The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For most mobile work, the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 is the stronger provisional choice. Lenovo’s cited Aura Edition starts at 1.15 kg, offers an optional high-refresh OLED panel, and includes USB-A and HDMI alongside three Thunderbolt 4 ports. Dell’s Latitude 9450 2-in-1 starts at 1.537 kg, and the independently reviewed configuration uses a 60 Hz IPS touch display with three Thunderbolt ports.
That is not a same-generation laboratory comparison: Notebookcheck reviewed the Latitude in April 2024, while the ThinkPad review covers the 2026 generation. Current prices, battery runtimes from a common test, exact regional configurations and Dell warranty terms were not established, so neither machine can honestly be called the universal value or endurance winner.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick answer: choose by how you work
Choose the ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 if you carry your computer between meetings, want the lightest cited configuration, prefer the option of an OLED screen with a 120 Hz refresh rate, or regularly connect HDMI monitors and USB-A accessories without a hub.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Consider the Latitude 9450 2-in-1 when your employer standardizes on Dell, the exact unit is substantially less expensive locally, you prefer the reviewed IPS panel, or Dell’s service contract in your country is more useful. Those are decision rules, not verified price or support advantages; check the offer and warranty attached to the actual service tag.
#1 Best Overall
- Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop, with 16GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB SSD.Fast, powerful and can accommodates any work style.Hold the Latitude 7420 2-in-1 in your hands to use as a tablet.Greatly improved video viewing experience and better screen sharing.
- This refurbished Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop, with Intel Core i5-1145G7, 2.6GHz up to 4.4GHz. The classic 11th generation Intel CPU accelerates instantly and runs smoothly.
- Display: 14 "FHD (1920 x 1080) resolution. The renewed Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop comes with a Touchscreen for faster and more efficient completion of your work and learning.
- The reconditioned Dell Latitude 7420 2-in-1 Laptop has rich ports and multiple extensions to meet the needs of any workplace scenario.
- Windows 11 pro:You can enjoy faster performance, a more beautiful interface, higher security, and better cloud service integration. In addition, Windows 11 provides new features and experiences that enable you to complete tasks more efficiently and have a better user experience.
Neither recommendation establishes faster processors, longer battery life or better value. The available evidence is strongest for weight, display choices and built-in connectivity.
At-a-glance comparison
| Feature | ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition | Latitude 9450 2-in-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Generation context | 2026-generation review and a 2026 Lenovo PSREF listing | 2024 product review; described by Notebookcheck as a modest refresh of the 2023 Latitude 9440 |
| Manufacturer-listed minimum weight | 1.15 kg starting weight for the cited Aura Edition | 1.537 kg minimum on Dell’s US listing, accessed October 13, 2026 |
| Reviewed or listed display | Optional 14-inch 2.8K OLED touch panel, 2,880 × 1,800, 500 nits, 100% DCI-P3, 120 Hz variable refresh rate | Notebookcheck review unit: 14-inch 2,560 × 1,600 IPS touch panel at 60 Hz |
| Pen information | Touch display option; confirm active-pen protocol and whether a pen is included with the SKU | Reviewed configuration supported a native pen |
| Built-in ports reported by the reviews | Three USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort 2.1 and power delivery, one USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and a 3.5 mm headset jack | Three Thunderbolt ports and a headset connection were listed for the reviewed configuration; USB-A and HDMI availability must be checked on the exact unit |
| Warranty evidence | Three-year courier or carry-in base warranty and one-year battery coverage for the cited machine | Exact warranty terms were not established and vary by country and purchase channel |
| Battery and current price | No like-for-like runtime or current local price verified | No like-for-like runtime or current local price verified |
Weights are manufacturer minimums rather than measurements of identically equipped machines. A larger battery, different display, memory configuration or regional keyboard can change the shipping weight and other specifications.
Generation and review context
The two names suggest a direct head-to-head, but the evidence comes from different release periods. The Latitude 9450 review appeared in April 2024 and characterized the model’s changes over the Latitude 9440 as modest. That makes a discounted 9450 potentially sensible, but it also means an old review price should not be treated as a 2026 price.
