Verdict: The Lenovo LOQ 16 remains a capable midrange gaming laptop, especially with its 115W GeForce RTX 4060, fast 16:10 screen, upgradeable memory and storage, and comfortable full-size keyboard. In 2026, however, it is an older 2023 platform. Buy one only when the exact configuration and discounted price make sense—preferably with 16GB RAM, the 100% sRGB display, and an RTX 4060.
Which Lenovo LOQ 16 is this?
“LOQ 16” describes two principal 2023 families rather than one fixed specification: the AMD LOQ 16APH8 and Intel LOQ 16IRH8. Both can be sold with RTX 3050, RTX 4050, or RTX 4060 graphics, different processors, two display choices, and 60Wh or 80Wh batteries. Check the machine type and part number before comparing prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Configuration detail | PCWorld tested unit | What other listings may use |
|---|---|---|
| Model | AMD LOQ 16APH8, part 82XU004VMX | AMD 16APH8 or Intel 16IRH8 |
| CPU | Ryzen 5 7640HS | Ryzen 7 7840HS or 13th-generation Intel Core |
| GPU | RTX 4060, 8GB, listed 115W TGP | RTX 3050, RTX 4050 or RTX 4060 |
| Memory/storage | 16GB DDR5, 512GB SSD | 8GB or 16GB RAM; 512GB or 1TB SSD |
| Screen | 1920×1200, 144Hz, 45% NTSC | 1920×1200/144Hz or 2560×1600/165Hz, 100% sRGB |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home | Varies by region and seller |
Official specifications for the AMD and Intel families are listed by Lenovo at LOQ 16APH8 and LOQ 16IRH8.
Gaming performance
The RTX 4060 version is the one to target. Its 8GB of VRAM and listed 115W power limit give it substantially more headroom than the RTX 4050’s listed 6GB and 95W configuration. It is well suited to modern games at 1920×1200 with high settings, and DLSS can help when ray tracing or a demanding new release pushes harder. Native 2560×1600 gaming is possible in many titles with sensible settings or upscaling, but maximum ray tracing in every new AAA game is not a realistic promise.
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-Portable: Slim, portable, and light weight allowing you to protect your investment wherever you go
- Ergonomic Comfort: Doubles as an ergonomic stand with two adjustable height settings
- Optimized for Laptop Carrying: The metal mesh provides your laptop with a stable laptop carrying surface
- Ultra-Quiet Fans: Three ultra-quiet fans create a noise-free environment for you
- Extra Usb Ports: Extra USB port and power switch design allows for connecting more USB devices. Warm Tips: The packaged cable is USB to USB connection. Type C connection devices need to prepare an Type C to USB adapter
The 144Hz panel makes sense for competitive games such as Fortnite, Valorant, Counter-Strike 2, Apex Legends and Overwatch 2, where reduced settings can allow high frame rates. Heavier games—including Baldur’s Gate 3, Cyberpunk 2077, Elden Ring and newer AAA releases—will depend on settings, patches, power mode and the exact CPU/GPU configuration.
In PCWorld’s test of the Ryzen 5/RTX 4060/16GB model, the laptop scored 10,258 in 3DMark Time Spy and 23,884 in Fire Strike. Those are results for that tested machine, not a guarantee for every LOQ 16. The review is available at PCWorld.
A MUX switch and Advanced Optimus can route rendered frames more directly to the internal display or switch graphics modes automatically. That can improve performance and battery behavior, but it does not turn the RTX 4060 into a higher class of GPU. The Ryzen 5 is adequate for gaming, recording and ordinary multitasking; the Ryzen 7 or a suitable Intel model is preferable for sustained CPU-heavy work.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the display carefully
1920×1200, 144Hz IPS
- 350-nit, 16:10 panel with a fast 144Hz refresh rate.
- Listed at 45% NTSC, roughly half of sRGB coverage.
- G-SYNC and Advanced Optimus are listed on applicable configurations.
- Good for responsive gaming, weak for color-sensitive photo or video work.
