DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Android tablets

Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2 vs. iPad Air (M4): Which Tablet Is Better for Your Needs?

By Freedom251 Team · · 11 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal winner. Choose the 2026 Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2 if you want a very high-resolution 3:2 screen, refresh rates up to 144Hz, Android, and a pen-centered workflow. Choose the 2026 iPad Air with M4 if you prefer iPadOS, Apple’s app and accessory ecosystem, or a choice between 11-inch and 13-inch sizes. Compare local storage, connectivity, tax, discounts, and the cost of a pen and keyboard before deciding which is the better value.

Which models are being compared?

This comparison covers Lenovo’s 2026 Yoga Tab Gen 2, not an earlier Yoga Tab and not the larger Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2. Lenovo’s PSREF announcement is dated August 24, 2026, and Lenovo’s portfolio announcement describes the tablet as announced in 2026 with estimated availability from September 2026.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The competing device is Apple’s 2026 iPad Air with M4. Apple announced it on March 2, 2026, with availability beginning March 11, 2026. It is offered in both 11-inch and 13-inch versions. Specifications for the older M3 iPad Air should not be substituted for the current model unless you are deliberately considering an older discounted device.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick comparison

Category Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2 (2026) iPad Air M4 (2026)
Operating system Android iPadOS
Processor platform MediaTek Dimensity 9500s Apple M4; 8-core CPU, 9-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine, 12GB unified memory and 120GB/s memory bandwidth
Display 11.1-inch, 3840 × 2560, 3:2 aspect ratio, refresh options up to 144Hz 11-inch: 2360 × 1640, 264 ppi, 500 nits; 13-inch: 2732 × 2048, 264 ppi, 600 nits; P3, True Tone, fully laminated, antireflective and Apple Pencil hover support
Tablet-only starting weight Approximately 480g 11-inch: 464g Wi-Fi or 465g cellular; 13-inch: 616g Wi-Fi or 617g cellular
Pen support Tab Pen Pro 2 Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C)
Keyboard Optional detachable 2-in-1 keyboard pack; availability varies by country or region Magic Keyboard compatible; accessories are sold separately
Manufacturer battery claim Lenovo says actual results vary with configuration, software, use, network, brightness and other conditions Up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi web surfing or video playback under Apple’s stated test method
Announced starting price Estimated €649 including tax, Lenovo’s announced figure UK announcement: £599 for 11-inch Wi-Fi and £799 for 13-inch Wi-Fi; cellular starting prices were £749 and £949

The table is a specification snapshot, not a laboratory ranking. The manufacturers use different test methods, regions and configurations, and no matched independent test establishes a direct winner between these exact tablets.

Display and workspace: resolution, shape and size

Yoga Tab Gen 2: a tall, high-resolution canvas

The Yoga Tab Gen 2’s 11.1-inch panel uses a 3:2 aspect ratio and 3840 × 2560 pixels. That shape is taller than the widescreen format common on tablets and can show more vertical content when reading documents, marking up pages, coding, or viewing a portrait-oriented canvas. Lenovo also specifies refresh-rate options up to 144Hz, which can make scrolling and pen movement appear smoother when an application and power settings use the higher mode.

A high pixel count and high refresh ceiling do not, by themselves, prove better color accuracy, contrast, calibration, glare handling or outdoor readability. Lenovo’s published specifications in the material available for this comparison do not establish those qualities against Apple’s panel, so artists who depend on a calibrated color workflow should seek a regional technical sheet or an independent measurement before buying.

iPad Air M4: two established sizes and listed display features

The 11-inch iPad Air is the more direct size comparison to the Yoga. The 13-inch model gives substantially more physical workspace for split-screen documents, a large timeline, sheet music or a broad illustration, but its larger chassis also carries a higher published weight. Both sizes are listed at 264 pixels per inch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apple lists P3 wide color, True Tone, a fully laminated construction, an antireflective coating and Apple Pencil hover. The 11-inch version is specified at 500 nits, while the 13-inch version is specified at 600 nits. Those are manufacturer brightness ratings, not a promise of identical real-world visibility in every lighting condition. The iPad’s fixed refresh behavior is also a different design choice from Lenovo’s stated 144Hz ceiling; buyers who notice motion fluidity should try both interfaces or confirm the exact display mode available in the software they use.

