The iPhone 16 is the smaller, lighter option with Apple’s A18 chip and iOS; the vivo V70 has a larger 120Hz display, a dedicated 3x optical-zoom telephoto camera and higher stated battery capacity with 90W charging. In India, vivo’s store lists the V70 8GB+256GB at ₹59,999, but available iPhone 16 price listings conflict, so there is no reliable single price gap to quote without matching date, storage, seller and offers.
iPhone 16 vs vivo V70: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Apple iPhone 16 | vivo V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.1-inch Super Retina XDR OLED; 2556 × 1179 pixels; 460 ppi | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2750 × 1260 pixels, marketed as 1.5K; 120Hz listed by vivo |
| Dimensions and weight | 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.8 mm; 170 g | 15.752 × 7.433 × 0.759 cm; 194 g for Passion Red and Lemon Yellow |
| Processor | Apple A18: 6-core CPU, 5-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Rear cameras | 48MP Fusion main camera and 12MP ultra-wide; the main camera system provides 2x telephoto framing | 50MP ZEISS OIS main camera, 50MP ZEISS night telephoto with 3x optical zoom, and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | Not stated on the cited Apple specifications page | 50MP |
| Battery and charging | Apple claims up to 22 hours of video playback. Apple says up to 50% charge in 30 minutes with a 20W-or-higher adapter, or with a 30W-or-higher adapter and MagSafe Charger; accessories sold separately. | 6500mAh typical capacity, 6320mAh rated capacity, and 90W FlashCharge listed by vivo |
| Connectivity examples | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, 5G sub-6GHz and NFC | Wi-Fi 2.4/5GHz and Bluetooth 5.4 listed in the store specifications |
| Software/update statement | Apple describes Apple Intelligence features; feature availability can depend on configuration, language and region. | vivo advertises six years of security updates. For regions outside Europe, vivo says the period is calculated from launch in the purchase region. |
Specifications above are from Apple’s iPhone 16 technical specifications and vivo’s India V70 store listing and V70 product page. They describe different manufacturers’ claims, not the outcome of matched lab tests.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference in India?
vivo’s official India store listing displays ₹59,999 for the V70 8GB+256GB, against an MRP of ₹65,999. These are live listing values, accessed in 2026, and can change. See the vivo V70 store listing for the current configuration and offer.
iPhone 16 comparison listings found for this comparison were inconsistent: one showed ₹86,900, while another surfaced ₹69,900 as a lowest-price figure. These are not enough to establish a dependable current iPhone price or a fixed gap against vivo’s listing. See the reported iPhone 16 comparison listing and iPhone 16 price listing; the displayed figures may vary by date, seller, storage and discount conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.1" Screen size
- iOS Operating System
- 128 GB Flash Memory
Before comparing totals, choose the storage size you actually need, check the same day’s seller price for both, and compare the warranty and offer terms. Apple’s cited specifications page does not establish its current India retail price, so a precise price difference cannot be calculated from these sources alone.
Which phone has the better display?
The V70 is the better fit if you want a larger screen and a stated 120Hz refresh rate: its display measures 6.59 inches, compared with 6.1 inches on the iPhone 16. The iPhone is more compact. Resolution figures alone do not establish which screen looks better overall, and the cited specifications do not provide a matched display-quality test.
Rank #2
- Titanium frame combines strength and lightness, giving the iPhone 16 Pro a premium feel while reducing weight for prolonged daily use. The polished edges and textured back enhance grip and handling, making it easier to use during long calls, gaming sessions, or when capturing photos and videos on the move.
Which one has the better camera?
The V70 has more listed rear-camera modules and a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom. That is the more directly useful specification if you want an optical zoom lens. The iPhone 16 uses a 48MP main camera and a 12MP ultra-wide; Apple describes 2x telephoto framing from its main-camera system rather than a separate telephoto module.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Those configurations do not prove which phone takes better photos across portraits, night scenes, video or everyday use. No controlled, matched camera test is established here, so choose based on the lens arrangement you need rather than megapixel counts alone.
