Short answer: Yes—if your priorities are a large display, long battery ratings, everyday cameras and a lower purchase price, the Apple iPhone 16 Plus is a sensible alternative to the iPhone 16 Pro Max. It is not a feature-equivalent substitute. The Pro Max earns its premium with a 120Hz display, a dedicated 5x telephoto camera, ProRes and 4K/120 video, faster USB transfers, a titanium enclosure and 256GB of base storage. The right choice depends on whether those specialist advantages matter in your daily use.
At a glance: what you gain and give up
The two phones share the 2024 iPhone 16 generation, Apple Intelligence support, a six-core CPU, a 16-core Neural Engine, Camera Control, an Action button, IP68 water and dust resistance, a 12MP front camera and MagSafe charging up to 25W. Their differences are concentrated in the screen refresh rate, rear-camera reach, video formats, graphics headroom, wired-transfer speed, materials, weight, battery ratings and starting storage.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Category | iPhone 16 Plus | iPhone 16 Pro Max | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. launch price (2024) | $899 | $1,199 | The Plus saved $300 at launch. |
| UK/Australia launch price | £899 / AU$1,599 | £1,199 / AU$2,149 | Regional launch prices reported by Tom’s Guide; current retail prices can change. |
| Base storage | 128GB | 256GB | Pro Max starts with twice the storage. |
| Display size (Apple measurement) | 6.69 inches | 6.86 inches | Both are large phones; the Pro Max is slightly larger. |
| Refresh rate | 60Hz | 120Hz ProMotion | Pro Max scrolling, animations and supported games look smoother. |
| Rear cameras | 48MP Fusion main, 12MP ultrawide, 2x optical-quality effect | 48MP main, 48MP ultrawide, 12MP 5x telephoto | Pro Max is better for distant subjects and higher-end capture. |
| Maximum Dolby Vision video | 4K at 60fps | 4K at 120fps | Pro Max offers more slow-motion and editing flexibility. |
| ProRes | Not supported | Supported | Important for professional video workflows. |
| Chip and GPU | A18, five-core GPU | A18 Pro, six-core GPU | Both have six-core CPUs and 16-core Neural Engines; Pro Max has more graphics headroom. |
| Video playback rating | Up to 27 hours | Up to 33 hours | Apple’s controlled playback rating, not a guaranteed real-world runtime. |
| USB transfer | USB 2, up to 480Mb/s | USB 3, up to 10Gb/s | Pro Max moves large files far faster over a compatible cable and device. |
| Weight | 199 grams | 227 grams | The Plus is 28 grams lighter. |
| Frame material | Aluminum | Titanium | Material choice affects feel and weight, not the core iOS experience. |
Price and storage: the Plus is cheaper, but not directly like-for-like
Tom’s Guide listed a 2024 U.S. launch price of $899 for the iPhone 16 Plus and $1,199 for the iPhone 16 Pro Max. The corresponding launch prices were £899 and £1,199 in the UK, and AU$1,599 and AU$2,149 in Australia. That $300 U.S. difference is the clearest reason to consider the Plus, but the storage comparison narrows it: the Plus begins at 128GB, while the Pro Max begins at 256GB and is available up to 1TB.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →When 128GB is enough
Choose the Plus’s base capacity if you mainly stream music and video, use cloud photo storage, and regularly remove large downloads. A 128GB phone can handle ordinary photography, social apps and documents, but the usable space is lower than the printed capacity because iOS and system data occupy part of it.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000nits (typ), 2000nits (HBM), 2556x1179px at 460ppi, 4674mAh Battery
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Apple A18 (3nm), Hexa-core (2x4.04 GHz + 4x2.20 GHz), Apple GPU 5-core, 16‑core Neural Engine
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.6, wide + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9, wide, iOS 18, upgradable to iOS 18.5
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/32/34/38/39/40/41/42/48/53/66/71, 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/53/66/70/71/75/76/77/78/79 - Dual eSIM
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk., Etc.
When Pro Max storage justifies part of the premium
Photographers who keep full-resolution originals, people who record a lot of 4K footage, and anyone who wants to keep several years of offline media will benefit from the Pro Max’s 256GB starting point. ProRes files are especially storage-hungry. Buying the higher-capacity Plus, if available at your retailer, should be compared with the actual price of the 256GB Pro Max rather than with the Plus’s $899 entry price.