The ThinkPad comparison material concerns the 2026 X1 2-in-1 Gen 11. Its specifications therefore describe a newer generation than the Dell review. A newer generation does not automatically mean faster or longer-lasting: processor, memory, cooling, firmware and battery options still determine those outcomes. No matched benchmark set was supplied for these particular configurations.
Portability: the clearest ThinkPad advantage
What the listed weights mean
Lenovo lists a 1.15 kg starting weight for the cited X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition, while Dell lists 1.537 kg as the Latitude 9450’s minimum. The difference is meaningful when you carry the laptop, charger and notebook through a full day of meetings.
Do not assume every retail X1 weighs exactly the starting figure or every Latitude reaches exactly its minimum. Manufacturers publish minimums, and a particular panel, battery, memory arrangement or regional configuration can add weight. Ask the seller for the weight of the SKU being shipped rather than relying on the family name.
Who benefits from the lower minimum
- Consultants and field staff who move between customer sites.
- Students or managers who handwrite notes in tablet mode and carry the device all day.
- Travelers who want to reduce the combined weight of laptop, charger and accessories.
If the computer will remain on a desk beside a dock, the weight gap matters less than display preference, support terms and the price of the configured unit.
Displays: OLED option versus reviewed IPS panel
ThinkPad’s optional OLED configuration
Lenovo’s cited Aura Edition can be ordered with a 14-inch 2,880 × 1,800 OLED touch display rated at 500 nits, full DCI-P3 coverage and 120 Hz variable refresh. Those specifications favor high-contrast documents, vivid media, smooth scrolling and color-sensitive creative work.
The OLED is an option, not a guarantee for every Gen 11 listing. Product pages may combine several panels under one family name, so verify the resolution, refresh rate, brightness and color specification in the order summary.
Rank #2
- Versatile 2-in-1 Design: Switch between laptop and tablet mode with a flexible 360° convertible design. The 15.6-inch touchscreen makes it easy to work, browse, stream, take notes, and present ideas anywhere
- Smooth Everyday Performance: Powered by an Intel Core i3-10100Y processor and 16GB RAM, this laptop handles daily multitasking with ease. Open office apps, browse multiple tabs, join video calls, and enjoy smooth productivity
- Fast Storage & Expandable Capacity: Equipped with a 256GB SSD for quick boot-up and responsive file access. The laptop also supports an additional M.2 2280 SSD upgrade up to 2TB, giving you more room for documents, photos, videos, and apps
- Full-Function Connectivity: Stay connected with WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, USB 3.2 ports, full-function USB-C, HDMI 1.4, SD card support, and a 3.5mm audio jack. Easily connect accessories, external displays, and storage devices
- Built for Work, Study & Entertainment: Enjoy the 15.6" Full HD touchscreen, backlit keyboard, dual speakers, and Windows 11 Home. Great for students, home users, remote work, business tasks, and everyday entertainment.
Latitude’s reviewed IPS panel
Notebookcheck tested a Latitude 9450 with a 14-inch 2,560 × 1,600 IPS touch panel running at 60 Hz. IPS is a conventional choice for office productivity and may be preferable if you want the specific characteristics of that panel or if your company has standardized display requirements. The review result applies to that configuration, not automatically to every Latitude 9450 sold today.
How to decide between them
- Select the ThinkPad OLED option when contrast, wide-gamut color or a high-refresh interface is important and the surcharge fits your budget.
- Select the reviewed-style Latitude IPS configuration when a 60 Hz business panel meets your needs or your organization’s image-management policy favors it.
- For either model, confirm touch support, anti-glare treatment, pen compatibility and the exact panel before paying. Convertible families can ship with materially different screens.
Ports and desk connectivity
ThinkPad: more direct connections
The X1 review lists three USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort 2.1 and power delivery, plus one USB-A port, HDMI 2.1 and a 3.5 mm headset jack. That combination covers common presentation adapters, older flash drives, wired headsets and many external displays without immediately requiring a dock.
Recommended Free Tools
Thunderbolt 4 can carry displays, storage and charging through compatible accessories, while HDMI is useful in meeting rooms where the installed cable is not USB-C. The built-in USB-A port is similarly convenient for a mouse, security key or legacy drive.
