Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Short answer: neither Lenovo LOQ nor ASUS TUF Gaming wins as a whole product family. Your best choice depends on the exact SKU, graphics-card power limit, screen, memory, storage and local price. In PC Gamer’s 2026 tests, a Lenovo LOQ 15 Gen 10 with an RTX 5060 configured at 115 W produced higher average frame rates than the tested ASUS TUF Gaming A16 (2025) with an RTX 5050 at 115 W. That is not a same-GPU comparison, however. ASUS’s official Mexican specifications for the TUF Gaming 16 (2026) list different RTX 5060 and RTX 5050 configurations at 85 W, while Lenovo’s August 2026 announcement describes an LOQ Essential 15IRH11 with an RTX 3050. Treat “LOQ” and “TUF” as family names, not as performance specifications.
The practical verdict
Choose the Lenovo LOQ when the particular configuration gives you a higher-tier GPU, a higher listed GPU power limit, or a better price than the competing TUF. The tested LOQ 15 Gen 10 is the stronger performer in the published games below, but its review configuration also used one 16 GB DDR5 memory module and a 512 GB SSD. Those can affect multitasking, upgrade planning and how quickly your game library fills the drive.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Choose ASUS TUF when the exact model offers the screen size, memory arrangement, storage and warranty or availability you need at a competitive local price. The TUF Gaming 16 (2026) specification page for Mexico lists a 16-inch 1920 × 1200, 144 Hz panel with 100% sRGB for both listed GPU options. That is a different product from the TUF Gaming A16 (2025) tested by PC Gamer, so its 85 W GPU listings cannot be substituted for the A16’s 115 W results.
| What matters most to you | Likely direction | What to verify before buying |
|---|---|---|
| Highest frame rates from the tested examples | LOQ 15 Gen 10 RTX 5060, 115 W | That the seller’s SKU actually has the RTX 5060 and its stated power limit |
| Large 16-inch 16:10 workspace | TUF Gaming 16 (2026) specification | Panel resolution, 144 Hz refresh rate and 100% sRGB on the local listing |
| Lower entry price | Either family, depending on the market | Current price, GPU tier, RAM, SSD capacity and included operating system |
| Simple ownership with enough storage | The configuration with more than 512 GB or an officially supported second drive | Exact service manual and drive compatibility; do not assume every chassis is identical |
Why the family names are misleading
LOQ includes entry-level and higher-tier machines
Lenovo’s August 25, 2026 announcement describes the LOQ Essential 15IRH11 as a first-time-gamer laptop with Intel Core 200 series processors and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop GPU. That is an entry-level specification. It should not be treated as equivalent to the LOQ 15 Gen 10 reviewed by PC Gamer with an RTX 5060 at a listed 115 W. Both can be called LOQ while delivering very different game performance.
#1 Best Overall
- [Top Performance Processors] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop R7-5700U by ΑΜD ZEN 3 architecture, matched with 16MB of L3 cache, built by TSMC 7nm process with 8 cores & 16 threads (turbo up to 4.3GHz). KAIGERR office light gaming laptops makes it easy to qualify for your PC work and PC games which have amazing loading and processing power for a smoother PC used experience
- [Huge Capacity Storage] KAIGERR laptop comes with 16GB SODIMM DDR4 RAM, advantages of large operating memory capacity both can reduce read latency of memory data and improve CPU utilization. KAIGERR laptop computer configured with an M.2 2280 NVMe 512GB SSD which offers fast startup and loading of applications, as well as a large amount of storage space for your various files
- [Brilliant Display & Integrated Graphics] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop features an innovative thin-bezel display that provides more usable onscreen space for immersive FHD viewing. KAIGERR laptop integrates with ΑΜD Radeon Graphics and delivers strong graphics processing like a rich level of image detail making it possible to play computer games or edit pictures with a great experience on this laptop
- [Rich Interfaces & Wireless Connectivity] KAIGERR traditional laptop offers a variety of connectivity options, including HDMI, Type-C, 3.5mm TRRS Jack, Memory Card Slot and USB3.2 ports. You can easily connect to various devices and peripherals to expand your capabilities. Mini laptop computers equipped with WiFi6 & Bluetooth 5.2 which offer strong wireless signal, fast wireless connections, and reliable transmission speed
- [Portable Design & Durable] KAIGERR laptop compact design makes it easy to carry with you wherever you go. Also, you can enjoy the benefits of a powerful computer without the bulk of a traditional desktop. KAIGERR laptop computers are built with high-quality components and designed to handle heavy workloads and deliver consistent performance and longevity. If you encounter any problems, please contact us and we will help you solve the problem within 12 hours
The announcement also gives the LOQ Essential a 15.3-inch 16:10 display available up to 165 Hz and 100% sRGB. Those are useful headline specifications, but “up to” means the particular panel must be checked. A lower-priced configuration may not include the maximum refresh rate.