PCWorld found the panel responsive but criticized its limited color reproduction and lack of HDR. This is the biggest reason not to treat every discounted LOQ 16 as a bargain.
2560×1600, 165Hz IPS
- Sharper 16:10 resolution and 165Hz refresh rate.
- 350 nits and 100% sRGB coverage.
- G-SYNC; AMD versions also list FreeSync.
- Advanced Optimus support and, on the AMD specification, TÜV low-blue-light certification.
This is the better choice for mixed gaming, study and creative work. It also demands more from the RTX 4060, so upscaling or reduced settings may be needed in demanding games.
Rank #2
- 15.6" FHD Portable Monitor - Featuring a 1920*1080P resolution, 178°FULL viewing angle, HDR, and Low Blue Light Super Clear IPS A-grade screen, this WGK portable screen for laptop enhanced visual experience, reduces eye strain and fatigue.
- Easy-use dual Type-C ports-plug and play. Portable displays come with 2 USB-C ports and 1 Mini HDMI port, and if your device has a Thunderbolt 3/4 or full-featured USB-C port, all you need is a USB-C to USB-C cable.
- Monitor with built-in stand - Weighs only 2.7 pounds, so it's easier to carry. Portable gaming monitor with built-in stand is easy to adjust to your favorite viewing angle. Two built-in speakers provide an amazing viewing and gaming experience.VESA Mountable
- Multiple Display Modes - Copy Mode/Extended Mode/Second Screen Mode. During meetings, it can copy the content of your laptop and share it with others as a second screen; at work, it can be used as a second extended screen to improve work efficiency. In life, adjusting to HDR mode takes images to the next level, and you can switch screen views between horizontal and vertical modes Low blue light technology ensures a comfortable viewing experience
- Wide range of compatibility - Enjoy hassle-free plug-and-play functionality with the portable monitor. it is compatible with all devices equipped with HDMI and USB Type-C ports like laptops, PS, XBOX, SWITCH game consoles, No app or driver installation required.
Design, keyboard and portability
The LOQ 16 uses a Storm Grey PC-ABS chassis with an angular, desk-oriented design. Lenovo lists a starting weight of about 2.6kg (5.73lb) and thickness of roughly 21–25.9mm depending on configuration. PCWorld measured a similar 2.6kg, approximately 2.6cm-thick machine and described it as solid but heavy.
The size brings practical benefits: a full-size keyboard with number pad, 1.5mm key travel, anti-ghosting and optional four-zone RGB lighting. PCWorld found the keyboard comfortable. The number pad slightly changes the spacing of the main keys and arrow cluster, but it is useful for schoolwork and spreadsheets. The touchpad is serviceable rather than a premium haptic design.
This is easy enough to move between a home, dorm and classroom, but it is a poor choice for daily public-transit commuting. The large AC adapter adds to the load.
Thermals and fan noise
Lenovo’s design uses up to four heat pipes, dual 85mm high-speed fans, enlarged vents, and an LA1 controller with AI Engine+ tuning. Lenovo marketed the system as capable of handling up to 135W while remaining suitable for shared spaces, but independent testing is more useful for expectations.
PCWorld measured up to 41dBA on its tested unit and reported loud fans during heavy workloads, with occasional fan activity during ordinary web use. Performance mode gives the hardware the most cooling and power; balanced or quiet modes reduce noise at the cost of some performance. Keep the rear and underside vents on a hard, unobstructed surface and play demanding games while plugged in. A cooling pad may improve airflow, but it will not eliminate the laptop’s fan curve.
Rank #3
- Full HD Portable Monitor - MNN 15.6inch portable laptop monitor with 1920*1080 resolution, advanced IPS glossy screen support 178° full viewing angle, it renders accurate and bright color, draws you into the video or game with lifelike colors and amazing detail.It can effectively reduce blue light radiation damage, no flickering, eye-care, and make it easier to watch for a long time.A second monitor for working from home.
