DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › display technology

Is a 1,000Hz Monitor Worth It for Esports?

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most esports players, no. A 1,000Hz monitor is a specialist purchase with a plausible case only if you play competitive shooters, your PC can deliver exceptionally high and stable frame rates, and you value motion clarity over resolution, image quality, and price. LG announced a U.S. price of $999.99 for its native 1,000Hz Full HD UltraGear 25G590B; that was a launch price, not a guarantee of today’s retail price. Independent reviewer PC Gamer judged the improvement over 500Hz marginal and the monitor a poor all-purpose choice.

What does 1,000Hz mean on a monitor?

A 1,000Hz refresh rate means the screen can refresh up to 1,000 times per second. That corresponds to a one-millisecond interval between refreshes, but it does not mean the whole PC has one-millisecond input latency, that each pixel changes in one millisecond, or that a game is rendering 1,000 unique frames per second.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

These are separate parts of the experience: the game and PC produce frames; the connection carries a supported signal; the monitor refreshes; and pixels transition between colors. Response-time figures are not directly comparable when manufacturers use different methods. PC Gamer notes that pixel-response ratings lack an enforced, widely agreed industry metric, so look for independent measurements of transitions and overshoot rather than relying on a headline rating.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When could a 1,000Hz monitor make sense?

Consider one if competitive FPS is your main use, you already have a very fast system, and you are willing to trade resolution or versatility for the highest possible refresh rate. The practical question is whether your own games and setup can sustain frame rates near the display’s ceiling—not whether a benchmark briefly reaches a high peak. TechRadar notes that sustaining 1,000 FPS is difficult even in esports shooters.

#1 Best Overall
LG 25G590B-B 25-inch Ultragear 1080p Full HD IPS 1000Hz 1ms Gaming Monitor
  • The World’s First Full HD 1080p Native 1000Hz Gaming Monitor - See faster. Aim sharper. With native 1000hz at Full HD, experience ultra-fast gameplay with sharp detailed visuals that make every esports moment smoother, cleaner, and more precise.
  • What Makes Native 1000Hz on Full HD Different? - Unlike HD 1000Hz displays that trade clarity for speed, the 25G590B delivers native 1000Hz performance with Full HD—the esports standard. Get the speed competitive players demand with the visual precision needed to stay locked in on the action.
  • The Advantage of 1000Hz Gaming - Native 1000Hz delivers up to 1000 visual updates per second, helping improve target tracking and motion clarity during high-speed competitive play. From flick shots to precision micro-adjustments, every movement feels more responsive and controlled.
  • Up to 1100Hz Overclocked Speed - Unlock up to 1100Hz overclock (O/C) for even smoother motion, faster responsiveness, and enhanced target tracking. Designed to help competitive players stay focused and react faster during the most demanding esports moments.
  • Less Blur. More Control with MBR Pro. - MBR Pro helps reduce motion blur during fast-paced gameplay, making moving objects appear sharper and easier to track. Stay focused on targets with improved motion clarity designed for competitive esports performance.

There is no established universal threshold at which 1,000Hz improves match results. Manufacturer claims about quicker reactions are product positioning, not proof that every player will aim better or win more. If your frame rate fluctuates well below the monitor’s maximum, or you also care about high-resolution games and general use, the premium is harder to justify.

What does native 1,000Hz mean, and how does it compare with dual-mode refresh?

Always read refresh rate together with resolution and mode. LG announced its 24.5-inch-class UltraGear 25G590B as native 1,000Hz at 1920×1080. Acer’s Predator XB273U F6 is a different proposition: Acer describes it as 500Hz at 2560×1440, with Dynamic Frequency and Resolution mode (DFR) reaching up to 1,000Hz at 1280×720. Its 1,000Hz figure therefore requires a resolution switch; it is not 1,000Hz at QHD.

