For most mobile professionals, the Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 is the stronger choice when long unplugged runtime and a conventional premium clamshell are the priority. The Dell Latitude 7450 becomes the better business tool when you need the lightest available chassis, a 2-in-1 design, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, smart-card or SIM options, Ubuntu, or up to 64GB of onboard memory.
There is no single winner across every configuration. Both names cover materially different processors, batteries, displays and chassis, so compare the exact stock-keeping unit (SKU), not just the family name.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick verdict
| Buyer priority | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Longest published unplugged runtime | ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 | Lenovo lists one 58Wh configuration at up to 23.46 hours in MobileMark 25; an independently tested Snapdragon model exceeded 21 hours. |
| Lowest listed travel weight | Latitude 7450 ultralight | Dell lists a starting weight of 1.058kg, below the tested 1.23kg Snapdragon T14s configuration. |
| Touch, tablet or pen workflow | Latitude 7450 2-in-1 | The Latitude is offered as a convertible; the T14s comparison is a clamshell. |
| Desk connectivity | Latitude 7450 | Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, two USB-A ports and audio are listed, with chassis-dependent SIM and smart-card options. |
| Linux deployment | Latitude 7450 | Dell lists Ubuntu 22.04 LTS alongside Windows 11 Pro. |
| Large onboard memory pool | Latitude 7450 | Available onboard LPDDR5x capacities are 16GB, 32GB and 64GB. |
| Traditional travel-first business notebook | ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 | It is the more straightforward choice when battery endurance matters more than convertible flexibility or the widest integrated port options. |
Use the rest of this comparison to verify whether the particular processor, panel, battery and warranty attached to the listing actually match that use case.
Why the model names are not enough
A “ThinkPad T14s Gen 6” can be built with different CPU platforms, memory and SSD combinations, wireless options and displays. Lenovo’s PSREF also lists WUXGA and 2.8K panel choices and 58Wh battery configurations. A touch panel, a higher-resolution screen or a different processor can change both weight and battery behavior.
#1 Best Overall
- Unopened retail packing, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes Lenovo One Year On-site Warranty. Add up to 5 years of Lenovo Premier Onsite Support when you register your computer with Lenovo
- Boost your productivity on the 14″ Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 laptop, driven by Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor. With Intel Arc graphics, create and design with pixel-perfect clarity. Plus, AI-enabled features like background blur, voice focus, and automatic framing improve your video presence for better engagements.
- Featuring 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533MT memory and 1TB SSD storage, ensuring you can get through your workday with ease.
- Plenty of Ports: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1); 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1), Always On; 2x USB-C (Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps), with USB PD 3.1 and DisplayPort 2.1; 1x HDMI 2.1, up to 4K/60Hz; and 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm).
- Experience stunning, vibrant visuals on the 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS display, which offers enhanced brightness and efficiency. It also features Eyesafe and TÜV Low Blue Light certifications for reduced eye strain.
The Latitude 7450 is even more visibly split into three physical families: an ultralight chassis, an aluminum laptop and an aluminum 2-in-1. Dell also lists Core Ultra 5 and Core Ultra 7 processors from both U-series and H-series classes. Those choices affect thermals, weight, battery capacity and the kind of work the machine suits.
Before ordering, record the exact processor designation, screen resolution and brightness, battery watt-hours, RAM capacity, SSD size, wireless modem, operating system and warranty term. If a retailer omits any of those fields, treat the listing as incomplete rather than assuming the most favorable specification.
Battery life: the T14s has the stronger published ceiling, but test methods differ
Battery claims from Lenovo, Dell and independent reviewers are not directly interchangeable. MobileMark 25 is a defined workload, while an editorial review may use a different brightness level, browser mix, video playback pattern and wireless setting. The figures below are therefore configuration-specific indicators, not a guarantee for every unit carrying the same family name.
