For most people, an 8,000 Hz gaming mouse is not worth buying solely for its polling rate. It reports more often than a 1,000 Hz mouse, but that does not guarantee a noticeable improvement in a game—and the higher rate can increase CPU load, cause compatibility problems, and shorten wireless battery life. It makes most sense for competitive players with a compatible PC and game who want the shortest available report interval and are willing to manage those trade-offs.
What 8,000 Hz changes—and what it does not
Polling rate is how often a mouse reports its position and movement to the computer. At 1,000 Hz, the nominal interval between reports is 1 millisecond; at 8,000 Hz, it is 0.125 milliseconds. That is a 0.875 ms difference in the polling interval, not a promise that every movement or click will reach the screen 0.875 ms sooner.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
End-to-end response also depends on sensor processing, the connection, the operating system, the game’s input handling, frame timing, and the display. Razer describes the interval change as reducing polling-related input delay from 1 ms to 0.125 ms, and presents latency measurements from its own controlled comparisons; those vendor results are not a universal or independent measure of how much faster every setup will feel. Razer’s HyperPolling explanation is useful for understanding the polling component, not for predicting a guaranteed improvement in your game.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThere is no established universal threshold at which players can reliably perceive the difference between 1,000 and 8,000 Hz. If you already have a comfortable, dependable mouse, the advertised maximum rate alone is a weak reason to replace it.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Never-Ending Power System】This wireless gaming mouse features a revolutionary hot-swappable battery design. Includes two 300mAh batteries—when one runs low, simply swap it for the fully charged spare in seconds. Experience true wireless freedom with zero downtime, ensuring you're always powered for victory.
- 【8000Hz Polling Rate & 68g Lightweight】Dominate the competition with a hyper-responsive 8000Hz polling rate (wired/2.4G) for near-instantaneous input. The featherlight 68g design enables lightning-fast flicks and precise micro-adjustments, reducing fatigue during marathon gaming sessions so you can maintain peak performance.
- 【PRO-GRADE PAW3950 SENSOR】Experience flawless, pixel-perfect tracking with the advanced PAW3950 optical sensor. Offering sensitivity up to 30,000 DPI, this gaming mouse provides the elite cursor control required for clutch plays in FPS titles and executing meticulous edits in creative software.
- 【OLED Info Display & Programmable Buttons】Stay informed with the integrated OLED screen, displaying real-time DPI, connection mode, and battery status at a glance. Take full command by remapping all buttons and creating powerful macros with the included software, giving you a customized edge for any game or workflow.
- 【Versatile Tri-Mode Connectivity】Connect your way with high-performance 2.4G, flexible Bluetooth, and a lag-free wired option. This wireless mouse offers broad compatibility for seamless switching between your PC, Laptop, and Mac, making it the ideal single solution for your entire setup.
Will 8,000 Hz work with your PC and game?
Expect more CPU work
An 8,000 Hz mouse sends movement data eight times as frequently as a 1,000 Hz mouse. Corsair warns that this can increase CPU usage and says mouse polling may affect the CPU more than keyboard polling because a mouse produces more movement data. For its own 8,000 Hz guidance, Corsair recommends at least an Intel Core i7 9th generation or AMD Ryzen 7 2nd generation processor, or equivalent. That is Corsair’s recommendation—not a universal minimum or a guarantee that every game will run smoothly.
Corsair-compatible devices default to 1,000 Hz to preserve compatibility across systems; supported Windows and iCUE configurations can raise the setting. Corsair also advises connecting directly to a port linked to the motherboard chipset, since hubs, docks, and third-party chipsets may be less stable. See Corsair’s polling-rate guidance for its device and software context.
Rank #2
- Easier mouse movement for easier wins: Game at the speed of ultra-light with the Pulsefire Haste 2. Featuring a solid shell, but still weighing in at just 53g*, it’s designed to help you move quicker, game better, and feel less fatigue.
- Incredibly precise HyperX 26K Sensor: Say hello to our HyperX 26K Sensor. It’s capable of up to 26,000 DPI natively and can track at speeds up to 650 IPS. With that level of precision, making clutch plays has never been easier.
- 8000Hz polling rate for maximum performance: The HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2 reports in up to 8 times per millisecond. That’s a signal every .125 MILLISECONDS. Ensure you never lose a one-on-one because of mouse input lag again.
