What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Micron announced the 2600 NVMe SSD on June 26, 2025. It is an OEM-focused PCIe 4.0 client drive using Micron’s G9 QLC NAND and Adaptive Write Technology (AWT), a dynamic SLC/TLC/QLC write-cache system intended to reduce the sustained-write penalty normally associated with QLC. Capacities run from 512GB to 2TB, but Micron has not published a consumer MSRP or presented the 2600 as a conventional boxed retail product.
What Micron launched
The Micron 2600 NVMe SSD is designed for OEM notebooks, desktops, compact PCs and other client devices. Micron said it was shipping globally to OEM customers at launch. The drive uses PCIe Gen4, NVMe 2.0d and M.2 2230, 2242 and 2280 form factors. Product documentation lists 512GB, 1TB and 2TB capacities, with single-sided designs available for space-constrained systems depending on the exact part number.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Micron’s announcement and current product listing describe an OEM design and provide engineering and sample-order resources rather than a standard retail launch. The June 26, 2025 announcement and 2600 product page do not establish a public consumer price.
- Interface: PCIe Gen4
- Protocol: NVMe 2.0d
- Form factors: M.2 2230 (22 × 30mm), 2242 (22 × 42mm) and 2280 (22 × 80mm)
- Capacities: 512GB, 1TB and 2TB
How Adaptive Write Technology works
AWT is not a new NAND type. It is a controller-managed, multi-tier write architecture that changes how available flash is used during a workload.
#1 Best Overall
- Capacity: 256GB / Interface: M.2 2230 PCIe NVME SSD
- Dimension: 22mm x 30mm x 2.38mm / Key Type: M Key
- Size: Fits 2230 as is / Compatibility: Laptop & Desktop Compatible
- Bulk Packaging - Only the Drive is included. Any screws, cables, or adapter needed are sold separately
- Warranty: 1-Year Oemgenuine Warranty
Three operating modes
- SLC mode: The fastest temporary write layer, storing one bit per cell.
- TLC mode: An intermediate layer storing three bits per cell.
- QLC mode: The dense storage layer, storing four bits per cell.
The controller adjusts those layers according to the amount and rate of incoming data, SSD capacity, workload behavior and available free space. The objective is to absorb bursts and moderate transfers in faster modes before committing data to denser QLC storage.
That distinction matters because ordinary QLC drives can lose write speed sharply after their dynamic SLC cache fills. Micron says AWT produced four-times faster sequential writing for the first 40% of rated capacity in a test that wrote a 400GB file to a 1TB QLC drive. Its launch material separately describes up to four-times-faster sequential writing while continuously writing as much as 800GB to a 2TB SSD. Both are workload-specific results, not promises that the drive will sustain its peak rating for a full-drive transfer.
Once faster cache space is exhausted, more data must be written in QLC mode. AWT therefore makes QLC behave more like a value TLC drive in common client workloads; it does not convert QLC NAND into TLC or SLC NAND.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What G9 QLC NAND changes
QLC stores four bits in each NAND cell, increasing density and reducing cost per gigabyte relative to TLC. The usual trade-offs are lower write endurance and weaker sustained-write behavior. Micron’s ninth-generation implementation uses a stated 2Tb QLC die, a six-plane architecture and NAND I/O rates of up to 3.6 GT/s. More planes allow more NAND operations to run in parallel.
Micron calls the 2600 its first SSD using G9 QLC and describes the 2Tb, ninth-generation QLC die as the first of its kind in an SSD from a major supplier. Those are Micron’s launch claims, not independent industry certification. The design’s purpose is to preserve QLC density while improving client responsiveness and burst-write performance.
Micron 2600 specifications
The following ratings come from Micron’s product brief. Micron defines 1GB as one billion bytes, so operating-system capacity will be lower.
Rank #2
- CRUCIAL P310 1TB 232L MICRON QLC NAND PCIE GEN 4 X4 NVME M.2 INTERNAL SSD
| Specification | 512GB | 1TB | 2TB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interface / protocol | PCIe Gen4 / NVMe 2.0d | PCIe Gen4 / NVMe 2.0d | PCIe Gen4 / NVMe 2.0d |
| Sequential read | 5,000MB/s | 7,200MB/s | 7,200MB/s |
| Sequential write | 3,000MB/s | 5,800MB/s | 6,500MB/s |
| Random read | 370K IOPS | 740K IOPS | 1,000K IOPS |
| Random write | 690K IOPS | 1,000K IOPS | 1,100K IOPS |
| Typical read latency | 50µs | 50µs | 50µs |
| Typical write latency | 12µs | 12µs | 12µs |
| Endurance | 200TBW | 400TBW | 700TBW |
| MTTF | 2 million hours | 2 million hours | 2 million hours |
| Sleep/PS4 power | Under 2.5mW | Under 2.5mW | Under 2.5mW |
| Active idle power | Under 100mW | Under 100mW | Under 100mW |
| Active read power | Under 5,000mW | Under 5,000mW | Under 5,000mW |
Micron measured sequential performance on fresh-out-of-box drives with write cache enabled, NVMe power state 0, 128KB transfers and queue depth 32. Random results used fresh drives, 4KB transfers, write cache enabled and queue depth 128. Those conditions describe peak-rated behavior, not every laptop, desktop or sustained-write scenario.
