Choose the Lava Virat Curve 5G if you want Android 16, a larger battery, a lighter body, a rear mini display and reported durability ratings. Choose the Lava Agni 2 5G if you want twice the listed storage, a slightly larger main screen, a more extensive listed rear-camera setup and faster 66W charging. The Virat Curve’s reported list price is ₹23,999 versus ₹19,999 on Lava’s Agni 2 store listing, but prices and stock can change; compare the final checkout price for the exact variant before buying.
Price difference in India
Lava’s official store listed the Agni 2 at ₹19,999, against an MRP of ₹25,999, when checked in 2026. This is a store listing, not a guarantee of stock or the price you will pay at checkout. Lava’s store should be checked for the live listing and seller details. [c002]
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Gadgets 360 reported the Virat Curve 5G at ₹23,999 for its 6GB/128GB configuration. Its ₹19,999 bank-discount price was reported as a launch offer, not a confirmed ongoing deal. NDTV Gadgets 360’s list, updated 7 October 2026, also showed ₹23,999. Check the current checkout price, bank eligibility and stock rather than treating the launch discount as available today. [c003][c005]
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRetailer listings can disagree on availability: 91mobiles’ comparison page showed both phones out of stock when accessed. [c004]
#1 Best Overall
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
Specs comparison
| Specification | Lava Agni 2 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Launch timing | Launched 24 May 2023. [c004] | Launched 21 September 2026; sale was reported to start 28 September 2026. [c003][c004] |
| Main display | 6.78-inch FHD+ curved AMOLED, 120Hz. [c001] | 6.67-inch FHD+ curved AMOLED, 120Hz, plus a rear mini display for notifications and simple status information. [c003][c004] |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7050, up to 2.6GHz per Lava. [c001] | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, 6nm, up to 2.4GHz, as reported by Gadgets 360 and 91mobiles. [c003][c004] |
| RAM and storage | 8GB physical RAM, plus 8GB virtual RAM; 256GB internal storage. Lava does not list expandable memory. [c001] | 6GB LPDDR5 RAM, plus up to 6GB virtual RAM; 128GB UFS 2.2 storage. [c003] |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 8MP + 2MP + 2MP. [c001] | 50MP Sony IMX752 main camera with EIS; the launch report does not list other rear modules. [c003] |
| Front camera | 16MP. [c001] | 13MP. [c003] |
| Battery and charging | 4,700mAh, 66W charging. Lava claims 50% in under 16 minutes and 0–100% in 43 minutes under its test conditions. [c001] | 6,000mAh, 45W charging; Gadgets 360 reports a 33W charger in the box. [c003] |
| Software and updates | Launched with Android 13. Lava says Android 14 and 15 upgrades are assured. [c001] | Android 16; Gadgets 360 reports two OS upgrades and three years of security updates. [c003] |
| Durability ratings | The reviewed official specifications do not state a comparable IP or MIL-STD rating. [c001] | IP64 and MIL-STD-810H certifications reported by Gadgets 360. These do not mean the phone is waterproof or damage-proof. [c003] |
| Dimensions and weight | 164.15 × 74.7 × 8.75mm; 210g. [c001] | 162.26 × 73.51 × 8.55mm; 184g. [c003] |
| In the box | Handset, USB-C cable, 66W adapter, SIM pin, back cover and USB-C-to-3.5mm connector. [c001] | Handset with a 33W charger, as reported by Gadgets 360. [c003] |
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the Virat Curve 5G for newer software and a bigger battery
The Virat Curve launched three years after the Agni 2 and starts with Android 16. Gadgets 360 reports two OS upgrades and three years of security updates. Its 6,000mAh battery has greater stated capacity than the Agni 2’s 4,700mAh, though capacity alone cannot establish real-world battery life. The Virat Curve is also 26g lighter and includes a rear mini display. Its reported IP64 and MIL-STD-810H ratings offer specific durability information, not a promise against water damage or breakage. [c001][c003][c004]
Choose the Agni 2 for storage, screen size and charging wattage
The Agni 2 has 256GB of listed internal storage, compared with 128GB on the Virat Curve, and 8GB physical RAM versus 6GB. Its main display is 0.11 inches larger diagonally. Lava lists four rear cameras, including an 8MP module, while the Virat Curve launch report specifies its 50MP main camera but does not list additional rear modules. That difference describes hardware configuration, not proven photo quality. The Agni 2 also supports 66W charging; Lava’s charging times are manufacturer claims under its stated test conditions, not independent results. [c001][c003]
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
What the specifications do—and do not—tell you
Both phones have a curved FHD+ AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The Virat Curve adds a small rear display, but whether it is useful depends on whether its reported notification and status functions fit your habits. The Agni 2’s larger main panel may matter if you prefer more screen area.
Chip names, camera megapixels and battery capacity are not substitutes for comparable testing. The available material does not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, takes better photos, or lasts longer per charge. No side-by-side hands-on test is available here, so those outcomes should not be presented as settled winners.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Rank #3
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Frosted surface, delicate feel, Colorful Reflect Light
Check these details before ordering
- Compare the final price for the exact RAM/storage variant, including any bank or card conditions.
- Confirm that the retailer has stock, identifies the seller and states the return and warranty terms.
- For the Virat Curve, verify the update commitment and supplied charger with the listing you are buying from; the reported in-box adapter is 33W even though the phone supports 45W charging. [c003]
- For the Agni 2, note that its 256GB internal storage is not listed as expandable and that Lava’s official specification page lists the included 66W adapter and other accessories. [c001]
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