TUF Gaming also spans multiple generations and power limits
ASUS’s Mexico specification page for the TUF Gaming 16 (2026) lists RTX 5060 and RTX 5050 Laptop GPU options, each shown at 85 W. PC Gamer’s benchmarked machine was a TUF Gaming A16 from 2025 with an RTX 5050 listed at 115 W. The model year, chassis designation and power limit all matter. An RTX 5050 at 115 W is not the same comparison target as an RTX 5050 at 85 W, and neither result identifies how an RTX 5060 TUF Gaming 16 will perform.
What the published gaming tests actually show
PC Gamer updated its gaming-laptop review and benchmark guide on September 30, 2026. The following figures are from its named review configurations, not guaranteed results for every LOQ or TUF laptop. Tests were run at the listed resolution and quality preset.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Game and setting | Lenovo LOQ 15 Gen 10 RTX 5060, 115 W |
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 (2025) RTX 5050, 115 W |
What the numbers indicate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Myth: Wukong, 1080p High | 57 average FPS 39 1% low |
49 average FPS 41 1% low |
LOQ had the higher average; TUF had a slightly higher 1% low |
| F1 24, 1080p Ultra High | 65 average FPS 34 1% low |
54 average FPS 25 1% low |
LOQ led in both reported measures |
| Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition, 1080p Ultra | 63 average FPS 46 1% low |
61 average FPS 20 1% low |
Average performance was close; LOQ’s reported 1% low was higher |
Average FPS describes the overall rendering rate during the run. The 1% low is a glimpse of the slower moments that can feel like hitching or dips; it is not a guarantee of frame-time behavior in every scene. In Black Myth: Wukong, the TUF’s 41 FPS 1% low exceeded the LOQ’s 39 FPS even though the LOQ averaged 57 FPS versus 49 FPS. That is why a single average-FPS number should not be turned into a universal winner.
These tests also compare different GPU tiers: RTX 5060 in the LOQ and RTX 5050 in the TUF A16. They are useful for understanding the tested machines, not for isolating the effect of the laptop brand. A properly matched comparison would use the same GPU model, similar power limit, comparable processor and memory, and the same firmware and display settings.
GPU model and power limit: the specification buyers miss
Start your comparison with the full GPU line, then read the listed laptop power limit. “RTX 5060” on two product pages does not by itself establish equal performance. The TUF Gaming 16 (2026) page lists its RTX 5060 option at 85 W, while PC Gamer’s LOQ 15 Gen 10 test unit lists an RTX 5060 at 115 W. Those are materially different configurations on paper.
Rank #2
- 【Reliable Performance for Everyday Tasks】laptop gamer with the Core processor (up to 3.40 GHz), this device handles multitasking with ease. Whether you're browsing the web, editing documents, or streaming media, enjoy a fluid and lag-free experience that keeps up with your pace.
- 【Stay Responsive & Store More】Gaming laptop featuring high-efficiency 16G RAM for seamless multitasking (student docs, business apps) plus a massive 512GB SSD. Experience quick data access.
- 【Immersive 15.6" Full HD Display】Featuring a 15.6-inch Full HD (1920x1080) anti-glare screen with a 16:9 widescreen aspect ratio. The anti-glare coating minimizes reflections, helping to reduce eye strain during long online classes, video conferences, or movie.
- 【All-Day Power, Portable Design】Lap top Equipped with a 38Wh (5000mAh) battery, this cheap gaming laptop keeps you powered for extended use in any setting—whether at home, in the library, or on the go. Its compact frame measures just 14.1" x 9.1", easily sliding into any backpack for effortless portability.
- 【24/7 Customer Support – We're Here for You】Your satisfaction is our top priority. This laptop comes with a 2-year manufacturer warranty and a 90-day return/exchange policy. If you have any questions or concerns about your purchase, please don't hesitate to reach out. Our dedicated customer support team is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to assist you.
Likewise, the tested TUF A16’s RTX 5050 was listed at 115 W. It cannot be used as evidence for the 85 W RTX 5050 in the 2026 TUF Gaming 16 specification. When a retailer omits the power limit, look for the manufacturer’s detailed specifications or technical documentation rather than inferring it from the GPU name.
- Record the exact GPU name, including “Laptop GPU” where shown.
- Record the listed maximum graphics power in watts.
- Check whether the listing describes a maximum, a configurable range or no power figure at all.
- Do not compare benchmark results from different GPU tiers as if they were a controlled brand test.
