Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › DRAM

Micron vs. Samsung vs. SK Hynix: How to compare memory-chip makers

By Freedom251 Team · · 11 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single winner among Micron, Samsung and SK hynix. Compare them by memory segment, customer market, product stage and measurement period. Commodity DRAM, high-bandwidth memory (HBM), NAND flash and finished solid-state drives (SSDs) have different economics and technical requirements, so a result in one category does not transfer automatically to another.

Start with the memory market you actually mean

“Memory chips” covers several products that behave differently and serve different buyers. DRAM is volatile working memory: it stores data temporarily for processors in servers, PCs, phones and other systems. NAND flash is non-volatile storage: it retains data without power and is used in SSDs, phones, data-center storage and embedded devices. HBM is a specialized form of DRAM made by stacking dies with through-silicon vias to deliver very high bandwidth at comparatively low power for accelerators and high-performance computing. NOR flash is another non-volatile category, commonly used where code storage and fast read access matter.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Micron’s fiscal 2026 Form 10-K describes products sold as bare components, modules, SSDs, managed NAND, multi-chip packages and wafers. That means a comparison can be made at the silicon-die level, the memory module level or the finished-storage level, but those are not interchangeable products. A server DDR5 registered DIMM, for example, is not a drop-in substitute for a consumer desktop DIMM, even when both use DDR5 technology.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Category What it does Typical end markets in the cited company disclosures What to compare
Commodity DRAM Volatile working memory for active programs and data Servers, PCs, mobile devices and other systems Revenue share, density, generation, qualification and supply availability
HBM 3D-stacked DRAM designed for very high bandwidth AI accelerators and high-performance computing Stack configuration, bandwidth claims, customer sampling, qualification and volume production
NAND flash Non-volatile mass storage SSDs, phones, data centers and embedded products Revenue share, flash generation, bit output, endurance and the finished product being compared
SSD A complete storage device combining NAND with a controller, firmware and a physical interface Client PCs, enterprise systems and data centers Drive-level performance, endurance, warranty and workload qualification rather than NAND share alone
NOR flash Non-volatile memory suited to code storage and fast reads Embedded and system applications Density, interface, operating conditions and design qualification

The first question in any comparison is therefore: which product and which buyer? A company can be strong in server DRAM but have a different position in NAND, or announce an HBM sample without having the same volume history as a mature commodity product.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB), 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Laptop Memory 262-Pin SODIMM, Compatible with Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000, Black - CT2K16G56C46S5
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8

Use a consistent comparison framework

Build the comparison in five passes. Keeping these axes separate prevents a company announcement from being mistaken for an independently measured market ranking.

1. Define the product category

Write down whether the comparison concerns standard DRAM, HBM, NAND flash, a complete SSD or another memory type. Within DRAM, identify the generation and form factor: DDR5 registered DIMM (RDIMM), laptop LPDDR, graphics-oriented GDDR or another implementation. Within HBM, record the generation and stack height, such as 12-high or 16-high. Within NAND, distinguish flash components from a finished SSD.

2. Identify the end market

AI data-center accelerators buy HBM for bandwidth. General-purpose servers consume large quantities of DDR5 RDIMMs and may also use enterprise SSDs. PCs and phones emphasize different power, density and packaging constraints. Automotive and embedded buyers may prioritize long qualification cycles and operating conditions over peak benchmark speed. A supplier’s result in one end market is not a universal ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. Record the product stage

Use precise stage labels: announcement, engineering sample, customer sample, qualification sample, volume production, mass production or commercial shipment. A sample demonstrates that a product exists; it does not prove that every customer has qualified it or that supply is broad. Likewise, a mass-production announcement does not establish yield, reliability or delivery performance across all customers.

4. Label the measurement and period

Market share can be measured by revenue, units, bits or another denominator. A quarterly percentage and a fiscal-year revenue figure cannot be placed in one league table without explaining the difference. Always state the quarter or fiscal year and whether the number comes from a market researcher or from the company being evaluated.

5. Separate issuer claims from independent evidence

Company earnings releases and product announcements are useful for dates, stated specifications and disclosed milestones. They are not independent tests. Independent market-share data can illuminate competitive position, but it may cover a different quarter or use a different definition. Do not convert a vendor’s bandwidth or process claim into an unverified ranking for yield, reliability or customer satisfaction.

Micron: broad portfolio with fiscal-year figures

Micron’s fiscal 2026 Form 10-K covers DRAM, HBM, DDR5, LPDDR, GDDR, NAND, NOR, managed NAND, multi-chip packages, modules and SSDs. Its product breadth makes Micron relevant when the comparison spans both memory components and storage products, but breadth alone does not establish leadership in each category.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Reported fiscal 2026 revenue

Micron segment Fiscal 2026 revenue How to interpret it
DRAM $100.68 billion Micron-reported fiscal-year revenue; it is not a market-share percentage
NAND $31.79 billion Micron-reported fiscal-year revenue; it is not directly comparable with Samsung’s cited quarterly results

These figures describe Micron’s own fiscal year. They should not be compared directly with a competitor’s single-quarter company result or with a market-share percentage.

