Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe POCO X8 Pro Max is the specification-led pick if you prioritize its larger stated battery and a 512GB storage option. The iQOO 13 is the stronger paper fit if you want a higher-resolution, faster-refresh display, a Snapdragon 8 Elite platform, and three 50MP rear cameras. There is no reliable universal price difference: the available figures are from different markets, dates, configurations, and price bases.
iQOO 13 vs POCO X8 Pro Max: the key differences
| Specification | iQOO 13 5G | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor platform | Snapdragon 8 Elite; iQOO India also describes a Q2 gaming chip | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s |
| Display | 6.82-inch AMOLED, 3168 × 1440, up to 144Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | India-listed capacity: 6,000mAh; 120W FlashCharge. Overseas typical capacity: 6,150mAh | 8,500mAh typical capacity; 100W wired HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | Three 50MP cameras in iQOO’s listed overseas parameters; India marketing also advertises three 50MP rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 32MP in the overseas parameter table | 20MP |
| Listed RAM and storage | 12GB+256GB or 16GB+512GB | 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from a direct test. The screen sizes are nearly identical; iQOO lists more pixels and a higher refresh-rate ceiling, while POCO lists a much larger typical battery capacity. Sources: POCO’s global specifications, iQOO’s India product page, and iQOO’s overseas parameter sheet.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max if battery capacity and storage lead
POCO lists an 8,500mAh typical battery and offers a 12GB+512GB configuration. That makes it the more appealing specification-sheet option if you want the larger stated capacity or more storage at the listed top tier. It does not establish longer real-world battery life: endurance depends on factors such as display settings, workload, signal conditions, and software, and the cited sources do not provide a controlled comparison with iQOO.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose the iQOO 13 if display resolution and refresh rate matter more
iQOO lists a 6.82-inch, 3168 × 1440 AMOLED display with refresh rates up to 144Hz. POCO lists a similarly sized 6.83-inch, 2772 × 1280 AMOLED panel with a ceiling of 120Hz. On listed specifications, iQOO has the sharper display and higher refresh-rate maximum. Actual sharpness and smoothness also depend on content and settings.
#1 Best Overall
- Large 6.8-inch HD+ display offers an immersive viewing experience for streaming, gaming, and more.
- Capture stunning photos and videos with the 48MP triple rear camera system and 13MP front-facing camera.
- Powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 480 5G processor for lightning-fast performance and 5G connectivity.
- 64GB of internal storage provides ample space for apps, photos, videos, and files (expandable via microSD card).
- Long-lasting 4,750mAh battery keeps you going all day on a single charge.
Compare the camera hardware, not an assumed photo winner
iQOO lists three 50MP rear cameras in its overseas parameters, while POCO lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide. The front-camera figures are 32MP for iQOO in that overseas table and 20MP for POCO. More cameras or megapixels do not prove better photos: the available sources do not provide a controlled head-to-head camera test.
Do not infer gaming or sustained performance from chip names alone
The iQOO 13 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite platform; POCO lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500s. iQOO India also describes a Q2 gaming chip. These labels identify the advertised platforms, but they do not establish which phone performs better in a particular game or sustains performance longer under load.
Rank #2
- Android: UMIDIGI G9 5G unlocked cell phone runs with android 14 system. Which makes your device more personal, protected, and accessible with the newest OS upgrade.Improved photo quality, latest themes, and AI-generated wallpapers
- Octa-Core 5G Processor: This unlocked android phone is equipped with the powerful 8-core CPU UNISOC T765 5G processor and utilizes a 6nm manufacturing process, which enhances its performance in multitasking and processing complex data simultaneously
- 12GB RAM+128GB ROM: G9 5G unlocked phone comes with 12GB RAM (6GB RAM + 6GB virtual RAM) and 128GB ROM (expandable up to 1TB), plenty of storage space to suit your needs.This dual sim phones can use nano-SIM cards and is equipped with dual SIM card slots
- 6.75inch+ 90Hz Display: UMIDIGI G9 5G unlocked cell phones 5g features a 6.75-inch large display, with a smooth 90 Hz refresh rate; with a 20:9 aspect ratio, providing a more comfortable viewing experience
- 50MP+8MP+2MP Camera: The G9 5G smartphone boasts a professional-grade camera system with 50MP ultra-clear main camera, 8MP front comera,and 2MP macro camera; three distinct lenses capturing your beautiful moments flawlessly
POCO reports an AnTuTu score of 3,085,998 for the X8 Pro Max, measured by POCO Internal Labs using AnTuTu V11.0.5 under stated lab conditions around 25°C; POCO says actual results vary. That manufacturer-reported result is not directly comparable to an iQOO score without an equivalent test version and conditions, so it cannot rank these phones against each other.