Retail pricing, promotions, trade-in values and stock are not fixed by the launch list. Check the price and capacity offered in your country on the day you buy; a discount can reduce or eliminate the original gap.
Display and design: size is similar, smoothness is not
Apple measures the Plus display at 6.69 inches and the Pro Max at 6.86 inches. Both provide a genuinely large canvas for reading, maps, editing photos and watching video. The 0.17-inch measured difference is noticeable mainly when the phones are side by side; it should not determine the purchase by itself.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The 60Hz versus 120Hz decision
Tom’s Guide lists the Plus at 60Hz and the Pro Max at 120Hz ProMotion. A 120Hz panel can update the image twice as often, making scrolling through long pages, moving around the interface and playing games that support higher frame rates appear more fluid. It does not make video filmed at 24, 30 or 60 frames per second intrinsically higher quality, and it does not improve camera detail.
Rank #2
- The larger 6.9-inch display enhances productivity and media consumption, giving extra room for multitasking, side-by-side apps, and immersive viewing without feeling unwieldy in hand.
- Camera improvements focus on ultra-wide performance, capturing more detail at the edges of the frame and reducing distortion, making landscape shots, group photos, and architecture photography cleaner.
- Refined gesture controls and haptic feedback make interactions feel more precise, so scrolling, tapping, or switching between apps is smoother and more satisfying compared to previous Plus models.
- Audio enhancements optimize speaker output for spatial awareness, delivering clearer separation between instruments and voices in music, video playback, and FaceTime calls without relying on headphones.
- Durable yet lightweight materials balance heft and portability, with a subtly textured back and reinforced edges that improve grip while maintaining the premium appearance expected from the Plus series.
At 60Hz, the Plus still runs the same iOS software and handles normal messaging, browsing, navigation and streaming. If you rarely compare phones side by side or prefer to save $300, the refresh-rate difference may not justify the Pro Max. If smooth motion is one of the first things you notice on a phone, it is a daily advantage rather than a specification you will see only on a chart.
Materials, weight and shared controls
The Plus uses an aluminum design and weighs 199 grams. The Pro Max uses titanium and weighs 227 grams, making it 28 grams heavier before a case is added. That difference matters during one-handed use, long reading sessions and when carrying the phone in a pocket or small bag. Titanium gives the Pro Max a different finish and contributes to its premium construction, but it does not change app compatibility or iOS features.
Both models include Apple’s Camera Control and Action buttons in the reviewed specifications. Both are rated IP68 for water and dust resistance. IP68 is a protection rating, not permission to expose a phone deliberately to water; liquid damage, port contamination and damage from drops can still create problems.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Cameras and video: the Pro Max is for reach and advanced production
What the iPhone 16 Plus offers
The Plus combines a 48MP Fusion main camera with a 12MP ultrawide. Its main sensor can provide a 2x optical-quality telephoto effect by using the center portion of the sensor, so portraits, pets and nearby subjects can still look detailed without a separate telephoto lens. This is a useful everyday setup for travel, family photos, food and social posts.
Rank #3
- 6.7" Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000nits (typ), 2000nits (HBM), 2556x1179px at 460ppi, 4674mAh Battery
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, Apple A18 (3nm), Hexa-core (2x4.04 GHz + 4x2.20 GHz), Apple GPU 5-core, 16‑core Neural Engine
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.6, wide + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9, wide, iOS 18, upgradable to iOS 18.5
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/32/34/38/39/40/41/42/48/53/66/71, 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/53/66/70/71/75/76/77/78/79 - Dual eSIM
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk., Etc.
What the Pro Max adds
The Pro Max has a 48MP main camera, a 48MP ultrawide and a dedicated 12MP 5x telephoto camera. The extra lens preserves more detail when the subject is distant: concerts, sports, wildlife, architecture and stage performances are its natural use cases. A true 5x camera also gives you a more useful composition than repeatedly cropping a wide camera image.
