High-permittivity (“high-k”) dielectrics let an integrated capacitor retain more capacitance in less silicon area, but k is only one part of the design. Leakage at the required electric field, breakdown and time-dependent dielectric breakdown (TDDB), voltage and temperature coefficients, interface traps, electrode choice, deposition quality, operating voltage, and lifetime modeling determine whether a dielectric is suitable. Results from one HfO2 stack cannot be treated as a universal rule for every microchip capacitor.
This guide explains how scaling changes capacitor behavior, what published device studies actually show, and a practical way to compare dielectric stacks without confusing unlike test conditions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Why integrated capacitors use high-k dielectrics
For a parallel-plate capacitor, capacitance is approximately C = ε0kA/t, where ε0 is the permittivity of free space, k is the dielectric’s relative permittivity, A is electrode area, and t is dielectric thickness. Increasing k raises capacitance without increasing area. Reducing t also raises capacitance, but an aggressively thin film usually increases tunneling leakage and lowers voltage margin.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
That trade-off matters as chips add more capacitors for memory storage, decoupling, analog biasing, radio-frequency filtering, and advanced 2.5-D or 3-D packages. A conventional low-k dielectric may require too much area for the target capacitance. A high-k film can preserve capacitance density while leaving routing and active-device area available for other functions.
#1 Best Overall
- 24 Values, 480pcs Total: Includes 20pcs of each value (10pF, 22pF, 30pF, 47pF, 100pF, 220pF, 330pF, 470pF, 1nF, 2.2nF, 3.3nF, 4.7nF, 6.8nF, 10nF, 22nF, 47nF, 68nF, 100nF, 220nF, 470nF, 1uF, 2.2uF, 4.7uF, 10uF), covering a wide range for diverse electronics projects.
- Premium Quality & Durability: Multilayer monolithic ceramic capacitors with 50V withstand voltage, ±10% tolerance, and epoxy resin coating for humidity resistance and long-term reliability.
- Organized Storage Box: Compact re-sealable plastic case with labeled compartments to prevent mixing and ensure easy access. Ideal for hobbyists and engineers.
- Versatile Applications: Perfect for bypass circuits, filtering, signal coupling, DIY electronics, industrial control systems, and electron experiments.
- Clear Markings & Easy Identification: Each capacitor features printed capacitance codes (e.g., 104=100nF=0.1uF), simplifying component selection during assembly.
“High-k” is a relative term rather than a guarantee of performance. A material can have a high measured permittivity yet exhibit excessive loss, strong voltage dependence, poor temperature stability, or low breakdown strength. The useful question is not “Which dielectric has the highest k?” but “Which stack delivers the required capacitance and reliability at this application’s field, voltage, frequency, and temperature?”
What scaling changes in a capacitor
Area shrinks, electric field rises
When physical area is reduced while capacitance is held constant, the dielectric must supply more capacitance per unit area. Designers may increase k, reduce thickness, or use multilayer and three-dimensional electrode structures. A thinner film produces a larger electric field at the same applied voltage, approximately E = V/t. Because leakage and breakdown are field-sensitive, a thickness reduction can consume reliability margin even when the nominal capacitance improves.
Equivalent thickness is not the whole story
Two stacks with the same capacitance-equivalent thickness can have different physical thicknesses, trap densities, and interfacial barriers. A thin interfacial oxide may lower leakage or improve band alignment while reducing the effective capacitance. A high-k layer deposited directly against a metal can have a different trap population and voltage response from the same layer separated by an oxide or another barrier.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Variability becomes a system problem
At small dimensions, local thickness variation, grain boundaries, rough electrodes, and isolated defects affect a larger fraction of each capacitor. A single weak spot can dominate leakage or determine breakdown. Array-level design therefore needs distributions of leakage and failure, not only a mean capacitance measured on a few large test structures.
Rank #2
- BOJACK High Quality Multilayer Monolithic Ceramic Capacitor Assortment Kit.
- Capacitance Model: 10 Type--(0.1uF, 0.15uF, 0.22uF, 0.33uF, 0.47uF, 0.68uF, 1uF,2.2uF, 4.7uF,10uF)
- Capacitors tolerance: ±10%
- Package Quantity: 300 pcs (Each model 30 pcs), Packed in A Rugged Convenient Re-sealable Plastic Storage Case.
