DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 2-in-1 laptops

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 vs. HP EliteBook X Flip G2i: Which Business Convertible Should You Buy?

By Freedom251 Team · · 14 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition if you want the lighter advertised starting design, a listed 2.8K OLED option, ThinkPad-oriented security and input features, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports. Choose the HP EliteBook X Flip G2i if a configured Sure View privacy display, HP’s enterprise security stack, or HP’s stated MobileMark 30 battery claim matters more. Those conclusions are conditional: the two lines have multiple panels, memory and storage configurations, and the HP name also covers an older G1i model in some countries. Compare an exact, region-specific SKU before paying.

The short answer

Neither machine is a universal winner. Lenovo is the better starting point for a frequent traveler, presenter or pen user who values minimum weight, a high-resolution OLED choice and a broad built-in port selection. HP is the more compelling option for a workplace that needs on-screen privacy, HP Wolf Security for Business and a large-battery configuration backed by HP’s own MobileMark 30 estimate.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

These are manufacturer specifications and claims, not a matched laboratory comparison. HP’s “up to 21 hours” figure applies to an EliteBook X Flip G2i with a 68 Wh battery under MobileMark 30. Lenovo’s retrieved materials specify a 58 Wh battery but do not provide a directly comparable runtime. A buyer should therefore treat capacity, advertised runtime and real-world endurance as three different questions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Choose Lenovo first when portability, OLED image quality, ThinkPad keyboard and security conventions, or Thunderbolt 4 connectivity are priorities.
  • Choose HP first when privacy viewing, HP’s manageability and security tools, or the vendor’s stated long-runtime target outweigh a somewhat heavier starting design.
  • Pause and verify if a listing says only “EliteBook X Flip” without G2i or G1i, or if it does not identify the panel, RAM, SSD, warranty and country.

Identify the exact HP generation before comparing

“HP EliteBook X Flip” is not one fixed specification. HP’s current United States EliteBook X series page identifies the EliteBook X Flip G2i. A separate HP Ireland specification page documents an EliteBook X Flip G1i, SKU B68RPEA. The G1i data cannot be used to describe every G2i sold elsewhere.

#1 Best Overall
Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Business Laptop, 14” FHD Touchscreen, Core i5-1145G7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)
  • Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop, with 16GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB SSD.Fast, powerful and can accommodates any work style.Hold the Latitude 7420 2-in-1 in your hands to use as a tablet.Greatly improved video viewing experience and better screen sharing.
  • This refurbished Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop, with Intel Core i5-1145G7, 2.6GHz up to 4.4GHz. The classic 11th generation Intel CPU accelerates instantly and runs smoothly.
  • Display: 14 "FHD (1920 x 1080) resolution. The renewed Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop comes with a Touchscreen for faster and more efficient completion of your work and learning.
  • The reconditioned Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop has rich ports and multiple extensions to meet the needs of any workplace scenario.
  • Windows 11 pro:You can enjoy faster performance, a more beautiful interface, higher security, and better cloud service integration. In addition, Windows 11 provides new features and experiences that enable you to complete tasks more efficiently and have a better user experience.

What the documented G1i SKU tells you

HP Ireland’s B68RPEA page lists an Intel Core Ultra 5 226V processor, 16 GB of onboard memory, a 512 GB SSD and a 400-nit WUXGA display. Those are specifications for that named Irish SKU, not a global specification or a substitute for the current US G2i page. If a retailer uses the G1i name, record its country and product number and compare it as a separate machine.

What the current G2i page establishes

The G2i series is described as a four-mode x360 convertible with options reaching 64 GB of memory and 2 TB of storage. Its camera can be a 5-megapixel AI/IR unit, and its WUXGA touch display can be configured to reach 800 nits with Sure View 6. “Up to” describes the family’s ceiling; it does not mean every G2i has that camera, memory, storage or privacy panel.

