The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Short answer: choose the Synology DS224+ for the simplest family backup and photo cloud, the QNAP TS-464 for four-bay capacity and faster networking, or the Minisforum N5 for maximum mini-PC performance and connectivity. The DS224+ is easiest to administer, the TS-464 is the strongest all-round expansion value, and the N5 is the performance outlier for technically confident buyers who can evaluate its operating-system and support trade-offs. None of these comparisons is complete without budgeting for drives, memory upgrades where applicable, networking equipment and a separate backup.
Minisforum N5 vs Synology DS224+ vs QNAP TS-464 at a glance
These three appliances target different definitions of “affordable.” Synology concentrates on a polished two-bay private cloud, QNAP offers a four-bay platform with multi-gigabit networking, and Minisforum treats the N5 as a compact NAS/mini-workstation with unusually broad expansion. The best choice depends less on the enclosure alone than on how many disks you need, whether your network can use more than 1GbE, and how much administration you are willing to do yourself.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Buyer priority | Best fit | What you get | Main compromise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simplest family backup and photo cloud | Synology DS224+ | DSM, Synology Drive and Photos, Btrfs snapshots, low power and straightforward two-disk RAID1 | Two bays and dual 1GbE limit future capacity and network speed |
| Four-bay value and room to expand | QNAP TS-464 | Four drive bays, dual 2.5GbE, two M.2 slots, PCIe expansion and HDMI/video capability | QTS or QuTS hero exposes more choices and therefore takes longer to learn |
| Mini-PC performance and connectivity | Minisforum N5 | Ryzen 7 255, up to 96GB DDR5, USB4, OCuLink, PCIe 4.0 x4 and 5Gbps/10Gbps-class Ethernet | No ECC memory and a less standardized software and support experience |
| Premium local AI/storage appliance | Minisforum N5 Max | Five SATA bays, five M.2 slots and dual 10GbE | A reported $2,899 price puts it outside an affordable comparison |
The N5 Max is included only to define the upper end of Minisforum’s range; it is not a sensible substitute for the three affordable candidates in this comparison.
What you actually pay for an affordable NAS
An enclosure is only the starting point. Synology and QNAP explicitly state that hard drives and SSDs are sold separately, and the N5’s reported barebones configuration also requires you to specify memory and storage. Build the budget in layers:
#1 Best Overall
- Your Personal Streaming Server - Build your own Netflix-style media library and stream 4K movies, shows and photos to any device without monthly fees
- Create Your Own Cloud - Store your entire photo, video and music collection; access from anywhere with fast 282 MB/s transfer speeds
- Creator-Grade Backup Solution - Protect your irreplaceable content with automated backups to cloud services, external drives and remote NAS
- Multi-Layered Data Protection - Combine RAID redundancy, automated backups and snapshot technology to prevent data loss from any cause
- Smart Home Surveillance - Support up to 30 IP cameras with AI detection, instant alerts and secure remote monitoring
- NAS enclosure: the computer, drive bays, controller and operating system. Current DS224+ and TS-464 prices are not stated in the cited product information, so verify the live price and warranty in your region.
- NAS-rated 3.5-inch SATA hard drives: buy at least two for a mirrored array, or four when you plan to use RAID5 in the TS-464. Capacity is determined by the smallest disk in an array.
- Memory: DS224+ includes 2GB DDR4 non-ECC and can be expanded to 6GB. The N5 uses two SO-DIMM slots and supports up to 96GB DDR5, but its launch report describes the base configuration as having no RAM. The TS-464’s cited specification does not provide an upgrade figure, so check the exact regional configuration before ordering.
- Solid-state storage: add M.2 drives only for a defined cache or fast-tier workload. The TS-464 supports up to 4TB of M.2 SSD caching through two M.2 slots; buying cache drives without a workload that benefits from them adds cost and another failure mode.
- Network infrastructure: 2.5GbE or 10GbE requires a matching switch, cabling and client adapter. A faster port on the NAS cannot accelerate a 1GbE-only network.
- Independent backup: RAID keeps a system available after a disk failure; it does not restore deleted files, stop ransomware or protect against theft, fire and other site loss.
Use a three-line budget before choosing a model: enclosure plus drives, optional memory or SSDs, and the backup target. This avoids selecting a four-bay unit while leaving no money for the disks that make the bays useful.
Minisforum N5: the hardware-first option
Processor, memory and expansion
TechRadar reported global availability on 5 July 2025. The N5 uses an eight-core AMD Ryzen 7 255 with a 3.8GHz base clock and up to 4.9GHz boost. Two SO-DIMM slots support up to 96GB of DDR5. The cited report specifically notes that ECC memory is not supported, so the N5 should not be treated as a server platform with memory-error correction. Protect important data with tested backups and recovery procedures instead of assuming the hardware can correct silent memory faults.
