What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The 91mobiles comparison page displays India prices of ₹79,999 for the Apple iPhone 17 and ₹49,999 for the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G—a calculated gap of ₹30,000. These are changeable marketplace listings, not guaranteed current prices or official launch prices. The choice is less about a single overall winner than priorities: Apple documents a smaller 120 Hz OLED display and dual 48 MP rear cameras, while 91mobiles lists a larger 144 Hz AMOLED screen and a higher-capacity battery for the Pova.
iPhone 17 vs Pova 8 Pro: what the listed specifications show
Apple’s official technical specifications are the primary source for iPhone 17 details. The Pova 8 Pro 5G figures below come from 91mobiles’ comparison listing, a secondary source; they should not be treated as independently tested or confirmed by Tecno.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Apple iPhone 17 | Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India price displayed by 91mobiles | ₹79,999 | ₹49,999 |
| Display | 6.3-inch OLED; 2622 × 1206 pixels; adaptive refresh rate up to 120 Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 1208 × 2644 pixels; 144 Hz, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Processor | Apple A19 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 48 MP Fusion main and 48 MP Fusion ultra-wide | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 18 MP Center Stage | 13 MP, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Battery capacity listed | Not stated in Apple’s cited specification content; 91mobiles lists 3,692 mAh | 6,500 mAh, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Storage configurations listed | 256 GB or 512 GB | 256 GB in the compared configuration; confirm the exact SKU with the seller |
| Durability ratings | IP68; Apple specifies a maximum depth of 6 metres for up to 30 minutes under IEC 60529 | IP68, IP66, IP69K and IP69, as listed by 91mobiles; verify against official market-specific documentation |
Sources: Apple iPhone 17 technical specifications and 91mobiles’ iPhone 17 vs Pova 8 Pro comparison. The 91mobiles price difference is calculated from its two displayed India prices.
How to interpret the price difference
On the cited 91mobiles page, the iPhone 17 is listed ₹30,000 above the Pova 8 Pro 5G in India. That comparison is a price snapshot, not a promise of what either phone will cost when or where you buy it. Retail offers, stock, seller, storage variant and warranty can change the amount. Check the live listing and the exact variant before treating the gap as your actual outlay.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Which display suits you better?
The iPhone 17’s 6.3-inch OLED display is the smaller option; Apple specifies adaptive refresh up to 120 Hz. The Pova’s listed 6.78-inch AMOLED panel is larger and has a higher stated refresh rate of 144 Hz. Choose based on whether you prefer a more compact phone or more screen area and the Pova listing’s higher refresh-rate figure. Refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality, and the two figures come from different sources.
Performance: compare evidence, not chip names alone
Apple specifies an A19 chip, while 91mobiles attributes a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate to the Pova. Those names identify different chip families but do not, by themselves, establish which phone will feel faster in your apps or games. 91mobiles also lists benchmark scores, but benchmark results depend on the test and version; the cited battery-test entry is not a comparable performance measure. A useful decision should account for your workload and current, version-specific testing rather than infer a universal winner from the processor names.
Rank #2
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Camera hardware and video features
Apple specifies two 48 MP rear cameras on the iPhone 17: a Fusion main camera and a Fusion ultra-wide. The comparison listing gives the Pova a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide, and lists a 13 MP front camera; Apple lists an 18 MP Center Stage front camera. Megapixel counts do not show how well a camera handles detail, motion, low light or video. The sources cited here do not provide a controlled comparison of sample photos or video, so use the specifications as a description of the hardware, not a quality ranking.
Battery capacity is not a runtime comparison
91mobiles lists 6,500 mAh for the Pova and 3,692 mAh for the iPhone 17. These are source-listed capacities, not a direct measure of how long each phone lasts for a particular person. The comparison page reports a 10-hour, 40-minute battery-test result for the Pova but no corresponding iPhone result, so it does not establish a head-to-head endurance outcome. For a runtime decision, look for results from the same test conditions rather than comparing capacity figures alone.
Rank #3
- Universal Carrier Compatibility: This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.)
- Carrier Verification Required: Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility
- Simple Activation Process: When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service
- Package Contents: The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable
- Battery Health Guarantee: Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%
Durability, storage and purchase checks
Water and dust resistance
Apple states that the iPhone 17 is rated IP68, with a maximum depth of 6 metres for up to 30 minutes under IEC standard 60529. 91mobiles lists IP68, IP66, IP69K and IP69 for the Pova, but those figures need confirmation in Tecno’s official documentation for the market where you are buying. IP labels and test conditions are not interchangeable; do not assume multiple ratings mean the same thing as Apple’s stated condition.
Storage and regional configuration
Apple lists 256 GB and 512 GB iPhone 17 configurations. 91mobiles’ compared Pova configuration lists 256 GB. Confirm the exact regional model, memory and storage configuration with the seller rather than assuming that every market has the same variant.
Rank #4
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Before paying
- Check the current local price, exact model and storage variant, and whether the listed warranty is valid in your country.
- Verify the Pova’s specifications, network-band compatibility, availability and service support with the seller or Tecno’s official documentation for your region.
- For battery or performance claims, seek a comparable test with the same method and conditions for both phones.
Which phone should you choose?
The iPhone 17 is the more fitting option if you value Apple’s documented feature set, its 6.3-inch dimensions, or its dual 48 MP rear-camera configuration. The Pova 8 Pro 5G is worth considering if your priorities are a larger screen, the 144 Hz refresh rate stated in the comparison listing, or its listed 6,500 mAh battery capacity—and the exact regional model and seller details check out. These are feature-based considerations, not claims from hands-on testing.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

