Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AV1 encoding

Intel Arc B580 Xe2 Architecture and AV1 Encoding Explained

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: Intel’s Arc B580 is a Battlemage desktop graphics card built on the Xe2 microarchitecture. It has 20 Xe-cores, 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and a dedicated media engine that can encode and decode AV1, as well as H.264, HEVC/H.265 and VP9. Compatible software reaches that hardware through Intel oneVPL or FFmpeg’s QSV interface. The resulting quality, bitrate and latency depend on the rate-control mode, VBV buffering, look-ahead, drivers and the application—not just the presence of an AV1 block.

What architecture does the Arc B580 use?

The Arc B580 uses Intel’s Xe2 graphics microarchitecture and belongs to the Battlemage generation of desktop Arc GPUs. Xe2 is the architecture; Battlemage is the product-generation code name. That distinction matters because a codec feature such as AV1 support comes from the media hardware integrated into the GPU, while gaming and compute behavior depend mainly on the Xe2 render and ray-tracing hardware.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Intel’s current B580 specification lists the following hardware:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification Arc B580 value What it means
Microarchitecture Intel Xe2 Second-generation Xe design used by Battlemage desktop parts
Xe-cores 20 Primary programmable graphics/compute blocks
Render slices 5 Higher-level groupings of Xe2 execution resources
Ray-tracing units 20 Dedicated acceleration for supported ray-tracing workloads
XMX engines 160 Matrix engines used for AI and related workloads
Vector engines 160 SIMD arithmetic resources for graphics and compute
Graphics clock 2,670 MHz Intel’s listed clock figure; actual clocks vary with workload, temperature and board design
INT8 peak 233 TOPS Peak integer AI throughput, not a game-frame-rate measurement
Memory 12 GB GDDR6 at 19 Gbps Dedicated video memory for textures, frame buffers and compute data
Memory interface 192-bit Width of the connection between the GPU and GDDR6
Memory bandwidth 456 GB/s Theoretical peak bandwidth from the listed memory configuration
Total board power 190 W Intel’s TBP figure; add-in-board designs and system power can differ
Host interface PCI Express 4.0 x8 Eight PCIe 4.0 lanes connect the card to the system

Those are architectural and electrical specifications, not guaranteed performance results. A game’s frame rate also depends on its engine, resolution, settings, driver version, CPU, memory and whether ray tracing or upscaling is enabled. Intel’s quoted 2,670 MHz clock and 233 INT8 TOPS should therefore not be treated as promises of a fixed speed in every application.

#1 Best Overall
Sparkle Intel Arc B580 Titan OC, 12GB GDDR6, Torn Cooling 2.0, Axial Fan, Breathing Light, Metal Backplate, SB580T-12GOC
  • OC Edition Boost Clock: 2760MHz
  • TORN Cooling 2.0
  • Metal Backplate
  • Blue Breathing Light
  • Graphic card sag bracket

What changed in Xe2?

Intel’s Arc B-Series media material describes several Xe2 changes that affect how workloads are executed.

Native SIMD16 arithmetic

Xe2 uses native SIMD16 arithmetic for vector operations. SIMD means that one instruction can operate on multiple data elements at once; a 16-wide path can process a group of 16 values when the shader’s data is suitable. Native execution can reduce the need to split or emulate operations, but the benefit depends on how well a game or compute kernel maps to the hardware.

Four-deep XMX design

The B580 has 160 XMX engines, and Xe2 uses a four-deep XMX arrangement. XMX engines accelerate matrix operations used by AI and machine-learning workloads, including image reconstruction and other inference tasks. Their presence supports those algorithms; it does not mean every game or video application automatically uses them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Three traversal pipelines

Xe2 includes three traversal pipelines for ray-tracing work. Traversal is the process of walking acceleration structures to determine which geometry a ray intersects. More traversal hardware can improve the GPU’s ability to keep ray-tracing workloads moving, although final performance still depends on shader cost, denoising, scene complexity and game-engine implementation.

Sampling, geometry and cache changes

  • Out-of-order sampling can give the hardware more flexibility in arranging texture-sampling work.
  • Higher vertex-fetch and mesh-shading throughput targets geometry-heavy pipelines.
  • Improved blending helps workloads that combine many transparent or composited elements.
  • Larger HiZ/Z/stencil and pixel-color caches can reduce repeated memory traffic for depth, stencil and color operations.

These changes explain what Xe2 is designed to improve, but they do not replace independent testing. There is no single architectural number that predicts performance across all games.

Does the B580 encode AV1?

Yes. Intel’s B580 specification explicitly lists “AV1 Encode/Decode: Yes.” The card has two multi-format codec engines, and Intel says the B-Series supports hardware encode and decode for AV1, H.265/HEVC, H.264 and VP9.