Video formats and frame rates
Apple lists 4K Dolby Vision recording up to 60 frames per second for the Plus. The Pro Max reaches 4K Dolby Vision at 120fps and supports ProRes. Recording at 120fps can produce smoother slow-motion when the footage is conformed to a lower playback frame rate, while ProRes is designed for editors who need a less-compressed format and more latitude in a professional workflow.
Those capabilities have costs: higher frame rates and ProRes consume more storage, require a suitable editing application and can increase transfer time on a device limited by its port. If your finished videos are short clips for messaging or social networks, 4K/60 from the Plus is already more than sufficient. If you deliver client footage, grade video seriously or need a 5x lens, the Pro Max’s camera system is difficult to replicate with software.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFront camera and computational features
Both phones have a 12MP front camera, so the Pro Max does not provide a higher-resolution selfie camera. Apple documents Apple Intelligence on both models. Apple describes it this way on its iPhone 16 Pro Max technical specifications page: “Built into your iPhone, Apple Intelligence is the personal intelligence system that helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly.” Availability and individual features can depend on software version, language and region.
Rank #4
- 6.7" Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000nits (typ), 2000nits (HBM), 2556x1179px at 460ppi, 4674mAh Battery
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Apple A18 (3nm), Hexa-core (2x4.04 GHz + 4x2.20 GHz), Apple GPU 5-core, 16‑core Neural Engine
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.6, wide + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9, wide, iOS 18, upgradable to iOS 18.5
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/32/34/38/39/40/41/42/48/53/66/71, 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/53/66/70/71/75/76/77/78/79 - Dual eSIM
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk., Etc.
Performance: similar everyday speed, different graphics ceiling
The iPhone 16 Plus uses Apple’s A18 chip with a five-core GPU. The Pro Max uses A18 Pro with a six-core GPU. Both have six-core CPUs and 16-core Neural Engines. For ordinary apps, photography, communication and Apple Intelligence tasks, the shared CPU and Neural Engine configuration means the Plus remains on the same generation of platform rather than using an older processor.
Who benefits from A18 Pro
The additional GPU core gives the Pro Max more theoretical graphics headroom for sustained gaming, demanding 3D applications and video effects. The advantage is most relevant when a game offers high frame-rate modes, when you play for long sessions, or when you export and preview complex video projects. A casual player who spends more time in turn-based games, streaming services and social apps is unlikely to see $300 of value from the GPU alone.
Neither phone’s chip should be judged only by a short benchmark run. Heat, game settings, brightness, network conditions and the application itself affect sustained performance. The specification establishes the Pro Max’s higher graphics tier, not a guaranteed frame-rate difference in every title.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery and charging: both are strong, Pro Max lasts longer on Apple’s test
| Apple playback rating | iPhone 16 Plus | iPhone 16 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Video playback | Up to 27 hours | Up to 33 hours |
| Streamed video | Up to 24 hours | Up to 29 hours |
| Audio playback | Up to 100 hours | Up to 105 hours |
| MagSafe charging | Up to 25W | Up to 25W |
These are Apple’s controlled playback ratings. Actual endurance varies with cellular reception, screen brightness, refresh-rate behavior, camera use, gaming, background activity and settings. The Pro Max’s video rating is six hours higher, and its streamed-video rating is five hours higher; the audio difference is five hours. The Plus is therefore not a short-lived compromise, but the Pro Max has more reserve for long flights, navigation days and heavy media use.
Best Value
- 6.7inch Super Retina XDR display. Aluminum with color-infused glass back. Ring/Silent switch
- Dynamic Island. A magical way to interact with iPhone. A16 Bionic chip with 5-core GPU
- Advanced dual-camera system. 48MP Main | Ultra Wide. Super-high-resolution photos (24MP and 48MP). Next-generation portraits with Focus and Depth Control. 4X optical zoom range
- Emergency SOS via satellite. Crash Detection. Roadside Assistance via satellite
- Up to 26 hours video playback. USB C, Supports USB 2. Face ID
Both support MagSafe charging up to 25W with suitable equipment. A MagSafe charger for iPhone 16 Plus can therefore be part of the same charging approach used with the Pro Max, although the phone-specific fit of a case or mount still matters.
USB speed: an overlooked difference for large files
The Plus uses USB 2 at up to 480Mb/s. The Pro Max uses USB 3 at up to 10Gb/s. The quoted maximums describe the interface, not a promise that every computer, cable, drive or workload will reach that rate.