How to choose the screen

  • Choose the Yoga’s format if a tall page, very dense detail and a high refresh option matter more than Apple’s listed color and coating features.
  • Choose the 11-inch Air if you want a familiar compact tablet footprint with Apple’s laminated, wide-color display features.
  • Choose the 13-inch Air if your priority is the largest workspace and you accept the added size and weight.

Performance: what the specifications do and do not prove

Lenovo identifies a MediaTek Dimensity 9500s in the Yoga Tab Gen 2. Apple specifies the M4 with an 8-core CPU, 9-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine, 12GB of unified memory and 120GB/s memory bandwidth. These are meaningful platform differences, but they are not a cross-platform benchmark.

Apple’s claim of performance up to 30 percent faster is a comparison with the previous iPad Air using M3. It is not a measured comparison with Lenovo’s Dimensity 9500s. App versions, operating-system scheduling, thermal limits, storage, display mode and sustained workloads can all change the result. It would be inaccurate to turn the published chip names into a quantified Yoga-versus-iPad score.

Rank #2
Lenovo Idea Tab - College Tablet - 11″ 2.5K IPS Touchscreen Display - 90Hz - MediaTek Dimensity 6300-8 GB Memory - 256 GB Storage - Integrated Arm Mali-G57 MC2 - Tab Pen and Folio Case
  • POWER YOUR STUDY, FUEL YOUR PLAY – Discover smarter learning with the Lenovo Idea Tab. Stay campus-ready with all-day battery life, AI-powered apps to enhance your work, and sharp graphics for tv marathons with friends.
  • SMOOTH, POWERFUL, IMMERSIVE – The MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor is more powerful than ever, with the AI-enhanced multitasking you need to stay ahead.
  • CIRCLE IT, SEARCH IT – Use your Lenovo Tab Pen or fingertip to circle items for instant search results or to translate other languages without switching apps. Circle to Search with Google ensures answers are only a circle away.
  • SHARP VIEW, CLEAR SOUND – Experience sharp visuals and immersive sound for study sessions and streaming breaks. With 72% NTSC and quad Dolby Atmos-tuned speakers you can enjoy your study breaks with vivid videos and crystal-clear sound.
  • LEVEL UP YOUR STUDY – Write, organize, sketch, and calculate with four learning apps built to match your flow. Lenovo AI Note, Squid, Nebo, and MyScript Calculator help you stay clear, focused, and ready for every study session.

Practical workload guidance

  • For web browsing, office documents, video, note-taking and ordinary multitasking, both platforms should be evaluated mainly by the apps and accessories you need rather than by the processor label.
  • For demanding creative software, 3D work, video editing or long exports, check that the exact Android or iPadOS application supports your plug-ins, file formats and external storage workflow. The M4 specification gives Apple a clearly documented high-end platform, but the available evidence does not establish its percentage advantage over this Lenovo model.
  • For gaming, compare the titles, controller support, graphics settings and sustained performance in the games you actually play. Neither manufacturer’s figures here are a matched gaming test.

Apple vice president Bob Borchers described the Air as offering “more ways than ever to be creative and productive.” That is Apple’s positioning statement, not independent testing, so treat it as a description of intended use rather than proof of a performance result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Android versus iPadOS and the app ecosystem

The operating system is likely to make a larger daily difference than a small specification gap. Android is the natural fit if your phone, cloud accounts, file sharing and preferred services already use Google or other Android-centered workflows. It also gives you the Android tablet interface and its available windowing, launcher and file-management conventions.

iPadOS is the better fit when your work already depends on Apple devices, Apple account services, iPad-specific creative applications or a workflow built around Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard. The iPad Air’s accessory and application environment is mature, but compatibility does not mean every accessory is included in the box.