Rank #3
- 6.1" Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000nits (typ), 2000nits (HBM), 2556x1179px at 460ppi, 3561mAh Battery
- 128GB 8GB RAM, Apple A18 (3nm), Hexa-core (2x4.04 GHz + 4x2.20 GHz), Apple GPU 5-core, 16‑core Neural Engine
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.6, wide + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9, wide, iOS 18, upgradable to iOS 18.5
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/32/34/38/39/40/41/42/48/53/66/71, 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/53/66/70/71/75/76/77/78/79 - Dual eSIM
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Sprint., Etc.
Which has better battery life and charging?
The V70 lists a larger battery capacity—6500mAh typical and 6320mAh rated—and 90W FlashCharge. Apple instead claims up to 22 hours of video playback for iPhone 16 and specifies a fast-charge setup involving a separately sold power adapter, or a MagSafe Charger and adapter.
These are different kinds of claims, not a direct endurance comparison: capacity and charging wattage do not reveal how long the phones last under the same use. Apple’s fast-charge claim is up to 50% in 30 minutes with a 20W-or-higher adapter, or with a 30W-or-higher adapter and MagSafe Charger. The required accessories are sold separately.
Rank #4
- 6.7" Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 1000nits (typ), 2000nits (HBM), 2556x1179px at 460ppi, 4674mAh Battery
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Apple A18 (3nm), Hexa-core (2x4.04 GHz + 4x2.20 GHz), Apple GPU 5-core, 16‑core Neural Engine
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.6, wide + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9, wide, iOS 18, upgradable to iOS 18.5
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/32/34/38/39/40/41/42/48/53/66/71, 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/53/66/70/71/75/76/77/78/79 - Dual eSIM
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk., Etc.
Size, performance and connectivity differences
Size and handling
At 170 g and 147.6 mm tall, the iPhone 16 is shorter and lighter than the V70’s listed 194 g and 15.752 cm height. vivo’s listed V70 weight applies to Passion Red and Lemon Yellow. If pocketability or one-handed handling matters, the iPhone’s measurements are the more compact set.
Processor and everyday speed
Apple lists an A18 with a 6-core CPU, 5-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine; vivo lists a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Chip names and core counts alone do not establish which phone is faster in daily use or gaming. No matched benchmark or gaming test is available here, so treat these as platform specifications rather than a performance verdict.
Best Value
- This pre-owned product is not Apple certified, but has been professionally inspected, tested and cleaned by Amazon-qualified suppliers.
- There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length. There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length.
- This product will have a battery which exceeds 90% capacity relative to new.
- Accessories will not be original, but will be compatible and fully functional. Product may come in generic Box.
- This product is eligible for a replacement or refund within 365 days of receipt if you are not satisfied.
Connectivity and software
The listed connectivity differs: Apple specifies Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, 5G sub-6GHz and NFC, while vivo’s store specification lists Wi-Fi 2.4/5GHz and Bluetooth 5.4. Check the exact regional model and network bands for your carrier and use case instead of assuming every regional variant is identical.
Apple describes Apple Intelligence features, with availability dependent on configuration, language and region. vivo’s V70 product page advertises six years of security updates; for purchase regions outside Europe, vivo explains that its period is calculated from launch in that region. See the vivo V70 product page for the stated update commitment.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose iPhone 16 if you prefer iOS and Apple’s ecosystem, want the smaller and lighter phone, or value the A18 platform.
- Choose vivo V70 if you want a larger 120Hz display, a dedicated 3x optical telephoto camera, higher stated battery capacity or 90W charging.
- Compare prices carefully if cost is decisive: match storage, seller, date, warranty and offer conditions before treating a listed price as the actual difference.
Neither specification sheet establishes a universal winner. Your operating-system preference, phone size, camera use, charging needs, storage configuration and same-day price should decide the fit.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