Recommended Free Tools
| Model and configuration | Published or tested result | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| ThinkPad T14s Gen 6, Lenovo “Configuration 1 (max battery life)” with a 58Wh battery | Up to 23.46 hours | Lenovo PSREF MobileMark 25 result, listed in 2025/2026 specification revisions and subject to Lenovo’s test conditions. |
| ThinkPad T14s Gen 6, Snapdragon configuration tested by Laptop Mag | More than 21 hours | One independent test in 2025; do not extend the result to Intel, touch or higher-resolution configurations. |
| Latitude 7450 ultralight | Up to 14 hours 14 minutes | Dell’s battery-life figure for the ultralight configuration. |
| Latitude 7450 2-in-1 | Up to 16 hours 2 minutes | Dell’s listed result for the convertible chassis. |
| Latitude 7450 laptop configuration | Up to 13 hours 53 minutes | Dell’s listed result for a laptop configuration; chassis and battery selection matter. |
Lenovo’s 23.46-hour number is the highest published figure in this comparison, but it applies to a particular maximum-runtime configuration. Laptop Mag’s result reinforces that a Snapdragon T14s can run for more than a full working day under its test conditions. Neither figure establishes what an Intel T14s with a brighter 2.8K or touch display will achieve.
Dell lists either a 38Wh or 57Wh battery for the Latitude 7450. Its technical sheet also claims that Latitude 7450 systems with Intel Core Ultra processors provide battery life “up to 19% longer on average than the previous generation.” That is a generational average claim, not a promise that every 7450 lasts 19% longer than every T14s or that every configuration reaches the maximum hours above.
Rank #2
- PROFESSIONALLY UPGRADED: Custom upgrades are installed and tested by Oemgenuine backed by a 3-Year Warranty on hard drive. Original manufacturer warranty is still valid on all other components.
- NEXT-GEN AI PERFORMANCE: Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 255U processor (12 Cores, 14 Threads, up to 5.2GHz Max Turbo Frequency, Intel AI Boost NPU, 12MB Intel Smart Cache), the ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 delivers exceptional AI-accelerated performance, responsive multitasking, and outstanding efficiency for business applications, remote collaboration, content creation, and professional workflows.
- FAST LPDDR5X MEMORY & PCIe SSD: Equipped with 16GB LPDDR5X soldered memory and a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD, providing lightning-fast responsiveness, rapid application launches, smooth multitasking, and reliable performance for business software, cloud applications, presentations, and everyday productivity.
- PREMIUM 14" FHD+ TOUCHSCREEN: Features a 14-inch WUXGA (1920 1200) IPS touchscreen with a productivity-enhancing 16:10 aspect ratio, delivering crisp visuals, intuitive touch navigation, and expanded workspace. Intel Graphics provide smooth performance for presentations, spreadsheets, video conferencing, and modern business applications.
- THIN, LIGHT & SECURE: Designed for professionals on the move with a premium ultrathin chassis, fingerprint reader, spill-resistant backlit ThinkPad keyboard, HD webcam with privacy shutter, dual-array microphones, Dolby Audio speakers, TPM 2.0 security, and the legendary ThinkPad durability trusted by businesses worldwide.
What this means on a trip
- For long flights, rail journeys and days away from outlets, start with the T14s 58Wh configuration and verify the panel and processor before buying.
- For a Latitude, the 57Wh battery is the safer travel choice when the added capacity does not conflict with the ultralight chassis or the selected screen.
- A 2-in-1 can post a different result from the ultralight because its display, hinge and battery configuration are different; do not use the ultralight number as a proxy.
- Bring a USB-C charger that meets the laptop’s required wattage. Runtime figures do not tell you charging speed or whether a small travel charger can sustain peak CPU performance.
Weight and chassis: the Latitude range spans three very different machines
Dell publishes the clearest weight split:
| Latitude 7450 chassis | Dell starting weight | Best use |
|---|---|---|
| Ultralight | 1.058kg | Frequent carry, airline travel and a minimal desk bag. |
| Aluminum laptop | 1.33kg | A conventional business notebook when rigidity and features matter more than minimum mass. |
| Aluminum 2-in-1 | 1.53kg | Touch, tablet, presentation and pen-oriented workflows. |
Laptop Mag measured a Snapdragon ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 at approximately 2.7 pounds (about 1.23kg). Lenovo’s own weight varies with the panel and other configuration choices, so that measured figure is not a universal T14s specification.
Consequently, the answer to “Is the T14s Gen 6 lighter?” depends on which Latitude you mean. It is heavier than Dell’s 1.058kg ultralight starting point, roughly comparable to the 1.33kg aluminum laptop in practical carry terms, and lighter than the 1.53kg 2-in-1 starting point in the cited figures. A high-resolution or touch T14s may weigh more than the reviewed Snapdragon unit.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choosing the physical design
- Choose the T14s clamshell when you type for hours, want a conventional hinge and do not need tablet mode.
- Choose the Latitude ultralight when every gram matters and you can live with the port, battery and display configuration Dell pairs with that chassis.