Connectivity is the N5’s defining advantage: two USB4 ports, 5Gbps and 10Gbps Ethernet, OCuLink and a PCIe 4.0 x4 slot. Those interfaces make it possible to attach high-speed storage, external expansion or faster networking in ways the entry Synology cannot. They also create more decisions about drivers, operating-system support, thermals and compatibility.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Launch configuration and price qualification
The same 5 July 2025 report described a $553 barebones starting price, a configuration listed with 64GB of storage and no RAM, and a 16GB RAM option that cost $48 more at launch. These are dated launch-report figures, not a guaranteed 2026 street price or a universal configuration. Confirm the installed memory, storage, warranty and shipping cost before purchase; Minisforum can sell several configurations under the same model name.
Operating-system choice is part of the purchase
The N5 can run MinisCloud OS, Linux or Windows. That flexibility is valuable for a home lab or a user who wants NAS services beside desktop-style workloads, but it means the experience is not as standardized as DSM on a DS224+. Check which OS you intend to use before buying drives, then verify drive support, update policy, application availability and community documentation for that OS. A technically capable buyer can gain a very fast, adaptable box; a buyer seeking an appliance that behaves the same after every update may prefer Synology or QNAP.
Who should choose the N5
- Choose it when CPU headroom, USB4, OCuLink, PCIe expansion or 10Gbps-class networking matter more than turnkey administration.
- Choose it when you are comfortable installing or maintaining Linux or Windows and documenting your own recovery process.
- Do not choose it solely because “NAS” sounds like a simple appliance; evaluate the OS, update path, drive compatibility and support community first.
Synology DS224+: the easiest two-bay appliance
Hardware and everyday power use
Synology lists an Intel Celeron J4125 with four cores, a 2.0GHz base clock and 2.7GHz turbo. The enclosure has two bays that accept either 3.5-inch SATA hard drives or 2.5-inch SATA SSDs, 2GB of DDR4 non-ECC memory expandable to 6GB, two 1GbE ports and two USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports. Synology lists 14.69W access power consumption. That figure is a vendor specification for the stated access condition, not a promise of your household’s total electricity use; disk models, idle time and network activity change the result.
Rank #2
- One Place for All Your Data - Consolidate scattered files from multiple computers, phones and external drives into one accessible hub with 100% ownership
- Professional File Collaboration - Share projects with clients, sync documents across teams and maintain version control without Dropbox fees
- Automated Backup Protection - Set-and-forget backups for Macs, PCs and mobile devices to multiple destinations including cloud and external drives
- DIY Surveillance System - Transform IP cameras into a professional monitoring solution with motion alerts, recording schedules and remote viewing
- 2-Year Warranty - Reliable hardware backed by Synology's expert customer support team and ongoing software updates
The two bays make RAID1 easy to understand: one disk mirrors the other, so a single-disk failure does not immediately take the volume offline. The trade-off is capacity and upgrade flexibility. Moving beyond the initial usable space eventually means replacing both disks with larger models or moving to a different enclosure.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhy DSM changes the buying decision
DSM is the DS224+’s main product. Synology documents private-cloud file sharing, Synology Drive and Photos, Active Backup, Btrfs snapshots, Hybrid Share and Surveillance Station. These packages cover the tasks that make a NAS useful to a family or small office: synchronized files, a photo library, endpoint backups, point-in-time recovery and camera recording.
Synology reports 62% more web-application responses, 52% faster Drive file indexing and 28% faster Photos indexing than the DS220+, based on its own internal testing. Those percentages describe the vendor’s test comparison and should not be generalized to every file mix, user count or network. They are evidence of a generational improvement, not a guarantee that your photo library will index at the same rate.
Warranty and fit
The product page lists a two-year warranty, extendable to four years in supported regions. Choose the DS224+ when a quiet, low-power appliance, mature package ecosystem and simple backup/photo workflow matter more than multi-gigabit networking or large expansion headroom. It is the strongest fit for a household that wants to install two disks, enable mirrored storage and avoid spending weekends managing a flexible but complex platform.
QNAP TS-464: the balanced four-bay platform
Capacity, networking and expansion
QNAP describes the TS-464 as a compact four-bay NAS supporting up to 72TB with four 24TB drives in RAID5. Actual usable capacity is lower than raw disk totals because RAID5 reserves space for parity and the operating system. The enclosure also supports up to 4TB of M.2 SSD caching through two M.2 slots.
Two built-in 2.5GbE ports are useful today if your switch and computers support 2.5GbE. A PCIe slot can accept a dual-port 10GbE card for a later network upgrade. Two USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports provide faster external-device connectivity than the DS224+ ports, and HDMI/video-conversion capability can support a display-oriented or media setup when your application requires it.