Rank #2
A-Tech 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 CL46 SODIMM 1.1V Non-ECC Unbuffered SO-DIMM 262-Pin Laptop Computer RAM Memory Upgrade Module
  • A-Tech RAM Memory compatible for select DDR5 Laptop, Notebook, Mini PC, and All-in-One (AIO) Computers
  • Single 16GB RAM Module; DDR5 SO-DIMM 262 Pin; Speeds up to 5600MHz PC5-44800 (PC5-5600B)
  • NON-ECC Unbuffered; JEDEC DDR5 standard 1.1V
  • Improves system speed, performance, and reduces bottlenecks by increasing memory RAM resources
  • Quick and easy to install, no expertise required

HBM and DDR5 milestones

Micron said HBM3E 12-high represented most of its HBM shipments in fiscal 2026. It also reported beginning volume production of HBM4 36GB 12-high and delivery of HBM4 48GB 16-high samples to multiple customers. In server DRAM, Micron reported qualification samples of 256GB DDR5 registered DIMMs.

Those labels matter. “Beginning volume production” is an earlier commercial stage than a mature, broad-market supply history, while “samples” and “qualification samples” indicate customer evaluation rather than universal deployment. Micron’s 256GB RDIMM is a registered server module, not a consumer desktop memory module; system compatibility depends on the platform, memory controller, firmware and motherboard support.

How to assess Micron

  • For a portfolio comparison, include its DRAM, HBM, NAND, NOR and SSD offerings rather than treating it as a single-product vendor.
  • For HBM, record the stack height and stage separately: HBM3E 12-high shipment mix, HBM4 36GB 12-high volume production and HBM4 48GB 16-high customer samples are different milestones.
  • For financial comparisons, use the fiscal-year DRAM and NAND figures only against similarly defined fiscal-year segment data.

Samsung: strong disclosed emphasis on server memory and HBM

Samsung Electronics has a broader corporate scope than a memory-only company, including businesses such as foundry and advanced packaging. Its total-company financial results therefore should not be compared with Micron-only memory segment revenue without adjusting the scope.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Q2 2026 operating disclosures

In its July 30, 2026 Q2 results, Samsung said its Memory Business achieved all-time-high quarterly revenue and operating profit. It also said server revenue reached a record-high share of its sales mix, HBM4 sales were scaling and HBM4E samples had shipped. These are statements from Samsung’s earnings release, not independently measured market-share or performance results.

HBM4 announcement and stated specifications

Samsung announced HBM4 mass production and commercial shipments on February 12, 2026. The company stated that HBM4 delivers a consistent 11.7 gigabits per second and can be enhanced to 13Gbps. Present those figures as Samsung’s specifications, not as the result of a third-party benchmark.

In that announcement, Sang Joon Hwang, Executive Vice President and Head of Memory Development at Samsung Electronics, said: “Instead of taking the conventional path of utilizing existing proven designs, Samsung took the leap and adopted the most advanced nodes like the 1c DRAM and 4nm logic process for HBM4.” The statement describes Samsung’s design approach; it does not independently verify yield, reliability or customer qualification.

Roadmap and concept discipline

At the August 5, 2026 Future of Memory and Storage event, Samsung presented HBM4E, HBM5, LPDDR5X-PIM, enterprise SSDs and its V10 BV-NAND. It also previewed zHBM and zNAND-O concepts. A presentation, preview or concept should remain labeled as such. It should not be counted as a shipping product or treated as equivalent to a qualified component.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to assess Samsung

  • Use the Q2 2026 release to document server mix, HBM4 sales scaling and HBM4E sampling.
  • Use the February announcement for the company’s mass-production and commercial-shipment claim and its stated 11.7Gbps and 13Gbps figures.
  • Keep Samsung’s memory results separate from its wider corporate results because the company reports businesses beyond memory.

SK hynix: cite its market position with the denominator attached

SK hynix’s cited position is especially dependent on the source and period. Its SEC-filed Amendment No. 1 to Form F-1 says, citing IDC, that SK hynix ranked second among global DRAM suppliers in the first quarter of 2026 with a 29.1% share by revenue. The same filing says it was the second-largest NAND supplier with an 18.5% share by revenue in Q1 2026.

