What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Blue Cash Preferred can justify its $95 annual fee after the first year if you spend enough at eligible U.S. supermarkets or use its select streaming and other bonus categories. Its strongest rate—6% on supermarket purchases—applies only to the first $6,000 in eligible annual spend, and merchant coding and subscription billing can affect what qualifies. Whether it beats the no-annual-fee Blue Cash Everyday depends on your actual spending.
How the Blue Cash Preferred earns cash back
American Express awards cash back as Reward Dollars. The current Blue Cash Preferred Membership Guide lists these rates:
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Amazon Business American Express Card | $23.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- 6%: Eligible U.S. supermarket purchases, on up to $6,000 per calendar year; purchases above that cap earn 1%.
- 6%: Select eligible U.S. streaming subscriptions.
- 3%: Eligible U.S. gas and transit purchases.
- 1%: Other eligible purchases.
Reward Dollars can be redeemed as a statement credit; American Express also describes redemption at Amazon checkout. The return depends on the purchase qualifying for the stated category.
Which grocery stores qualify for 6%?
The supermarket bonus is narrower than “anywhere you buy groceries.” The American Express rewards terms exclude superstores, convenience stores, warehouse clubs, and meal-kit delivery services from the eligible U.S. supermarket category. A store’s name or the items in your cart do not guarantee the bonus: the card issuer classifies purchases using merchant category codes.
#1 Best Overall
That means a warehouse club or a big-box store may not earn 6% even if you buy food there. Check the issuer’s current category terms and your posted transactions rather than assuming a retailer qualifies based on its grocery section.
Which streaming subscriptions earn 6%?
The streaming rate applies to select eligible U.S. streaming subscriptions, not every recurring digital charge. A subscription bundled with another product or billed through a third party—such as a digital platform, cable or telecom provider, internet provider, or car manufacturer—may not qualify. American Express directs cardholders to its current provider list and terms; eligibility can depend on both the service and the billing route.
Do not assume a subscription qualifies for the 6% reward simply because it is a streaming service, or because it qualifies for the separate Disney statement credit described below.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11How the Disney streaming credit works
After enrollment, the Disney streaming benefit can provide up to $10 in statement credits per month, up to $120 per year, for qualifying subscription purchases, including qualifying bundles, charged through specified U.S. websites: DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, or Stream.ESPN.com. Subscription auto-renewal applies, and the benefit is subject to its terms. See the American Express benefit guide for enrollment and current conditions.
This is a conditional statement-credit benefit, not an automatic discount on every Disney-related bill. It is also separate from the 6% streaming category: qualifying for one does not establish qualification for the other.
Annual fee, welcome offer, and borrowing costs
The current card page displays a $0 annual fee for the first year, followed by a $95 annual fee. It also displays a welcome offer of up to $300 after $3,000 in purchases in the first six months. The offer varies, and not every applicant is necessarily eligible for the displayed offer; check the terms presented with your application.
The Card Member Agreement dated March 31, 2026 lists a 2.7% foreign transaction fee on each transaction after conversion to U.S. dollars and a variable purchase APR of Prime Rate plus 12.74% to Prime Rate plus 21.74%. Your account’s actual APR depends on its terms and can change with the Prime Rate. Carrying a balance can cost more than rewards earn, so cash back is not a reason to pay interest.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Blue Cash Preferred vs. Blue Cash Everyday
The Blue Cash Everyday is the straightforward no-annual-fee alternative for shoppers who want a lower-commitment grocery card. American Express lists 3% back at U.S. supermarkets on up to $6,000 per year for Everyday, compared with Preferred’s 6% rate and $95 fee after the first year. The Preferred also has a select-streaming category. Compare the terms that affect your own return:
| Feature | Blue Cash Preferred | Blue Cash Everyday |
|---|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 first year, then $95, according to the current card page | No annual fee, according to the issuer comparison page |
| U.S. supermarket rewards | 6% on up to $6,000 per calendar year, then 1% | 3% on up to $6,000 per year |
| Select U.S. streaming | 6% on eligible subscriptions | Not stated in the cited issuer comparison materials |
| Gas and transit | 3% on eligible U.S. gas and transit | Not stated in the cited issuer comparison materials |
Rates and fees are from the Preferred card page and the issuer’s Blue Cash comparison page. Check current issuer terms before applying.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How much eligible grocery spending offsets the fee?
On eligible supermarket spending below the cap, Preferred earns 3 percentage points more than Everyday. Dividing the $95 recurring fee by that 3-point difference gives roughly $3,167 in annual eligible supermarket purchases to offset the fee through the grocery-rate difference alone. This is arithmetic from the issuer’s published rates and fee, not an issuer-published break-even figure.
The calculation excludes streaming, gas, transit, the Disney credit, the first-year fee waiver, any welcome offer, and any effects of reaching the supermarket cap. Use it as a narrow comparison, not as a prediction of your total card value.
Who should consider each card?
Blue Cash Preferred may fit if
- You spend enough at eligible U.S. supermarkets to value the higher rate while staying mindful of the $6,000 calendar-year cap.
- You have select streaming subscriptions that qualify under the issuer’s current provider list and are billed through an eligible route.
- Your eligible category rewards and benefits are likely to outweigh the fee after the introductory year.
Blue Cash Everyday may fit if
- You prefer a no-annual-fee structure.
- Your eligible supermarket spending is below the illustrative fee-offset point and you have little qualifying streaming spend.
- You want to avoid paying a recurring fee for rewards you may not use.
Neither card is automatically better for every household. The useful comparison is your eligible spending after the supermarket cap, the subscriptions that actually qualify, and whether the ongoing fee suits your preference.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