Rank #3
- Secure private cloud - Enjoy 100% data ownership and multi-platform access from anywhere
- Easy sharing and syncing - Safely access and share files and media from anywhere, and keep clients, colleagues and collaborators on the same page
- Automated Backup Protection - Set-and-forget backups for Macs, PCs and mobile devices to multiple destinations including cloud and external drives
- Home Security System - Record and monitor your property 24/7 with support for multiple IP cameras and remote viewing
- 2-Year Warranty - Reliable hardware backed by Synology's expert customer support team and ongoing software updates
QTS and QuTS hero
QNAP ships the enclosure with QTS by default and states that it can switch to QuTS hero from QTS 5.2.1. That choice gives an experienced user more control over storage and services, but it also increases the number of decisions during setup. Select the operating system deliberately, read its drive and migration requirements, and record the configuration so you can rebuild it after a failure.
Interpreting QNAP’s speed claims
QNAP claims up to 589MB/s with port trunking on the two 2.5GbE ports and up to 1,647MB/s with a supported dual-port 10GbE card. These are vendor test figures. They depend on the disks, RAID level, client hardware, switch, cabling and configuration, and they should not be read as a guaranteed single-file transfer rate. A typical 1GbE client remains limited to roughly its own link speed even when the NAS has faster ports.
Who should choose the TS-464
- Choose it when four bays let you grow without replacing a mirrored pair immediately.
- Choose it when 2.5GbE can be used now or a PCIe path to 10GbE matters later.
- Choose it for a media library, creator workstation, backup server or homelab that benefits from M.2 slots and expansion.
- Allow time to learn QTS or QuTS hero, and budget for a 2.5GbE switch if networking is the reason you selected it.
Two bays or four: deciding your storage layout
When two bays are enough
Two bays suit documents, phone photos, laptop backups and a modest media collection when you value a simple mirrored layout. RAID1 sacrifices half of raw disk capacity for redundancy, but replacing a failed disk is conceptually straightforward. The DS224+ is the cleanest match for this use because DSM’s backup and photo packages are central to the experience.
When four bays pay off
Four bays make the TS-464 more adaptable. You can start with two disks, add disks later if the platform and array layout allow it, or build RAID5 with four drives for a better capacity-to-redundancy balance than a two-disk mirror. Expansion plans should be made before creating the array: changing RAID levels or replacing disks takes time, requires backups and may not produce the exact capacity you expect.
Why five bays are not automatically better
The N5’s value is not simply a bay count. Its attraction is the combination of a Ryzen processor, large DDR5 ceiling and high-speed I/O. If your workload is ordinary file sharing and backups, those interfaces may sit idle while you still manage the OS and recovery process. Buy the capability you will use, not the largest specification sheet.
Networking: when 1GbE, 2.5GbE or 10GbE matters
Network speed matters only across the entire path. The DS224+ has dual 1GbE ports, which is adequate for many homes and for a single user working with documents and photos. The TS-464’s dual 2.5GbE ports can reduce transfer time for several clients or large media files, but you need a 2.5GbE switch and clients with matching adapters. The N5’s 5Gbps and 10Gbps-class Ethernet, USB4 and PCIe 4.0 x4 are most useful when you already operate a fast workstation or plan a high-speed lab.
Rank #4
- Start Small, Scale Massive - Begin with 2 drives, expand to 140TB total capacity using DX525 expansion as your media library grows
- Multi-Layered Data Protection - Combine RAID redundancy, automated backups and snapshot technology to prevent data loss from any cause
- Multi-site Surveillance - Manage security cameras across home or small business with advanced analytics and unlimited retention periods
- Add 5 extra drive bays for up to 140 TB of storage with one DX525 expansion unit
- Professional Surveillance System - Monitor home or business with support for 30 IP cameras, motion detection and secure remote access
Port trunking combines links for aggregate traffic; it does not turn one ordinary client connection into a guaranteed 5Gbps or 10Gbps stream. Vendor throughput figures should therefore be used to compare platform headroom, not as a promise for every copy operation.
Recommended Free Tools
Software, security and backup responsibilities
Use snapshots and versioned backups, not RAID alone
Btrfs snapshots on the DS224+ can provide point-in-time recovery for supported data. QNAP and Minisforum users should select equivalent snapshot or versioning features available in their chosen file system and OS. Regardless of platform, keep at least one backup outside the NAS. A synchronized folder is not automatically a backup if deletion synchronizes too.
Plan recovery before filling the array
- Install the disks and record their serial numbers and capacities.
- Update the NAS operating system before creating production shares, then enable automatic security updates only if you understand the restart policy.