- Excellent Humidity Resistance, Miniature Size, Wide Capacitance, Reliable Performance. Wide Applications in Computers, Data Processing, Telecommunication, Industrial Control, etc.
Where leakage comes from
Direct and field-assisted tunneling
Electrons can tunnel through a sufficiently thin dielectric even when no permanent defect exists. In a 2003 study of metal–insulator–metal (MIM) capacitors, conduction in HfO2 films thinner than 8 nm was reported as probably tunneling-dominated. That thickness is a result for the studied process and electrodes, not a universal boundary for every HfO2 film.
At higher fields, carriers may also use trap-assisted tunneling or other field-enhanced paths. These mechanisms depend on defect energy levels, barrier heights, temperature, polarity, and the electrode used. Reporting “leakage” without the applied voltage or field, temperature, area normalization, and polarity makes comparisons unreliable.
Bulk and interface traps
Defects inside the high-k layer or near a metal/high-k interface can capture and release charge. They may increase low-frequency loss, shift the apparent capacitance, produce hysteresis, or create a localized conduction path. A 2011 study of SiO2–HfO2–SiO2 MIM capacitors measured leakage around 1 nA/cm² at room temperature and 1 V for its particular structure. The same work found polarity-dependent voltage linearity as temperature increased, possibly linked to bulk traps near the metal/high-k interface.
Why temperature matters
Higher temperature can increase thermally assisted transport and accelerate defect generation. It can also change the dielectric constant, electrode resistance, and the occupancy of traps. A leakage value measured at room temperature cannot be extrapolated to a 100 °C operating point by simply applying a fixed multiplier; the transport mechanism may change.
Rank #3
- 10pf - 10uf 30 value 300 pcs capacitor set, 30 individual compartment
- Each compartment has a plastic cover/door that opens and closes with a nice positive snap.
- 🟡 10pf 15pf 22pf 33pf 47pf 68pf 100pf 220pf 470pf 680pf
- 🔵 1nf 2.5nf 2.2nf 3.3nf 4.7nf 6.8nf 10nf 22nf 47nf 68nf
- 🔴 0.1uf 0.15uf 0.22uf 0.33uf 0.47uf 0.68uf 1uf 2.2uf 4.7uf 10uf
How dielectric breakdown and TDDB occur
Hard breakdown versus gradual wear-out
Breakdown is not one event. A capacitor may show a gradual leakage rise as defects accumulate, followed by a sudden, low-resistance failure. Time-dependent dielectric breakdown (TDDB) measures how long a device survives a specified voltage or electric field at a specified temperature. Results are commonly fitted with a statistical and field-acceleration model, then extrapolated to a use condition.
The 2003 HfO2 and Al2O3–HfO2 MIM study reported limited breakdown-field benefit from the Al2O3–HfO2 stack it tested. For samples with insulating layers thicker than 6 nm under constant-voltage wear-out, the authors described a rapid leakage increase and proposed a two-step process: first a conductive path forms, then destructive thermal effects complete breakdown. Both the 6 nm observation and the proposed sequence are specific to those samples and conditions.
Interfaces can set the lifetime
A 2005 IEEE review of high-k gate-dielectric reliability—related context, but not a direct study of MIM capacitor stacks—emphasized that novel charge and band-structure effects can occur in high-k systems. Its central statement is: “Reliability of high-k structures is influenced both by the interfacial layer as well as the high-k layer.” For a capacitor, that means the dielectric bulk, any interfacial oxide, and both electrodes must be considered together.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Polarity and waveform are part of the test
Leakage and breakdown can differ when the voltage polarity is reversed because the two electrodes may have different work functions, roughness, or barrier heights. DC stress, constant-current stress, and pulsed or AC operation can produce different defect-generation rates. A reliability claim should therefore identify waveform, duty cycle, polarity, ramp rate, compliance current, and the failure criterion.
Rank #4
- BOJACK High Quality Multilayer Monolithic Ceramic Capacitor Assortment Kit.
- Capacitance Model: 10pF~100nF (15 type:10pF, 20pF, 30pF, 47pF, 56pF, 68pF, 100pF,220pF, 330pF,680pF,1nF,4.7nF,10nF,47nF,100nF)
- Premium Assorted Capacitors: High quality assorted multilayer ceramic capacitors with 10% tolerance
- Package Quantity: 600pcs (Each model 40pcs), Packed in A Rugged Convenient Re-sealable Plastic Storage Case.