For a fair comparison, write down the model generation, country, full product number, processor, memory type and capacity, SSD capacity, display resolution and brightness, battery, operating-system edition and warranty. Do this before comparing prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specifications at a glance

Specification ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition EliteBook X Flip G2i How to interpret it
Convertible design 14-inch-class 2-in-1 with tablet, tent and presentation positions Four-mode x360 design Both support keyboard, stand, tent and tablet-style use; hinge feel and pen behavior remain SKU and unit-specific.
Display choices WUXGA IPS touch options; 2.8K OLED touch option WUXGA touch options; an option rated up to 800 nits with Sure View 6 Compare the exact panel’s brightness, coating, color coverage, refresh rate and privacy behavior.
Maximum memory Up to 64 GB LPDDR5x Up to 64 GB Confirm whether memory is onboard; capacity may not be upgradeable after purchase.
Maximum storage listed Configuration-dependent; verify the selected listing Up to 2 TB Do not infer the SSD size from the family name.
Starting weight Below 1.2 kg as advertised 1.30 kg as advertised Starting figures exclude the possibility that a larger battery, OLED panel or accessories add weight.
Battery capacity 58 Wh 68 Wh configuration associated with HP’s runtime claim Watt-hours indicate stored energy, not guaranteed hours of use.
Advertised endurance No comparable runtime established in the cited Lenovo datasheet Up to 21 hours of MobileMark 30, according to HP HP’s number is a vendor maximum under a named test; it is not a head-to-head result.
Ports Three Thunderbolt 4, one USB-A and HDMI 2.1 listed Port mix varies by configuration and support document Inspect the port diagram for the exact HP product number.
Wireless and security Wi-Fi 7, optional NFC, fingerprint reader, IR Windows Hello camera, webcam shutter and ThinkShield features listed 5MP AI/IR camera option, HP Wolf Security for Business and SKU-specific security options Enterprise policy compatibility matters more than a feature count.
Pen Front-docking pen described in Lenovo materials; inclusion must be verified Pen support and included accessories depend on the configuration Check the box contents, not just the word “2-in-1.”

Display: OLED flexibility versus privacy brightness

Lenovo’s display decision

The Lenovo family gives you a conventional WUXGA IPS touch route and a listed 2.8K OLED touch route. WUXGA generally reduces graphics and battery demands compared with a higher-resolution panel, while OLED can provide stronger perceived contrast and more vivid dark scenes. The attractive OLED specification is an option, not a guarantee on every regional configuration. Confirm its brightness, refresh behavior, anti-reflection treatment and whether the selected battery and processor are sold together.

For office documents, web applications and long sessions, the WUXGA panel may be the more practical choice if it is brighter or less reflective in the local listing. For photo review, video and presentation work where contrast matters, the OLED option can justify its premium. Neither conclusion can be made from resolution alone.

HP’s Sure View choice

HP’s G2i page lists a WUXGA touchscreen option reaching 800 nits with Sure View 6. Sure View is intended to narrow the viewing angle so people beside you see less of the screen. That is useful on aircraft, trains and open-plan offices, but privacy modes can alter perceived brightness, color and off-axis readability. Ask whether the quoted brightness is the normal mode or a particular panel setting, and whether the exact product number includes Sure View rather than merely supporting it as an option.

Questions to ask about either panel

  • Is the display WUXGA IPS, 2.8K OLED or another panel listed on the invoice?
  • What is the rated brightness in normal viewing mode?
  • Does the panel have a glossy touch surface, matte treatment or an anti-reflection layer?
  • What color coverage and refresh rate does the manufacturer specify?
  • Is a privacy filter built in, optional or absent?
  • Does the retailer’s return policy cover stuck pixels, backlight variation and touch defects?

Portability, battery and charging

Weight in a travel bag

Lenovo advertises a starting weight below 1.2 kg, while HP lists a 1.30 kg starting weight for the G2i. The difference is meaningful when the computer is carried all day, but “starting” means the lightest eligible configuration. An OLED panel, larger battery, cellular hardware, regional keyboard and power adapter can change the packed weight. Request the weight of the exact configuration if every gram matters.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the battery figures mean

Lenovo lists a 58 Wh battery. HP associates its “up to 21 hours” MobileMark 30 result with a 68 Wh battery. The HP figure is a manufacturer-stated maximum, not an independent test and not a promise for a high-brightness OLED-like workload, video calls or sustained processor use. The Lenovo datasheet available for this comparison does not establish a runtime measured with the same method, so it would be misleading to declare one machine the endurance winner from these numbers alone.

When evaluating a quote, check battery capacity, panel type, processor, operating-system image and charging adapter together. A larger battery can improve unplugged time while adding mass; a brighter display can consume more energy; and a privacy panel may behave differently from a standard panel at the same brightness setting.

A practical battery check after purchase

  1. Record the delivered product number and battery capacity from the system information utility.
  2. Install firmware, graphics and operating-system updates before measuring.
  3. Set a repeatable brightness and volume level, connect the same wireless devices and close background sync that you do not normally use.
  4. Run your actual workload for a full work block: browser tabs, office applications, meetings and standby between tasks.
  5. Compare the result with the vendor’s claim only as context; do not treat a different workload as a failed laboratory test.