- Create separate administrator and everyday accounts, use unique passwords and enable multi-factor authentication where the platform supports it.
- Create shares by purpose—documents, photos, media and backups—so permissions and retention rules are clear.
- Schedule a second copy to an external disk or another location and perform a test restore of several files.
- Write down the array layout, encryption keys, recovery contacts and the steps required to rebuild the appliance.
The last step is especially important for the N5 because OS choice and application installation can vary more than they do on DSM. A NAS that cannot be restored by anyone else in the household is a single-person dependency.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which model fits common buyers?
Family photos, laptops and remote access
Pick the DS224+ when the goal is a private photo library, automatic laptop backup and simple file sharing. Its two-bay RAID1 layout and DSM packages minimize decisions. Plan a separate backup for irreplaceable photos; mirroring is not an archive.
4K media, creator files and a growing library
Pick the TS-464 when four bays, 2.5GbE and optional 10GbE expansion can be used. Its M.2 slots and PCIe slot provide more ways to tune the system later than the DS224+, while HDMI/video features can suit a local media setup. Confirm that your playback and transcoding software supports the chosen QTS configuration before relying on it.
Homelab, virtualization experiments and hardware projects
Pick the N5 when the Ryzen processor, up-to-96GB DDR5 ceiling, USB4, OCuLink and PCIe 4.0 x4 are central requirements. Treat the device as a small computer that can provide NAS services, not as a completely managed appliance. Confirm Linux or Windows driver support and maintain your own documentation.
Best Value
- Complete Phone & Computer Backup - Automatically protect photos, documents and videos from iPhone android, Mac and Windows to one secure location
- Your Private File Cloud - Access files from anywhere and share large projects with family or clients without relying on expensive cloud subscriptions
- Smart Home Security Hub - Monitor your home 24/7 with AI-powered surveillance that detects people, vehicles and sends instant alerts
- 100% Data Ownership - Keep full control of your personal data with multi-platform access and no monthly subscription fees
- 2-Year Warranty - Reliable hardware backed by Synology's expert customer support team and ongoing software updates
Lowest administration burden
Choose the DS224+. Its limited expansion is a feature for buyers who want fewer choices and a consistent software path. The TS-464 is better when you need the choices; the N5 is better when you want to create them yourself.
A practical purchase and setup checklist
- Decide whether two mirrored disks will cover the next three years or whether four bays are justified now.
- Choose the RAID level only after estimating usable capacity, parity or mirroring overhead and backup space.
- Confirm that each selected drive appears on the vendor’s compatibility information for the exact enclosure and firmware.
- For the N5, select MinisCloud OS, Linux or Windows before buying application-specific storage or accessories.
- For the TS-464, decide whether QTS is sufficient or whether QuTS hero’s feature set justifies a more involved setup; QNAP states that the switch requires QTS 5.2.1.
- Buy networking hardware only when the clients and switch can operate at the same speed.
- Keep the NAS on a surge-protected power source and consider an uninterruptible power supply if an interrupted write could disrupt your work.
- Test restoring files before trusting the system with the only copy of important data.
Final verdict
For most households, the Synology DS224+ is the safest affordable recommendation because DSM, Drive, Photos, Active Backup and snapshots reduce administration, and two-bay RAID1 is easy to understand. The QNAP TS-464 is the better value when four bays, 2.5GbE, M.2 caching or PCIe networking will be used. The Minisforum N5 wins on processing headroom and connectivity, but only for buyers willing to evaluate its OS, updates, drive support and non-ECC memory implications. Whichever enclosure you select, price the drives and an independent backup at the same time; the NAS is only one part of the storage system.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the Minisforum N5 include ECC memory?
No. The cited N5 specification explicitly says ECC is not supported. Use tested backups and recovery procedures rather than relying on server-style memory error correction.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Can I use a 10GbE network with the QNAP TS-464?
Yes, QNAP documents a PCIe path for a supported dual-port 10GbE card. The card, switch, cabling and client adapters are additional requirements, and the published 1,647MB/s figure is a vendor test result rather than a guaranteed transfer rate.
Is RAID1 on the Synology DS224+ a backup?
No. RAID1 keeps data available after a disk failure but does not protect against accidental deletion, ransomware or loss of the entire device. Maintain a separate, restorable copy.
What does the Minisforum N5 launch price include?
A 5 July 2025 report listed a $553 barebones starting price with 64GB storage and no RAM; a 16GB RAM option was reported as $48 more. These launch figures may not match current configurations, so verify the exact bundle before ordering.
Do the QNAP TS-464 and Synology DS224+ include hard drives?
No. Their product information states that drives are sold separately. Add compatible 3.5-inch SATA HDDs or 2.5-inch SATA SSDs to the enclosure budget.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