How the battery figures differ by region
POCO’s global specification page lists 8,500mAh as the X8 Pro Max’s typical battery capacity. iQOO’s India marketing page lists 6,000mAh for the iQOO 13, while its overseas parameter sheet gives 6,150mAh typical capacity. Keep the market attached to the iQOO number; the two figures should not be blended into a single global specification.
Rank #3
- Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, and T-Mobile. It also works with prepaid carriers, including Cricket Wireless, Metro by T-Mobile, Simple Mobile, Total Wireless, Tracfone, Net10, Mint, TracFone, and H2O.
- Built-in Stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortessly. Be more productive and unleash your imagination.
- Fast Performance + 5G speed. Connect at the fastest possible speeds with 5G powered by a Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 processor*.
- 6.6" 120Hz*** display and Dolby Atmos. Experience immersive entertainment on a large FHD+ display backed by multidimensional sound.
- 50MP camera system. Capture your sharpest, brightest photos even in the most challenging light with Ultra Pixel technology.
POCO lists 100W wired HyperCharge and up to 27W wired reverse charging. iQOO lists 120W FlashCharge. Wattage and capacity alone cannot establish charge time or day-to-day endurance, and adapter availability for the POCO can vary by market. Check the exact local product listing for what is included.
Storage configurations and a variant detail to check
Both brands list 256GB and 512GB storage configurations, but their paired RAM options differ: iQOO lists 12GB RAM with 256GB storage and 16GB with 512GB; POCO lists 12GB RAM with either storage tier. Confirm the exact regional configuration before buying.
Rank #4
- Compatible with all GSM Network. Ready for 5G on other select networks dependent on availability; Contact your carrier for the compatibility for 5G capability
- Camera description: Rear
There is also a storage-generation distinction on iQOO’s India product page: the 12GB+256GB version currently uses UFS 4.0 and is stated to receive an OTA upgrade to UFS 4.1, while the 16GB+512GB version has UFS 4.1. POCO’s cited specifications list capacity configurations but do not establish expandable storage, so do not assume either phone accepts a memory card.
What is the price difference?
The figures available do not support a like-for-like current price difference. TechRadar’s April 2026 review records POCO launch prices of $469/£469 for 256GB and $519/£519 for 512GB. The iQOO India Store lists MRPs of ₹61,999 for 12GB+256GB and ₹66,999 for 16GB+512GB; the selected models appeared unavailable on the indexed store page. These are launch prices in USD and GBP versus Indian MRPs, not current transaction prices in one market.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo iQOO 13 5G V2408A
- Shockproof Phone Case with Sliding Camera Cover, Compatible with Vivo iQOO 13 5G .The case comes with a sliding camera cover that prevents lens damage, blocks the phone's camera and protects privacy when not in use. The sliding cover is very easy to slide and does not loosen easily.
- The 360° bracket is mounted on the back and has various adjustable angles (360° horizontal and 180° vertical), bringing you a convenient viewing experience.
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount], Compatible with Vivo iQOO 13 5G ,There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included).
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
| Model and configuration | Published price context | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| POCO X8 Pro Max, 256GB | $469 / £469 | Launch prices recorded by TechRadar in its April 2026 review; not verified current local sale prices |
| POCO X8 Pro Max, 512GB | $519 / £519 | Launch prices recorded by TechRadar in its April 2026 review; not verified current local sale prices |
| iQOO 13, 12GB+256GB | ₹61,999 | India Store listed MRP; selected model appeared unavailable on the indexed page |
| iQOO 13, 16GB+512GB | ₹66,999 | India Store listed MRP; selected model appeared unavailable on the indexed page |
Sources: TechRadar’s POCO X8 Pro Max review and the iQOO India Store listing. To calculate a useful difference, compare the same storage tier from current authorized sellers in your country, and distinguish an MRP from an actual sale price. POCO says charger availability varies by market, so check that in the local listing as well.
Quick Recap
Bottom line by buyer type
- Battery capacity and a 512GB option: POCO X8 Pro Max has the stronger listed battery-capacity figure and a 12GB+512GB configuration.
- Display resolution and refresh-rate ceiling: iQOO 13 lists 3168 × 1440 and up to 144Hz, compared with POCO’s 2772 × 1280 and up to 120Hz.
- Rear-camera hardware on paper: iQOO lists three 50MP rear cameras; POCO lists a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. Neither specification sheet settles which takes better photos.
- Price: There is no defensible universal winner from the published figures; check equal-storage configurations in the same market and date.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