Performance, memory and storage

Both families target business productivity rather than workstation-class rendering. The useful performance difference will come from the exact processor, cooling profile, memory capacity and panel resolution in the SKU you buy. A 64 GB ceiling is available in both families, but the memory is likely to be soldered or otherwise non-user-upgradable in at least some configurations. Buy the capacity you expect to need for the computer’s entire service life.

How much memory to choose

  • 16 GB: suitable for standard office suites, web applications, meetings and moderate multitasking when the configuration is priced well.
  • 32 GB: the safer business choice for large browser sessions, local virtual machines, development tools, data analysis or several meeting and collaboration clients running together.
  • 64 GB: worthwhile only when your workflow can use it and the premium is justified, because onboard memory cannot normally be replaced later.

The documented HP Ireland G1i SKU has 16 GB onboard, so do not assume that a G1i bought in another country can be upgraded to the G2i family’s maximum. Verify memory architecture and serviceability in the support documentation for the exact product number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage planning

HP lists configurations up to a 2 TB SSD, but the delivered capacity depends on the order. Lenovo’s family materials require you to verify the selected storage configuration. For a managed business fleet, match the SSD size to encryption, offline files, local virtual machines and the retention policy for recovery images. Also check whether the vendor permits drive replacement without voiding service terms.

Ports, wireless and desk connectivity

Lenovo lists three Thunderbolt 4 ports, one USB-A port and HDMI 2.1. That arrangement can simplify a desk with a dock, high-speed storage and an external display, while the remaining USB-A port handles legacy peripherals. Wi-Fi 7 is also listed, although the usable benefit depends on the access point, channel configuration and local certification.

Rank #2
15.6" 2-in-1 Touchscreen Laptop with Windows 11, i3-10100Y, 16GB, 256GB SSD
  • Versatile 2-in-1 Design: Switch between laptop and tablet mode with a flexible 360° convertible design. The 15.6-inch touchscreen makes it easy to work, browse, stream, take notes, and present ideas anywhere
  • Smooth Everyday Performance: Powered by an Intel Core i3-10100Y processor and 16GB RAM, this laptop handles daily multitasking with ease. Open office apps, browse multiple tabs, join video calls, and enjoy smooth productivity
  • Fast Storage & Expandable Capacity: Equipped with a 256GB SSD for quick boot-up and responsive file access. The laptop also supports an additional M.2 2280 SSD upgrade up to 2TB, giving you more room for documents, photos, videos, and apps
  • Full-Function Connectivity: Stay connected with WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, USB 3.2 ports, full-function USB-C, HDMI 1.4, SD card support, and a 3.5mm audio jack. Easily connect accessories, external displays, and storage devices
  • Built for Work, Study & Entertainment: Enjoy the 15.6" Full HD touchscreen, backlit keyboard, dual speakers, and Windows 11 Home. Great for students, home users, remote work, business tasks, and everyday entertainment.

Do not infer HP’s complete port layout from a product photograph or from another G2i listing. Check the technical sheet for the exact SKU, especially if you need HDMI, USB-A, wired networking through a dongle, a headset jack, a smart-card reader or a specific docking standard. A port that exists on one regional build may not appear on another.

Optional NFC on the Lenovo can matter for identity workflows, but “optional” means it must be selected or present in the quoted configuration. Similarly, docking compatibility is not the same as a pen being included. Ask the seller to list every accessory in the order confirmation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Security and fleet management

Lenovo’s business controls

Lenovo’s materials list a fingerprint reader, an IR camera for Windows Hello, a webcam shutter and ThinkShield security features. The shutter provides a physical privacy action; Windows Hello and fingerprint authentication can reduce password exposure at sign-in. Enterprise administrators should still verify support for their device-management, disk-encryption, firmware-password and recovery policies.

HP’s business controls

HP positions the G2i with Wolf Security for Business and offers a 5MP AI/IR camera option. The exact security and manageability set is SKU-specific, so obtain the full support document rather than relying on the family landing page. Confirm the camera type, privacy control, firmware-management features and any service entitlement required by your organization.

