Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › cement stocks

India Cements shares jump 7.58% in early trade after Q4 FY26 profit surge

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

India Cements shares rose 7.58% to ₹436.60 on the NSE in early Monday trading on April 27, 2026, after the company reported a sharp improvement in consolidated March-quarter earnings. Net profit for Q4 FY26 climbed to ₹59.5 crore from ₹14.67 crore a year earlier, while higher sales volumes and realisations supported the result.

What drove the early share-price move

The gain was recorded in early deals, not as a closing-day return. Moneycontrol reported the stock at ₹436.60 on the NSE, up 7.58%, after India Cements released its results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The audited consolidated results were approved by the board on April 25, 2026, according to the National Stock Exchange of India filing. The filing treats cement and cement-related products as the company’s single reportable segment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Q4 FY26 results at a glance

Measure Q4 FY26 Year-ago comparison Change
Consolidated net profit ₹59.5 crore ₹14.67 crore in Q4 FY25 More than fourfold increase
Revenue from operations ₹1,228.65 crore Year-ago quarter Up 2.6%
Total income ₹1,254.50 crore Year-ago quarter Up 2.57%
Total expenses ₹1,174.79 crore Year-ago quarter Down 10.5%
Domestic sales volume 3.12 million tonnes Year-ago quarter Up 18%
Net realisation Not stated as an absolute figure Year-ago quarter Up 6.2%; also up 3.5% quarter on quarter

The profit increase was therefore much larger than the revenue increase. A 2.6% rise in operating revenue combined with a 10.5% decline in total expenses, stronger domestic dispatches and improved realisation produced a substantial improvement in the bottom line.

#1 Best Overall
Quikrete concrete mix 10 lb 6 bags
  • Quikrete #110110 10LB Concrete Mix
  • QUIKRETE COMPANIES

Volume and pricing helped earnings

Domestic volume growth

India Cements’ domestic sales volume reached 3.12 million tonnes in Q4 FY26, an 18% year-on-year increase, based on the company’s earnings presentation as reported by Moneycontrol. Volume growth indicates that the quarter’s performance was not driven only by price changes.

Higher net realisation

Net realisation rose 3.5% from the preceding quarter and 6.2% from the year-ago quarter. Realisation measures the revenue obtained per unit sold after relevant adjustments; the increase can improve revenue quality when it accompanies higher volumes.

Lower reported expenses

Total expenses fell to ₹1,174.79 crore, down 10.5% year on year. The available results coverage does not provide a complete expense-by-expense bridge or a verified EBITDA and margin figure, so the reported expense reduction should not be converted into an assumed operating-margin percentage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Instant Anchoring Cement, 10 Pound Bag, Quick Setting, Anchoring Mix
  • QUICK SETTING: Sets in 20 minutes
  • VERSATILE: Indoor, and outdoor use
  • EASY TO USE: Ready to use! Just add water, mix, and use!
  • MULTIPLE SURFACES: Handrails, bolts, poles, fixtures, and more
  • PRACTICAL SIZE: 10 pound bag saves your back while providing plenty of cover

Full-year FY26 picture

For the year ended March 31, 2026, India Cements’ consolidated loss narrowed to ₹67.25 crore from ₹143.69 crore in the previous financial year. Consolidated income increased 5.33% to ₹4,572.35 crore.

The annual figures show meaningful recovery but not a full-year return to consolidated profitability. The company remained loss-making for FY26 even though the final quarter generated ₹59.5 crore of consolidated profit.

India Cements’ ownership context

India Cements became a subsidiary of UltraTech Cement effective December 24, 2024, after UltraTech acquired the promoter stake. That ownership change is part of the context investors may consider when assessing the company’s operating trajectory and future management or strategic decisions.

Rank #3
Tahikem 3 Pack 12x24 Inch Heavy Duty Grout Mortar Bags with Tip-Blue
  • 🏘️Great Value Masonry Tools: Includes 3 pcs grout bag + 1 pcs brick jointer + 1 pcs tuck pointers. The grout bag set is well suited for fitting-out works such as grouting, masonry and tile juncture, caulking, projects of stone bricks or floor tiles, mortar and cement, etc.
  • 🏘️ Professional Tuck-Pointing Tools: Whether you're a professional mason or a DIY enthusiast, use Tahikem brand tile tile bag to fill with grout to get the job done quickly and protect your hands from dirty mess and other harsh substances. Brick jointer can make a professional finish to joints between bricks, and tuck pointers help tuck mortar between bricks and blocks.
  • 🏘️ How to Use: Soak the grout bags masonry in water for 5 minutes before use, which can make your grouting process smoother, and then you can start working. You will find that you have never used such a useful grouting mortar tool.
  • 🏘️ Easy to Clean Up and Money-saving: Designed for easy-cleaned and convenient for application of grouting. The concrete grout bag can be cleaned and is reusable depending on the material of application. As a decorator, the Tahikem brand mortar bag will save you a massive expense on materials. Tip: it is recommended to use warm water to clean the grout bag.
  • 🏘️ High-Quality Material: Masonry bags are made from heavy duty canvas with heat sealed seam and waterproof vinyl. This PVC canvas is tear and puncture resistant so you can do your work without unnecessary interruptions. this mortar piping bags with molded in tip is designed to help you carry out your tasks efficiently, it can be applied as an applicator for a variety of materials such as cement, grout, mortar, and concrete.

The Q4 numbers in this report are consolidated figures. They should not be confused with standalone results, which can differ because consolidated accounts include the relevant subsidiary results and eliminations.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the market reaction does—and does not—show

  • The 7.58% move was an early-trade observation on April 27, 2026, not a confirmed closing performance.
  • The immediate trigger was the reported improvement in Q4 consolidated profit, supported by lower expenses, 18% domestic volume growth and better realisation.
  • The annual loss narrowed substantially, but FY26 still ended with a consolidated loss of ₹67.25 crore.
  • The reported figures do not establish how long the share-price reaction will last or whether future quarters will match Q4 performance.

How to read the result as an investor

  1. Check whether subsequent quarters sustain volume growth rather than relying on one quarter’s dispatch figure.
  2. Track net realisation alongside volumes, because higher sales can have a different earnings impact when pricing changes.
  3. Review future expense trends and any disclosed operating-margin data instead of extrapolating the Q4 expense decline.
  4. Keep consolidated and standalone numbers separate when comparing periods.
  5. Consider the implications of the UltraTech subsidiary structure, including any disclosed changes in strategy, capacity or governance.

These results explain why INDIACEM attracted buying interest after the announcement, but a one-day market move is not a forecast or individualized investment recommendation.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Quikrete concrete mix 10 lb 6 bags
Quikrete concrete mix 10 lb 6 bags
Quikrete #110110 10LB Concrete Mix; QUIKRETE COMPANIES
$53.69
Bestseller No. 2
Instant Anchoring Cement, 10 Pound Bag, Quick Setting, Anchoring Mix
Instant Anchoring Cement, 10 Pound Bag, Quick Setting, Anchoring Mix
QUICK SETTING: Sets in 20 minutes; VERSATILE: Indoor, and outdoor use; EASY TO USE: Ready to use! Just add water, mix, and use!
$21.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

cement stocksIndia CementsINDIACEMNSEQ4 FY26 resultsUltraTech Cement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.