- Choose the Latitude aluminum laptop when you want a more substantial enclosure without the hinge and tablet hardware of the convertible.
- Choose the Latitude 2-in-1 for handwritten notes, kiosk-style demonstrations, tablet reading or presentations where touch is central rather than occasional.
Displays: brightness and resolution can change the buying decision
The T14s Gen 6 range includes WUXGA through 2.8K display options. The Latitude 7450 uses 14-inch 16:10 panels ranging from a 250-nit FHD+ option to a 400-nit QHD+ option. Dell’s published range makes the trade-off explicit: the 250-nit screen is aimed at ordinary indoor office work, while the 400-nit QHD+ panel is more suitable for bright rooms and detailed visual work.
The available material does not establish a single brightness, color-gamut or touch specification for every T14s panel, so do not infer that all T14s screens are equivalent. Check the exact Lenovo panel code and whether it is matte, touch-enabled and low-power. Likewise, confirm whether the Latitude listing is FHD+ or QHD+ and whether touch is included; the 2-in-1 chassis is designed around touch, but not every Latitude 7450 laptop configuration has the same screen.
Screen selection rules
- For office documents and coding, a WUXGA or FHD+ 16:10 panel generally avoids paying the battery and graphics cost of maximum resolution.
- For outdoor or window-side work, prioritize the 400-nit Latitude option or a T14s panel whose listing provides a comparable brightness figure.
- For photo, design or high-density text work, compare color coverage and resolution directly; the family name does not supply that information.
- For pen input, verify active-pen support, included accessories and hinge mode on the exact Latitude 2-in-1 SKU.
Ports, wireless options and smart-card support
The Latitude 7450 has the more clearly documented desk and field connectivity. Dell lists two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, two USB-A ports and an audio connection. Depending on chassis, buyers can also select SIM hardware for mobile broadband and a smart-card reader for organizations that use physical credentials.
Rank #3
- ENTERPRISE-GRADE PRODUCTIVITY - The Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 is a Copilot+ PC powered by a dedicated 50 TOPS NPU, accelerating on-device AI experiences and intelligently offloading AI workloads for smoother multitasking, faster responsiveness, and improved productivity. Designed for business mobility, it combines long battery life, MIL-STD-810H durability, and a slimmer, lighter design than the ThinkPad T14. Weighing just 2.76 lbs, it offers exceptional portability for professionals in the office, at home, and on the go.
- PREMIUM PERFORMANCE - Powered by the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 processor with integrated AMD Radeon 860M Graphics, delivering fast, efficient performance for business productivity and AI-enhanced workflows. Paired with 16GB 7500MHz LPDDR5X memory and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD, it provides responsive performance, smooth multitasking, and fast application and file loading for everyday professional use.
- CRISP DISPLAY - 14" WUXGA (1920x1200), IPS, 400-nit, Anti-glare, 45% NTSC display offers sharp visuals for work and content review. Dual Thunderbolt 4 and HDMI support up to three external 4K monitors@60Hz (without docking station). Features a 5MP IR webcam for sharp video conferences and Windows Hello facial login.
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Equipped with two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, and a 3.5mm audio combo jack for seamless connectivity to monitors, docks, and essential peripherals. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 deliver fast, reliable wireless performance. A built-in fingerprint reader enhances security, while the backlit keyboard ensures comfortable, accurate typing in any lighting condition.
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Windows 11 Pro with Microsoft Copilot delivers AI-assisted productivity, advanced security, BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, and enterprise-grade management features. Broad compatibility with modern business applications and peripherals ensures a secure, efficient computing experience for professional workloads.
Those features matter in environments where a laptop must connect to displays, wired docks, legacy USB devices, security readers or a cellular network without a bag full of adapters. Thunderbolt 4 also makes a single-cable desk setup practical with a compatible dock, but confirm the dock’s power-delivery rating and display support before deployment.
Port combinations on the T14s Gen 6 vary by configuration in Lenovo’s PSREF. Check the rear and side-port diagram for the exact machine rather than assuming it matches another T14s listing. If your desk uses dual monitors, a wired network, a smart-card reader or several USB-A peripherals, count the required ports and compare them with the selected SKU. A dock can solve a shortfall, but it adds cost, cable clutter and another item for the IT department to support.