Encoding is different from decoding. An encoder compresses raw frames into a stream or file; a decoder reconstructs frames for playback or editing. The B580 can perform both AV1 operations in dedicated media hardware rather than making the CPU or general-purpose shader cores perform all compression work. That separation is useful when you are gaming, editing or transcoding while an encode runs in the background.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What AV1 hardware acceleration does—and does not—guarantee

  • It provides a hardware path for compatible applications to submit frames to the B580’s media engine.
  • It can reduce CPU use compared with a purely software AV1 encode, depending on the application and preset.
  • It does not guarantee a particular file size, visual quality or stream bitrate.
  • Results vary with resolution, frame rate, scene complexity, rate-control mode, VBV settings, driver and application version.
  • Playback devices and services still need AV1 decode support; an AV1 file is not automatically compatible with every older device.

No independent, directly comparable B580 AV1 quality or throughput figure is established here, so claims that it is definitively faster or visually better than another encoder would require controlled testing.

Rank #2
ASRock Intel Arc A580 Challenger 8GB OC Graphics Card, Intel Xe HPG Architecture, 8GB GDDR6, PCIe 4.0, Dual Fans, 0dB Silent Cooling, DisplayPort 2.0
  • Next-Gen Intel Arc Graphics: Powered by Intel Arc A580 GPU with Intel Xe HPG microarchitecture, featuring 384 XMX engines for enhanced AI acceleration and content creation.
  • High-Performance Memory: 8GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit interface running at 16 Gbps, delivering excellent bandwidth for 1440p gaming and creative workloads.
  • Factory Overclocked: Engine clock set at 2000 MHz out of the box, providing optimized performance for smooth gameplay and multimedia tasks.
  • Advanced Dual-Fan Cooling: Features a dual-fan design with striped axial fans and an ultra-fit heatpipe for efficient thermal management. 0dB Silent Cooling stops fans completely at low temperatures for silent operation.
  • Durable Construction: Includes a stylish metal backplate for enhanced PCB rigidity and a premium aesthetic, backed by ASRock's Super Alloy components for long-term reliability.

How software reaches the B580 media engine

Intel oneVPL is the programming interface for video decoding, encoding and processing across CPUs, GPUs and other accelerators. A typical oneVPL application follows this sequence:

  1. Discover an accelerator. The application enumerates available implementations and selects the Intel GPU device.
  2. Initialize a session. oneVPL creates a context in which the application can submit video work.
  3. Configure the video component. The application chooses AV1, frame dimensions, frame rate, pixel format and rate-control parameters supported by that implementation.
  4. Run asynchronous processing. Frames are submitted, the application waits for completion events and retrieves encoded bitstreams while other work can continue.
  5. Release resources. The session, surfaces and bitstream buffers are closed when the encode or decode job ends.

For users who do not write against oneVPL directly, FFmpeg exposes Intel’s Quick Sync Video path through the av1_qsv encoder. The exact controls visible depend on the FFmpeg build and Intel driver, so inspect the encoder help on the machine that will perform the job:

ffmpeg -hide_banner -h encoder=av1_qsv

If that command reports the encoder and its options, the FFmpeg installation can see an AV1 QSV implementation. If it cannot, update the Intel graphics driver and use an FFmpeg build compiled with QSV support before troubleshooting bitrate settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing AV1 rate control: CBR, VBR or CQP

Intel’s media-delivery documentation describes three principal QSV rate-control modes. Select one according to the delivery target rather than treating one mode as universally best.

Mode Best fit How bitrate behaves Main trade-off
CBR (constant bitrate) Live streaming services that require a predictable feed Attempts to stay near a configured target bitrate Complex scenes may look softer when the bitrate ceiling is tight
VBR (variable bitrate) File delivery or streaming workflows that permit bitrate variation Allocates more bits to difficult scenes and fewer to simple ones, within configured limits Average and peak bitrate can vary, so bandwidth planning is less simple
CQP (constant quantization parameter) Local recording, editing intermediates and quality-focused tests Targets a quantizer rather than a fixed bitrate; file size follows scene complexity There is no guaranteed file size or network bitrate

VBV buffering and latency

VBV (Video Buffering Verifier) settings constrain how much encoded data can accumulate and how quickly it may be delivered. Intel recommends avoiding very small VBV buffers for quality-oriented AV1 work. A buffer that is too small can force abrupt quality changes when the scene becomes complex. Larger or more generously related maxrate and buffer values give the encoder room to handle difficult frames, but they can increase latency or require more receiver-side buffering.

For a live stream, use the service’s documented target and maximum bitrate limits, then choose a buffer relationship that stays inside those limits. For a local file, you can allow more bitrate variation and use VBR or CQP to preserve detail. Do not copy a streaming buffer configuration into a quality-focused archival encode without reconsidering the goal.

Look-ahead and EncTools

Intel’s guide describes optional EncTools look-ahead. Look-ahead examines upcoming frames so the encoder can distribute bits more intelligently around scene changes. It can improve quality at a given bitrate, but it consumes additional resources and may add delay. Enable it when quality is more important than the lowest possible latency and disable or limit it for interactive streaming where immediate frame delivery matters.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Practical FFmpeg QSV workflow

The following workflow keeps the hardware path and rate-control decision explicit. Option names can differ between FFmpeg releases, so confirm them with the encoder-help command before using a production job.