Before buying, list the five applications you use most. Verify the exact tablet version, subscription tier, plug-in support, export format, offline behavior and support for an external display or storage device. A tablet that runs your preferred app natively is usually a better choice than one with a faster theoretical component that forces a workaround.

Pen, handwriting and drawing workflows

Yoga Tab Gen 2

Lenovo pairs the Yoga Tab Gen 2 with Tab Pen Pro 2 in its positioning for pen use. Treat the pen as a separate cost unless the specific retailer or regional package explicitly includes it. Check whether the advertised pen is included, whether replacement nibs are available in your country, and whether the note or drawing app you use supports the pen’s pressure, shortcut and palm-rejection features.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iPad Air M4

Apple lists compatibility with Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C). Those are different accessories with different feature sets, so confirm which one your intended app and workflow require. Apple also lists Magic Keyboard compatibility, but the company’s announcement says accessories are sold separately.

Rank #3
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus - Lightweight Tablet - 12.1″ 2.5K IPS Touchscreen Display - 90Hz - MediaTek Dimensity 6400-8GB Memory - 128GB Storage - Integrated Arm Mali-G57 MC2 - tab Pen & Folio case
  • A VIBRANT, SLIMMER BUILD FOR SHARPER MINDS – Engage in AI-powered smart learning on the stylish Lenovo Idea Tab Plus. The svelte tablet packs a powerful punch with quad speakers, sharp graphics, and all-day battery life.
  • CARRY LIGHT, FEEL BRIGHT – Weighing just over a pound, the Idea Tab Plus is light enough to carry from morning to night and thin enough to easily slip between your notebooks. The Luna Grey color is soft, fresh, and designed to feel just right anywhere.
  • CIRCLE TO SEARCH – Stay focused and use your Lenovo Tab Pen or fingertip to circle items for instant search results or to translate other languages without switching apps. Circle to Search is powered by Google.
  • LET YOUR LEARNING CLICK – Write, organize, sketch, and calculate with four learning apps built to match your flow. Lenovo Notepad, Squid, Nebo, and MyScript Calculator help you stay clear, focused, and ready for every study session.
  • MORE TO SEE, MORE TO ENJOY – The 12.1″ 2.5K display delivers rich color and sharp detail. With TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light and up to 800 nits brightness, the display keeps every frame clear in any light.

Which pen workflow is better?

The Yoga is the more obvious choice when a high-resolution 3:2 canvas and Android are central to your creative setup. The iPad is the safer choice if the drawing, handwriting or music application you need is iPadOS-first, or if you already own compatible Apple accessories. In either case, price the complete kit rather than the tablet alone: tablet, pen, keyboard if needed, storage tier, cellular option and any required adapter.

Typing and laptop-style use

Lenovo offers an optional detachable 2-in-1 keyboard pack, but its PSREF states that keyboard availability varies by country or region. Confirm that the keyboard is sold locally, that the layout matches your language, and that the package is designed for the exact Yoga Tab Gen 2 rather than an earlier Yoga model.

The iPad Air works with Magic Keyboard. Apple’s compatibility listing does not mean the keyboard is bundled with the tablet. Check the generation, size and connector before ordering: an 11-inch keyboard is not the same purchase as a 13-inch keyboard, and older cases may not fit the 2026 chassis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For extended typing, also compare key travel, trackpad behavior, viewing angles, lap stability and the way each operating system handles multiple windows. A detachable keyboard is useful when you want a light tablet in a bag; a heavier keyboard case may be steadier on a desk but changes the total carry weight substantially.

Portability: compare like with like

Lenovo lists the Yoga Tab Gen 2 at approximately 480g for the tablet alone. Apple lists the 11-inch Air at 464g for Wi-Fi and 465g for cellular, putting the two smaller tablets close on published tablet-only weight. The 13-inch Air is listed at 616g for Wi-Fi and 617g for cellular, so it is a different portability proposition even before adding a keyboard.