Rank #3
Timetec 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46 1Rx8 Sinlge Rank 288 Pin UDIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module Upgrade
  • DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 288 Pin Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46-46-46-90 Single Rank 1Rx8 based
  • Speeds at 5600MHz with 1.5x faster than DDR4, Capacity 16GB Containing 1x16GB module
  • JEDEC DDR5 On-die ECC (ODEC) to Improve error checking capability and provide better accurate data-processing
  • High-Quality Power Management IC (PMIC) Onboard to ensure stable power transfers and lower power consumption at only 1.1V
  • Compatible with DDR5 Desktops, Not compatible with DDR4 motherboards
Market Figure Period and measure Attribution
DRAM 29.1% Q1 2026, global share by revenue IDC, as cited in SK hynix’s SEC-filed registration statement
NAND 18.5% Q1 2026, global share by revenue IDC, as cited in SK hynix’s SEC-filed registration statement

The filing is the accessible source for these figures; it cites IDC rather than serving as the original IDC report. Because the percentages are revenue shares for one quarter, they should not be read as unit share, bit share, annual share or a direct measure of product quality.

How to use the SK hynix figures

  • Use 29.1% when discussing Q1 2026 global DRAM revenue share.
  • Use 18.5% when discussing Q1 2026 global NAND revenue share.
  • Do not infer SK hynix’s HBM share, yield or delivery performance from either percentage.
  • Do not subtract these values from 100% to estimate another company’s position unless the same source, denominator and coverage are available for every supplier.

What the available market-share data can and cannot prove

A Counterpoint Research tracker summary dated September 2, 2026 reports 38% for Samsung and 25% for SK hynix in Q2 2026 in its DRAM/HBM market-share coverage. Use those numbers only with the explicit Counterpoint attribution and the Q2 2026 period. The accessible summary does not expose the underlying table, so it cannot support a derived Micron percentage or a complete three-company ranking.

The SK hynix filing figures are for Q1 2026 revenue share, while the Counterpoint figures are for Q2 2026 DRAM/HBM coverage. They use different periods and source paths. Micron’s $100.68 billion DRAM and $31.79 billion NAND figures are fiscal-year revenues, not shares. Putting all of these values into one table as if they were equivalent would create a misleading comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Compare product stages before comparing “leadership”

A practical scorecard should show what each announcement actually proves.

Company evidence Product Stage stated by the company or filing Safe conclusion
Micron HBM3E 12-high Most of Micron’s HBM shipments in fiscal 2026 It was a major part of Micron’s disclosed HBM shipment mix
Micron HBM4 36GB 12-high Beginning volume production Production had begun; the disclosure does not establish market-wide supply or independent yield
Micron HBM4 48GB 16-high Samples delivered to multiple customers Customers received samples for evaluation
Micron 256GB DDR5 RDIMM Qualification samples Server customers or platforms could evaluate the module; it is not a consumer desktop module
Samsung HBM4 Mass production and commercial shipments announced February 2026 Samsung announced commercial availability; independent comparisons still require like-for-like evidence
Samsung HBM4E Samples shipped by Q2 2026 Sampling had begun; this is not the same as mass production
Samsung HBM5, zHBM and zNAND-O Presented or previewed at FMS 2026 Roadmap or concept material, not evidence of current commercial volume

How to compare HBM without overclaiming

HBM comparisons need more than a headline data-rate number. Record the HBM generation, capacity per stack, number of dies, stack height, interface configuration, stated bandwidth, host accelerator compatibility and stage of customer qualification. A 36GB 12-high product and a 48GB 16-high sample address different capacity and packaging goals; neither is automatically “better” for every accelerator.

Also separate a company’s claimed signaling rate from delivered system bandwidth. Actual accelerator performance depends on the number of stacks, memory-controller design, interposer or package implementation, software workload and thermal limits. The available company announcements do not establish an independently measured winner for HBM speed, yield, reliability or delivery.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to compare DRAM and server modules

For standard DRAM, start with the platform specification: DDR generation, speed grade, rank organization, capacity per module, error-correction support and whether the system requires an RDIMM, load-reduced DIMM, small-outline module or soldered memory. Server buyers should then check the processor’s supported memory population, motherboard qualification list and firmware requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Micron’s 256GB DDR5 qualification sample illustrates why capacity alone is insufficient. It is a registered server DIMM intended for platforms designed to use that module type. A consumer desktop that accepts unbuffered DIMMs cannot be assumed to support it. Compare suppliers only after matching module type and platform requirements.

Rank #4
GINTOOYUN Desktop DDR5 to Laptop DDR5 Adapter Card DDR5 U-DIMM to SO DDR5(RVS) Adapter for Desktop and Laptop DDR5 Memory Modules
  • The desktop DDR5 to laptop DDR5 adapter card can transfer your unused laptop DDR5 memory modules to the desktop computer for use, without the need to purchase new desktop DDR5 memory modules, reducing your usage costs.
  • Connector 1: Desktop DDR5 plug; Connector 2: Notebook DDR5 slot; Working voltage: DC1.1V; Quantity: 1 pcs.
  • The high-quality desktop DDR5 to laptop DDR5 adapter card adopts a high wear-resistant countersunk gold finger design, which has the characteristics of good contact, strong insertion and removal force, and wear resistance.
  • The adapter card supports plug and play, without the need to install drivers, making it easy and convenient to use.
  • Note: The adapter card only serves the purpose of conversion. Due to different memory manufacturers' chips, some laptop memories and motherboards may have compatibility issues. Compatibility can only be determined through actual testing on the computer, and is not related to the adapter card.