Rank #2
Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560x1440 IPS 540Hz DFR 1000Hz Gaming Monitor XV273U F5
  • Quality Visuals: The XV273U 27" IPS monitor with 2560 x 1440 WQHD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail. The zero-frame design does away with the thick frames found on conventional monitors freeing up precious screen space, so you have more to look at from edge to edge.
  • AMD FreeSync Premium Technology: Say “goodbye” to stuttering and tearing. With AMD FreeSync Premium, the monitor’s frames are synced with the graphics card’s frames, which eliminates screen tearing and provides the smoothest gaming experience.
  • Up to 1000Hz Refresh Rate: With a crisp WQHD (2560 x 1440) resolution, a smooth 540Hz refresh rate, and support from AMD FreeSync Premium technology, the Nitro XV273U is sure to deliver flawless gameplay. Gamers can also choose a higher refresh rate option with a HD resolution at 1000Hz based on the demands of the game and the task at hand thanks to DFR technology.
  • Goodbye Ghosting: With up to a 0.5ms GTG response time and VRB Pro, the XV273U Gaming Monitor eliminates smearing and ghosting. Fast-moving action and dramatic transitions are rendered smoothly with enhanced motion clarity and sharpness.
  • Brilliant Colors: Boasting a DCI-P3 95% color gamut, Delta E<2 and VESA DisplayHDR 600, vibrant colors leap from the screen. Revel in the finest visuals your games can deliver!

Some products also advertise an overclocked maximum. LG’s model is listed at 1,100Hz overclocked in PC Gamer’s review, while AOC announced a forthcoming 1,050Hz overclock mode for its AGON PRO AGP257FT. Compare the standard refresh rate, overclocked rate, and resolution for the mode you would actually use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What PC and connection do you need?

  • High, stable frame rates: Check performance in the specific game, settings, and maps you play. A monitor’s refresh ceiling cannot make a game generate frames faster.
  • A compatible signal path: Check the monitor’s supported timings, GPU output, cable, and driver. PC Gamer reports that the LG 25G590B requires DisplayPort 2.1 for full 1,000Hz; on that model, the review says DisplayPort 1.4 tops out at 850Hz at 1080p.
  • Settings that suit your play: Confirm how variable refresh rate (VRR) and any blur-reduction or strobing mode work together on the exact model. The cited announcements do not establish every model’s supported combinations.

A single specification does not establish total system latency or how clear motion will look in your game. Pixel response, frame delivery, interface bandwidth, display latency, blur reduction, and VRR behavior all contribute.

Rank #3
Sale
INNOCN 27" QD-OLED 1440P 500Hz Gaming Monitor, G-SYNC Compatible, GA27M1Q
  • 【Epic QD-OLED 500Hz Monitor】 A new generation of gaming monitor is emerging, this new 27 Inch 1440p 500hz monitor adopts QD - OLED panel and deliver 99% DCI-P3 color gamut, 1,500,000:1 contrast ratio, 1.07B(10 bit) colors, more detailed quality picture and a lifelike gaming experience.
  • 【Rare 500Hz Refresh Rate & 0.03ms】INNOCN 2780M - Ultra-fast 500Hz OLED display. The faster speed lets you respond quickly to opponents and stay a step ahead of the competition. VRR Supported. Support 48Hz~500Hz(240hz/360hz/480hz etc)
  • 【Powerful Connectivity】 2780M 2560 x 1440p 500hz gaming monitor delivers powerful connectivity: 2 x DP, 2 x HDMI, 1 x 3.5MM Audio Jack, wide compatible with laptop, Mac, Mini PC, Phones, Tablets, Gaming Console( like Switch, PS5/4/3, XBOX Series etc) . It's much more convenient.
  • 【Support MAC-VIEW Modes】Allows adjustment via OSD to optimize Mac visuals, maximize the MAC color matching and reduce color unevenness, If connect a Mac device, this monitor will be the best assistant to extend the screen
  • 【Adaptive-Sync & G-SYNC Compatible】This OLED 27 inch 500Hz computer gaming monitor with G-SYNC compatibility for a tear-free experience & low latency, immersive in the gaming world, designed for FPS / RTS. Compatible with most of graphic cards and games

How do the announced 1,000Hz monitors and alternatives compare?