- Excellent Humidity Resistance, Miniature Size, Wide Capacitance, Reliable Performance. Wide Applications in Computers, Data Processing, Telecommunication, Industrial Control, etc.
What published numbers do—and do not—prove
The following results are useful reference points, not a head-to-head ranking. The devices, dielectric compositions, thicknesses, electrode stacks, and test methods differ.
| Reported result | Device and conditions | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| More than 16.7 nF/mm² capacitance density | Specific 2.5-D MIM capacitor with a 23 nm ALD Al-doped HfO2 dielectric; IEEE publication, 2024 | Demonstrates the density achieved by that process and structure; not a universal value for Al-doped HfO2. |
| Less than 0.3 pA/nF leakage | Same device, measured at 2 V and 100 °C | The voltage, temperature, normalization, and device type are essential; it cannot be compared directly with a room-temperature current density. |
| About 6.2 MV/cm breakdown field | Same Al-doped HfO2 device at 25 °C | A stack-specific breakdown result, not a guaranteed field for other thicknesses, electrodes, or temperatures. |
| 191 ppm/°C capacitance temperature coefficient | Reported for the 2024 device under its stated measurement conditions | Use it to estimate capacitance drift only within comparable bias and temperature ranges. |
| About 1 nA/cm² leakage | SiO2–HfO2–SiO2 MIM capacitor at room temperature and 1 V; Microelectronic Engineering, 2011 | A structure-specific result measured under conditions different from the 2024 report. |
The 2024 IEEE study also projected that an 800 mm² capacitor could operate for ten years with a failure rate below 1 ppm at 100 °C and a voltage at or below 2.22 V. This is the authors’ power-law model projection under stated assumptions—not ten years of observed field operation and not a general product specification. The extrapolation is only as credible as the stress data, failure statistics, model form, and similarity between the tested structure and the intended design.
How to compare two dielectric stacks fairly
Use a common test matrix rather than comparing isolated headline values. Record the following for every candidate:
- Capacitance density and physical thickness. Report capacitance per area, dielectric thickness, electrode area, frequency, DC bias, and whether parasitic capacitance was removed.
- Leakage at the intended field. State voltage, field, polarity, temperature, stress time, area normalization, and measurement floor. A current per capacitance, per area, or per device are different metrics.
- Breakdown and TDDB. Identify the breakdown criterion, sample count, field or voltage stress, temperature, waveform, and acceleration model. Include the distribution, not only the median.
- Voltage coefficient. Measure capacitance change with DC bias over the operating range. Nonlinearity can affect filters, timing circuits, analog gain, and RF impedance.
- Temperature coefficient and loss. Record capacitance drift, dissipation factor, equivalent series resistance, and frequency. A low-temperature coefficient at one frequency does not establish low RF loss.
- Interfaces and process. Document electrode metals, interfacial layers, deposition method such as atomic layer deposition, anneal, oxygen exposure, roughness, and patterning. These details often control traps and barriers.
- Application fit. Check required voltage, ripple or AC amplitude, frequency, pulse current, area, thermal environment, and acceptable failure rate. The best stack for a DRAM storage cell may be unsuitable for an RF filter or a high-voltage decoupler.
Do not rank raw values from unrelated papers as if they were a controlled experiment. A lower leakage number measured at a lower field or colder temperature may represent an easier test, not a better dielectric.
Best Value
- ONJYHK 24Values 600PCS Multilayer Monolithic Ceramic Capacitor Assortment Kit.
- Specification : Main Material: Ceramic; Capacitance Model: 10pF~10uF; Capacitance Tolerance: ±10%; Voltage: 50V.
- 24 Types of Capacitors : 10pF 15pF 22pF 47pF 100pF 220pF 470pF 680pF 1nF 1.5nF 2.2nF 3.3nF 4.7nF 10nF 22nF 33nF 47nF 0.1uF 0.22uF 0.33uF 0.47uF 1uF 4.7uF 10uF - Meets daily maintenance and DIY needs.
- Features : This multilayer monolithic ceramic capacitor kit offers stable performance, low loss, high reliability, and long service life.
- Package : The ceramic capacitors are housed in sturdy, labeled packaging boxes, categorized by specification for convenient storage and retrieval.