- Double Type-C Port -For Plug & Play, the MNN monitor provides 2 Full Feature Type-C ports. Only One USB Type-C Cable is required to connect to the power supply & display signal transmission. NOTE: Your device should support thunderbolt 3.0 or USB 3.1 Type C DP ALT-MODE.which supports multiple connect ways to your laptops, PC, Phones, Macbooks, PS5/PS4, Xbox, and Switch.
- Lightweight Ultra Slim for Travel - As a portable external monitor,MNN portable laptop monitor easily accommodate to every suitcase and backpack and stress-free when you are holding it for a long time. They are truly portable computer monitors for travelers, students, gamers,engineers, and everyone.
- Give consideration to work and games - through multiple display modes [Copy Mode/Extended Mode/Second Screen Mode/Portrait Mode], we can bring you a clear second screen in the meeting, and expand the screen anytime and anywhere to improve work efficiency and improve the quality of life. Adjusting to HDR mode can upgrade the image to a new level, providing you with brighter highlights,deeper and more realistic colors, more realistic images, and amazing viewing/gaming experience.
- Powerful Smart Cover - MNN portable external monitor can work in both landscape and portrait mode, can be used as a gaming monitor, screen extender for laptop or phone. Comes with a scratch-proof smart cover made of durable PU leather exterior, doubles as a stand, provides comprehensive protection for this portable computer monitor.
Battery life and charging
Lenovo offers 60Wh and 80Wh batteries. The 60Wh model supports Rapid Charge up to 80% in one hour; the 80Wh version supports Rapid Charge Pro up to 50% in 30 minutes. Lenovo’s AMD specification quotes controlled maximums of up to 5.3 hours MobileMark/7.8 hours local 1080p video for 60Wh and 6.5/9.3 hours for 80Wh.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchIn PCWorld’s testing, the review unit lasted about 7 hours 20 minutes in a light-load, low-brightness test and about 1 hour 35 minutes under high load at full brightness. Lighter work generally reached six to seven hours with the display dimmed and set to 72Hz or dynamic refresh. Expect acceptable classroom or office use, not all-day endurance and not meaningful gaming away from an outlet.
Ports and everyday features
The AMD specification lists one USB 2.0 port, two USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A ports, a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 port with DisplayPort 1.4 and up to 140W Power Delivery, HDMI output up to 8K/60Hz, Gigabit Ethernet, a 3.5mm headset jack, a dedicated power connector, Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.1. There is no card reader. USB-C charging is convenient for lighter use, but high-performance gaming normally still needs the supplied AC adapter.
The fixed-focus 1080p webcam has an e-shutter, dual microphones and stereo 2W speakers with Nahimic processing. PCWorld found the camera sharp but pale and noisy in dim rooms, while the microphone was better. Speakers were reasonably detailed at moderate volume but harsh when pushed. It is suitable for classes, calls and streaming, not a premium multimedia experience.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Upgradeability
Two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots and two PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots are major advantages over many thin gaming laptops. Lenovo lists one 2242 and one 2280 drive position, subject to the exact configuration and mounting hardware.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #4
- 【UPGRADED LAPTOP CLEANING KIT 】 The macbook cleaning kit computer screen cleaner comes with a number of accessories including a retractable large brush, polishing cleaning cloth X 2, keycap puller, metal pen tip, flocking sponge, thin soft brush, soft plastic lens cleaning pen, 5 replacing cloth, large cleaning microfiber cloth. You deserve the comprehensive computer cleaning kit keyboard vacuum at a low cost
- 【PROFESSIONAL KEYBOARD CLEANING KIT】 The laptop screen cleaner keyboard cleaner can pull out the keycaps of gaming keyboards and mechanical keyboards. A retractable keyboard brush works on laptops and keyboards, while the mini high-density brush is great for deep cleaning between keys for cleaning between flatter keys on a laptop, the metal pin tip gently removes any stains. This electronic cleaning kit macbook cleaner totally meets professional cleaning needs
- 【OFFICE DESK ACCESSORIES】This keyboard cleaner kit is easy to use and can clean your keyboard and electronic screen with just one swipe. Wiping with the 2mm thicken widen polishing cleaning cloth designed at a right angle for better fitting screen corners of computers with our recyclable cleaning spray, The laptop cleaner kit for macbook effectively absorbs stubborn stains, leaves no discoloration, no streaks, and no fiber shedding on the screens
- 【MULTIFUNCTIONAL TOOLS 】Mini soft brush and soft plastic lens cleaning pen are specially designed for DSLR camera screen, lens, and other delicate surfaces. 5 more cleaning cloths of it supplied for replacement. The flocking sponge is an excellent tool for cleaning earbuds charging cases, And the earbud cleaning kit is ideal. This electronics for college students is equivalent to 10 other electronic cleaning kit
- 【PORTABLE DESIGN & CLEANER TOOL】 The office supplies is compact in design, easy to carry, and you can easily take it anywhere. It's convenient to keep one in a drawer, one in your car, or in your bag and dorm. It is easy to use and can clean your keyboard and electronic screen with just one swipe. Is the college essentials cleaning tool for your friends, family, colleagues and students
- 8GB RAM: avoid unless an immediate upgrade is budgeted.