Questions for an IT purchase

  • Can the device enroll in your organization’s chosen management platform without an additional service?
  • Are firmware updates, BIOS passwords, secure boot and storage encryption supported under your policy?
  • Does the camera have the required IR hardware for passwordless sign-in?
  • Is a privacy shutter physical, electronic or absent on the quoted unit?
  • What on-site, accidental-damage and battery service options are available in your country?

Tablet mode, pen use and meetings

Both systems are designed to fold through laptop, tent, stand and tablet-style positions. A convertible is worth buying only if those positions are part of your routine; otherwise, a conventional business notebook may provide similar productivity with fewer hinge and touch components.

Lenovo describes a front-docking pen in its materials. Verify whether the pen is included with your SKU, supported by the installed digitizer and covered by warranty. HP’s series supports convertible use, but the pen and accessory bundle must likewise be confirmed in the product listing. A generic capacitive stylus is not equivalent to an active pressure-sensitive pen.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For meetings, inspect the camera resolution, microphone arrangement, privacy control and display aspect ratio together. HP’s 5MP AI/IR camera is an option, not a universal G2i feature. Lenovo’s IR camera and shutter are listed features, but the exact camera module should still be confirmed in the order record.

How to compare two listings step by step

  1. Fix the generations. Write “ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition” and either “EliteBook X Flip G2i” or the precise G1i product number. Reject listings that omit the generation.
  2. Fix the country and seller. Regional keyboards, wireless approvals, warranty coverage and included chargers can differ even when the family name is identical.
  3. Capture the processor and memory. Record the processor model, installed capacity and whether memory is onboard. Do not compare a maximum family configuration with a base unit’s price.
  4. Capture the display. Record resolution, panel technology, brightness, touch support, privacy technology, refresh rate and finish.
  5. Capture storage and battery. Note SSD capacity and battery watt-hours, then separate those facts from any advertised runtime.
  6. Count physical ports. Use the technical diagram for the exact product number. Include the ports on any supplied dock only if the dock is actually in the order.
  7. Confirm accessories. Check whether the active pen, charger, carrying sleeve and adapters are included.
  8. Price the warranty. Compare base coverage, response time, accidental-damage protection, battery terms and international service.
  9. Check returns and stock. A low price is not useful if the configuration is back-ordered, region-locked or non-returnable after opening.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one fits common business scenarios?

Frequent airline or rail travel

Start with the Lenovo because its advertised base weight is lower. Then compare the packed weight of the chosen display, battery and adapter. If the HP configuration has a substantially longer result in your own standardized workload and the extra mass is acceptable, its larger-battery option may still be the better travel tool.

Open-plan office or confidential work

Favor an HP G2i configuration that explicitly includes Sure View 6. Confirm how the privacy mode affects your viewing angle and color needs. Lenovo can still be the right choice when a physical webcam shutter, fingerprint reader or your organization’s ThinkShield policies matter more than built-in screen privacy.

Handwritten notes and presentations

Either can work, but Lenovo has a specifically described front-docking pen in its materials. Verify the pen and digitizer on the invoice. Test hinge stability, palm rejection and tablet balance during the return period; a specification sheet cannot establish those handling qualities.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Multiple monitors and fast peripherals

Lenovo’s listed three Thunderbolt 4 ports make it the simpler candidate for a high-speed dock, external storage and display accessories. With HP, map the exact USB-C and video outputs before ordering and budget for a dock if the native port mix does not meet your desk setup.

Large local datasets or development tools

Choose 32 GB or more when your applications regularly use substantial memory, and select the largest SSD you can justify at purchase if memory or storage is not user-upgradable. Do not pay for a family maximum that is unavailable in your region or omitted from the seller’s specific product number.

Managed corporate fleet

Compare the security and management documentation, not just the number of biometric features. HP’s Wolf Security positioning may align with an existing HP fleet, while Lenovo’s ThinkShield and listed authentication hardware may fit a Lenovo-centered deployment. Your organization’s support contract, imaging process and firmware policy should decide the final choice.