When optional WWAN is worth paying for
A SIM-capable Latitude can be valuable for consultants, inspectors and traveling staff who cannot rely on public Wi-Fi. Verify that the modem, antenna configuration and carrier bands are included in the SKU; a SIM slot alone does not guarantee cellular connectivity. The T14s should be checked in the same way because Lenovo lists configuration-dependent WWAN choices.
Processors, memory and storage
Dell offers Core Ultra 5 and Core Ultra 7 options in U-series and H-series classes. U-series parts generally suit efficiency-focused office fleets, while H-series choices are intended for heavier sustained workloads but can affect heat, battery life and weight. The processor suffix on the quote is therefore more informative than “Latitude 7450” alone.
The T14s Gen 6 evidence includes a Snapdragon configuration tested by Laptop Mag, while Lenovo’s PSREF covers multiple configuration paths. Snapdragon and Intel systems can differ substantially in application compatibility, battery behavior, virtualization support and enterprise imaging requirements. Confirm the platform before standardizing on a software image or security agent.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- Operating System Windows 11 Pro 64; AI PC
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Processor (LPE-cores up to 3.70 GHz P-cores up to 4.80 GHz / 32 GB MOP)
- Memory 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533MT/s (Memory on Package)
- Storage 2 TB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe Gen5 TLC Opal, selective upgrade
- Display 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200), IPS, Anti-Glare, Non-Touch, 100%sRGB, 500 nits, 60Hz, Low Power; Graphic Card Integrated Intel Arc Graphics 140V
Dell lists 16GB, 32GB or 64GB of onboard LPDDR5x memory. “Onboard” means the RAM is not a routine post-purchase upgrade, so select the capacity needed for the full service life of the machine. Lenovo’s T14s memory and SSD choices vary by PSREF configuration, and upgradeability should not be assumed. Ask the seller or Lenovo quote for the exact memory arrangement and whether the SSD is replaceable.
Capacity choices by workload
| Workload | Practical buying choice | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Office, browser, communications | 16GB can be sufficient for a managed standard image. | Number of monitors, browser tabs and local virtual machines. |
| Analysts, developers and power users | 32GB gives more headroom for containers, large spreadsheets and simultaneous applications. | CPU class, thermal limits and SSD capacity. |
| Engineering, data work or long fleet life | 64GB Latitude configuration may justify its premium where available. | Whether the workload actually benefits from the larger memory pool and whether the selected T14s can match it. |
Storage capacity and SSD type are configuration-dependent on the T14s, and the available summary does not establish one universal Latitude storage ceiling either. Require the exact SSD size, encryption support and service procedure in the procurement specification.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Operating systems and IT standardization
Dell lists Windows 11 Pro and Ubuntu 22.04 LTS for the Latitude 7450. That explicit Ubuntu option can simplify Linux procurement when the organization wants vendor-listed support rather than an image assembled after purchase.
For Windows fleets, both families can be evaluated through the organization’s normal identity, encryption, endpoint-management and firmware processes, but the final decision should be based on the exact platform. A Snapdragon image may need different application compatibility testing from an Intel image, especially for legacy drivers, virtualization, hardware security modules and specialist peripherals.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesA repeatable fleet-selection process
- Freeze the workload. List required applications, browser policies, VPN, smart-card middleware, conferencing tools, local virtual machines and external displays.
- Freeze the hardware baseline. Specify processor family, RAM, SSD, panel, battery, WWAN, keyboard layout and operating system instead of saying only “T14s” or “7450.”
- Test the image. Validate encryption, device enrollment, BIOS settings, sleep and wake, docking, external monitors, cellular connectivity and every security peripheral.
- Measure support effort. Compare driver availability, firmware cadence, repair logistics, spare-part policy and the warranty response time offered in your region.
- Document the approved SKU. Record the manufacturer part number so purchasing cannot substitute a lighter battery, dimmer panel or smaller memory configuration under the same family name.
Business-travel scenarios
Frequent air travel and all-day writing
Start with the T14s Gen 6 58Wh configuration associated with Lenovo’s maximum-runtime claim, then confirm that the quoted screen and processor match it. Its published endurance advantage is most persuasive when the machine will spend long periods away from power and you do not need a convertible hinge.