Model or technology Documented specification or status What to keep in mind
LG UltraGear 25G590B Native 1,000Hz at 1920×1080; 24.5/25-inch class. LG announced U.S. availability at $999.99 on August 24, 2026. That figure is an announced U.S. price, not a current offer. PC Gamer lists a 1,100Hz overclock and DisplayPort 2.1, and calls the benefit over 500Hz marginal. Check live stock, price, and timing support.
Acer Predator XB253Q U1 Acer announced a 24.5-inch, 1920×1080, 1,000Hz monitor with VRB Pro, FreeSync Premium, and G-SYNC Compatible in September 2026. The announcement does not establish a retail date, price, or current availability.
AGON PRO AGP257FT AOC announced native 1,000Hz at 1920×1080, a 1,050Hz overclock, and a minimum 0.3ms GtG response-time specification. Expected Q1 2027. At the research date, this was a future product and European pricing had not been announced. The response-time figure is a manufacturer specification, not an independent test.
Acer Predator XB273U F6 500Hz at 2560×1440; up to 1,000Hz at 1280×720 in DFR mode. The 1,000Hz maximum is at 720p, not QHD.
G-SYNC Pulsar displays NVIDIA describes 27-inch, 2560×1440 IPS displays at 360Hz, with U.S. prices starting at $599 at launch. NVIDIA claims “over 1,000 Hz effective motion clarity.” This is a vendor-described clarity figure, not a native 1,000Hz refresh rate.

These specifications are not a controlled head-to-head comparison of latency or esports results. For any candidate, compare resolution at peak refresh, measured pixel transitions and overshoot, connectivity, VRR and strobing options, image quality, ergonomics, and current local price and availability.

What should most esports players buy instead?

For most people, a well-chosen 240Hz to 500Hz monitor is a more sensible place to look before spending on a specialist 1,000Hz model. The best alternative depends on your budget, PC, games, and whether you would rather have a higher-resolution display or the highest refresh rate; the available product information does not establish a universal best pick. Give priority to game stability and a system that can deliver the frame rates you want, then weigh the monitor’s resolution, panel behavior, connectivity, and independent measurements against its live price.

Rank #4
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Frequently asked questions

Does 1,000Hz mean the monitor has 1ms input lag?

No. It means a refresh interval of one millisecond at the maximum refresh rate. It does not describe total end-to-end input latency or guarantee a one-millisecond pixel transition.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does a 1,000Hz monitor make a game run at 1,000 FPS?

No. The PC and game must render frames; the monitor’s refresh rate is only the display’s upper limit. Sustaining 1,000 FPS is difficult even in esports shooters.

Best Value
Sale
AOC 27" Gaming Monitor QHD 240Hz QD OLED NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible Q27GAZD | 2560×1440 Computer Monitor, 0.03ms, HDR, DP 1.4, HDMI 2.0, Earphone Out, VESA Mount, Console Ready, 3-Year Warranty
  • 27" QHD DISPLAY: Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with a 27-inch QHD (2560x1440) resolution, delivering crisp detail and vibrant colors.
  • 240Hz REFRESH RATE & 0.03ms RESPONSE TIME: Enjoy smooth, blur-free gameplay with a lightning-fast 240Hz refresh rate and ultra-low 0.03ms (GtG) response time.
  • HDR400 TRUE BLACK: Experience deeper blacks and brighter highlights with HDR400 True Black certification, enhancing contrast and visual realism.
  • QD OLED TECHNOLOGY: Quantum Dot OLED panel ensures rich colors with 147.6% sRGB and 110.2% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage, providing stunning color accuracy
  • ADAPTIVE-SYNC TECHNOLOGY: Eliminate screen tearing and stuttering with Adaptive-Sync compatibility, ensuring a seamless and fluid gaming experience.

Is Acer’s 1,000Hz QHD monitor really 1,000Hz at QHD?

No. Acer describes the Predator XB273U F6 as 500Hz at 2560×1440 and up to 1,000Hz at 1280×720 using DFR.

Is NVIDIA’s “over 1,000 Hz effective motion clarity” a 1,000Hz refresh rate?

No. NVIDIA uses that wording for a claimed motion-clarity benefit on its 360Hz G-SYNC Pulsar displays; it is not their native refresh specification.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

display technologyEsportsgaming monitorsPC gamingrefresh rate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.