Do not compare only the bare tablet if you will carry a pen, keyboard, charger and protective case every day. The sensible comparison is the complete load for your normal commute. The 11-inch Air is the compact Apple option; the Yoga provides a taller canvas at a similar published tablet-only weight; the 13-inch Air prioritizes workspace over minimum carry weight.

Rank #4
Lenovo Yoga Book - FHD 10.1" Android Tablet - 2 in 1 Tablet (Intel Atom x5-Z8550 Processor, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD), Champagne Gold, ZA0V0091US
  • THINNEST AND LIGHTEST: At less than 2 lbs, it's the world's thinnest and lightest 2-in-1 android tablet *Based on Lenovo’s internal analysis as of 8/18/16 of 10.1” or greater 2-in-1 computers (sold with keyboard)
  • HIGH PERFORMANCE: This portable computer has a 64GB SSD hard drive and 4 GB LP DDR3 of RAM, plus an epic 15 hour battery life on one charge
  • PRODUCTIVITY: Instantly digitize your notes with the Real Pen stylus or transform your device into a notebook computer with the Halo keyboard that appears only when needed
  • THEATER-LIKE MULTIMEDIA: This 10 inch tablet has a Full High Definition crystal-clear touchscreen display plus built-in dual speakers perfect for binge-watching TV and movies on-the-go
  • ENDLESS OPTIONS: Do more with one notebook - type, take notes, browse the web, even draw

Battery expectations and the limits of the claims

Apple rates the iPad Air for up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi web surfing or video playback under its stated test method. Apple says the test used preproduction M4 units in January and February 2026. That figure is a controlled manufacturer result, not a direct comparison with Lenovo.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Lenovo’s technical note says: “Actual battery performance will vary depending on numerous factors including product configuration and usage, software, operating conditions, wireless functionality, power management settings, screen brightness and other factors.” In practical use, screen refresh mode, brightness, cellular radios, video codecs, background synchronization, pen or keyboard accessories and demanding apps can all change endurance.

Because the two companies do not publish a matched test for these exact devices, choose based on charging access and workload rather than declaring a battery winner. If all-day endurance is critical, test the final configuration you intend to buy or rely on a return policy that allows realistic use.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Prices, storage and total cost

Lenovo announced an estimated starting price of €649 including tax for the Yoga Tab Gen 2, with expected availability from September 2026. This is an estimated euro price, not a universal retail price.

Apple’s UK announcement listed the M4 iPad Air at £599 for the 11-inch Wi-Fi model and £799 for the 13-inch Wi-Fi model. The listed cellular starting prices were £749 and £949 respectively. These figures are tied to the UK announcement and should not be presented as current prices in another country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Cost question What to verify before comparing
Market and tax Use prices from the same country and confirm whether tax is included.
Storage Compare identical storage capacities; a low starting price may represent a different tier.
Connectivity Match Wi-Fi with Wi-Fi or cellular with cellular.
Pen Confirm whether Tab Pen Pro 2, Apple Pencil Pro or Apple Pencil (USB-C) is included.
Keyboard Confirm bundle contents and regional availability for Lenovo’s keyboard pack or Apple’s Magic Keyboard.
Promotions Check the live retailer price and the duration of any discount instead of treating a launch figure as permanent.

The correct value comparison is the price of the configuration that performs your work. A cheaper tablet can become the more expensive choice after adding a pen, keyboard, larger storage tier, cellular service and a case.

Best Value
Lenovo Tab One - Lightweight Tablet - up to 12.5 Hours of YouTube Streaming - 8.7" HD Display - 4 GB Memory - 64 GB Storage - MediaTek Helio G85 - Includes Folio Case
  • COMPACT SIZE, COMPACT FUN – The Lenovo Tab One is compact, efficient, and provides non-stop entertainment everywhere you go. It’s lightweight and has a long-lasting battery life so the fun never stops.
  • SIMPLICITY IN HAND - Add a touch of style with a modern design that’s tailor-made to fit in your hand. It weighs less than a pound and has an 8.7” display that’s easy to tuck in a purse or backpack.
  • NON-STOPPABLE FUN – Freedom never felt so sweet with all-day battery life and up to 12.5 hours of unplugged YouTube streaming. It’s designed to charge 15W faster than previous models so you can spend less time tethered to a power cable.
  • PORTABLE MEDIA CENTER - Enjoy vibrant visuals, immersive sound, and endless entertainment anywhere you go. The HD display has 480 nits of brightness for realistic graphics and dual Dolby Atmos speakers that provide impressive sound depth.
  • ELEVATED EFFICIENCY - Experience the MediaTek Helio G85 processor and 60Hz refresh rate that ensure fluid browsing, responsive gaming, and lag-free streaming.

