Recommended Free Tools
The iPhone 17 Pro Max and POCO F9 Ultra both pair a 6.9-inch display with high-end camera hardware, but their spec sheets emphasize different things: Apple offers storage options up to 2TB, while Xiaomi lists a higher display refresh ceiling and a much larger stated battery capacity. In the U.S. prices reported here, the POCO starts $400 below Apple’s launch price—but those figures come from different sources and dates, so treat them as a dated comparison, not a current quote.
iPhone 17 Pro Max vs POCO F9 Ultra: key specifications
| Specification | Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | POCO F9 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch OLED, 2868 × 1320 pixels, up to 120Hz ProMotion | 6.9-inch AMOLED, listed up to 185Hz |
| Storage configurations | 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB | 12GB/256GB, 16GB/512GB, 16GB/1TB |
| Rear cameras | Three 48MP Fusion cameras: Main, Ultra Wide and Telephoto | 200MP main with OIS, 50MP periscope telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage | 32MP; front video up to 4K at 30fps |
| Battery and charging | MagSafe wireless charging up to 25W with a 30W-or-higher adapter | 8,050mAh typical capacity; 100W wired and 50W wireless charging |
| Water resistance | IP68 under IEC 60529; Apple states a maximum depth of 6 meters for up to 30 minutes in controlled tests | No directly comparable rating is stated in the Xiaomi specification pages cited here |
| Weight | 233g | 235g in Xiaomi Spain’s specifications |
Specifications are manufacturer claims, not a controlled test of the two phones. A higher refresh-rate ceiling does not by itself establish smoother everyday performance, and megapixel counts do not determine which camera produces better photos. The listed weights are close, but they come from different regional materials.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How their displays and storage compare
Display size and refresh rate
Both phones have a 6.9-inch panel. Apple lists a 2868 × 1320 OLED display with ProMotion up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists an AMOLED display supporting up to 185Hz. The maximum refresh figures describe different manufacturer specifications and are not enough to rank motion quality, brightness, color, or power use.
Storage choices
Apple lists four capacities, from 256GB through 2TB. Xiaomi lists the POCO F9 Ultra in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB configurations, paired with the memory configurations shown in the table. Apple therefore offers the higher listed maximum capacity. For a fair price comparison, match storage tiers and the same market rather than comparing different configurations.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Camera hardware: different specifications, no spec-sheet winner
Apple describes three 48MP rear cameras and an 18MP Center Stage front camera. Xiaomi lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 50MP periscope telephoto, a 50MP ultra-wide and a 32MP front camera, with front video up to 4K at 30 frames per second.
These numbers describe hardware and supported recording, not comparative image quality. Sensor resolution alone cannot show how well a phone handles detail, low light, motion, color, zoom or video stabilization. A decision based on camera results should use sample photos and video from the exact models, rather than treating the larger megapixel count as proof of superiority.
Battery capacity and charging claims
Xiaomi lists the POCO F9 Ultra battery at 8,050mAh typical capacity, with wired charging up to 100W and wireless charging up to 50W. Apple’s specifications state MagSafe wireless charging up to 25W when paired with a 30W-or-higher adapter. These figures do not establish real-world battery runtime or a guaranteed charge time; actual results depend on usage, accessories and charging conditions.
Rank #2
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
Xiaomi says the 100W wired adapter is not included and wireless chargers are sold separately; accessory availability varies by country or region. Apple’s stated MagSafe maximum also depends on using an appropriate adapter.
Water resistance and durability evidence
Apple states that the iPhone 17 Pro Max is rated IP68 under IEC 60529 and specifies testing at a maximum depth of 6 meters for up to 30 minutes in controlled conditions. That rating should not be read as a promise of performance in every exposure or over the phone’s lifetime.
The Xiaomi specification pages cited here do not state an equivalent POCO F9 Ultra rating. That means a directly comparable rating is not established by these materials; it does not prove the phone has no water-resistance protection.
Rank #3
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Price difference: the market and date matter
The available figures show a $400 difference between Apple’s U.S. launch starting price and a reviewer-reported POCO U.S. starting price. This is an arithmetic comparison of unlike source dates, not a live like-for-like retailer quote.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Phone and market | Price reported | Source and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| iPhone 17 Pro Max, United States | Starting at $1,199 | Apple announcement, September 9, 2025; launch starting price |
| POCO F9 Ultra, United States | Starting at $799 | TechRadar review dated September 15, 2026; reviewer-reported base-model price |
| POCO F9 Ultra 12GB/256GB, Spain | €1,099.99 listed; €829.99 promotional | Xiaomi España first-sale terms for September 1–21, 2026 |
| POCO F9 Ultra 16GB/512GB, Spain | €1,199.99 listed; €899.99 promotional | Xiaomi España first-sale terms for September 1–21, 2026 |
Subtracting TechRadar’s $799 U.S. POCO figure from Apple’s $1,199 U.S. launch price gives $400 before taxes, discounts or configuration changes. The Spain prices are a separate regional example from a defined 2026 promotional window; neither those prices nor the U.S. comparison establishes what either phone costs today. Check current local retailer listings and match storage, taxes and warranty terms before buying.
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Consider the iPhone 17 Pro Max if Apple’s listed storage range through 2TB, its 48MP triple-camera layout, or its explicitly stated IP68 test rating are the specifications most relevant to you.
- Consider the POCO F9 Ultra if its listed 185Hz display ceiling, 8,050mAh typical battery, higher stated charging wattages, or lower reviewer-reported U.S. starting price are more compelling.
- Compare the exact configuration and local price if cost is decisive: the cited $400 gap pairs Apple’s 2025 launch price with a 2026 review-reported POCO base price, while Xiaomi’s Spanish promotion applied only to listed models and dates.
The specification evidence supports a priority-based choice, not a universal winner. Battery life, charging time, camera quality and overall performance cannot be ranked from these figures alone.
Quick Recap
Sources
- Apple: iPhone 17 Pro Max technical specifications
- Apple Newsroom: iPhone 17 Pro and iPhone 17 Pro Max announcement, September 9, 2025
- Xiaomi UK: POCO F9 Ultra specifications
- Xiaomi Australia: POCO F9 Ultra specifications
- Xiaomi España: POCO F9 Series first-sale promotion terms
- TechRadar: POCO F9 Ultra review, September 2026
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