Best Value
- PORTABLE AND COMPATIBLE DESIGN — The ThinkPad P14s Gen 5 combines pro-grade performance with a portable design. As the thinnest and lightest mobile workstation, it weighs only 3.55 lbs, meets MIL-STD 810H military standards, and features a 75Whr battery with fast charging (up to 80% in 1hr), making it an essential tool for mobile professionals. Plus, Independent Software Vendor (ISV) certifications ensure smooth operation of critical applications like AutoCAD, CREO, SolidWorks, ANSYS, and MATLAB
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H Processor (14 cores, up to 4.5 GHz) and Intel Graphics, it delivers seamless multitasking and superior performance. Equipped with 16GB DDR5 and 512GB PCIe SSD, it ensures swift application loading and ample storage for professional workloads
- IMMERSIVE DISPLAY — Features a 14.5-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) display with narrow borders, 300nits brightness and anti-glare coating to maximize screen real estate and reduce eye strain during extended use. Supports expanding the workspace with 3 external monitors via HDMI and Thunderbolt 4 ports, with resolution up to 4K@60Hz without a docking station
- ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY - With Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, and HDMI 2.1, you can easily connect external displays, storage devices, and essential peripherals. Stay fast and reliable on the go with Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3, perfect for video calls, cloud work, and wireless devices without lag. The 5MP IR camera with temporal noise reduction ensures crisp video calls in various lighting conditions and secure facial recognition login. Plus, the backlit keyboard enables effortless work in dim conditions, and the fingerprint reader strengthens security
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Preinstalled with Windows 11 Pro 64-bit and AI-powered Copilot, including enterprise features such as BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, Hyper-V virtualization, and Group Policy management. It enhances productivity with intelligent assistance for tasks such as document creation, data analysis, email drafting, and virtual meetings
Weight-first travel
Select the Latitude 7450 ultralight if the 1.058kg starting weight is the deciding constraint. Check its battery size, display brightness and port configuration, because the lightest chassis is not automatically the best fit for a day of video calls, bright-room work and wired accessories.
Field service, secure facilities or mobile data
The Latitude’s optional smart-card and SIM hardware, HDMI 2.1 and two Thunderbolt 4 ports can reduce adapter dependence. Confirm that those options are present on the selected chassis; they are not guaranteed across every 7450 build.
Presentations, handwritten notes and tablet use
Choose the Latitude 7450 2-in-1 when the convertible form is central to the job. Its listed 1.53kg starting weight is the trade-off for that flexibility, and Dell’s 16-hour-2-minute maximum battery figure applies to the 2-in-1 configuration rather than the ultralight.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Price, warranty and total cost
There is no meaningful family-level price winner without a region, date and exact configuration. A low advertised price may represent 16GB RAM, a 250-nit panel, a smaller battery or a shorter warranty than the competing quote. Compare like-for-like processor, memory, SSD, display, WWAN and battery selections.
For a business purchase, price the warranty and service terms alongside the laptop. Check coverage length, onsite versus depot repair, accidental-damage options, international support, battery treatment and the procedure for dead pixels or failed docks. A slightly more expensive SKU can be cheaper to operate if it matches the standard image and reduces adapters, repairs or replacement cycles.
Configuration checklist before you click Buy
- Exact CPU model and platform: Snapdragon, Core Ultra 5 or Core Ultra 7, including U- or H-series designation.
- RAM capacity and whether it is onboard; choose the lifetime requirement now.
- SSD capacity, interface and replacement policy.
- Panel resolution, brightness, finish, touch support and color specification.
- Battery watt-hours: 58Wh T14s configuration, or 38Wh/57Wh Latitude option.
- Chassis type and listed weight: T14s clamshell, Latitude ultralight, aluminum laptop or 2-in-1.
- Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, USB-A, audio, SIM and smart-card availability on the exact SKU.
- Windows 11 Pro or Ubuntu 22.04 LTS, plus application and driver compatibility.
- Wireless modem, Wi-Fi specification and carrier support if mobile broadband is required.
- Warranty duration, service location and international coverage.
- Dock compatibility, charger wattage and the number of external displays required.
Final buying decision
Choose the ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 when your priority is maximum unplugged work in a premium clamshell and you are willing to select the battery, processor and display carefully. Lenovo’s 58Wh MobileMark 25 configuration has the strongest published endurance figure here, and a Snapdragon model independently exceeded 21 hours.
Choose the Dell Latitude 7450 when the business requirement is broader than battery life: the 1.058kg ultralight chassis, convertible option, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, optional smart-card or SIM hardware, Ubuntu availability or 64GB onboard memory can outweigh the T14s endurance advantage. The correct choice is the exact SKU that satisfies your workload, ports, screen, memory, support and service requirements—not the laptop family with the better-sounding headline.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