Who should buy the Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2?

  • Choose it for a tall creative canvas. The 3:2 layout, dense 3840 × 2560 resolution and refresh options up to 144Hz suit readers who prioritize page-shaped space, smooth scrolling and pen work.
  • Choose it for Android. It makes the most sense when your existing phone, accounts, file-sharing habits and required apps are Android-centered.
  • Choose it for a pen-first setup. Tab Pen Pro 2 and the optional keyboard create a flexible drawing, handwriting and typing combination, subject to regional keyboard availability.
  • Check the complete package first. Verify local stock, included accessories, storage and the return policy before relying on the announced estimated euro price.

Who should buy the iPad Air M4?

  • Choose it for iPadOS and Apple’s ecosystem. It is the logical option if your applications, accounts and accessories already center on Apple devices.
  • Choose it for size choice. The 11-inch model favors portability; the 13-inch model favors a larger workspace and accepts a higher carry weight.
  • Choose it for the documented M4 platform. Apple publishes detailed CPU, GPU, Neural Engine, memory and bandwidth specifications, although they are not a cross-platform benchmark against Lenovo.
  • Choose it for Apple’s listed display features. P3 color, True Tone, lamination, antireflective treatment and Pencil hover are part of Apple’s published specification.
  • Budget for accessories. Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard compatibility does not mean those products are included.

A five-step decision process

  1. Start with the operating system. Write down the applications and services you cannot replace, then confirm their exact Android or iPadOS support.
  2. Pick the physical format. Decide whether the Yoga’s 3:2 canvas, the 11-inch Air’s compact footprint or the 13-inch Air’s larger workspace fits your reading, drawing and typing needs.
  3. Define the input method. Decide whether handwriting, drawing, a detachable keyboard or a trackpad is essential, and price the compatible accessory.
  4. Build a like-for-like basket. Match storage, Wi-Fi or cellular connectivity, tax treatment and accessories in the same market.
  5. Check the unresolved risks. Verify regional keyboard stock, pen compatibility, app features, return terms and the real retailer price on the day you buy.

Common buying mistakes

Treating a manufacturer claim as a head-to-head test

Apple’s battery and M4 statements describe Apple’s own products and test conditions. Lenovo’s battery note describes variability. Neither establishes a direct performance or endurance result against the other tablet.

Comparing different sizes without acknowledging the trade-off

An 11-inch tablet and a 13-inch tablet serve different portability and workspace goals. Calling one universally better because it has a larger panel ignores the weight and carrying difference.

Assuming the pen or keyboard is included

Accessory compatibility is not the same as an in-box bundle. Read the exact regional listing and model number, especially for Lenovo’s region-dependent keyboard availability.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using launch prices as current global prices

The Yoga figure is an estimated euro starting price, while the cited Air figures are from a UK announcement. Exchange rates, taxes, storage, cellular radios, promotions and retailer bundles can change the result.

Verdict

Buy the Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2 when your priorities are its 3:2 high-resolution canvas, high refresh ceiling, Android and a pen-led workflow. Buy the iPad Air M4 when iPadOS, Apple’s application and accessory ecosystem, Apple’s listed display features, or a choice between 11-inch and 13-inch sizes matters more. For an undecided buyer, the best answer comes from pricing both tablets in the same market with the same storage, connectivity and accessory assumptions; the published specifications alone do not produce a universal winner.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Android tabletsiPadiPad Air M4Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2Tablet buying guidetablet comparison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.