For charging, backups of small files and occasional photo imports, USB 2 is adequate. The difference becomes practical when copying large 4K libraries, moving ProRes footage to a computer, recording or editing from external storage, or making frequent local backups. To benefit from the Pro Max’s USB 3 capability, you need a compatible USB 3 cable and a receiving device that supports the faster standard. A charge-only or slower cable will remove much of the advantage.
Accessory ecosystem and ownership details
Because both phones support MagSafe, Camera Control, the Action button and IP68 protection, many ownership habits are shared. You can use the same charging strategy, wireless accessories and iOS services across the two models. The chassis, display dimensions and camera arrangement are different, however, so cases, screen protectors and camera covers must be labeled specifically for the iPhone 16 Plus or iPhone 16 Pro Max. A generic “iPhone 16” accessory is not automatically a fit for either large model.
- Choose a case with a correctly aligned Camera Control opening or capacitive cover.
- Check that a screen protector is listed for the exact model and does not obstruct the front camera area.
- For Pro Max video work, verify that your USB-C cable is rated for USB 3 rather than assuming every cable supports 10Gb/s.
- For MagSafe mounts, confirm that the case preserves magnetic alignment and that the mount is rated for the phone’s weight.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the iPhone 16 Plus when these are your priorities
- You want a large 6.69-inch-class display and the lowest entry price of the two.
- A 60Hz screen is acceptable for your browsing and gaming.
- Your photography is mainly people, food, travel and nearby subjects where a 2x optical-quality view is enough.
- You record standard video and do not need ProRes or 4K/120 capture.
- You prefer the lighter 199-gram aluminum design.
- You want the same generation of CPU and Neural Engine for everyday apps and Apple Intelligence.
- You can manage your library within 128GB or can use cloud storage and regular transfers.
Choose the iPhone 16 Pro Max when these are priorities
- You immediately notice or value 120Hz ProMotion for scrolling, animation and supported games.
- You regularly photograph distant subjects and need a dedicated 5x telephoto lens.
- You shoot 4K/120 Dolby Vision or need ProRes for editing and delivery.
- You move large video files over a cable and can use a compatible USB 3 setup.
- You want 256GB as the minimum capacity, or need up to 1TB.
- You prefer titanium construction and accept the 227-gram weight.
- You need the longer Apple video and streamed-video playback ratings for heavy travel or media use.
A practical decision test before paying
- Audit your current storage. Check how much space your existing phone uses and identify whether photos, downloaded video or games are the largest categories. If you are already near 128GB, treat the Plus’s base model as a poor fit.
- List your camera distances. If most images are within a few meters, the Plus’s main and ultrawide cameras cover the job. If you often shoot stages, sports or wildlife, the Pro Max’s 5x lens has a direct benefit.
- Watch motion at a store. Scroll a long webpage and open an app repeatedly on each phone. This is the fastest way to determine whether 60Hz feels limiting to you.
- Inspect your file workflow. If footage normally goes straight to social media, USB 2 may be sufficient. If you copy hundreds of gigabytes to a computer, include a USB 3 cable and compatible storage in the budget.
- Compare the real checkout prices. Recheck current regional pricing, trade-in credit, storage tier and warranty. The original $300 U.S. gap is a launch reference from 2024, not a permanent retail rule.
Bottom line for different kinds of buyers
For a family member, student or general iPhone buyer who wants a big screen and strong battery ratings, the iPhone 16 Plus is the better value. It preserves the current-generation CPU platform, Apple Intelligence support, core controls and everyday camera quality while costing less and weighing less at launch.
For a creator, enthusiast gamer, frequent traveler with distant subjects, or anyone who keeps large local media libraries, the iPhone 16 Pro Max is the appropriate upgrade. Its 120Hz display, 5x telephoto, ProRes and 4K/120 video, USB 3 port and 256GB starting storage address specific needs that the Plus cannot reproduce through a software setting.
In other words, buy the Plus for the experience most people use every day; pay for the Pro Max when you can name a feature—smooth 120Hz motion, 5x reach, professional video, faster transfers or extra storage—that you will use regularly.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