Application-specific priorities
DRAM and dense storage
Storage capacitors prioritize high capacitance density, extremely low leakage over long retention intervals, tight device-to-device variation, and compatibility with a three-dimensional or high-aspect-ratio process. Small leakage differences can translate into retention-time differences, while a high voltage coefficient can complicate sensing. Thermal budget and conformal deposition are often as important as the nominal k value.
RF filtering and analog circuits
RF and precision analog designs care about loss, frequency dispersion, voltage linearity, and temperature drift. A material with excellent DC leakage may still be unsuitable if its loss tangent or capacitance nonlinearity is too high at the operating frequency. Electrode resistance and layout parasitics must be measured with the dielectric.
Decoupling and package capacitors
Decoupling structures may need higher operating voltages and large transient currents. Equivalent series resistance, inductance, self-resonance, and breakdown under repetitive pulses can dominate performance. The 2003 MIM study noted that MIM applications have different priorities: leakage is especially important for DRAM, while RF filtering and decoupling can demand higher operating voltages.
Recommended Free Tools
A practical qualification workflow
- Define the use condition. Set minimum capacitance, maximum area, DC bias, AC amplitude, frequency range, temperature range, lifetime, and allowable failure probability.
- Choose the stack candidates. Specify high-k composition, any oxide or barrier layers, electrode materials, physical thickness, deposition sequence, and anneal.
- Measure baseline electrical behavior. Use capacitance–voltage and capacitance–frequency sweeps, leakage–voltage curves in both polarities, and temperature points spanning the application.
- Separate intrinsic and extrinsic failures. Inspect edge leakage, probe damage, pinholes, particle defects, and patterning damage. Test multiple areas so a single defective die does not define the material.
- Run accelerated stress. Apply controlled constant-voltage or constant-field TDDB tests at several fields and temperatures. Record the full time-to-failure distribution and the failure-current criterion.
- Fit and challenge the model. Compare plausible field-acceleration laws, check whether the mechanism changes with temperature or thickness, and report confidence bounds. Do not extrapolate beyond the tested regime without a physical justification.
- Validate integration. Repeat measurements after thermal cycling, metallization, packaging, etch, and neighboring process steps. A lab coupon can outperform an integrated capacitor that experiences plasma damage or contamination.
- Set guard bands. Derate voltage and temperature from the projected limit, account for lot-to-lot variation, and define screening limits for production monitoring.
What emerging materials add—and what remains unproven
A 2026 Nature Electronics publisher briefing describes a hierarchical machine-learning approach to designing a Bi–Ge co-substituted tungsten-bronze ceramic. The stated goal is to balance high permittivity, low loss, and stable temperature response in miniaturized capacitors. This is a current research direction, not evidence that the ceramic is universally superior or broadly adopted in commercial microchips.
For any new composition, the same qualification questions remain: Can it be deposited uniformly at the required thickness? Does it survive the thermal and chemical budget of the process? How do defects, interfaces, and electrodes affect leakage and TDDB? Are the properties stable across frequency, bias, temperature, area, and manufacturing lots? A promising bulk-material result does not answer those integration questions by itself.
Common interpretation mistakes
- Treating k as a score. High permittivity does not compensate for unacceptable leakage, loss, voltage coefficient, or breakdown risk.
- Comparing unlike units. pA/nF, A/cm², and total amperes cannot be ordered without knowing capacitance, area, voltage, and temperature.
- Ignoring polarity. Asymmetric electrodes and interfaces can make one voltage direction substantially worse.
- Calling a projection a specification. A ten-year TDDB estimate is model-dependent and should be labeled accordingly.
- Transferring gate-stack behavior directly to MIM capacitors. Gate-dielectric reviews provide useful mechanisms, but transistor geometry, channel interfaces, and bias conditions differ from MIM structures.
- Using a single breakdown number. Breakdown distributions, area scaling, ramp rate, and defect population matter as much as the nominal field.
Bottom line for a dielectric decision
Choose the dielectric stack that meets the complete operating envelope, not the one with the highest headline permittivity. Start with capacitance density, then verify leakage at the actual field and temperature, breakdown and TDDB with a defensible model, voltage and temperature coefficients, loss, and integration compatibility. The published HfO2-based results show what carefully engineered stacks can achieve, while also demonstrating why every number must remain tied to its device structure and test conditions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