Latitude: a Thunderbolt-centered setup in the review
Notebookcheck’s Latitude review configuration lists three Thunderbolt ports and a headset connection. It does not establish USB-A or HDMI for every unit. If your Latitude SKU lacks those connectors, plan on a USB-C or Thunderbolt dock, a compact adapter, or a monitor with USB-C input.
Docking checklist
- List the peripherals you actually use: displays, Ethernet, keyboard, storage, headset and card readers.
- Check whether the laptop’s dock connection supports the required display resolution and refresh rate, not merely charging.
- Confirm the dock can deliver enough power for the exact laptop configuration.
- For a shared office, test wake-from-sleep, external-display detection and webcam behavior before deploying to a team.
- Keep a small USB-C-to-HDMI or USB-C-to-USB-A adapter in the travel bag if meeting-room equipment is unpredictable.
The ThinkPad’s integrated HDMI and USB-A reduce the number of adapters for the listed configuration. A well-equipped Latitude dock can provide an equally tidy desk, but its cost and portability should be included in the purchase decision.
Touch, tablet mode and pen work
Both products are 2-in-1 convertibles, so the hinge and touch interface are central to the work case rather than optional extras. Typical useful modes include a normal laptop position for typing, tent mode for a presentation and tablet mode for reading or annotating documents.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe Latitude unit tested by Notebookcheck had native pen support. The ThinkPad specification cited here confirms a touch OLED option but does not establish that a pen is bundled or identify the active-pen protocol for every panel. Before ordering the Lenovo, verify the compatible pen model, whether it is included, where it stores, and whether replacement tips are available in your region.
For handwritten notes, compare more than pressure sensitivity: check palm rejection in your note-taking application, the hinge’s stability when the screen is flat, and whether the seller’s return policy covers a panel or pen incompatibility. These details can vary by configuration even when the chassis name is unchanged.
Performance and battery: what is known and what is not
No fair runtime winner has been established
There is no directly comparable battery test for the cited ThinkPad and Latitude configurations. Screen technology, processor selection, battery capacity, firmware and test brightness can change runtime substantially. Do not transfer a result from one panel or processor to another.
Rank #3
- 【12.2" FHD Touchscreen Display】Navigate, create, and write naturally with utmost precision on this responsive touchscreen.【2-in-1 Design 】Convert to a tablet with the flip of a screen around a 360° hinge.
- 【Intel Celeron Processor 3965Y】The low voltage design optimizes energy usage, allowing you to stay productive and entertained with great efficiency. Seamlessly multitask between study materials, stream your favorite entertainment content, and browse the internet smoothly without any lag. Experience Intel performance with entertainment features and fast connectivity.
- 【4GB LPDDR3 RAM】Elevate your projects with a high-speed RAM, ensuring faster data processing, seamless multitasking, and improved responsiveness that keeps you in the flow.【224GB Storage】64GB eMMC + 128GB 7-in-1 docking station + 32GB MicroSD card adapter, massive storage space for your files, applications, and multimedia content, providing fast and reliable data access.
- 【720p HD Camera】Provides high quality video calls, virtual meetings and online interactions. 【Intel HD Graphics】Enjoy solid image quality that brings your everyday content to life with vibrant colors and sharp details.
- 【Chrome OS】Chrome OS is secure, fast, up-to-date, versatile, and simple. With thousands of apps, built-in virus protection and cloud backups.【Dimensions & Weight】 11.35" x 8.20" x 0.67", 2.98 lbs. 【Ports & Accessories】1x USB 3.0, 2x USB-C, 1x MicroSD Card Reader, 1x Headset, Stylus Pen, Wireless Mouse. 802.11 ac, Bluetooth.【Bonus Hotface Extension Set】1x 7-in-1 Docking Station w/ 128GB SSD, 1x 32GB MicroSD Card w/ Adapter, 1x Type-C Data Cable, 1x 3-in-1 Charging Cable, 1x Suede Cleaning Cloth.
PCWorld’s June 13, 2024 review praised battery life on the ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 9, but that is a previous-generation product. It cannot establish Gen 11 endurance, and it should not be used to promise a full workday for the newer model.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Performance expectations
The available material does not provide matched CPU, GPU or application benchmarks. Both machines are business convertibles intended for office software, conferencing, browser work and pen input, but the exact processor and memory configuration still matter for large spreadsheets, local development, virtual machines and creative applications.