Screen size, resolution and refresh rate
The official specifications provide two different display directions. The TUF Gaming 16 (2026) page for Mexico lists a 16-inch, 1920 × 1200 IPS-level display at 144 Hz and 100% sRGB for both listed GPU configurations. Lenovo’s LOQ Essential 15IRH11 announcement lists a 15.3-inch 16:10 panel, up to 165 Hz and 100% sRGB.
| Display detail | LOQ Essential 15IRH11 announcement | TUF Gaming 16 (2026), Mexico specification |
|---|---|---|
| Diagonal size | 15.3 inches | 16 inches |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| Resolution | Not stated in the announcement | 1920 × 1200 |
| Refresh rate | Up to 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Color coverage | 100% sRGB | 100% sRGB |
A 16:10 panel gives more vertical workspace than a conventional 16:9 screen at a similar width, which can help with documents and timelines as well as games. The higher 165 Hz ceiling on the LOQ Essential matters only if the exact SKU includes it and the GPU can drive very high frame rates in the games you play. For demanding titles, GPU power and image quality settings generally matter more than the difference between 144 Hz and 165 Hz.
Do not transfer the LOQ Essential display details to the benchmarked LOQ 15 Gen 10 without checking that machine’s listing. The announcement and the PC Gamer review describe different evidence sets.
Memory and storage can change the experience
Memory configuration
PC Gamer describes its reviewed LOQ 15 Gen 10 as having one 16 GB DDR5 memory stick. A single module can leave the laptop operating in a less favorable memory configuration than a matched pair, depending on the platform and workload. It also means the buyer should check whether an additional slot is available and what capacity the system supports.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →This is a review-unit detail, not a statement about every LOQ. TUF and LOQ listings may ship with different module counts even when both say “16 GB.” Ask the seller or consult the exact service documentation for:
Rank #3
- Powered by the latest AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS processor (6 cores, 12 threads, up to 4.55GHz) and 8GB of high-speed DDR5 RAM. Whether you are live-streaming your gameplay, editing 4K video, or running complex data analyses, this powerhouse ensures fluid multitasking with zero lag, giving you a competitive edge.
- Dive into your game library with the blazing-fast 256GB PCIe NVMe SSD, drastically reducing load times so you spend less time waiting and more time playing. The visuals come to life on the 15.3" WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS anti-glare display, boasting crisp details and vibrant colors that make both AAA titles and design projects look their best.
- Don't let the slim profile fool you. Equipped with integrated AMD Radeon 660M graphics, this laptop punches above its weight, delivering smooth frame rates for popular online games like Fortnite, Valorant, and CS2, as well as handling GPU-accelerated creative tasks in Photoshop and Premiere Pro.
- Built for life on the go, this laptop features a sleek design that's 10% slimmer than the previous generation yet meets stringent military-grade durability standards to withstand bumps and drops. Stay ahead of the curve with Wi-Fi 6 for lag-free streaming and gaming, and enjoy versatile connectivity via USB-C (Power Delivery & DisplayPort), HDMI, and an SD card reader.
- Step into the future with the Copilot AI PC feature, your intelligent companion for streamlining tasks in Windows 11. The HD webcam features a physical privacy shutter for complete peace of mind, ensuring you're in control during video calls or online classes. Ready to use right out of the box with Windows 11 Home pre-installed.
- Number of installed memory modules.
- Whether any memory is soldered.
- Supported DDR5 capacity and speed.
- Whether adding a module affects warranty terms in your region.
SSD capacity
The same reviewed LOQ contained a 512 GB SSD, and PC Gamer flagged capacity as a potential upgrade concern. After the operating system and updates, a 512 GB drive leaves substantially less usable space for modern games. A buyer with a small rotating library may be comfortable with it; someone keeping several large releases installed should favor a larger factory drive or a model with a documented expansion path.
The available evidence does not identify a universally compatible replacement SSD or prove that every LOQ chassis has the same slot and interface. Verify the exact model’s service manual before buying a drive, and do not assume that a part fitting one LOQ 15 will fit every LOQ generation.
How to compare two listings step by step
- Copy the complete model code. Do not stop at “Lenovo LOQ” or “ASUS TUF.” Include the screen size, generation, processor, GPU and regional suffix shown by the seller.
- Match the GPU tier. Decide whether you are comparing RTX 5060 with RTX 5060, RTX 5050 with RTX 5050, or deliberately accepting a tier difference for price. Write down the listed power limit beside each GPU.
- Check the panel line by line. Confirm diagonal size, 16:10 ratio, resolution, refresh rate and color coverage. “Up to 165 Hz” is not the same as a guaranteed 165 Hz panel in every configuration.