Rank #3
ASRock Intel Arc B570 Challenger 10GB OC GDDR6 Graphics Card, 2600 MHz GPU, 19 Gbps Memory, Dual Fan, Metal Backplate, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 2.1, 0dB Cooling
  • Advanced Intel Arc Performance: Intel Arc B570 GPU with 10GB GDDR6 memory on 160-bit bus delivers excellent 1440p gaming and content creation performance
  • Next-Gen Xe2-HPG Architecture: Features Intel Xe2-HPG architecture with Xe Matrix Extensions (XMX) for advanced AI acceleration and upscaling technology
  • High Clock Speeds: GPU clock speed of 2600 MHz with 19 Gbps memory speed ensures smooth, responsive gaming experiences
  • Intel XeSS 2 Technology: Supports Intel Xe Super Sampling 2 for enhanced performance and image quality through AI-powered upscaling
  • Efficient Dual Fan Cooling: Dual striped axial fans with 0dB silent cooling technology provide optimal thermal performance during intense gaming sessions
  1. Install a current Intel graphics driver. The B580’s media capabilities are hardware features, but applications still depend on a working driver implementation.
  2. Confirm the encoder. Run ffmpeg -hide_banner -encoders and look for av1_qsv. Then run ffmpeg -hide_banner -h encoder=av1_qsv to see the options accepted by your build.
  3. Pick the delivery mode. Use CBR for a service with strict bitrate requirements, VBR for a file or flexible stream, and CQP when you want consistent quantization instead of a predictable size.
  4. Run a short test. Encode a representative scene that includes motion, dark areas, text and a scene change. Check visual quality, output bitrate, GPU utilization, dropped frames and end-to-end delay.
  5. Adjust one variable at a time. Change quality, maxrate, buffer or look-ahead separately so you can identify which setting caused a quality or latency change.

A simple local-file example using QSV CQP is:

ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -c:v av1_qsv -rc_mode CQP -global_quality 25 -c:a copy output_av1.mkv

The value 25 is an example starting point, not a universal quality standard. Lower or higher values may be appropriate for a particular FFmpeg build, resolution and content. If your build rejects -rc_mode or -global_quality, use the option names reported by its av1_qsv help output rather than assuming every release exposes identical controls.

Streaming, recording and editing decisions

Live streaming

Start with CBR when the platform specifies a target bitrate. Keep the encoder’s maximum and buffer settings within the platform’s published limits, and test the complete path—from game capture through upload to playback—because a locally clean encode can still fail if the service or viewer device does not accept AV1.

Local recording

CQP or VBR usually gives more useful control for recordings than forcing a constant network bitrate. Record a difficult scene, inspect fine text and motion, and measure the resulting file size before committing to a long capture. The B580’s dedicated media block lets the GPU encode while its Xe2 resources render, but the game, capture application and storage device still share system resources.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Editing and transcoding

AV1 can reduce storage or delivery bandwidth, while HEVC/H.265 and H.264 may remain preferable when a wider range of editing software or playback hardware is required. Choose the codec based on the destination devices and application support, not only on compression efficiency.

Power, interface and purchase context

Intel lists 190 W total board power and a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface for the B580. Check that the host system has an appropriate PCIe slot, adequate cooling and the power connectors required by the specific add-in-board design; Intel’s 190 W figure is not a complete system-power recommendation.

Intel announced a starting price of $249 in 2024 and announced availability for December 13, 2024. Those are historical launch figures. Current street pricing, regional stock, board-partner specifications and driver versions change over time and should be checked at the time of purchase.

How to evaluate the B580 against another GPU

Official specifications establish that the B580 has AV1 encode/decode and the Xe2 hardware described above. They do not establish a performance ranking. A fair comparison should test both products with the same source, resolution, frame rate, driver class and software build, and should record:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • AV1 encode and decode support in the applications you actually use
  • Available encoder controls, including CBR, VBR, CQP, buffering and look-ahead
  • VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth
  • Rasterization and ray-tracing performance in the games or workloads you run
  • Power behavior and the host system’s cooling and PSU requirements
  • Driver maturity and stability in your operating system
  • Current street price in your region

Without those controlled measurements, a specification-sheet comparison can confirm capability but cannot prove which card delivers better image quality, throughput or value for a particular workflow.

Bottom line for AV1 users

The Arc B580 is a Xe2/Battlemage desktop GPU with a dedicated, two-engine media subsystem that supports AV1 encoding and decoding alongside H.264, HEVC/H.265 and VP9. Its 20 Xe-cores, 12 GB of GDDR6 and 190 W TBP describe the platform, while oneVPL and FFmpeg QSV provide the software routes to the encoder. For live work, begin with CBR and service-compliant buffering; for files, consider VBR or CQP; and use look-ahead only when its quality benefit justifies extra resource use or latency. Treat AV1 as a configurable workflow, not a guarantee of a specific bitrate or visual result.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AV1 encodingBattlemageFFmpeg QSVIntel Arc B580Intel Xe2oneVPLQuick Sync Video

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.