- For heavy spreadsheet models, choose sufficient memory and verify the processor in the specific SKU rather than buying by family name.
- For video editing, 3D work or sustained graphics workloads, check independent tests of the exact processor and cooling configuration.
- For ordinary documents, email and meetings, prioritize the screen, keyboard, ports, support and weight that you will use every day.
Warranty, service and fleet considerations
Lenovo’s cited Aura Edition listing specifies a three-year courier or carry-in base warranty with one year of battery coverage. That is a concrete term for that machine, not a promise that every country or retailer offers the same package.
Dell’s warranty details for the Latitude 9450 were not established here. Business buyers should request the written regional terms, including duration, onsite response, accidental-damage options, battery coverage and what happens when the laptop is purchased through a reseller.
For a company fleet, service consistency can outweigh a small weight or display advantage. Compare the support contract attached to each quote, the authorized repair network in the countries where employees travel, and the administrative tools your IT team already uses. Do not infer those benefits from the product name alone.
Which one fits your work pattern?
| Your priority | Better starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Daily commuting, client visits and frequent room changes | ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 | The cited configuration has the lower manufacturer starting weight and broad built-in connectivity. |
| High-refresh, wide-gamut touch display | ThinkPad, if the OLED option is selected | The listed panel offers 120 Hz variable refresh, 500 nits and full DCI-P3 coverage. |
| Handwritten notes with a known native-pen workflow | Latitude 9450, for the reviewed configuration | Notebookcheck confirmed native pen support on its test unit; verify the retail SKU. |
| Mostly docked desk use | Either | Weight and built-in ports matter less; compare the dock, display, price and warranty supplied locally. |
| Lowest purchase price | Whichever exact quote is lower | Current like-for-like prices were not verified, so check same-day local offers. |
| Preference for a newer reviewed generation | ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 | The cited review covers the 2026 generation, while the Latitude review is from 2024. |
How to compare the exact listings before buying
- Copy the full model or machine type, processor, memory, storage and display details from each seller’s quote.
- Confirm the shipping weight or chassis weight for that configuration; treat a family-level minimum as a reference only.
- For the ThinkPad, verify that the advertised OLED panel is the 2.8K, 120 Hz option if that is why you are buying it.
- For the Latitude, verify whether the unit has the IPS resolution and pen support you want, and whether USB-A or HDMI is present.
- Ask for the included accessories: charger wattage, pen, sleeve, adapters and dock discounts can change the real cost.
- Read the regional warranty statement, including battery coverage and repair location.
- Compare prices on the same date and in the same currency. Do not reuse launch or review pricing from 2024 for a 2026 purchase.
- If battery life is decisive, find a common test for the exact processor and panel or arrange a return window that lets you test your own workload.
Practical buying recommendations
Choose the ThinkPad when mobility is the default
The Lenovo is the safer first look for a worker who carries a convertible, presents from varied meeting rooms and wants display and port flexibility. Its cited minimum weight is lower, and HDMI plus USB-A can remove small but recurring adapter hassles. Select the OLED only after confirming that its brightness, color and refresh characteristics suit your applications and that the added cost is acceptable.
Choose the Latitude when the deal or service is materially better
The Dell remains credible for a business buyer who prefers its ecosystem, wants the reviewed IPS touch experience, or receives a substantially better local quote and support contract. A lower purchase price can outweigh the extra carrying weight when the laptop spends most of its time docked. Verify every connector and pen detail on the actual service tag.
Do not buy either on an inherited battery claim
Neither the older Gen 9 ThinkPad battery praise nor an unqualified promise from a product-family page proves the runtime of your chosen Gen 11 or Latitude configuration. Treat endurance as an open purchasing check until you have a comparable test or your own return-window results.
Bottom line
The ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 is the better provisional work choice for portability, optional OLED quality and direct HDMI/USB-A access. The Latitude 9450 2-in-1 is worth considering when its exact configuration is cheaper, its IPS panel and pen workflow are preferable, or Dell’s local business support is stronger. Because the evidence is not a same-generation, same-price, same-battery test, make the final decision from the exact SKU, warranty and current quote rather than the family names alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