- Inspect memory details. Record total capacity and whether it is one module, two modules or partly soldered. Price a future expansion before deciding that a cheaper 16 GB listing is the better value.
- Inspect storage. Record SSD capacity and the manufacturer’s documented expansion options. Treat 512 GB as a capacity decision, not merely a technical footnote.
- Compare the delivered local price. Include tax, shipping, warranty region and return terms. A lower headline price can disappear when it has less memory, a smaller SSD or an imported warranty.
- Use benchmarks only as context. Apply PC Gamer’s results to the exact tested configurations and settings; do not promise the same FPS for a different generation or power limit.
Which buyer should choose which?
Choose the tested LOQ type when performance is the priority
If a local listing matches the PC Gamer-tested LOQ 15 Gen 10 class—RTX 5060 at a listed 115 W—and its price is close to a lower-tier TUF, it is the more compelling performance choice among these published examples. The F1 24 and Metro Exodus results show a clear LOQ lead in the reported averages, while Black Myth: Wukong shows why smoother low-percentile behavior still needs attention.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBudget for the possibility of a memory or storage upgrade. The reviewed unit’s single 16 GB stick and 512 GB SSD are not disqualifying, but they make the exact configuration important.
Choose TUF when the specific machine is better equipped or better priced
A TUF is sensible when its local SKU includes the memory and SSD capacity you need, offers the larger 16-inch 1920 × 1200 display listed for the 2026 model, or is substantially cheaper after accounting for warranty and configuration. The 2025 TUF A16 benchmark machine is not evidence that every TUF is slower; it used an RTX 5050, while another TUF listing may use an RTX 5060 or a different power limit.
Choose neither listing until the seller supplies missing specifications
Walk away from a comparison that provides only “gaming laptop,” “RTX 5060” and a price. Without the power limit, panel specification, RAM arrangement and SSD capacity, you cannot establish whether the apparent bargain is comparable to the alternative.
Rank #4
- STEP UP TO TRUE GAMING – The Lenovo Legion LOQ is your first step into gaming, unlocking a new caliber of entertainment. Enjoy seamless AI experiences, high resolution and frame rates, with vacuum-sealed thermals to fast-track your performance.
- GAME WITHOUT COMPROMISE – Be everything you want to be, in game and out with optimized performance and new AI-enhanced features. Play harder and work smarter with the Intel Core i7-13650HX processor.
- STAY ICY, GAME SPICY – Lenovo LOQ’s Hyperchamber Cooling keeps your system from overheating with turbo fans and copper heat pipes. AI Engine+ ensures your laptop stays consistently cool while you bring the heat.
- KEYS THAT SLAY EVERY DAY – The Lenovo LOQ keyboard is built to vibe with a clean white backlight, full layout, and soft-landing switches for smooth, satisfying presses. Game, chat, flex—your way.
- GLOW UP YOUR VISUALS – The FHD IPS display is perfect for gaming and watching your favorite streams. NVIDIA G-Sync technology eliminates screen tearing, stuttering, and input lag, ensuring silky-smooth frame rates.
Price, availability and regional limits
No universal value winner can be named from the available evidence because prices and stock vary by country and configuration. The ASUS specifications cited here are specifically for Mexico, while Lenovo’s source is an August 2026 product announcement rather than a local retail listing. Use those pages to understand the products, then verify the SKU sold in your market.
Before paying, confirm the keyboard layout, operating-system edition, charger rating, warranty destination and return window. These details can differ between domestic and imported listings even when the product name appears identical. Record the seller’s exact model code so you can match support documents and replacement parts later.
What the evidence does not establish
The published material does not establish long-term reliability, repair rates, thermal superiority, battery endurance or warranty superiority for either family. It also does not provide a same-GPU, same-power, same-platform head-to-head test between a current LOQ and a current TUF. Avoid choosing on the assumption that one logo guarantees cooler operation or longer life.
Likewise, there is no confirmed SSD part that fits every LOQ or TUF model. Expansion decisions should follow the service documentation for the exact machine you are buying.
Bottom-line buying rule
Compare configurations, not badges. For the benchmarked examples, the LOQ 15 Gen 10 with an RTX 5060 at 115 W delivered the stronger average performance, recording 57/39 FPS versus the TUF A16’s 49/41 FPS in Black Myth: Wukong, 65/34 versus 54/25 in F1 24, and 63/46 versus 61/20 in Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition (average/1% low). Those results favor that particular LOQ, but they do not make every LOQ faster than every TUF. Match GPU tier and power, verify the display, count memory modules, assess whether 512 GB is enough, and then choose the model with the better complete specification at your local price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

