charging time cannot be inferred from wattage alone.
#1 Best Overall
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass and underwater protection.
How do the cameras differ?
The published configurations give the Ai+ a 48 MP main camera plus an 8 MP ultrawide camera, while Motorola documents a single 50 MP rear main camera for the Moto. An ultrawide lens provides a wider framing option when supported by the camera app. The Moto’s main sensor has a slightly higher megapixel count, but megapixels and lens count do not establish which phone takes better photos. The reported selfie-camera resolutions are 13 MP for the Ai+ and 8 MP for the Moto; that difference does not by itself establish selfie quality.
Do the processors make one phone faster?
The listings name a MediaTek Dimensity 6400 in the Moto and a Dimensity 7100 in the Ai+. Motorola gives the Moto CPU speed as 2.5 GHz; 91mobiles reports a 2.4 GHz maximum CPU speed for the Ai+. Those clock figures are not a fair performance ranking, and there is no comparable, independently verified test of both phones here. For everyday speed, sustained performance, gaming, and thermals, these specifications do not establish a winner.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
What is the price difference in India?
Prices below are third-party comparison-page snapshots, not official list prices or guaranteed live offers. The 91mobiles figures were accessed October 4, 2026; Smartprix’s page was last updated September 8, 2026.
| Comparison page and date | Moto G37 Power 5G | Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G | Snapshot difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles, accessed October 4, 2026 | ₹17,080 | ₹19,499 | Ai+ ₹2,419 more |
| Smartprix, page last updated September 8, 2026 | ₹17,290 | ₹19,499 | Ai+ ₹2,209 more |
The two pages displayed Amazon offers, but seller, availability, variant and offer terms can change. Check the live listing and compare the same RAM/storage configuration before treating the gap as a like-for-like price advantage.
Rank #3
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Moto G37 Power 5G if
- You prioritize the larger published battery capacity and value Motorola’s stated battery-life estimate.
- You want a lower price in the cited snapshots, after confirming current seller and variant.
- You prefer a documented microSD expansion option, listed by Motorola up to 1 TB.
Consider the Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G if
- You prioritize the larger, higher-resolution 144 Hz display in the reported specifications.
- You want an ultrawide rear camera in addition to the main camera.
- You are comparing an 8 GB RAM configuration, since the Ai+ is reported with 6 GB or 8 GB while the Moto is listed with 4 GB or 8 GB.
For software longevity, treat the reported update commitments as provisional: 91mobiles lists one year of OS upgrades for both, with three years of security updates for Moto and two for Ai+, but manufacturer confirmation is advisable.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