- Reduce cable resistance with the HyperFlex 2 Cable: HyperX built our super-flexible HyperFlex 2 Cable out of paracord material to facilitate smooth, free-flowing mouse movement and prevent cable snags in clutch situations.
- Durable, Satisfying HyperX Switches: Rated for up to 100 million clicks, HyperX mouse switches provide solid tactile and audible feedback on every satisfying click.
Check the game and connection path
Some older game engines may not handle high polling rates well. Razer recommends trying 4,000 or 2,000 Hz if you encounter stuttering or unstable polling, and suggests closing CPU-heavy applications and checking the game’s input options. For a wired HyperPolling mouse, Razer recommends a direct, native USB connection rather than an intermediary hub.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For wireless use, Razer advises keeping the receiver within 30 cm of the mouse with a clear line of sight. Keep it away from active USB 3 hubs, which can interfere with 2.4 GHz wireless, and reduce nearby 2.4 GHz congestion by moving other devices to 5 GHz or wired connections where possible. These are Razer’s setup recommendations; other brands’ receiver and software requirements can differ. Razer’s HyperPolling guidance covers the connection and troubleshooting details.
Rank #3
- 59G ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT DESIGN — Enjoy a level of speed and control favored by the world’s top players with one of the lightest ergonomic esports mice ever created
- FOCUS PRO 30K OPTICAL SENSOR — Flawless tracking performance on a wider variety of surfaces including glass—supported by intelligent functions for enhanced aim and control
- OPTICAL MOUSE SWITCHES GEN-3 — From an improved 90-million click lifecycle with zero double-clicking issues, to a blistering 0.2ms actuation with no debounce delay, the mouse has the reliability and speed built for esports
- 8K HZ HYPERPOLLING TECHNOLOGY — The mouse can communicate its position and clicks to your PC at up to 8000 times a second for near-zero input latency
- ERGONOMIC FORM — Developed in partnership with top esports pros, the iconic shape of the Razer DeathAdder has been further improved to continue its legacy of award-winning handling and comfort
How much battery life does 8,000 Hz cost?
There is no single battery-life figure for 8,000 Hz: runtime depends on the mouse and its settings. The examples below come from different sources and are not a controlled comparison across products.
| Mouse | At 1,000 Hz | At 8,000 Hz | What the figures mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keychron M2 8K | Up to 140 hours | 40 hours | Figures listed in Tom’s Guide’s 2026 review; model-specific rated figures. Tom’s Guide review |
| Corsair Sabre V2 MG | Expected 100–120 hours | About 18 hours | TechRadar’s 2026 reviewer reported roughly two to three days at 8,000 Hz and estimated the mode’s runtime at about 18 hours. These are review experience and estimate, not a controlled lab comparison. TechRadar’s gaming-mouse coverage |
| Razer Viper V4 Pro | 180 hours | 45 hours | Runtime figures reported by TechRadar; not a controlled comparison with the other mice in this table. TechRadar’s gaming-mouse coverage |
| Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike | Around 90 hours | 20–35 hours | Runtime figures reported by TechRadar; not a controlled comparison with the other mice in this table. TechRadar’s gaming-mouse coverage |
The Keychron M2 8K also illustrates why the connection details matter: Tom’s Guide lists wired, 2.4 GHz dongle, and Bluetooth 5.3 connectivity, plus a 600 mAh rechargeable battery. Tom’s Guide’s specifications and review apply to that model, not to 8K mice generally.
Rank #4
- The next-generation optical HERO sensor delivers incredible performance and up to 10x the power efficiency over previous generations, with 400 IPS precision and up to 12,000 DPI sensitivity
- Ultra-fast LIGHTSPEED wireless technology gives you a lag-free gaming experience, delivering incredible responsiveness and reliability with 1 ms report rate for competition-level performance
- G305 wireless mouse boasts an incredible 250 hours of continuous gameplay on just 1 AA battery; switch to Endurance mode via Logitech G HUB software and extend battery life up to 9 months
- Wireless does not have to mean heavy, G305 lightweight mouse provides high maneuverability coming in at only 3.4 oz thanks to efficient lightweight mechanical design and ultra-efficient battery usage
- The durable, compact design with built-in nano receiver storage makes G305 not just a great portable desktop mouse, but also a great laptop travel companion, use with a gaming laptop and play anywhere
Razer announced up to 95 hours for the Viper V3 Pro and an auto-change polling feature intended to reduce battery impact. The 95-hour maximum should not be read as continuous runtime at 8,000 Hz. Razer says the mouse can reach up to true 8,000 Hz wireless polling when paired with its HyperPolling Wireless Dongle; verify that a specific mouse supports the dongle before buying it. Razer’s Viper V3 Pro announcement describes the model and feature.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →When is 8,000 Hz worth choosing?