How to compare NAND and SSD products

NAND share and SSD quality are different questions. NAND is the flash media; an SSD also contains a controller, firmware, cache strategy, error correction, interface and thermal design. Enterprise SSDs add workload-specific endurance and qualification requirements. A company’s NAND revenue share therefore cannot predict the random-read latency, sustained-write behavior or endurance of a particular retail or data-center drive.

For a NAND comparison, record the quarter, revenue denominator and whether the source covers raw flash or a broader memory market. For an SSD comparison, use drive-level specifications and independent testing performed under the same workload, capacity and firmware conditions. The cited material does not provide a like-for-like SSD benchmark for these three companies.

A repeatable decision process for buyers and analysts

  1. Write the use case. Specify AI accelerator, general server, PC, phone, automotive controller, enterprise SSD or another target.
  2. Choose the component level. Decide whether you are comparing dies, packaged components, modules, HBM stacks or complete SSDs.
  3. Normalize the time period. Use the same quarter or fiscal-year convention wherever possible, and label fiscal years that do not align with calendar quarters.
  4. Normalize the metric. Keep revenue share, unit share, bit output and company revenue in separate columns.
  5. Mark the stage. Tag each product as announced, sampled, qualified, in volume production or shipped.
  6. Check compatibility. For modules and SSDs, verify electrical, mechanical, firmware and platform requirements.
  7. Separate fact from claim. Identify issuer statements and market-research figures, and do not treat either as an independent reliability test.
  8. Make a conditional choice. State which supplier appears better for the defined use case and evidence period, rather than naming a universal winner.

Common comparison mistakes

Mixing revenue with market share

Micron’s fiscal-year revenue is an absolute company figure. SK hynix’s 29.1% and 18.5% figures are quarterly revenue shares attributed to IDC. They answer different questions and should not be ranked in one column.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Treating all DRAM as interchangeable

HBM, DDR5 RDIMMs, LPDDR and GDDR have different packaging, interfaces, power targets and customers. A milestone in one does not prove superiority in another.

Counting a roadmap item as a shipping product

Samsung’s HBM5, zHBM and zNAND-O material was presented or previewed at FMS 2026. Keep those items in a roadmap section, not a current-volume table.

Converting a vendor specification into a benchmark result

Samsung’s 11.7Gbps and potential 13Gbps HBM4 rates are company-stated specifications. They do not establish application performance without a controlled, like-for-like test.

Assuming a sample equals qualification

Micron’s HBM4 48GB 16-high samples and Samsung’s HBM4E samples show customer evaluation activity. They do not prove that every customer has qualified the parts or that supply is unconstrained.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line: compare the right slice, not the logos

For DRAM and NAND market position, attach the quarter, revenue denominator and source to every percentage. For HBM, compare generation, stack configuration and product stage, then distinguish company claims from independent testing. For SSDs and memory modules, compare complete products and platform compatibility rather than inferring buyer experience from raw-memory share. On the evidence available for 2026, Micron shows a broad DRAM-and-storage portfolio with disclosed HBM4 and DDR5 milestones; Samsung reports strong server-memory momentum, HBM4 commercial shipments and HBM4E sampling; SK hynix has cited IDC-based Q1 revenue shares for DRAM and NAND. Those facts support a segmented comparison, not a universal winner.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
A-Tech 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 CL46 SODIMM 1.1V Non-ECC Unbuffered SO-DIMM 262-Pin Laptop Computer RAM Memory Upgrade Module
A-Tech 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 CL46 SODIMM 1.1V Non-ECC Unbuffered SO-DIMM 262-Pin Laptop Computer RAM Memory Upgrade Module
Single 16GB RAM Module; DDR5 SO-DIMM 262 Pin; Speeds up to 5600MHz PC5-44800 (PC5-5600B); NON-ECC Unbuffered; JEDEC DDR5 standard 1.1V
$264.59
Bestseller No. 3
Timetec 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46 1Rx8 Sinlge Rank 288 Pin UDIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module Upgrade
Timetec 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46 1Rx8 Sinlge Rank 288 Pin UDIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module Upgrade
Speeds at 5600MHz with 1.5x faster than DDR4, Capacity 16GB Containing 1x16GB module; Compatible with DDR5 Desktops, Not compatible with DDR4 motherboards
$239.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

DRAMHBMmemory chipsMicronNANDSamsungsemiconductorsSK hynixSSDs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.