- 16GB RAM: the practical minimum for current gaming.
- 32GB RAM: preferable for streaming, development, creative applications and heavy multitasking.
- 512GB SSD: workable, but several large games can fill it quickly; check that the second slot and screw or thermal hardware are present.
Opening the chassis can affect warranty service depending on country and policy. Verify the exact drive length before buying an SSD.
Is it good value in 2026?
The LOQ 16APH8/16IRH8 is now an older 2023 platform. Lenovo’s 2026 announcement focuses on newer 15-inch LOQ 15AHP11 and LOQ 15IPH11 models with RTX 50-series graphics rather than a direct new 16-inch successor. Historical pricing—about $1,149.99 at launch and $1,014.99 for PCWorld’s tested US configuration—is useful context, not a current street-price guarantee.
| Listing condition | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| RTX 4060, 16GB+, 100% sRGB panel, competitive discount | Buy candidate: strong gaming value if warranty and condition check out. |
| RTX 4060, 45% NTSC panel, moderate discount | Consider only if gaming is the priority and the price clearly compensates. |
| RTX 4050 or RTX 3050, 8GB RAM | Usually downgrade the recommendation; newer alternatives may age better. |
| Price close to newer RTX 50-series laptops | Skip the older LOQ unless its larger display or upgradeability is decisive. |
Newer Lenovo LOQ 15AHP11 systems were announced with an estimated $1,149 US starting price and expected April 2026 availability; the LOQ 15IPH11 was described as limited to select markets. They are newer but smaller. Legion models sit above LOQ in Lenovo’s range and generally offer a more premium chassis, display and cooling system at a higher cost. ASUS TUF Gaming, Acer Nitro, HP Victus and Dell G-series are sensible alternatives, but their current prices and exact configurations must be compared at the time of purchase.
Buying checklist
- Confirm whether the machine is 16APH8 or 16IRH8 and record the full part number.
- Verify the CPU, RTX GPU, listed TGP and included charger wattage.
- Check for the 2560×1600/165Hz/100% sRGB panel rather than assuming “16-inch” means the better screen.
- Require at least 16GB RAM, or price a compatible upgrade immediately.
- Check SSD capacity and whether the second 2242 or 2280 slot is usable.
- Confirm 60Wh or 80Wh battery, Windows inclusion, keyboard layout and warranty.
- For outlet, refurbished or used stock, verify battery health, charger, return period and condition.
Who should buy the Lenovo LOQ 16?
Buy it when you want a large screen, number pad, upgradeable internals and RTX 4060 performance, and you will usually play near a power outlet. The best target is a 16GB-or-better unit with the 100% sRGB panel at a clear discount to newer RTX 50-series laptops.
Choose something else if you need all-day battery life, quiet gaming, easy daily carrying, a card reader, professional color accuracy on the 45% NTSC model, or a price that approaches newer-generation machines. The LOQ 16 is a strong performer for casual players, but its value in 2026 is configuration-dependent rather than automatic.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