Rank #3
Samsung 12.2" FHD 2-in-1 Touchscreen Chromebook Plus Laptop for Business&Students, Intel Dual-Core, 4GB RAM, 224GB Storage(64GB eMMC+160GB Docking Station Set), Stylus Pen, Wireless Mouse, Silver
  • 【12.2" FHD Touchscreen Display】Navigate, create, and write naturally with utmost precision on this responsive touchscreen.【2-in-1 Design 】Convert to a tablet with the flip of a screen around a 360° hinge.
  • 【Intel Celeron Processor 3965Y】The low voltage design optimizes energy usage, allowing you to stay productive and entertained with great efficiency. Seamlessly multitask between study materials, stream your favorite entertainment content, and browse the internet smoothly without any lag. Experience Intel performance with entertainment features and fast connectivity.
  • 【4GB LPDDR3 RAM】Elevate your projects with a high-speed RAM, ensuring faster data processing, seamless multitasking, and improved responsiveness that keeps you in the flow.【224GB Storage】64GB eMMC + 128GB 7-in-1 docking station + 32GB MicroSD card adapter, massive storage space for your files, applications, and multimedia content, providing fast and reliable data access.
  • 【720p HD Camera】Provides high quality video calls, virtual meetings and online interactions. 【Intel HD Graphics】Enjoy solid image quality that brings your everyday content to life with vibrant colors and sharp details.
  • 【Chrome OS】Chrome OS is secure, fast, up-to-date, versatile, and simple. With thousands of apps, built-in virus protection and cloud backups.【Dimensions & Weight】 11.35" x 8.20" x 0.67", 2.98 lbs. 【Ports & Accessories】1x USB 3.0, 2x USB-C, 1x MicroSD Card Reader, 1x Headset, Stylus Pen, Wireless Mouse. 802.11 ac, Bluetooth.【Bonus Hotface Extension Set】1x 7-in-1 Docking Station w/ 128GB SSD, 1x 32GB MicroSD Card w/ Adapter, 1x Type-C Data Cable, 1x 3-in-1 Charging Cable, 1x Suede Cleaning Cloth.

Price, warranty and availability

No directly comparable current prices were established for the two exact configurations. Business laptop pricing changes with country, processor, memory, panel, SSD, promotion and warranty term, so a headline “starting at” figure is not a fair comparison. Request live checkout pricing for matched specifications and record the date.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Include the following in the total-cost comparison:

  • the computer and operating-system edition;
  • the active pen, if required;
  • a compatible dock and display adapters;
  • accidental-damage or next-business-day service;
  • battery replacement terms and international coverage;
  • sales tax, shipping and any business procurement fee.

For a company purchase, a higher initial price can be rational if the service response, fleet enrollment and deployment tools reduce downtime. For an individual buyer, a cheaper configuration with the wrong panel or insufficient onboard memory can be more expensive to replace than a correctly specified unit.

Common buying mistakes and fixes

Mistake: treating all EliteBook X Flip listings as G2i

Fix: Require the generation and product number. The documented Irish G1i B68RPEA is not interchangeable with the current US G2i family page.

Mistake: comparing HP’s maximum runtime with Lenovo’s battery capacity

Fix: Label HP’s figure as an HP MobileMark 30 maximum for a 68 Wh configuration, and treat Lenovo’s 58 Wh figure as capacity only. Measure both under the same workload if endurance is decisive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mistake: assuming the advertised maximum memory is installed

Fix: Put the actual RAM capacity and memory architecture on the purchase order. Onboard memory is not a future upgrade plan.

Mistake: paying for OLED or Sure View without checking the panel details

Fix: Confirm the panel technology, brightness, privacy mode, coating and return policy for the exact SKU.

Mistake: overlooking the adapter and dock

Fix: Count the ports on the laptop, then price the charger, dock and adapters needed at your desk or in a meeting room.

Mistake: using a regional specification as a universal one

Fix: Keep country, keyboard layout, wireless certification and warranty beside every specification when comparing offers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final buying decision

For most individual buyers choosing between correctly matched configurations, the ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition is the safer default: its listed sub-1.2 kg starting weight, 2.8K OLED option, ThinkPad business features and three Thunderbolt 4 ports address the priorities that commonly justify a premium convertible.

Select the EliteBook X Flip G2i instead when you specifically need a configured Sure View 6 privacy display, prefer HP’s Wolf Security and support ecosystem, or have validated the battery claim against your workload and accept the heavier starting design. Do not make that choice from an “EliteBook X Flip” title alone; confirm that the unit is G2i and that the quoted panel, memory, storage, camera, battery and warranty are the ones you intend to buy.

If the listing is an HP G1i, treat it as a separate comparison. Its documented Irish B68RPEA configuration has 16 GB onboard memory, 512 GB storage, a Core Ultra 5 226V and a 400-nit WUXGA panel, and those details should not be generalized to the G2i or to other countries.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2-in-1 laptopsBusiness laptopsconvertible laptopsHP EliteBooklaptop buying guideLenovo ThinkPad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.