It may suit you if
- You play competitively and specifically value the lowest available polling interval.
- Your PC, game, USB or wireless setup, and mouse software can support the rate without stuttering or instability.
- You accept shorter runtime or more frequent charging when using a wireless mouse at its highest rate.
A lower rate may be the better choice if
- You do not notice a practical improvement or your games and system perform better at a lower setting.
- You want longer battery life or do not want to manage receiver placement and wireless interference.
- Your current mouse fits well and works reliably; shape and dependable performance matter more than the maximum polling specification.
An 8K-capable mouse can still be useful if you prefer to run it at 1,000, 2,000, or 4,000 Hz. Buying the capability does not require using the highest setting. Conversely, a mouse with a lower maximum rate may be the more sensible purchase if it better suits your hand and connection needs.
Best Value
- PAW3395 Gaming Mouse - 30,000 DPI, 650 IPS, 50G Acceleration. This high-precision sensor delivers up to 30,000 DPI for pixel-accurate tracking at any speed. With 650 IPS and 50G acceleration, it captures every fast flick and sudden movement without spinouts – ideal for FPS and esports gaming. The lift-off distance (LOD) is adjustable between 1.0mm and 2.0mm to match your grip style. Whether you play FPS, MOBA, or work on any desktop, M2 gaming mice delivers accurate, lag-free performance
- Lightweight Wireless Mouse - 63±3g with Carbon Fiber Texture. Weighing only 63 grams, this ultra-light mouse reduces hand fatigue during long gaming sessions. The carbon fiber texture gives you a non-slip, sweat-resistant grip that feels comfortable and premium in your hand. Designed for medium to large hands with an ergonomic shape, M2 ergo mouse delivers exceptional hand feel for both casual and competitive gaming
- Dual 8KHz Polling Rate - Lag-Free 8000Hz Response. Designed as a high-performance PC gaming mouse, it supports 8KHz polling rate on both wired and 2.4G wireless connections for near-instant response, while Bluetooth mode runs at 125Hz for everyday tasks. Polling rate is customizable via software/web for wired and 2.4G modes. Equipped with durable optical switches, this computer mouse delivers millions of clicks without double-clicking issues
- Tri-Mode Connection and 500mAh Battery - 2.4GHz, Bluetooth 5.2 & Wired. This portable gaming mouse offers seamless switching between three modes and ultra-long standby time. Use it for PC gaming at home, connect via Bluetooth to your laptop at work, or plug in wired for zero-latency play. Whether you're in the office, at a café, or on a business trip, the M2 laptop mouse can stay connected longer without worrying about charging
- Software and Web Customization – 5 Fully Programmable Buttons. This gaming mouse supports Windows software and web-based driver (Win/Mac) for full customization. All 5 buttons can be remapped. Fine-tune DPI from 50 to 30,000 – from slow precision aiming to fast cursor movement. Adjust polling rate up to 8KHz on wired and 2.4G wireless modes for near-instant response – whether you want ultra-smooth tracking for competitive gaming or lower polling rate for office work, the choice is yours
What to compare before buying
Compare the complete mouse and setup rather than choosing by its headline polling rate.
- Shape and weight: Does it suit your hand and grip?
- Sensor and connection: Does its sensor behavior and wired or wireless mode fit how you play?
- Rate options: Which polling steps are available, and can you choose a lower rate when needed?
- Compatibility: Does the specific mouse, required dongle, software, PC, and game support your intended setup?
- Battery at your chosen rate: Check the model-specific figure for the setting you will actually use, not just its best-case maximum.
- Total cost: Include any required receiver or software-related hardware, not only the mouse itself.
For example, Razer says the Viper V3 Pro needs the Razer HyperPolling Wireless Dongle for true 8,000 Hz wireless polling. A dongle’s compatibility is model-specific, so confirm the exact pairing rather than assuming it works with every wireless mouse.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