Recommended Free Tools
How Micron’s performance claims were measured
Micron reports the following maximum gains against selected value TLC and QLC client SSDs from major suppliers:
| Workload | Versus value TLC | Versus value QLC |
|---|---|---|
| Sequential read | Up to 50% | Up to 44% |
| Sequential write | Up to 48% | Up to 63% |
| Random read | Up to 54% | Up to 41% |
| Random write | Up to 38% | Up to 49% |
In Micron laboratory testing, the 2600 also scored up to 44% better in PCMark 10 Full System Drive and up to 43% better in PCMark 10 bandwidth. Reported SPECwpc gains were up to 162% in media and entertainment, 219% in product development, 37% in energy and 92% in general operations.
These are “up to” results from Micron’s selected comparison set, using public datasheet information and Micron engineering data. They are not independent reviews and do not show that every 2600 capacity will beat every TLC or QLC SSD. The full methodology and comparison definitions are in the product brief.
Security, management and power-loss features
The brief lists hardware AES-256 encryption, TCG Opal 2.02, TCG Pyrite 2.01, sanitize-block and cryptographic erase, firmware activation without reset, host-controlled thermal management, thermal S.M.A.R.T. monitoring through SMBus, basic management commands and power-loss signal support. Exact security capability depends on the OEM part number; non-SED/Pyrite and SED/Opal variants are listed separately.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThese features should not be interpreted as protection against every power-loss or security failure. Micron qualifies its security claims and does not promise absolute protection under all system conditions. Compatible drives can be managed with Micron Storage Executive, although an OEM’s firmware and support policy may determine which functions are exposed.
Rank #3
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
What the 2600 feels like in real workloads
Everyday productivity
Booting, application launches, web browsing, office work and mostly-read workloads should fit the drive’s client focus well. Low idle power and compact single-sided options are useful in thin notebooks and small systems.
OEM imaging and large copies
AWT is particularly relevant to factory imaging and IT deployment. It can accelerate bursts and large copies while cache is available, reducing the time needed to load standardized software images onto many systems.
Games and media transfers
Game installs and occasional large-file copies can benefit from the cache. A transfer that exceeds available SLC/TLC space, however, can slow as QLC programming becomes the limiting step.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Heavy sustained writes
Video scratch work, databases, virtual machines and repeated multi-hundred-gigabyte writes are less suitable. Nearly full drives also have less spare space for caching and garbage collection, so fresh-drive peak figures should not be treated as an all-day sustained rate.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Endurance and the capacity trade-off
Endurance scales substantially with capacity: 200TBW for 512GB, 400TBW for 1TB and 700TBW for 2TB. TBW is a planning and warranty metric, not a guaranteed failure point. The 2 million-hour MTTF rating is a statistical reliability measure, not a promise that an individual drive will operate for 2 million hours.
The 2TB model is the technically strongest option, with the highest rated throughput, IOPS and TBW. The 512GB model has the lowest performance and endurance, so it is most appropriate where capacity and cost matter more than intensive writing.
Rank #4
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 2TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Who should choose it?
- OEM notebook and desktop manufacturers
- System integrators and compact-PC designers
- IT departments deploying standard images
- Everyday users prioritizing capacity, low power and price over maximum endurance
Professional users with predictable, heavy writes should consider a higher-endurance TLC design instead. Enthusiasts comparing Gen5 products should also remember that the 2600 is a PCIe Gen4 drive; installing it in a Gen5 system does not make it operate as Gen5.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Availability and what buyers must verify
Micron presents the 2600 primarily through OEM documentation and a sample-order channel at SampleComponents. No public consumer MSRP or ordinary retail buying path is established in the cited official material. Individual buyers are therefore more likely to encounter the 2600 inside a prebuilt notebook or desktop than as a boxed drive.
- Confirm the exact capacity and M.2 length.
- Check whether the part is non-SED/Pyrite or SED/TCG Opal.
- Verify PCIe Gen4 NVMe support in the host system.
- Check chassis cooling and thermal limits.
- Identify who supplies firmware updates and warranty service.
- Confirm that drive-health, S.M.A.R.T. and encryption controls are exposed by the OEM.
- Estimate expected writes and compare them with the capacity-specific TBW rating.
- Allow for cache exhaustion if transfers regularly exceed the dynamic cache.
Where it sits in Micron’s SSD range
Micron’s client-SSD portfolio also includes the 2650, 3500 and 3610. The 2650 is another everyday client option. The 3500 is positioned for more demanding professional and gaming workloads. The newer 3610 is a PCIe Gen5 G9 QLC product listed with capacities up to 4TB, making it a different choice for systems designed for Gen5 bandwidth and adequate cooling.
Verdict
The Micron 2600 is best understood as a QLC drive with a more sophisticated write-management strategy, not as a TLC drive in disguise. AWT addresses the most visible weakness of value QLC—write-speed collapse during sizable transfers—while G9’s density helps OEMs build affordable, capacious and power-conscious systems.
That makes the 2600 meaningful for OEM notebooks, compact PCs, standardized enterprise images and ordinary productivity. It is not automatically the right choice for a retail enthusiast, a sustained-write workstation or a high-end Gen5 gaming build, especially when retail pricing, independent testing and consumer warranty terms are priorities.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

